Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel delivers keynote address at the inaugural session of Second Policymakers’ Forum
The Forum aims to strengthen global collaboration on drug standards and access to affordable medicines
An international delegation of policymakers and drug regulators from 24 countries is participating in the forum organized by the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in association with the Ministry of External Affairs
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged as a global hub for affordable healthcare solutions and continues to deepen its partnerships with nations through knowledge-sharing, capacity-building, and health diplomacy: Smt. Patel
“70% of WHO's total vaccines are sourced from India; 14% of generics imported by the US come from India”
The digital book of IPC’s 15-year journey was also launched at the event
16 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, delivered the keynote address at the inaugural session of the Second Policymakers’ Forum organised by Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), here today. Aimed at promoting the recognition of the Indian Pharmacopoeia and collaboration in India’s flagship affordable medicines initiative—the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), the Forum is being organized by the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in association with the Ministry of External Affairs. An international delegation of policymakers and drug regulators from 24 countries is participating in the forum. The event was also attended by Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava; Secretary (South), Ministry of External Affairs, Dr. Neena Malhotra; Drug Controller General of India and Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi.
The Forum has brought together policymakers and senior drug regulatory officials from 22 countries (Liberia, Togo, Mali, Mauritania, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, Rwanda, Lesotho, Eswatini, Kenya, Botswana, Ethiopia, Comoros, Seychelles, Madagascar, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & Grenadines, Cuba, Barbados, and Chile), along with two delegates from the Caribbean Public Health Agency (CARPHA)- Jamica and Canada, reaffirming India’s position as a valued and trusted partner in the realm of global health. This engagement builds on the momentum generated by the First Policymakers’ Forum held in August 2024, which resulted in several participating countries formally recognizing the Indian Pharmacopoeia as a book of standards for drugs. The growing international interest in aligning with India’s regulatory frameworks reflects the credibility and scientific rigour of the Indian Pharmacopoeia, as well as India’s proactive role in advancing global public health objectives.
In her keynote address, Smt. Patel emphasized India’s commitment to ensuring equitable access to quality-assured medicines and stressed the importance of regulatory harmonization in facilitating global health equity. She also highlighted that “under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged as a global hub for affordable healthcare solutions and continues to deepen its partnerships with nations through knowledge-sharing, capacity-building, and health diplomacy.”
Underlining the importance of the Jan Aushadi Kendras, Smt. Patel stated that “our Jan Aushadhi Kendras are the shining examples of India’s commitment to provide quality and affordable medicines to all our citizens. Jan Aushadhi has been one of the most powerful instruments of bringing down the out-of-pocket expenditure of our citizens.”
Highlighting India’s strides made in the direction of providing vaccines, Smt. Patel stated that “India continues to be a leading supplier of vaccines. As much as 70% of WHO's total vaccines are sourced from India.” She further emphasized that “during the COVID-19 pandemic, India started the Vaccine Maitri initiative and supplied vaccines to more than 100 friendly countries which depicts India’s deep sense of responsibility towards global health and its intention of helping friendly countries in the times of distress.”
Smt. Patel also added that “India continues to be a leader in drug manufacturing, especially when it comes to the generic medicines. 14% of generics imported by the US come from India while India also has the maximum number of US FDA (Food and Drug Administration) recognized drug manufacturing plants.” She further underlined that “70% of our generics are exported to the highly regulated markets and our pharmacopeial regulations are regularly visited to meet the global benchmarks.”
Smt. Patel further stated that “we have retained the WHO’s Global Benchmarking Tool (GBT) framework, Maturity Level 3 (ML3) status which reflects the robustness of India's regulatory framework. Presently, 15 countries in the world recognise Indian Pharmacopeia as a book of standards for drugs, Cuba recently becoming the 15th country to recognise the Indian Pharmacopeia.” She added that “it is not just a regulatory step, but a move towards bringing more alignment in the quality standards, expanding access to safe and effective drugs and making trade in pharmaceuticals smoother than ever before.”
