Ministry of Rural Development
Second Batch of Phase 2 of the NAKSHA Capacity Building Programme to be inaugurated across Four National Centres of Excellence from June 16
15 JUN 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, is going to start the second batch of phase 2 of capacity-building programme under the NAKSHA (NAtional geospatial Knowledge-based land Survey of urban HAbitations) programme from 16th June 2025, across four Centres of Excellence (CoEs) in the country. The phase 1 and phase 2 of (1st batch) of the NAKSHA capacity building programme have successfully trained 160 Master Trainers (completed in May 2025) at NIGST, Hyderabad and 151 ULB officers (trained from 2nd–7th June 2025), at Five CoEs respectively.
This batch of training programme will be inaugurated virtually by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Land Resources on 16th June 2025 at 10:00 A.M. Under this training programme 128ULB-level and district officers have been nominated from around 74 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). These officers will undergo one week of hands-on training in leveraging modern geospatial technologies for effective urban property surveys at the following four CoEs.
1. Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA), Pune, Maharashtra
2. Northeast Region Centre of Excellence, Guwahati, Assam
3. Mahatma Gandhi State Institute of Public Administration (MGSIPA), Chandigarh, Punjab
4. Administrative Training Institute (ATI), Mysuru, Karnataka
The training aims to equip ULB officers and field staff with the technical and practical skills required to oversee high-accuracy urban land surveys under the NAKSHA programme. The training modules cover the programme framework, GNSS and ETS-based surveying, Web-GIS application, land parcel mapping, and the legal-administrative aspects of land surveys.
About NAKSHA
With India’s urban population expected to exceed 600 million by 2031, the need for modern, verifiable, and easily accessible land records has become more urgent than ever. The NAKSHA programme addresses this challenge with a bold, technology-driven approach. NAKSHA programme is being implemented by the department of Land Resources (DoLR), Government of India in association with the Survey of India, NICSI, MPSeDC, and five Centres of Excellence, as a pilot programme. NAKSHA has been launched across 157 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in 27 States and 3 Union Territories.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
نقشہ صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت 16 جون سے چار قومی مراکز امتیاز میں دوسرے بیچ کا افتتاح ہوگا
15 JUN 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے شعبۂ ارضیاتی وسائل (ڈی او ایل آر)، 16 جون 2025 سے ملک بھر کے چار مراکز امتیاز (سی او ایز) میں نقشہ پروگرام کے مرحلہ دوم کے دوسرے بیچ کی صلاحیت سازی کا آغاز کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ نقشہ صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے اور مرحلہ دوم (پہلے بیچ) کے تحت بالترتیب این آئی جی ایس ٹی، حیدرآباد میں 160 ماسٹر تربیت کاروں کی تربیت (مئی 2025 میں مکمل شدہ) اور پانچ مراکز امتیاز میں 2 تا 7 جون 2025 کے دوران 151 یو ایل بی افسران کی تربیت کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی جا چکی ہے۔
اس تربیتی پروگرام کے اس بیچ کا افتتاح ورچوئل طور پر سیکریٹری، محکمہ اراضی وسائل جناب منوج جوشی، 16جون 2025 کو صبح 10:00 بجے کریں گے۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام کے تحت تقریباً 74 شہری بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) سے 128ضلعی اور یو ایل بی سطح کے افسران کو نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ ان افسران کو ایک ہفتے کی عملی تربیت دی جائے گی، جس میں وہ جدید جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لا کر شہری جائیدادوں کے مؤثر سروے کے طریقے سیکھیں گے۔ یہ تربیت مندرجہ ذیل چار قومی مراکزِ فضیلت میں دی جائے گی۔
1. یشونت راؤ چوہان اکیڈمی آف ڈیولپمنٹ ایڈمنسٹریشن، پُنے، مہاراشٹر
2. نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس، گوہاٹی، آسام
3. مہاتما گاندھی اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، چندی گڑھ، پنجاب
4. ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، میسورو، کرناٹک
تربیت کا مقصد یو ایل بی افسران اور فیلڈ اسٹاف کو وہ تکنیکی اور عملی مہارتیں فراہم کرنا ہے جو نقشہ پروگرام کے تحت اعلیٰ درستگی والے شہری زمین کے سروے کی نگرانی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ تربیتی ماڈیولز میں پروگرام کا فریم ورک، جی این ایس ایس اور ای ٹی ایس پر مبنی سروے، ویب جی آئی ایس۔ایپلیکیشن، زمین کے پلاٹ کی نقشہ سازی، اور زمین کے سروے کے قانونی و انتظامی پہلو شامل ہیں۔
نقشہ کے بارے میں
بھارت کی شہری آبادی 2031 تک 600 ملین سے تجاوز کرنے کی توقع ہے، جس کی وجہ سے جدید، تصدیق شدہ اور آسانی سے قابل رسائی زمین کے ریکارڈز کی ضرورت پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ضروری ہو گئی ہے۔ نقشہ پروگرام اس چیلنج کو ایک جرات مندانہ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی طریقۂ کار سے حل کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام زمین کے وسائل کے محکمہ (ڈی او ایل آر) ، حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے سروے آف انڈیا، این آئی سی ایس آئی، ایم پی ایس ای ڈی سی، اور پانچ مراکز امتیاز کے تعاون سے پائلٹ پروگرام کے طور پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نقشہ پروگرام 27 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکزی علاقوں کے 157 شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) میں شروع کیا جا چکا ہے۔