Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB Extends Financial Support to M/s Clearsynth Labs Limited for Establishment of Bulk Manufacturing Facility for Deuterated Reagents and Building Blocks”
12 JUN 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive step towards building India’s capabilities in advanced specialty chemicals, the Technology Development Board (TDB), under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial support to M/s Clearsynth Labs Limited for setting up a dedicated manufacturing facility for the commercial-scale production of deuterated reagentsand building blocks.
The non-nuclear applications of deuterium are increasingly finding traction across industries. Bulk manufacturing of deuterated reagents and building blocks is becoming increasingly important globally, as other than the use of Deuterium labelled compounds for Clinical Research applications and Pharma research, it has potential application in Medicinal Chemistry and non-medicinal industrial sectors of the market.
Currently, India imports the majority of deuterated solvents. The initiative comes at a time when deuterated compounds are witnessing increasing global demand across sectors such as pharmaceuticals, OLEDs, semiconductors, and fiber optics. Despite India’s robust pharmaceutical manufacturing base, most Indian manufacturers are geared for standard APIs, not isotope-labelled compounds. The country has remained reliant on imports in this strategically important yet niche segment due to the lack of scalable, high-purity production technologies within the domestic ecosystem.This project is a transformative move to strengthen domestic capabilities in high-value chemicals for pharma, OLED, semiconductors, and fiber optics.
TDB’s support will enable the establishment of a dedicated facility forbulk manufacturing of deuterated reagents and building blocks,indigenously, that not only addresses this gap but also lays the foundation for India’s emergence as a global supplier of high-value deuterated compounds. The project is aligned with the Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat missions, aimed at strengthening self-reliance in high-end chemical technologies.
This project, supported by TDB has the advantage of Clearsynth's agreement with the Heavy Water Board (HWB), Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Government of India, ensuring long-term access to heavy water. This collaboration extends this facility a distinct competitive edge and scalability, essential for global competitiveness. India is well-positioned to capitalize on this opportunity.
The new facility, backed by TDB, will serve high-end global and domestic customers engaged in pharmaceutical research, complex chemical synthesis, and advanced industrial applications. It also supports India’s ambitions to become a preferred sourcing destination for specialty isotopic chemicals.
With TDB’s support, the project is expected to contribute significantly towards:
Building indigenous capabilities in isotope-labelled compounds
Saving foreign exchange by replacing imports
Fostering innovation through IP generation
Creating high-skilled jobs in chemical manufacturing and R&D
Positioning India as a reliable global supplier in a high-value niche segment
Speaking on the agreement signing, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said,
“This project positions India to capitalise on the rapidly expanding global market for deuterated compounds with widespread industrial applications. The bulk manufacturing of such materials is a strategically valuable and high growth opportunity.
TDB’s support to this project enables the creation of an indigenous, world-class manufacturing base in this high-growth sector.” With rising global demand, a supportive domestic ecosystem, and increasing interest in innovative and differentiated drugs, India can emerge as a key supplier in this niche but valuable space.
Echoing the sentiment, Mr. Vijay Ambati, MD & CEO, Clearsynth Labs, stated: “Manufacturing deuterated solvents and building blocks meeting stringent specifications at a competitive price to compete globally is challenging. With TDB’s backing, we are confident in building India’s scalable capability in this domain, aligned with the nation’s vision for self-reliance and export leadership in specialty chemicals.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘‘ٹی ڈی بی نے ڈیوٹریٹڈ ریجنٹس اور بلڈنگ بلاکس کے لیے بڑے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کے قیام کے لیے میسرس کلیئرسنتھ لیب لمیٹیڈ کو مالی مدد فراہم کی’’
12 JUN 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
