Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel delivers keynote address at the inaugural session of Second Policymakers’ Forum
The Forum aims to strengthen global collaboration on drug standards and access to affordable medicines
An international delegation of policymakers and drug regulators from 24 countries is participating in the forum organized by the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in association with the Ministry of External Affairs
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged as a global hub for affordable healthcare solutions and continues to deepen its partnerships with nations through knowledge-sharing, capacity-building, and health diplomacy: Smt. Patel
“70% of WHO's total vaccines are sourced from India; 14% of generics imported by the US come from India”
The digital book of IPC’s 15-year journey was also launched at the event
16 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, delivered the keynote address at the inaugural session of the Second Policymakers’ Forum organised by Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), here today. Aimed at promoting the recognition of the Indian Pharmacopoeia and collaboration in India’s flagship affordable medicines initiative—the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), the Forum is being organized by the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in association with the Ministry of External Affairs. An international delegation of policymakers and drug regulators from 24 countries is participating in the forum. The event was also attended by Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava; Secretary (South), Ministry of External Affairs, Dr. Neena Malhotra; Drug Controller General of India and Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi.
The Forum has brought together policymakers and senior drug regulatory officials from 22 countries (Liberia, Togo, Mali, Mauritania, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, Rwanda, Lesotho, Eswatini, Kenya, Botswana, Ethiopia, Comoros, Seychelles, Madagascar, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & Grenadines, Cuba, Barbados, and Chile), along with two delegates from the Caribbean Public Health Agency (CARPHA)- Jamica and Canada, reaffirming India’s position as a valued and trusted partner in the realm of global health. This engagement builds on the momentum generated by the First Policymakers’ Forum held in August 2024, which resulted in several participating countries formally recognizing the Indian Pharmacopoeia as a book of standards for drugs. The growing international interest in aligning with India’s regulatory frameworks reflects the credibility and scientific rigour of the Indian Pharmacopoeia, as well as India’s proactive role in advancing global public health objectives.
In her keynote address, Smt. Patel emphasized India’s commitment to ensuring equitable access to quality-assured medicines and stressed the importance of regulatory harmonization in facilitating global health equity. She also highlighted that “under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged as a global hub for affordable healthcare solutions and continues to deepen its partnerships with nations through knowledge-sharing, capacity-building, and health diplomacy.”
Underlining the importance of the Jan Aushadi Kendras, Smt. Patel stated that “our Jan Aushadhi Kendras are the shining examples of India’s commitment to provide quality and affordable medicines to all our citizens. Jan Aushadhi has been one of the most powerful instruments of bringing down the out-of-pocket expenditure of our citizens.”
Highlighting India’s strides made in the direction of providing vaccines, Smt. Patel stated that “India continues to be a leading supplier of vaccines. As much as 70% of WHO's total vaccines are sourced from India.” She further emphasized that “during the COVID-19 pandemic, India started the Vaccine Maitri initiative and supplied vaccines to more than 100 friendly countries which depicts India’s deep sense of responsibility towards global health and its intention of helping friendly countries in the times of distress.”
Smt. Patel also added that “India continues to be a leader in drug manufacturing, especially when it comes to the generic medicines. 14% of generics imported by the US come from India while India also has the maximum number of US FDA (Food and Drug Administration) recognized drug manufacturing plants.” She further underlined that “70% of our generics are exported to the highly regulated markets and our pharmacopeial regulations are regularly visited to meet the global benchmarks.”
Smt. Patel further stated that “we have retained the WHO’s Global Benchmarking Tool (GBT) framework, Maturity Level 3 (ML3) status which reflects the robustness of India's regulatory framework. Presently, 15 countries in the world recognise Indian Pharmacopeia as a book of standards for drugs, Cuba recently becoming the 15th country to recognise the Indian Pharmacopeia.” She added that “it is not just a regulatory step, but a move towards bringing more alignment in the quality standards, expanding access to safe and effective drugs and making trade in pharmaceuticals smoother than ever before.”
Smt. Patel reaffirmed that “we are committed to helping our partner countries by way of communicating and planning” and “hope to continue to work together to advance the regulatory collaboration and promote the recognition of the pharmacopeial standards so that we can strive fast towards the shared goal of ‘Health for All’.”
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava stated that “India subscribes to the vision of "One Earth, One Health " and is committed towards goal of universal health coverage which is also one of our primary health goals. To fulfil this, we have established more than 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (formerly known as Health and Wellness Centres) where free drugs and diagnostics are provided.” She also talked about India’s health assurance scheme, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) that provides a health coverage of up to 5 lakhs per family and caters to the 40% population of the country and highlighted that “in 2004, the share of out-of-pocket expenditure in total health expenditure was 70%, which has come down to 40% today.”
