Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG released 37th CPGRAMS Report of Central Ministries/Departments for May 2025, showcasing Success Stories
16 JUN 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The report features 4 success stories of effective grievance resolution from Central Ministries/Departments:
1. Grievance of Shri Prem Deep: Settlement and Refund Issue
Shri Prem Deep, after his Army release, submitted all required documents for settlement, but faced delays and no response from PCDA (Officers), Pune regarding partial dues of ₹90,936 and a PLI refund of ₹6,492. Despite multiple attempts, the matter remained unresolved, causing distress. Seeking resolution, he filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal. Upon review, authorities confirmed the PLI refund and release of ₹76,808 after adjustments, providing Statements of Accounts as proof. All dues were settled, and the grievance was close.
2. Grievance of Shri Syoprasad: TDS Credit Rectification and Refund
Shri Syoprasad, a salaried taxpayer, had filed his return for the Assessment Year 2014–15, claiming a TDS credit of ₹16,536. However, while processing the return, the credit was not given,and a demand of ₹16,560 was incorrectly raised. Despite submitting a rectification request and paying the demand, no correction was made, and additional interest under Section 220(2) was shown. Seeking resolution, he filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal. Upon review, the concerned authorities rectified the mistake and issued a refund of ₹18,360. The refund was credited to his revalidated bank account.
3. Grievance of Shri Kuruppathu: Request for Closure of Unused Demat Account
Shri Kuruppathu Sasidharan had raised concerns regarding the lack of response from Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited despite his prior email requesting the closure of his demat and trading accounts, which he had never used. He expressed dissatisfaction over receiving promotional content while his service-related request remained unacknowledged. Seeking resolution, he filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal. Upon review, the concerned authorities confirmed that the demat account had been closed, and the matter was accordingly resolved and disposed of.
4. Grievance of Shri Ram Charan: Delay in Pension Disbursement
Shri Ram Charan had submitted his pension application through the EPF portal, but received no updates regarding the status of his pension. Concerned about the prolonged delay and lack of clarity, he sought assistance to ensure timely disbursement of his entitled benefits. Seeking resolution, he filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal. Upon review, it was confirmed that his pension claim had been approved, granting him a monthly pension of ₹3,546 along with arrears amounting to ₹26,595. The issue was accordingly resolved.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈی اے آر پی جی نے مئی 2025 کے لیے مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی 37 ویں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس رپورٹ جاری کی ، جس میں کامیاب کہانیاں پیش کی گئیں
16 JUN 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
رپورٹ میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی شکایات کے موثر حل کی 4 کامیاب کہانیاں پیش کی گئی ہیں:
1. جناب پریم دیپ کی شکایت: تصفیہ اور رقم واپسی کا معاملہ
جناب پریم دیپ نے فوج سے اپنی رہائی کے بعد تصفیے کے لیے تمام مطلوبہ دستاویزات جمع کروائیں ، لیکن 90,936 روپے کے جزوی واجبات اور 6,492 روپے کے پی ایل آئی ریفنڈ کے حوالے سے پی سی ڈی اے (آفیسرز)، پونے کی طرف سے تاخیر اور کوئی جواب نہیں ملا ۔ متعدد کوششوں کے باوجود ، معاملہ حل نہ ہو سکا ، جس سے وہ تناؤ میں آگئے۔ معاملے کا حل کی درخواست کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شکایت درج کرائی ۔ جائزے کے بعد ، حکام نے پی ایل آئی ریفنڈ اور ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے بعد 76,808 روپے جاری کرنے کی تصدیق کی ، ثبوت کے طور پر اکاؤنٹس کے اسٹیٹمنٹ فراہم کیے گئے۔ تمام واجبات کا تصفیہ کر دیا گیا اور شکایت کو بند کردیا گیا۔
2. جناب سیو پرساد کی شکایت: ٹی ڈی ایس کریڈٹ ریکٹی فیکیشن اور ریفنڈ
تنخواہ دار ٹیکس دہندہ جناب سیو پرساد نے 16,536 روپے کے ٹی ڈی ایس کریڈٹ کا دعوی کرتے ہوئےتشخیص کے سال 15-2014 کے لیے اپنا ریٹرن فائل کیا تھا۔ تاہم ، ریٹرن کے عمل کے دوران ، کریڈٹ نہیں دیا گیا اور 16,560 روپے کا غلط طریقے سے مطالبہ کیا گیا۔ اصلاح اور مطالبہ کی ادائیگی کی درخواست جمع کرنے کے باوجود، کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی گئی اور دفعہ (2)220 کے تحت اضافی سود دکھایا گیا۔ معاملے کے حل کی درخواست کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شکایت درج کرائی ۔ جائزہ لینے پر ، متعلقہ حکام نے غلطی کی اصلاح کی اور 18,360 روپے کا ریفنڈ جاری کیا۔ رقم کی واپسی اس کے تجدید شدہ بینک کھاتے میں جمع کر دی گئی ۔
3. جناب کروپاتھو کی شکایت: غیر استعمال شدہ ڈیمیٹ اکاؤنٹ کو بند کرنے کی درخواست
جناب کروپاتھو سسی دھرن نے موتی لال اوسوال فائنانشیل سروسز لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے ان کے ڈیمیٹ اور ٹریڈنگ اکاؤنٹس کو بند کرنے کی درخواست کرنے والے ای میل کے باوجود جواب نہ ملنے پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا تھا، جسے انہوں نے کبھی استعمال نہیں کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے تشہیری مواد موصول ہونے پر عدم اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جبکہ ان کی سروس سے متعلق درخواست کو تسلیم نہیں کیا گیا۔ معاملے کےحل کی درخواست کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شکایت درج کرائی ۔ جائزہ لینے پر ، متعلقہ حکام نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ڈیمیٹ اکاؤنٹ بند کر دیا گیا ہے اور اس کے مطابق معاملے کو حل کرلیا گیا اور اس کا تصفیہ کر دیا گیا۔
4. جناب رام چرن کی شکایت: پنشن کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر
جناب رام چرن نے ای پی ایف پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنی پنشن کی درخواست جمع کرائی تھی ، لیکن ان کی پنشن کی صورتحال کے بارے میں کوئی اَپ ڈیٹ موصول نہیں ہوئی۔ طویل تاخیر اور وضاحت کی کمی سے فکر مندہوکر انہوں نے اپنے حق کے فائدے کی بروقت تفویض کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مدد طلب کی ۔ معاملے کے حل کی درخواست کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شکایت درج کرائی ۔ جائزہ لینے پر ، اس بات کی تصدیق ہوئی کہ ان کے پنشن کے دعوے کو منظور کر لیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت انہیں 26,595 روپے کے ایریئر(بقایا جات )کے ساتھ 3,546 روپے ماہانہ پنشن دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق مسئلہ حل کرلیا گیا ۔