Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government approves procurement of summer Moong under PSS for summer crop season 2025–26 in Haryana, UP, Gujarat and Groundnut in UP
Red gram procurement extended in Andhra Pradesh by 15 days for Kharif 2024-25
12 JUN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the procurement of a total quantity of 54,166 MT of Moong under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) in the States of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and Gujarat for the summer crop season 2025–26Similarly, the Government has approved the procurement of 50,750 MT of Groundnut under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) in Uttar Pradesh for Summer Crop Season 2025–26. During meeting, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has also given approval to extend the period of procurement in Andhra Pradesh by another 15 days up to 26.06.25 keeping the interest of farmers of the state.
In order to incentivize farmers and enhance the domestic production of pulses while reducing the country’s dependence on imports, the Government has permitted procurement of Tur (Arhar), Urad, and Masur under the PSS up to 100 percent of the production of the respective State for the procurement year 2024–25. Furthermore, in the Union Budget 2025, the Government announced the continuation of this initiative for an additional four years, up to 2028–29, wherein procurement of these pulses will be undertaken up to 100 percent of State production through the Central Nodal Agencies, namely NAFED and NCCF, with the aim of achieving national self-sufficiency in pulse production.
The Government of India is implementing the integrated scheme Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA), which encompasses the Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), Market Intervention Scheme (MIS), andPrice Stabilisation Fund (PSF). The overarching objective of this initiative is to ensure assured and remunerative prices for farmers' agricultural produce, thereby protecting their income and securing their livelihood against market fluctuations. PSS is implemented as and when the market prices of notified pulses and oilseeds & copra fall below the notified MSP during peak harvesting period to provide the remunerative price to the farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت نے ہریانہ ، یوپی ، گجرات میں موسم گرما کی فصل 26-2025 کے لیے پی ایس ایس کے تحت سمر مونگ اور یوپی میں مونگ پھلی کی خریداری کو منظوری دی
آندھرا پردیش میں خریف 25-2024 کے لئے لال چنا کی خریداری میں 15 دن کی توسیع
12 JUN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے موسم گرما کی فصل 26-2025کے لیے ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش اور گجرات کی ریاستوں میں پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت 54166 میٹرک ٹن مونگ کی کل مقدار کی خریداری کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اسی طرح حکومت نے موسم گرما کی فصل 26-2025 کے لیے اتر پردیش میں پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت 50750 میٹرک ٹن مونگ پھلی کی خریداری کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ریاست کے کسانوں کے مفاد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آندھرا پردیش میں خریداری کی مدت کو مزید 15 دن بڑھا کر 26جون 2025 کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
درآمدات پر ملک کے انحصار کو کم کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور دالوں کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے سال 2024-25 کے لیے متعلقہ ریاست کی پیداوار کے 100 فیصد تک پی ایس ایس کے تحت تور (ارہر) اڑد اور مسور کی خریداری کی اجازت دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی بجٹ 2025 میں ، حکومت نے اس پہل کو مزید چار سال ، 29-2028تک جاری رکھنے کا اعلان کیا ، جس میں دالوں کی پیداوار میں قومی خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں یعنی نیفیڈ اور این سی سی ایف کے ذریعے ریاستی پیداوار کے 100 فیصد تک ان دالوں کی خریداری کی جائے گی ۔
حکومت ہند مربوط اسکیم پردھان منتری ان دتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم-آشا) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) پرائس ڈیفیشینسی پیمنٹ اسکیم (پی ڈی پی ایس) مارکیٹ انٹروینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس) اور پرائس اسٹیبلائزیشن فنڈ (پی ایس ایف) شامل ہیں ۔ اس پہل کا بنیادی مقصد کسانوں کی زرعی پیداوار کے لیے یقینی اور منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانا ہے ، اس طرح ان کی آمدنی کا تحفظ اور بازار کے اتار چڑھاؤ کے خلاف ان کے ذریعہ معاش کو محفوظ بنانا ہے ۔ پی ایس ایس کو اس وقت نافذ کیا جاتا ہے جب کسانوں کو معاوضے کی قیمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے چوٹی کی کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران نوٹیفائیڈ دالوں اور تلہن اور کھوپرے کی مارکیٹ قیمتیں نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی سے نیچے آتی ہیں ۔