Health Secretary further underlined that the increased availability of free drugs and diagnostics has been enabled by the production of generic medicines, noting that the number of free medicines provided at sub-health centres has risen from 36 to 106 over the past decade. She emphasized the role of AMRIT pharmacies in offering affordable branded medicines and medical devices, and noted that the forum will serve as a platform for bilateral cooperation, knowledge sharing, and future collaboration.
A commemorative digital publication marking IPC’s 15-year journey was launched during the event. The technical session featured presentations on the role and progress of the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), the regulatory mechanisms of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), and the implementation and impact of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).
Over the four-day program (June 16–19, 2025), delegates will engage in technical sessions focused on pharmacopeial standards, India’s regulatory landscape, and successful public health schemes. In addition, site visits to IPC’s state-of-the-art laboratories in Ghaziabad, a Jan Aushadhi Kendra in Agra, as well as leading pharmaceutical and vaccine manufacturing and R&D facilities in Ahmedabad, have been arranged to provide delegates with first-hand exposure to India's robust scientific and regulatory systems.
Shri Rajiv Wadhawan, Advisor (Cost), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Dr. Ranga Chandrasekhar, Joint Drugs Controller; and Shri Ravi Dadhich, CEO of the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India and senior officers of the union government were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने द्वितीय नीति निर्माताओं के फोरम के उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दिया
फोरम का उद्देश्य औषधि मानकों और सस्ती दवाओं तक पहुंच के संबंध में वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूत करना है
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) द्वारा विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित फोरम में 24 देशों के नीति निर्माताओं और औषधि नियामकों का एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भाग ले रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में देश सस्ती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधानों के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है और ज्ञान-साझाकरण, क्षमता-निर्माण तथा स्वास्थ्य कूटनीति के माध्यम से देशों के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को गहरा करना जारी रखे हुए है: श्रीमती पटेल
डब्ल्यूएचओ के कुल टीकों का 70 प्रतिशत भारत से प्राप्त होता है; अमेरिका द्वारा आयात किए जाने वाले 14 प्रतिशत जेनेरिक भारत से आते हैं
कार्यक्रम में आईपीसी की 15 साल की यात्रा की डिजिटल पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया गया
16 JUN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) द्वारा आयोजित द्वितीय नीति निर्माताओं के फोरम के उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दिया। भारतीय फार्माकोपिया की मान्यता को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की प्रमुख किफायती दवाओं की पहल- प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) में सहयोग के उद्देश्य से इस फोरम का आयोजन भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) द्वारा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। फोरम में 24 देशों के नीति निर्माताओं और दवा नियामकों का एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भाग ले रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव, विदेश मंत्रालय की सचिव (दक्षिण) डॉ. नीना मल्होत्रा, भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक और आईपीसी के सचिव-सह-वैज्ञानिक निदेशक डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी भी शामिल हुए।
फोरम ने 22 देशों ( लाइबेरिया, टोगो, माली, मॉरिटानिया, सिएरा लियोन, कैमरून, रवांडा, लेसोथो, एस्वातीनी, केन्या, बोत्सवाना, इथियोपिया, कोमोरोस, सेशेल्स, मेडागास्कर, पापुआ न्यू गिनी, जिम्बाब्वे, सेंट लूसिया, सेंट विंसेंट और ग्रेनेडाइंस, क्यूबा, ​​बारबाडोस और चिली) के नीति निर्माताओं और वरिष्ठ दवा नियामक अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाया है, साथ ही कैरेबियन पब्लिक हेल्थ एजेंसी (सीएआरपीएचए) के दो प्रतिनिधियों- जमैका और कनाडा ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में एक मूल्यवान और विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति की पुष्टि की है। यह जुड़ाव अगस्त 2024 में आयोजित पहले नीति निर्माताओं के फोरम द्वारा प्रारंभ गति पर आधारित है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कई भागीदार देशों ने औपचारिक रूप से भारतीय फार्माकोपिया को दवाओं के मानकों की पुस्तक के रूप में मान्यता दी। यह गतिविधि भारत के विनियामक ढांचे के साथ तालमेल बिठाने में बढ़ती अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रुचि, भारतीय फार्माकोपिया की विश्वसनीयता और वैज्ञानिक दृढ़ता के साथ-साथ वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की सक्रिय भूमिका को भी दर्शाती है।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में श्रीमती पटेल ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समानता को सुविधाजनक बनाने में नियामक सामंजस्य के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है और ज्ञान-साझाकरण, क्षमता-निर्माण और स्वास्थ्य कूटनीति के माध्यम से देशों के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को गहरा करना जारी रखता है।
जन औषधि केंद्रों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि हमारे जन औषधि केंद्र हमारे सभी नागरिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के शानदार उदाहरण हैं। जन औषधि हमारे नागरिकों की जेब से होने वाले खर्च को कम करने के सबसे शक्तिशाली साधनों में से एक रही है।
