Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government approves procurement of summer Moong under PSS for summer crop season 2025–26 in Haryana, UP, Gujarat and Groundnut in UP
Red gram procurement extended in Andhra Pradesh by 15 days for Kharif 2024-25
12 JUN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the procurement of a total quantity of 54,166 MT of Moong under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) in the States of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Gujarat for the summer crop season 2025–26Similarly, the Government has approved the procurement of 50,750 MT of Groundnut under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) in Uttar Pradesh for Summer Crop Season 2025–26. During meeting, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has also given approval to extend the period of procurement in Andhra Pradesh by another 15 days up to 26.06.25 keeping the interest of farmers of the state.
In order to incentivize farmers and enhance the domestic production of pulses while reducing the country’s dependence on imports, the Government has permitted procurement of Tur (Arhar), Urad, and Masur under the PSS up to 100 percent of the production of the respective State for the procurement year 2024–25. Furthermore, in the Union Budget 2025, the Government announced the continuation of this initiative for an additional four years, up to 2028–29, wherein procurement of these pulses will be undertaken up to 100 percent of State production through the Central Nodal Agencies, namely NAFED and NCCF, with the aim of achieving national self-sufficiency in pulse production.
The Government of India is implementing the integrated scheme Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), which encompasses the Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), Market Intervention Scheme (MIS), andPrice Stabilisation Fund (PSF). The overarching objective of this initiative is to ensure assured and remunerative prices for farmers' agricultural produce, thereby protecting their income and securing their livelihood against market fluctuations. PSS is implemented as and when the market prices of notified pulses and oilseeds & copra fall below the notified MSP during peak harvesting period to provide the remunerative price to the farmers.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
PM-ASHA દ્વારા ખેડૂતોને ભાવ સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે સરકાર પ્રતિબદ્ધ
સરકારે હરિયાણા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને ગુજરાતમાં ઉનાળુ પાક ઋતુ 2025-26 માટે PSS હેઠળ ઉનાળુ મગ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં મગફળીની ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી
ખરીફ ઋતુ 2024-25 માટે આંધ્ર પ્રદેશમાં તુવેર (તુવેર)ની ખરીદી 15 દિવસ લંબાવી
12 JUN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર સંકલિત યોજના પ્રધાનમંત્રી અન્નદાતા આય સંરક્ષણ અભિયાન (PM-ASHA) અમલમાં મૂકી રહી છે, જેમાં ભાવ સહાય યોજના (PSS), ભાવ ઉણપ ચૂકવણી યોજના (PDPS), બજાર હસ્તક્ષેપ યોજના (MIS) અને ભાવ સ્થિરીકરણ ભંડોળ (PSF) સામેલ છે. આ પહેલનો વ્યાપક ઉદ્દેશ્ય ખેડૂતોના કૃષિ ઉત્પાદન માટે ખાતરીપૂર્વક અને લાભદાયી ભાવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે, જેનાથી તેમની આવકનું રક્ષણ થાય છે અને બજારના વધઘટ સામે તેમની આજીવિકા સુરક્ષિત થાય છે.
પાકના પીક સમયગાળા દરમિયાન સૂચિત કઠોળ, તેલીબિયાં અને કોપરાના બજાર ભાવ સૂચિત MSP કરતા નીચે આવે ત્યારે PSS લાગુ કરવામાં આવે છે, જેથી ખેડૂતોને લાભદાયી ભાવ મળી શકે.
સરકારે ઉનાળુ પાક ઋતુ 2025-26 માટે હરિયાણા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને ગુજરાત રાજ્યોમાં ભાવ સહાય યોજના (PSS) હેઠળ કુલ 54,166 મેટ્રિક ટન મગની ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
તેવી જ રીતે, સરકારે ઉનાળુ પાક ઋતુ 2025-26 માટે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં ભાવ સહાય યોજના (PSS) હેઠળ 50,750 મેટ્રિક ટન મગફળીની ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
વધુમાં, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે બેઠકમાં રાજ્યના ખેડૂતોના હિતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, આંધ્ર પ્રદેશમાં ખરીદીનો સમયગાળો 26.06.25 સુધી વધુ 15 દિવસ લંબાવવાના પ્રસ્તાવને પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે.
ખેડૂતોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને કઠોળનું સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન વધારવા અને આયાત પર દેશની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા માટે, સરકારે ખરીદી વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે PSS હેઠળ તુવેર (અરહર), અડદ અને મસૂરની સંબંધિત રાજ્યના ઉત્પાદનના 100% સુધી ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી છે. વધુમાં, કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2025 માં, સરકારે આ પહેલને 2028-29 સુધી વધારાના ચાર વર્ષ માટે ચાલુ રાખવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. જેમાં કઠોળ ઉત્પાદનમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વ-નિર્ભરતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે, કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ, NAFED અને NCCF દ્વારા રાજ્યના ઉત્પાદનના 100% સુધી આ કઠોળની ખરીદી કરવામાં આવશે.