Smt. Patel reaffirmed that “we are committed to helping our partner countries by way of communicating and planning” and “hope to continue to work together to advance the regulatory collaboration and promote the recognition of the pharmacopeial standards so that we can strive fast towards the shared goal of ‘Health for All’.”
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava stated that “India subscribes to the vision of "One Earth, One Health " and is committed towards goal of universal health coverage which is also one of our primary health goals. To fulfil this, we have established more than 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (formerly known as Health and Wellness Centres) where free drugs and diagnostics are provided.” She also talked about India’s health assurance scheme, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) that provides a health coverage of up to 5 lakhs per family and caters to the 40% population of the country and highlighted that “in 2004, the share of out-of-pocket expenditure in total health expenditure was 70%, which has come down to 40% today.”
Health Secretary further underlined that the increased availability of free drugs and diagnostics has been enabled by the production of generic medicines, noting that the number of free medicines provided at sub-health centres has risen from 36 to 106 over the past decade. She emphasized the role of AMRIT pharmacies in offering affordable branded medicines and medical devices, and noted that the forum will serve as a platform for bilateral cooperation, knowledge sharing, and future collaboration.
A commemorative digital publication marking IPC’s 15-year journey was launched during the event. The technical session featured presentations on the role and progress of the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), the regulatory mechanisms of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), and the implementation and impact of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).
Over the four-day program (June 16–19, 2025), delegates will engage in technical sessions focused on pharmacopeial standards, India’s regulatory landscape, and successful public health schemes. In addition, site visits to IPC’s state-of-the-art laboratories in Ghaziabad, a Jan Aushadhi Kendra in Agra, as well as leading pharmaceutical and vaccine manufacturing and R&D facilities in Ahmedabad, have been arranged to provide delegates with first-hand exposure to India's robust scientific and regulatory systems.
Shri Rajiv Wadhawan, Advisor (Cost), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Dr. Ranga Chandrasekhar, Joint Drugs Controller; and Shri Ravi Dadhich, CEO of the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India and senior officers of the union government were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نےپالیسی سازوں کے دوسرے فورم کے افتتاحی اجلاس سےخصوصی خطاب کیا
فورم کا مقصد دواؤں کے معیار کے عالمی اشتراک کو مضبوط بنانا اور سستی ادویات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے
بین الاقوامی پالیسی سازوں اور ادویات کے نگرانوں کا ایک وفد، جو 24 ممالک سے تعلق رکھتا ہے، ایک فورم میں شرکت کر رہا ہے جسے انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) نے وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود حکومتِ ہند کے زیرِ اہتمام اور وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے منظم کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں بھارت ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر اُبھر کر سامنے آیا ہے جہاں سستی طبی سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں اور یہ دنیا بھر کے ممالک کے ساتھ علم کے تبادلے، صلاحیتوں کے فروغ، اور صحت کے شعبے میں سفارت کاری کے ذریعے اپنے تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرتا جا رہا ہے: محترمہ پٹیل
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی کل ویکسین کا 70 فیصد بھارت سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے جبکہ امریکہ میں درآمد کی جانے والی جنیرک ادویات کا 14 فیصد بھارت سے آتا ہے
اس تقریب میں آئی پی سی کے 15 سالہ سفر کی ڈیجیٹل کتاب کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا
