Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB Extends Financial Support to M/s Clearsynth Labs Limited for Establishment of Bulk Manufacturing Facility for Deuterated Reagents and Building Blocks”
12 JUN 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive step towards building India’s capabilities in advanced specialty chemicals, the Technology Development Board (TDB), under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial support to M/s Clearsynth Labs Limited for setting up a dedicated manufacturing facility for the commercial-scale production of deuterated reagentsand building blocks.
The non-nuclear applications of deuterium are increasingly finding traction across industries. Bulk manufacturing of deuterated reagents and building blocks is becoming increasingly important globally, as other than the use of Deuterium labelled compounds for Clinical Research applications and Pharma research, it has potential application in Medicinal Chemistry and non-medicinal industrial sectors of the market.
Currently, India imports the majority of deuterated solvents. The initiative comes at a time when deuterated compounds are witnessing increasing global demand across sectors such as pharmaceuticals, OLEDs, semiconductors, and fiber optics. Despite India’s robust pharmaceutical manufacturing base, most Indian manufacturers are geared for standard APIs, not isotope-labelled compounds. The country has remained reliant on imports in this strategically important yet niche segment due to the lack of scalable, high-purity production technologies within the domestic ecosystem.This project is a transformative move to strengthen domestic capabilities in high-value chemicals for pharma, OLED, semiconductors, and fiber optics.
TDB’s support will enable the establishment of a dedicated facility forbulk manufacturing of deuterated reagents and building blocks,indigenously, that not only addresses this gap but also lays the foundation for India’s emergence as a global supplier of high-value deuterated compounds. The project is aligned with the Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat missions, aimed at strengthening self-reliance in high-end chemical technologies.
This project, supported by TDB has the advantage of Clearsynth's agreement with the Heavy Water Board (HWB), Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Government of India, ensuring long-term access to heavy water. This collaboration extends this facility a distinct competitive edge and scalability, essential for global competitiveness. India is well-positioned to capitalize on this opportunity.
The new facility, backed by TDB, will serve high-end global and domestic customers engaged in pharmaceutical research, complex chemical synthesis, and advanced industrial applications. It also supports India’s ambitions to become a preferred sourcing destination for specialty isotopic chemicals.
With TDB’s support, the project is expected to contribute significantly towards:
Building indigenous capabilities in isotope-labelled compounds
Saving foreign exchange by replacing imports
Fostering innovation through IP generation
Creating high-skilled jobs in chemical manufacturing and R&D
Positioning India as a reliable global supplier in a high-value niche segment
Speaking on the agreement signing, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said,
“This project positions India to capitalise on the rapidly expanding global market for deuterated compounds with widespread industrial applications. The bulk manufacturing of such materials is a strategically valuable and high growth opportunity.
TDB’s support to this project enables the creation of an indigenous, world-class manufacturing base in this high-growth sector.” With rising global demand, a supportive domestic ecosystem, and increasing interest in innovative and differentiated drugs, India can emerge as a key supplier in this niche but valuable space.
Echoing the sentiment, Mr. Vijay Ambati, MD & CEO, Clearsynth Labs, stated: “Manufacturing deuterated solvents and building blocks meeting stringent specifications at a competitive price to compete globally is challenging. With TDB’s backing, we are confident in building India’s scalable capability in this domain, aligned with the nation’s vision for self-reliance and export leadership in specialty chemicals.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“टीडीबी ने ड्यूटेरेटेड रिएजेंट्स और बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स के थोक विनिर्माण सुविधा केन्द्र की स्थापना के लिए मेसर्स क्लियरसिंथ लैब्स लिमिटेड को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की”
12 JUN 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
