அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
“இரண்டாம்நிலை வினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கட்டுமானப் பொருள் மொத்த உற்பத்தி வசதியை நிறுவுவதற்காக கிளியர்சிந்த் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் நிதி உதவி”
12 JUN 2025 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
மேம்பட்ட சிறப்பு ரசாயனங்களில் இந்தியாவின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தும் ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாக, மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், இரண்டாம்நிலை வினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கட்டுமானப் பொருட்களை வணிக அளவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான பிரத்யேக உற்பத்தி வசதியை ஏற்படுத்த கிளியர்சிந்த் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு நிதி உதவியை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
தற்போது, இந்தியா அதிகளவில் இரண்டாம்நிலை வினைப்பொருட்களை இறக்குமதி செய்கிறது. மருந்துகள், கரிம ஒளி உமிழும் டையோடு, குறைக்கடத்திகள் மற்றும் ஃபைபர் ஆப்டிக்ஸ் போன்ற பிரிவுகளில் இரண்டாம்நிலை வினைப்பொருட்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய தேவை அதிகரித்து வரும் நேரத்தில் இந்த முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் வலுவான மருந்து உற்பத்தித் தளம் இருந்தபோதிலும், உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பிற்குள் அளவிடக்கூடிய, உயர்-தூய்மை உற்பத்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் இல்லாததால், இந்த சிறப்புப் பிரிவில் இறக்குமதியை நாடு தொடர்ந்து நம்பி வந்துள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் மருந்து, கரிம ஒளி உமிழும் டையோடு, குறைக்கடத்திகள் மற்றும் ஃபைபர் ஆப்டிக்ஸ் ஆகியவற்றிற்கான உயர்-மதிப்பு ரசாயனங்களில் உள்நாட்டு திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு மாற்றத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் ஆதரவு, இரண்டாம்நிலை வினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கட்டுமானப் பொருட்கள் மொத்தமாக உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான ஒரு பிரத்யேக வசதியை ஏற்படுத்த உதவும். இது இந்த இடைவெளியை நிவர்த்தி செய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், உயர்-மதிப்பு இரண்டாம்நிலை வினைப்பொருள் சேர்மங்களின் உலகளாவிய விநியோஸ்தராக இந்தியா உருவாவதற்கான அடித்தளத்தையும் அமைக்கிறது. உயர்-நிலை ரசாயன தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தன்னம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் மற்றும் தன்னிறைவு பாரதம் என்ற திட்டங்களுடன் இந்த திட்டம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தால் ஆதரிக்கப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டமானது கன நீர் வாரியம் (HWB), அணுசக்தித் துறை (DAE) ஆகியவற்றுடன் கிளியர்சிந்த் நிறுவனம் செய்து கொண்ட ஒப்பந்தத்தின் பலன்களைப் பெறும். இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு உலகளாவிய ஒரு தனித்துவமான போட்டித்தன்மை மற்றும் அளவிடக்கூடிய தன்மையை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது. இந்த வாய்ப்பைப் நன்முறையில் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் வகையில் இந்தியா சிறப்பான இடத்தில் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135926

Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB Extends Financial Support to M/s Clearsynth Labs Limited for Establishment of Bulk Manufacturing Facility for Deuterated Reagents and Building Blocks”
12 JUN 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive step towards building India’s capabilities in advanced specialty chemicals, the Technology Development Board (TDB), under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial support to M/s Clearsynth Labs Limited for setting up a dedicated manufacturing facility for the commercial-scale production of deuterated reagentsand building blocks.
The non-nuclear applications of deuterium are increasingly finding traction across industries. Bulk manufacturing of deuterated reagents and building blocks is becoming increasingly important globally, as other than the use of Deuterium labelled compounds for Clinical Research applications and Pharma research, it has potential application in Medicinal Chemistry and non-medicinal industrial sectors of the market.
Currently, India imports the majority of deuterated solvents. The initiative comes at a time when deuterated compounds are witnessing increasing global demand across sectors such as pharmaceuticals, OLEDs, semiconductors, and fiber optics. Despite India’s robust pharmaceutical manufacturing base, most Indian manufacturers are geared for standard APIs, not isotope-labelled compounds. The country has remained reliant on imports in this strategically important yet niche segment due to the lack of scalable, high-purity production technologies within the domestic ecosystem.This project is a transformative move to strengthen domestic capabilities in high-value chemicals for pharma, OLED, semiconductors, and fiber optics.
TDB’s support will enable the establishment of a dedicated facility forbulk manufacturing of deuterated reagents and building blocks,indigenously, that not only addresses this gap but also lays the foundation for India’s emergence as a global supplier of high-value deuterated compounds. The project is aligned with the Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat missions, aimed at strengthening self-reliance in high-end chemical technologies.
This project, supported by TDB has the advantage of Clearsynth's agreement with the Heavy Water Board (HWB), Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Government of India, ensuring long-term access to heavy water. This collaboration extends this facility a distinct competitive edge and scalability, essential for global competitiveness. India is well-positioned to capitalize on this opportunity.
The new facility, backed by TDB, will serve high-end global and domestic customers engaged in pharmaceutical research, complex chemical synthesis, and advanced industrial applications. It also supports India’s ambitions to become a preferred sourcing destination for specialty isotopic chemicals.
With TDB’s support, the project is expected to contribute significantly towards:
Building indigenous capabilities in isotope-labelled compounds
Saving foreign exchange by replacing imports
Fostering innovation through IP generation
Creating high-skilled jobs in chemical manufacturing and R&D
Positioning India as a reliable global supplier in a high-value niche segment
Speaking on the agreement signing, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said,
“This project positions India to capitalise on the rapidly expanding global market for deuterated compounds with widespread industrial applications. The bulk manufacturing of such materials is a strategically valuable and high growth opportunity.
TDB’s support to this project enables the creation of an indigenous, world-class manufacturing base in this high-growth sector.” With rising global demand, a supportive domestic ecosystem, and increasing interest in innovative and differentiated drugs, India can emerge as a key supplier in this niche but valuable space.
Echoing the sentiment, Mr. Vijay Ambati, MD & CEO, Clearsynth Labs, stated: “Manufacturing deuterated solvents and building blocks meeting stringent specifications at a competitive price to compete globally is challenging. With TDB’s backing, we are confident in building India’s scalable capability in this domain, aligned with the nation’s vision for self-reliance and export leadership in specialty chemicals.”