16 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) کے زیر اہتمام دوسرے پالیسی سازوں کے فورم کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خصوصی خطاب کیا ۔ انڈین فارماکوپیا کی پہچان کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت کی مرکزی سستی ادویات کی مہم-پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) میں تعاون کے مقصد سے اس فورم کا انعقاد وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے زیراہتمام انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) کے ذریعے وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ایک بین الاقوامی وفد جس میں 24 ممالک کے پالیسی ساز اور دوا کے ریگولیٹرز شامل ہیں فورم میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی سیکرٹری، محترمہ پونیا سلیلا سریواستو، وزارتِ خارجہ (جنوب) کی سیکرٹری، ڈاکٹر نینا مَلہوترا؛ اور بھارت کے ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل اور سیکرٹری-کم-سائنٹیفک ڈائریکٹر آئی پی سی ، ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی بھی موجود تھے۔
فورم نے پالیسی سازوں اور سینئر منشیات کے ریگولیٹری حکام کو 22 ممالک (لائبیریا ، ٹوگو ، مالی ، موریطانیہ ، سیرا لیون ، کیمرون ، روانڈا ، لیسوتھو ، ایسواٹینی ، کینیا ، بوٹسوانا ، ایتھوپیا ، کوموروس ، سیشلز ، مڈغاسکر ، پاپوا نیو گنی ، زمبابوے ، سینٹ لوسیا ، سینٹ ونسنٹ اینڈ گریناڈائنز ، کیوبا ، بارباڈوس اور چلی) سے ایک ساتھ جمع کیا، اس کے علاوہ کیریبین پبلک ہیلتھ ایجنسی (سی اے آر پی ایچ اے ) کے دو نمائندےجمیکا اور کینیڈا سے بھی شامل تھےجو عالمی صحت کے میدان میں بھارت کی ایک قابل قدر اور قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر حیثیت کو دوبارہ تقویت دیتے ہیں۔ یہ رابطہ پہلے پالیسی سازوں کے فورم کی اگست 2024 میں منعقدہ کامیابی پر مبنی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کئی شریک ممالک نے باضابطہ طور پر انڈین فارماکوپیا کو دواؤں کے معیار کی کتاب کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔ بھارت کےریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے میں بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی دلچسپی ہندوستانی فارماکوپیا کی ساکھ اور سائنسی سختی کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت عامہ کے عالمی مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کے فعال کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
اپنی کلیدی تقریر میں محترمہ پٹیل نے معیاری ادویات تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھارت کی عزم کو اجاگر کیا اور عالمی صحت کے مساوات کے فروغ میں ضابطہ بندی کے ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں بھارت سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور وہ علم کی منتقلی، صلاحیت سازی، اور صحت کی سفارت کاری کے ذریعے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو گہرا کرتا جا رہا ہے۔
جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ ہمارے جن اوشدھی کیندر ہمارے تمام شہریوں کو معیاری اور سستی دوائیں فراہم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی چمکتی ہوئی مثال ہیں ۔ جن اوشدھی ہمارے شہریوں کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے سب سے موثر آلات میں سے ایک رہے ہیں۔
ویکسین فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ،محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ویکسین کا سب سے بڑا فراہم کنندہ بنا ہوا ہے ۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی کل ویکسین کا 70فیصدہندوستان سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ، ہندوستان نے ویکسین میتری پہل شروع کی اور سو سے زائد دوست ممالک کو ویکسین فراہم کی جو عالمی صحت کے تئیں ہندوستان کی گہری ذمہ داری کے احساس اور مصیبت کے وقت دوست ممالک کی مدد کرنے کے اس کے ارادے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان منشیات کی تیاری میں ، خاص طور پر جب جینرک ادویات کی بات آتی ہے ، اب بھی سب سے آگے ہے ۔ امریکہ کی طرف سے درآمد کی جانے والی جنیرکس کا 14فیصد ہندوستان سے آتا ہے جبکہ ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں یو ایس ایف ڈی اے (فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن) سے تسلیم شدہ دوا سازپلانٹس بھی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری جینیریک دواؤں کا 70 فیصد حصہ سخت نگرانی والے عالمی بازاروں کو برآمد کیا جاتا ہے اور ہمارے فارماکوپیائی قواعد و ضوابط کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق باقاعدگی سے نظرثانی کیا جاتا ہے۔