टीके उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि भारत टीकों का अग्रणी आपूर्तिकर्ता बना हुआ है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के कुल टीकों में से 70 प्रतिशत भारत से प्राप्त होते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, भारत ने वैक्सीन मैत्री पहल शुरू की और 100 से अधिक मित्र देशों को टीके की आपूर्ति की, जो वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति भारत की गहरी जिम्मेदारी की भावना और संकट के समय में मित्र देशों की मदद करने की उसकी भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
श्रीमती पटेल ने यह भी कहा कि भारत दवा निर्माण में अग्रणी बना हुआ है, खासकर जेनेरिक दवाओं की बात करें तो अमेरिका द्वारा आयातित जेनेरिक दवाओं का 14 प्रतिशत भारत से आता है, जबकि भारत में यूएस एफडीए (खाद्य एवं औषधि प्रशासन) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त दवा निर्माण संयंत्रों की अधिकतम संख्या भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी 70 प्रतिशत जेनेरिक दवाओं को अत्यधिक विनियमित बाजारों में निर्यात किया जाता है और वैश्विक मानदंडों को पूरा करने के लिए हमारे फार्माकोपियल विनियमों की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की जाती है।
श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि हमने डब्ल्यूएचओ के ग्लोबल बेंचमार्किंग टूल (जीबीटी) ढांचे, परिपक्वता स्तर 3 (एमएल3) की स्थिति को बरकरार रखा है जो भारत के नियामक ढांचे की मजबूती को दर्शाता है। वर्तमान में दुनिया के 15 देश भारतीय फार्माकोपिया को दवा मानकों की पुस्तक के रूप में मान्यता देते हैं। क्यूबा हाल ही में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया को मान्यता देने वाला 15वां देश बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल एक नियामक कदम नहीं है, बल्कि गुणवत्ता मानकों में और अधिक स्‍पष्‍टता लाने, सुरक्षित और प्रभावी दवाओं तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स में व्यापार को पहले से कहीं अधिक सुचारू बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
श्रीमती पटेल ने पुष्टि की कि हम संवाद और योजना के माध्यम से अपने साझेदार देशों की सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और "नियामक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने तथा फार्माकोपियल मानकों की मान्यता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने की आशा करते हैं, ताकि हम 'सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य' के साझा लक्ष्य की दिशा में तेजी से प्रयास कर सकें।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि भारत "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य" के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करता है और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के लक्ष्य के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है जो हमारे प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य लक्ष्यों में से एक है। इसे पूरा करने के लिए हमने 1.75 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (जिन्हें पहले स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र के रूप में जाना जाता था) स्थापित किए हैं जहां निःशुल्क दवाएं और चिकित्‍सा प्रदान की जाती है। उन्होंने भारत की स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन योजना, आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के बारे में भी बात की, जो प्रति परिवार 5 लाख रुपये तक का स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान करती है और देश की 40 प्रतिशत आबादी की सेवा करती है। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि 2004 में, कुल स्वास्थ्य व्यय में लोगों की जेब से किए जाने वाले खर्च का हिस्सा 70 प्रतिशत था, जो आज घटकर 40 प्रतिशत रह गया है।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने बताया कि जेनेरिक दवाओं के उत्पादन से मुफ्त दवाओं और चिकित्‍सा की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि हुई है, उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर दी जाने वाली मुफ्त दवाओं की संख्या 36 से बढ़कर 106 हो गई है। उन्होंने सस्ती ब्रांडेड दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की पेशकश में अमृत फार्मेसियों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और कहा कि यह मंच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग, ज्ञान साझा करने और भविष्य के सहयोग के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान आईपीसी की 15 साल की यात्रा को चिह्नित करने वाला एक स्मारक डिजिटल प्रकाशन लॉन्च किया गया। तकनीकी सत्र में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) की भूमिका और प्रगति, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) के नियामक तंत्र और प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के कार्यान्वयन और प्रभाव पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम (16-19 जून, 2025) के दौरान, प्रतिनिधि फार्माकोपियल मानकों, भारत के विनियामक परिदृश्य और सफल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं पर केंद्रित तकनीकी सत्रों में भाग लेंगे। इसके अलावा, गाजियाबाद में आईपीसी की अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं, आगरा में एक जन औषधि केंद्र, साथ ही अहमदाबाद में अग्रणी दवा और वैक्सीन निर्माण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाओं का साइट दौरा आयोजित किया गया है, ताकि प्रतिनिधियों को भारत की मजबूत वैज्ञानिक और विनियामक प्रणालियों के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी मिल सके।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सलाहकार (लागत) श्री राजीव वधावन, संयुक्त औषधि नियंत्रक डॉ. रंगा चंद्रशेखर, भारतीय औषधि एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो के सीईओ श्री रवि दाधीच तथा केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।