Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal hits back at Congress, says it has forfeited right to criticise Modi Govt's achievements
Narendra Modi led government invests ₹44,859 crore in over 3,600 projects for Northeast
“Modi government invests ₹64,180 crore to reverse 60 years of Congress neglect of healthcare in India": Sarbananda Sonowal
“Centre’s grants to Meghalaya surge 105%; Tax Revenue sees sixfold jump under Modi government:” Sarbananda Sonowal
“Meghalaya shines under Swadesh Darshan: Modi government sanctioned ₹244 crore to boost Sustainable Tourism”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Narendra Modi government has developed South Asia’s largest Cancer Care Network Hospitals in Assam”: Sarbananda Sonowal
10 JUN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, strongly countered the Congress party’s criticism of the Modi government’s performance over the past 11 years, asserting that the grand old party has “forfeited the right to criticise” in the court of the people. Emphasising the transformative progress made under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the Minister said the Congress, which neglected the aspirations of the people for more than six decades, now stands exposed before a new India that rewards performance and punishes apathy.
“Congress has lost all moral rights. They had destroyed the prospect of Northeast when they misgoverned the country for more than six decades. The dark days of Congress governments were filled with violence, insurgency, terrorism that dragged our beautiful region in to a vortex of deprivation, devastation, discord and division. Peace was a distant dream. This was reversed only with the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji who took decisive steps to transform the region, respect the aspirations of the people, find solutions, usher a new era of peace and brotherhood, and ultimately, transform it as the Growth Engine of new India,” said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Addressing a press conference in Shillong, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the major achievements of the Shri Narendra Modi led government over 11 years and explained how it delivered unprecedented welfare benefits to every section of the society — uplifting the poor ‘Garib Kalyan’, empowering the women ‘Nari Shakti’, transforming agriculture ‘Krishak Kalyan’ and empowering the youth through skill-based training and employment opportunities through innovative policy action via Start Up India or Digital India campaigns. Shri Sonowal also underlined how more than 2.19 lakh farmers benefitted from the Mission Organic Value Chain Development, 434 Farmer Producer Organisations formed, covering 1.73 lakh hectares.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji, the Govt is working towards building Viksit Bharat during this Amrit Kala by focusing on ‘Seva, Sushasan and Garib Kalyan’ (Service, Good Governance and Welfare of the Poor). Over 81 crore people now receive free rations under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, more than 15 crore rural households have access to tap water under ‘Har Ghar Jal’, and ₹3.7 lakh crore has been disbursed to farmers through PM-KISAN. Women’s empowerment has seen historic strides—from 33% reservation in legislatures under the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam to direct benefit transfers for more than 3.9 crore pregnant women, and the historic admission of women into the National Defence Academy (NDA).”
Since 2014, the Modi government has brought the Northeast into the mainstream of India’s development journey with unprecedented investment and focused attention. The Northeast has emerged transformative with ‘Insurgency has declined by 64% since 2014, AFSPA has been withdrawn from 75% of the region’, added Shri Sonowal. The government has approved over 3,600 projects worth ₹44,859 crore, built 10 greenfield airports, and expanded connectivity and organic farming through focused missions. “Under PM Modi’s leadership, the Northeast is being repositioned not as a peripheral zone, but as India’s vital Gateway to the East, with peace, progress, and prosperity at its core”, Shri Sonowal further said.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted the immense possibilities of tourism sector in the region. Tourism-led growth has emerged as a key pillar of Meghalaya’s development under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government.
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Shillong is a beautiful city, Meghalaya is a gift of Mother Earth. We must celebrate her with utmost sincerity and ensure sustainable development through harnessing the immense possibilities in the tourism sector. The boom in tourism in the state is a positive sign as how Meghalaya has become a destination of choice for most domestic as well as international tourists visiting India. Meghalaya is a shining example of success of schemes like Swadesh Darshan. The Modi Govt sanctioned ₹244 crore to boost Sustainable Tourism which has created potential in iconic destinations like Umium Lake, Sohpetbneng, Krang Suri Falls, Siju Caves, and Nokrek Reserve are being transformed into world-class tourist attractions. From waterfall trails to the Meghalayan Age Cave Experience, the focus on sustainable and immersive tourism has revitalised local economies and created livelihood opportunities. Spiritual and heritage sites like Nartiang and Mawphlang villages are also being promoted under niche tourism categories, positioning Meghalaya as a vibrant destination within India’s Northeast tourism circuit.”
Landmark initiatives such as the establishment of South Asia’s largest cancer care network in Assam reflect the government’s commitment to bridging decades of neglect. The recently held Rising North East Investors Summit 2025 further reinforced this vision, securing ₹4.3 lakh crore in investment commitments that promise to unlock the region’s economic potential and generate widespread employment.
