Ministry of Rural Development
Second Batch of Phase 2 of the NAKSHA Capacity Building Programme to be inaugurated across Four National Centres of Excellence from June 16
15 JUN 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, is going to start the second batch of phase 2 of capacity-building programme under the NAKSHA (NAtional geospatial Knowledge-based land Survey of urban HAbitations) programme from 16th June 2025, across four Centres of Excellence (CoEs) in the country. The phase 1 and phase 2 of (1st batch) of the NAKSHA capacity building programme have successfully trained 160 Master Trainers (completed in May 2025) at NIGST, Hyderabad and 151 ULB officers (trained from 2nd–7th June 2025), at Five CoEs respectively.
This batch of training programme will be inaugurated virtually by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Land Resources on 16th June 2025 at 10:00 A.M. Under this training programme 128ULB-level and district officers have been nominated from around 74 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). These officers will undergo one week of hands-on training in leveraging modern geospatial technologies for effective urban property surveys at the following four CoEs.
1. Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA), Pune, Maharashtra
2. Northeast Region Centre of Excellence, Guwahati, Assam
3. Mahatma Gandhi State Institute of Public Administration (MGSIPA), Chandigarh, Punjab
4. Administrative Training Institute (ATI), Mysuru, Karnataka
The training aims to equip ULB officers and field staff with the technical and practical skills required to oversee high-accuracy urban land surveys under the NAKSHA programme. The training modules cover the programme framework, GNSS and ETS-based surveying, Web-GIS application, land parcel mapping, and the legal-administrative aspects of land surveys.
About NAKSHA
With India’s urban population expected to exceed 600 million by 2031, the need for modern, verifiable, and easily accessible land records has become more urgent than ever. The NAKSHA programme addresses this challenge with a bold, technology-driven approach. NAKSHA programme is being implemented by the department of Land Resources (DoLR), Government of India in association with the Survey of India, NICSI, MPSeDC, and five Centres of Excellence, as a pilot programme. NAKSHA has been launched across 157 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in 27 States and 3 Union Territories.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
नक्षा (NAKSHA) क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातल्या दुसरा फेरीला 16 जूनपासून चार राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रांमध्ये सुरूवात होणार
15 JUN 2025 12:20PM by PIB Mumbai
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या भू-संसाधन विभाग (DoLR), भारत सरकारद्वारे, NAKSHA (NAtional geospatial Knowledge-based land Survey of urban HAbitations) कार्यक्रमांतर्गत क्षमतावर्धन कार्यक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील दुसऱ्या फेरीची सुरुवात 16 जून 2025 पासून देशभरातील चार उत्कृष्टता केंद्रांमध्ये होणार आहे. NAKSHA क्षमतावर्धन कार्यक्रमाच्या पहिल्या टप्पा आणि दुसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या पहिल्या फेरीत 160 मास्टर ट्रेनर्सना मे 2025 मध्ये आणि 151 ULB अधिकाऱ्यांना 2-7 जून 2025 दरम्यान अनुक्रमे पाच उत्कृष्टता केंद्रांमध्ये प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे.
या फेरीतील प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन भूसंपदा विभागाचे सचिव मनोज जोशी यांच्या हस्ते 16 जून 2025 रोजी सकाळी 10 वाजता अभासी पद्धतीने होणार आहे. या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत 74 शहरी स्थानिक संस्थांमधून (ULBs) 128 ULB आणि जिल्हा स्तरीय अधिकाऱ्यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. या अधिकाऱ्यांना आधुनिक भूस्थानिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून प्रभावी शहरी मालमत्ता सर्वेक्षण करण्यासाठी एक आठवड्याचे प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणार आहे. हे प्रशिक्षण खालील चार उत्कृष्टता केंद्रांमध्ये होणार आहे:
1. यशवंतराव चव्हाण विकास प्रशासन अकादमी (यशदा), पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
2. ईशान्य प्रदेश उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, गुवाहाटी, आसाम
3. महात्मा गांधी राज्य सार्वजनिक प्रशासन संस्था (MGSIPA), चंदीगड, पंजाब
4. प्रशासकीय प्रशिक्षण संस्था (ATI), म्हैसूर, कर्नाटक
या प्रशिक्षणाचा उद्देश ULB अधिकारी आणि क्षेत्रीय कर्मचार्‍यांना NAKSHA कार्यक्रमांतर्गत अचूक शहरी जमीन सर्वेक्षणासाठी आवश्यक तांत्रिक व व्यावहारिक कौशल्ये प्रदान करणे आहे. प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूलमध्ये कार्यक्रमाचे फ्रेमवर्क, GNSS आणि ETS आधारित सर्वेक्षण, वेब-GIS अनुप्रयोग, जमीन भूखंड नकाशांकन आणि जमीन सर्वेक्षणासंबंधी कायदेशीर-प्रशासकीय बाबींचा समावेश आहे.
नक्षा (NAKSHA) बद्दल
2031 पर्यंत भारताची शहरी लोकसंख्या 600 दशलक्षांपेक्षा अधिक होण्याचा अंदाज आहे, त्यामुळे आधुनिक, पडताळता येणारे आणि सहज उपलब्ध होणाऱ्या जमीन अभिलेखांची गरज पूर्वीपेक्षा जास्त तातडीची बनली आहे. ही गरज ओळखून ( NAKSHA ) कार्यक्रम एक धाडसी, तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित दृष्टीकोन घेऊन पुढे आला आहे. NAKSHA कार्यक्रम भारत सरकारच्या भू-संसाधन विभागाद्वारे भारतीय सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय माहिती विज्ञान केंद्र सेवा निगमित- NICSI, MPSeDC आणि पाच उत्कृष्टता केंद्रांच्या सहकार्याने पायलट प्रोजेक्ट स्वरूपात राबवला जात आहे. 27 राज्यांतील आणि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 157 शहरी स्थानिक संस्थांमध्ये हा कार्यक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला आहे.