उन्नत विशिष्ट रसायनों में भारत की क्षमताओं के निर्माण की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम के रूप में, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने ड्यूटेरेटेड रिएजेंट्स और बिल्डिंग ब्लॉकों के वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर उत्पादन हेतु एक समर्पित विनिर्माण सुविधा केन्द्र स्थापित करने के लिए मेसर्स क्लियरसिंथ लैब्स लिमिटेड को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
ड्यूटेरियम के गैर-परमाणु अनुप्रयोगों को उद्योगों में तेजी से बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। ड्यूटेरेटेड रिएजेंट्स और बिल्डिंग ब्लॉकों का थोक विनिर्माण वैश्विक स्तर पर तेजी से महत्वपूर्ण होता जा रहा है, क्योंकि क्लिनिकल रिसर्च अनुप्रयोगों और फार्मा अनुसंधान के लिए ड्यूटेरियम लेबल वाले कम्पाउंड के उपयोग के अलावा, इसका औषधीय रसायन विज्ञान और बाजार के गैर-औषधीय औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में भी संभावित अनुप्रयोग है।
वर्तमान में, भारत अधिकांश ड्यूटेरेटेड सॉल्वैंट्स का आयात करता है। यह पहल ऐसे समय में की गई है जब ड्यूटेरेटेड कम्पाउंड की फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, ओएलईडी, सेमीकंडक्टर और फाइबर ऑप्टिक्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक मांग बढ़ रही है। भारत के मजबूत फार्मास्यूटिकल विनिर्माण आधार के बावजूद, अधिकांश भारतीय विनिर्माता आइसोटोप-लेबल वाले कम्पाउंड के लिए नहीं बल्कि मानक एपीआई के लिए तैयार हैं। घरेलू इको-सिस्टम के भीतर परिमाण योग्य, उच्च शुद्धता उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकी की कमी के कारण देश इस रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण लेकिन उत्कृष्ट क्षेत्र में आयात पर निर्भर रहा है। यह परियोजना फार्मा, ओएलईडी सेमीकंडक्टर और फाइबर ऑप्टिक्स के लिए उच्च मूल्य वाले रसायनों में घरेलू क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक रूपांतरकारी कदम है।
टीडीबी के सहयोग से ड्यूटेरेटेड रिएजेंट्स और बिल्डिंग ब्लॉकों के स्वदेशी रूप से थोक विनिर्माण के लिए एक समर्पित सुविधा केन्द्र की स्थापना संभव होगी, जो न केवल इस कमी को पूरा करेगी बल्कि उच्च मूल्य वाले ड्यूटेरेटेड कम्पाउंड के वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत के उभरने की नींव भी रखेगी। यह परियोजना मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन के साथ जुड़ी हुई है, जिसका उद्देश्य उच्च-स्तरीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ाना है।
टीडीबी द्वारा समर्थित इस परियोजना को भारी जल बोर्ड (एचडब्ल्यूबी), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई), भारत सरकार के साथ क्लियरसिंथ के समझौते का लाभ प्राप्त है, जो भारी जल तक दीर्घकालिक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है। यह सहयोग इस सुविधा केन्द्र को एक विशिष्ट प्रतिस्पर्धी बढ़त और मापनीयता प्रदान करता है, जो वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए आवश्यक है। भारत इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है।
टीडीबी द्वारा समर्थित यह नवीन सुविधा केन्द्र फार्मास्यूटिकल अनुसंधान, जटिल रासायनिक संश्लेषण और उन्नत औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों में लगे उच्च-स्तरीय वैश्विक और घरेलू ग्राहकों को सेवा प्रदान करेगा। यह भारत की विशेष आइसोटोपिक रसायनों के लिए पसंदीदा सोर्सिंग गंतव्य बनने की महत्वाकांक्षाओं में भी सहायता करती है।
टीडीबी के समर्थन से, इस परियोजना से निम्नलिखित में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है:
आइसोटोप-लेबल कम्पाउंड में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं का निर्माण
आयात को प्रतिस्थापित करके विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत
आईपी सृजन के माध्यम से नवोन्मेषण को बढ़ावा देना
रासायनिक विनिर्माण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास में उच्च-कुशल नौकरियों का सृजन
उच्च मूल्य वाले विशिष्ट क्षेत्र में भारत को एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करना
समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के अवसर पर टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा,
"यह परियोजना भारत को व्यापक औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के साथ ड्यूटेरेटेड कम्पाउंड के लिए तेजी से बढ़ते वैश्विक बाजार का लाभ उठाने में सक्ष्म बनाती है। ऐसी सामग्रियों का थोक विनिर्माण रणनीतिक रूप से मूल्यवान और उच्च विकास का अवसर है।
इस परियोजना के लिए टीडीबी की सहायता इस उच्च विकास वाले क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी, विश्व स्तरीय विनिर्माण आधार का निर्माण करने में सक्षम बनाती है। बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग, एक सहायक घरेलू इको-सिस्टम और नवीन तथा अलग-अलग दवाओं में बढ़ती रुचि के साथ, भारत इस उत्‍कृष्‍ट और बहुमूल्‍य क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में उभर सकता है।
ऐसी ही भावना व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए क्लियरसिंथ लैब्स के एमडी और सीईओ श्री विजय अंबाती ने कहा: "विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य पर कड़े विनिर्देशों को पूरा करने वाले ड्यूटेरेटेड सॉल्वैंट्स और बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स का विनिर्माण करना चुनौतीपूर्ण है। टीडीबी के समर्थन के साथ, हम इस क्षेत्र में भारत की परिणाम योग्‍य क्षमता का निर्माण करने के प्रति आश्वस्त हैं, जो विशिष्‍ट रसायनों में आत्मनिर्भरता और निर्यात में अग्रणी स्थिति प्राप्‍त करने हेतु राष्ट्र के विज़न के अनुरूप है।"