“For decades under successive Congress Govts, the Northeast remained on the margins, but under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, the region realised its true potential to become a centre of development, connectivity, and opportunity. The scale of investment and transformation we see today reflects our deep commitment to the people of the Northeast,” said Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Northeast is undergoing rapid development in connectivity, agriculture, and industry. Operational airports have increased from 9 in 2014 to 19 in 2024. The region is emerging as a hub for organic farming and edible oil production, with 3.3 lakh gatherers and over 19,000 SHGs supported under Van Dhan Vikas Yojana. The bamboo industry has also grown through reclassification and targeted missions. Healthcare and heritage conservation are also priorities. Cultural initiatives include a tribal museum in Manipur and the development of Sivasagar as a heritage site.
Speaking on the fiscal aid to Meghalaya, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Meghalaya, backed by a 105% increase in central grants-in-aid, has seen a substantial scale-up in infrastructure & social welfare. Landmark initiatives include the ₹22,864 crore Greenfield High-Speed Corridor between Mawlyngkhung & Panchgram, set to drastically improve regional connectivity & logistics. Over 540 km of National Highways have been constructed, and urban mobility projects in New Shillong and Tura are being implemented under PM-DevINE."
Welfare interventions such as post-metric scholarships for over 76,000 SC/ST/OBC students, ₹2,331 crore disbursed under MUDRA loans, and a threefold increase in National Health Mission (NHM) funding have empowered communities across Meghalaya. These milestones reflect the Modi government’s unwavering commitment to inclusive development, economic empowerment, and regional integration of the Northeast.
The Union Minister was joined by AL Hek, Minister of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Department, Fisheries Department, Printing & Stationery Department, Secretariat Administration Department, Govt of Meghalaya; Rikman G Momin, State President, BJP (Meghalaya), Wankitbok Pohshna, State General Secretary and Convenor, BJP (Meghalaya), and Shanbor Shullai, MLA and Chairman, Meghalaya Tourism Development Corporation (MTDC).

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार की उपलब्धियों की आलोचना करने का अधिकार खो चुकी है कांग्रेस: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर में 3,600 से अधिक परियोजनाओं के जरिए ₹44,859 करोड़ का निवेश किया
भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति 60 वर्षों की कांग्रेस की उपेक्षा को दूर करने के लिए मोदी सरकार ने ₹64,180 करोड़ का निवेश किया: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
केंद्र सरकार की मेघालय को दी जाने वाली अनुदान राशि में 105% की वृद्धि हुई; मोदी सरकार के तहत कर राजस्व में छह गुना वृद्धि हुई: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
स्वदेश दर्शन के तहत मेघालय अपनी चमक बिखेर रहा है: मोदी सरकार ने सतत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ₹244 करोड़ स्वीकृत किए: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने असम में दक्षिण एशिया का सबसे बड़ा कैंसर केयर नेटवर्क अस्पताल विकसित किया: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
10 JUN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में मोदी सरकार के प्रदर्शन की कांग्रेस पार्टी द्वारा की गई आलोचना का कड़ा जवाब देते हुए कहा कि कांग्रेस ने जनता के समक्ष आलोचना करने का नैतिक अधिकार खो दिया है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हुए बदलावों को ऐतिहासिक बताते हुए कहा कि कांग्रेस, जिसने छह दशकों तक जनता की आकांक्षाओं की उपेक्षा की, आज एक नए भारत के सामने बेनकाब हो चुकी है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “कांग्रेस अपने सारे नैतिक अधिकार खो चुकी है। कांग्रेस ने देश को छह दशकों तक गलत तरीकों से चलाकर पूर्वोत्तर की संभावनाओं को नष्ट कर दिया। कांग्रेस शासनकाल के काले दिन हिंसा, उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद से भरे थे, जिसने हमारे खूबसूरत क्षेत्र को गरीबी, तबाही, विभाजन और विघटन के दलदल में धकेल दिया। उस समय शांति एक सपना मात्र थी। यह स्थिति केवल प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के निर्णायक नेतृत्व में बदली जिन्होंने क्षेत्र को एक नई दिशा दी, लोगों की आकांक्षाओं का सम्मान किया, समाधान खोजे, शांति और भाईचारे का युग शुरू किया और अंततः पूर्वोत्तर को नए भारत का विकास इंजन बना दिया।”