جدید خصوصی کیمیکلز میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک فیصلہ کن قدم میں، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند کے تحت، میسرس کلیئرسنتھ لیب لمیٹیڈ کو ڈیوٹریٹڈ ری ایجنٹس اور بلڈنگ بلاکس کی تجارتی پیمانے پر پیداوار کے لیےوقف ایک مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
ڈیوٹیریم کے غیر جوہری استعمال کو صنعتی حلقوں میں کافی فروغ مل رہا ہے۔ ڈیوٹیریٹڈ ریجنٹس اور بلڈنگ بلاکس کی بلک مینوفیکچرنگ عالمی سطح پر تیزی سے اہم ہوتی جارہی ہے، کیونکہ کلینکل ریسرچ ایپلی کیشنز اور فارما ریسرچ کے لیے ڈیوٹیریم لیبل والے مرکبات کے استعمال کے علاوہ، اس کا ادویاتی کیمسٹری اور مارکیٹ کے ان صنعتی شعبوں تک بھی رسائی ہے جنکا تعلق دواسازی سے نہیں ہے۔
فی الحال، بھارت زیادہ تر ڈیوریٹیڈ سالوینٹس درآمد کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ایسے وقت میں سامنے آیا ہے جب ڈیوٹریٹڈ مرکبات دواسازی،او ایل ای ڈی ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور فائبر آپٹکس جیسے شعبوں میں عالمی سطح پر اسکی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے دواسازی کے شعبے کے مضبوط ہونے کے باوجود، زیادہ تر ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز معیاری اے پی آئی کے لیے تیار ہیں، آاسوٹوپ کے لیبل والے مرکبات کے لیے نہیں۔ ملکی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر توسیع پذیر، اعلیٰ پیوریٹی پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجیز کی کمی کی وجہ سے ملک اس اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم لیکن مخصوص حصے میں درآمدات پر انحصار کرتا رہا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ادویات، او ایل ای ڈی ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور فائبر آپٹکس کے لیے اعلیٰ قیمت والے کیمیکلز میں گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی لانے والا اقدام ہے۔
ٹی ڈی بی کا تعاون مقامی طور پر ڈیوٹریٹڈ ری ایجنٹس اور بلڈنگ بلاکس کی بلک مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے وقف یوٹ کے قیام کے قابل بنائے گا، جو نہ صرف اس خلا کو پورا کرتا ہے بلکہ اعلیٰ قیمت والے ڈیوریٹیڈ مرکبات کے عالمی سپلائر کے طور پر ہندوستان کو ابھرنے کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ میک ان انڈیا اور اتم نر بھر بھارت مشن کے ساتھ منسلک ہے، جس کا مقصد اعلیٰ درجے کی کیمیائی ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود انحصاری کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
ٹی ڈی بی کے تعاون سے اس پروجیکٹ کو ہیوی واٹر بورڈ (ایچ ڈبلیو بی)، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے (ڈی اے ای)، حکومت ہند کے ساتھ کلیئرسنتھ کے معاہدے کا فائدہ ہے، جو بھاری پانی تک طویل مدتی رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ تعاون اس سہولت کو ایک الگ مسابقتی برتری اور توسیع پذیری فراہم کرتا ہے، جو عالمی مسابقت کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ ہندوستان اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔
یہ نئی سہولت، ٹی ڈی بی کی حمایت یافتہ، ادوایت کے شعبے میں تحقیق، پیچیدہ کیمیائی ترکیب، اور جدید صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز میں مصروف اعلیٰ درجے کے عالمی اور گھریلو صارفین کی خدمت کرے گی۔ یہ خاص آئسوٹوپک کیمیکلز کے لیے ایک ترجیحی رسائی کا مرکز بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزائم کو بھی مستحکم کرتاہے۔
ٹی ڈی بی کی معاونت سے روبہ عمل ٓنے والے اس منصوبے سے امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس میں درج ذیل پیش رفت ہوگی۔
آئیسوٹوپ لیبل والے مرکبات میں دیسی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر
درآمدات کے متبادل کی فراہمی اورزرمبادلہ کی بچت
آئی پی جنریشن کے ذریعے جدت کو فروغ دینا
کیمیکل مینوفیکچرنگ اور تحقیق و ترقی میں اعلیٰ ہنر مندی کی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا
ہندوستان کو ایک قابل بھروسہ عالمی سپلائر کے طور پر ایک معیاری مقام دینا
معاہدے پر دستخط پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا،
"یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کو وسیع پیمانے پر صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ ڈیوٹریٹڈ مرکبات کے لیے تیزی سے پھیلتی ہوئی عالمی مارکیٹ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے ٹی ڈی بی کی حمایت اس اعلیٰ ترقی کے شعبے میں ایک مقامی، عالمی معیار کی مینوفیکچرنگ بیس کی تخلیق کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ، ایک معاون گھریلو ماحولیاتی نظام، اور اختراعی اور مختلف ادویات میں بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کے ساتھ، ہندوستان ایک کلیدی سپلائر کے طور پر ابھر سکتا ہے۔
اس احساس کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، جناب وجے امباتی، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او کلیئرسنتھ لیب لیبس، نے کہا: "عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مسابقتی قیمت پر مانگ کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ڈیوٹریٹڈ سالوینٹس اور بلڈنگ بلاکس کی تیاری ایک چیلنجنگ ہے۔ ٹی ڈی بی کے تعاون سے، ہم اس شعبے میں خود انحصاری اور خصوصی کیمیکلز میں برآمداتی قیادت کے لیے ملک کے نظرئے کے مطابق ،ہندوستان کی قابل توسیع صلاحیتوں کو استوار کرنے کے تئیں پراعتماد ہیں۔"