Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG released 37th CPGRAMS Report of Central Ministries/Departments for May 2025, showcasing Success Stories
16 JUN 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The report features 4 success stories of effective grievance resolution from Central Ministries/Departments:
1. Grievance of Shri Prem Deep: Settlement and Refund Issue
Shri Prem Deep, after his Army release, submitted all required documents for settlement, but faced delays and no response from PCDA (Officers), Pune regarding partial dues of ₹90,936 and a PLI refund of ₹6,492. Despite multiple attempts, the matter remained unresolved, causing distress. Seeking resolution, he filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal. Upon review, authorities confirmed the PLI refund and release of ₹76,808 after adjustments, providing Statements of Accounts as proof. All dues were settled, and the grievance was close.
2. Grievance of Shri Syoprasad: TDS Credit Rectification and Refund
Shri Syoprasad, a salaried taxpayer, had filed his return for the Assessment Year 2014–15, claiming a TDS credit of ₹16,536. However, while processing the return, the credit was not given,and a demand of ₹16,560 was incorrectly raised. Despite submitting a rectification request and paying the demand, no correction was made, and additional interest under Section 220(2) was shown. Seeking resolution, he filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal. Upon review, the concerned authorities rectified the mistake and issued a refund of ₹18,360. The refund was credited to his revalidated bank account.
3. Grievance of Shri Kuruppathu: Request for Closure of Unused Demat Account
Shri Kuruppathu Sasidharan had raised concerns regarding the lack of response from Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited despite his prior email requesting the closure of his demat and trading accounts, which he had never used. He expressed dissatisfaction over receiving promotional content while his service-related request remained unacknowledged. Seeking resolution, he filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal. Upon review, the concerned authorities confirmed that the demat account had been closed, and the matter was accordingly resolved and disposed of.
4. Grievance of Shri Ram Charan: Delay in Pension Disbursement
Shri Ram Charan had submitted his pension application through the EPF portal, but received no updates regarding the status of his pension. Concerned about the prolonged delay and lack of clarity, he sought assistance to ensure timely disbursement of his entitled benefits. Seeking resolution, he filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal. Upon review, it was confirmed that his pension claim had been approved, granting him a monthly pension of ₹3,546 along with arrears amounting to ₹26,595. The issue was accordingly resolved.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग ने मई 2025 के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की 37वीं सीपीजीआरएएमएस रिपोर्ट जारी की
16 JUN 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग की 37वीं सीपीजीआरएएमएस रिपोर्ट में केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की प्रभावी शिकायत समाधान की 4 सफल कहानियों का उल्लेख है:
1. श्री प्रेम दीप की शिकायत: निपटान और धन वापसी का मुद्दा
श्री प्रेम दीप ने सेना से सेवा-निवृत्त होने के बाद निपटान के लिए सभी आवश्यक दस्तावेज जमा किए, लेकिन उन्हें 90,936 रुपए के आंशिक बकाया और 6,492 रुपए के पीएलआई रिफंड के संबंध में पीसीडीए (अधिकारी), पुणे से कोई जवाब नहीं मिला। कई प्रयासों के बावजूद, यह मामला अनसुलझा रहा जिससे उन्हें परेशानी का सामना करना पड़ा। इसके समाधान के लिए उन्होंने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की। शिकायत की समीक्षा करने पर अधिकारियों ने समायोजन के बाद 76,808 रुपए की पीएलआई वापसी और रिलीज की पुष्टि की। सबूत के तौर पर खातों का विवरण प्रदान किया। सभी बकाया का निपटान किया गया और शिकायत बंद कर दी गई।
2. श्री श्योप्रसाद की शिकायत: टीडीएस क्रेडिट सुधार और रिफंड
वेतनभोगी करदाता श्री श्योप्रसाद ने कर निर्धारण वर्ष 2014-15 के लिए अपना रिटर्न दाखिल किया था जिसमें 16,536 रुपए का टीडीएस क्रेडिट का दावा किया गया था। हालांकि, रिटर्न प्रोसेस करते समय 16,560 रुपए की मांग गलत तरीके से पेश कर दी गई। सुधार अनुरोध प्रस्तुत करने और मांग का भुगतान करने के बावजूद, कोई सुधार नहीं किया गया और धारा 220(2) के तहत अतिरिक्त ब्याज दिखाया गया। समाधान की मांग करते हुए उन्होंने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की। समीक्षा करने पर, संबंधित अधिकारियों ने गलती को सुधारा और 18,360 रुपए का रिफंड उनके बैंक खाते में जमा किया।
3. श्री कुरुप्पाथु की शिकायत: अप्रयुक्त डीमैट खाते को बंद करने का अनुरोध
श्री कुरुप्पथु शशिधरन ने मोतीलाल ओसवाल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज लिमिटेड से कोई प्रतिक्रिया न मिलने के बारे में चिंता जताई थी। उन्होंने अपने उन डीमैट और ट्रेडिंग खातों को बंद करने का अनुरोध करने के लिए ईमेल भेजा था, जिसका उन्होंने कभी इस्तेमाल नहीं किया था। उनकी सेवा-संबंधी अनुरोध को स्वीकार नहीं किया गया और उन्हें प्रचार-सामग्री भेजी गई जिस पर उन्होंने असंतोष व्यक्त किया। इसके बाद उन्होंने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की। समीक्षा करने पर अधिकारियों ने पुष्टि की कि डीमैट खाते को बंद कर दिया गया था और मामले को तदनुसार हल कर दिया गया।
4. श्री राम चरण की शिकायत: पेंशन वितरण में देरी
श्री राम चरण ने ईपीएफ पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपना पेंशन आवेदन प्रस्तुत किया था लेकिन उन्हें अपनी पेंशन की स्थिति के बारे में कोई अपडेट नहीं मिला। लंबे समय तक देरी होने और स्पष्ट जानकारी न मिलने के कारण उन्होंने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की। समीक्षा करने पर यह पाया गया कि उनके पेंशन दावे को मंजूरी दे दी गई थी। बाद में उन्हें 3,546 रुपए की मासिक पेंशन और 26,595 रुपए की बकाया राशि मिल गई।