محترمہ ۔ پٹیل نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے گلوبل بینچ مارکنگ ٹول (جی بی ٹی) فریم ورک ، میچوریٹی لیول 3 (ایم ایل 3) کا درجہ برقرار رکھا ہے جو ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی مضبوطی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ اس وقت دنیا کے 15 ممالک انڈین فارماکوپیا کو منشیات کے معیارات کی کتاب کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہیں ، کیوبا حال ہی میں انڈین فارماکوپیا کو تسلیم کرنے والا 15 واں ملک بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "یہ صرف ایک ریگولیٹری قدم نہیں بلکہ معیار کی مزید ہم آہنگی، محفوظ اور موثر ادویات کی رسائی میں اضافہ، اور دوا سازی کے تجارتی عمل کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ آسان بنانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔"
محترمہ پٹیل نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ "ہم بات چیت اور منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے اپنے شراکت دار ممالک کی مدد کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اور ریگولیٹری تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے اور فارماکوپیئل معیارات کی پہچان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام جاری رکھنے کی امید کرتے ہیں تاکہ ہم" سب کے لیے صحت(ہیلتھ فار آل ) "کے مشترکہ مقصد کی جانب تیزی سے آگے بڑھ سکیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی سکریٹری صحت محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے کہا کہ "بھارت 'ایک زمین، ایک صحت(ون لینڈ ،ون ہیلتھ' کے وژن کا حامی ہے اور یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جو ہمارے بنیادی صحت کے اہداف میں شامل ہے۔ اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہم نے 1.75 لاکھ سے زائد آیوشمان اروگیہ مندر (جنہیں پہلے صحت اور تندرستی مراکز کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) قائم کیے ہیں جہاں مفت ادویات اور تشخیص کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی صحتیاتی ضمانت اسکیم، آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کا بھی ذکر کیا جو ہر خاندان کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی صحتیاتی کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے اور ملک کی 40فیصد آبادی کو سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2004 میں صحت کے کل اخراجات میں سے جیب سے ہونے والے اخراجات کا حصہ 70فیصد تھاجو آج 40فیصد تک کم ہو چکا ہے۔
صحت سیکرٹری نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ مفت ادویات اور تشخیصی سہولیات کی بڑھتی ہوئی دستیابی جینیریک دوائیوں کی تیاری کی بدولت ممکن ہوئی ہے، اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ذیلی صحت مراکز( سب ہیلتھ سینٹرز )پر مفت دوائیوں کی تعداد 36 سے بڑھ کر 106 ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے امرت فارمیسیز کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا جو معیاری برانڈڈ ادویات اور طبی آلات سستے داموں فراہم کر رہی ہیں، اور بتایا کہ یہ فورم دو طرفہ تعاون، علم کے اشتراک، اور مستقبل کے تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
ایک یادگاری ڈیجیٹل اشاعت جو آئی پی سی (انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن) کے 15 سالہ سفر کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتی ہے، اس تقریب کے دوران جاری کی گئی۔ تکنیکی اجلاس میں انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) کے کردار اور پیش رفت، سنٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کے ریگولیٹری نظام، اور پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے نفاذ اور اثرات پر پیشکشیں شامل تھیں۔
چار روزہ پروگرام (16 تا 19 جون 2025) کے دوران، شرکاء تکنیکی اجلاس میں حصہ لیں گے جن کا محور فارماکوپئیل معیارات، بھارت کا ریگولیٹری نظام، اور کامیاب عوامی صحت کی اسکیمیں ہوں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، شرکاء کے لیے غازی آباد میں آئی پی سی کی جدید ترین تجربہ گاہوں، آگرہ میں ایک جن اوشدھی مرکز، اور احمد آباد میں معروف دواساز اور ویکسین سازی و تحقیق و ترقی کی سہولیات کے دورے بھی ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں تاکہ مندوبین کو ہندوستان کے مضبوط سائنسی اور ضابطہ جاتی نظام سے براہ راست واقفیت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے مشیر (لاگت) جناب راجیو وادھوان ،جوائنٹ ڈرگس کنٹرولر ڈاکٹر رنگا چندر شیکھر، فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا کے سی ای او جناب روی دادھیچ اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے ۔