शिलॉंग में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने मोदी सरकार की 11 वर्षों की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे सरकार ने समाज के हर वर्ग को कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ दिया—चाहे वह गरीब कल्याण हो, महिला सशक्तिकरण, कृषि सुधार या युवाओं को कौशल विकास और स्टार्टअप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया जैसे अभियानों के माध्यम से अवसर देना। उन्होंने बताया कि मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट के तहत 2.19 लाख से अधिक किसानों को लाभ मिला है और 434 किसान उत्पादक संगठन (FPOs) बनाए गए हैं, जो 1.73 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को कवर करते हैं।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में सरकार ‘सेवा, सुशासन और गरीब कल्याण’ के संकल्प के साथ विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही है। पीएम गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के तहत 81 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को मुफ्त राशन मिल रहा है, ‘हर घर जल’ के तहत 15 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल का पानी उपलब्ध हुआ है, और पीएम-किसान के माध्यम से किसानों को ₹3.7 लाख करोड़ वितरित किए गए हैं। महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण ऐतिहासिक कदमों के साथ आगे बढ़ा है जिसमें नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के तहत विधायिकाओं में 33% आरक्षण से लेकर 3.9 करोड़ से अधिक गर्भवती महिलाओं को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण, और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए) में महिलाओं का ऐतिहासिक प्रवेश तक शामिल है।“
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद से, मोदी सरकार ने अभूतपूर्व निवेश और केंद्रित लक्ष्य के साथ पूर्वोत्तर को भारत के विकास की मुख्यधारा से जोड़ा है। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “2014 के बाद से उग्रवाद में 64% की कमी आई है, क्षेत्र के 75% हिस्से से सशस्त्र बल विशेष अधिकार अधिनियम (AFSPA) हटाया लिया गया। सरकार ने ₹44,859 करोड़ की 3,600 से अधिक परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, 10 ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डों का निर्माण किया है, और केंद्रित मिशनों के माध्यम से कनेक्टिविटी और जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में, पूर्वोत्तर को अब परिधीय क्षेत्र के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के साथ भारत के पूर्व के महत्वपूर्ण प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में पुनर्स्थापित किया जा रहा है।”
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने क्षेत्र में पर्यटन क्षेत्र की अपार संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार के तहत पर्यटन आधारित विकास मेघालय के विकास का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बनकर उभरा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “शिलांग एक खूबसूरत शहर है, मेघालय माँ प्रकृति का उपहार है। इसे सतत पर्यटन विकास के माध्यम से संरक्षित और बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। राज्य में पर्यटन में उछाल इस बात का सकारात्मक संकेत है कि मेघालय भारत आने वाले अधिकांश घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों के लिए पसंदीदा गंतव्य बन गया है। मेघालय स्वदेश दर्शन जैसी योजनाओं की सफलता का एक शानदार उदाहरण है। मोदी सरकार ने सतत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ₹244 करोड़ स्वीकृत किए, जिसने उमियाम झील, सोहपेटबनेंग, क्रांग सुरी जलप्रपात, सिजू गुफाएँ और नोक्रेक रिजर्व जैसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों में संभावनाएँ पैदा की हैं, जिन्हें विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटक आकर्षणों में बदला जा रहा है। वाटरफॉल ट्रेल्स से लेकर मेघालयन एज केव एक्सपीरियंस तक, टिकाऊ और इमर्सिव टूरिज्म पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में नई जान आई है और आजीविका के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। नार्तियांग और मावफलांग गांवों जैसे आध्यात्मिक और विरासत स्थलों को भी विशिष्ट पर्यटन श्रेणियों के तहत बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, जिससे मेघालय को भारत के पूर्वोत्तर पर्यटन सर्किट में एक जीवंत गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित किया जा रहा है।”
असम में दक्षिण एशिया का सबसे बड़ा कैंसर केयर नेटवर्क स्थापित किया गया है, जो दशकों की उपेक्षा को खत्म करने की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है। हाल ही में हुए राइजिंग नॉर्थ ईस्ट इन्वेस्टर्स समिट 2025 में ₹4.3 लाख करोड़ के निवेश प्रस्ताव मिले हैं, जिससे क्षेत्र में रोजगार और आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी।
पूर्वोत्तर में कनेक्टिविटी, कृषि और उद्योग में तेजी से विकास हो रहा है। 2014 में 9 हवाई अड्डे थे जो अब 19 हो गए हैं। यह क्षेत्र जैविक खेती और खाद्य तेल उत्पादन का केंद्र बन रहा है, जिसमें वन धन विकास योजना के तहत 3.3 लाख संग्राहकों और 19,000 से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों को समर्थन दिया गया है। बांस उद्योग भी पुनर्वर्गीकरण और लक्षित मिशनों के माध्यम से बढ़ा है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा और विरासत संरक्षण भी प्राथमिकताएँ हैं। सांस्कृतिक पहल में मणिपुर में एक आदिवासी संग्रहालय और शिवसागर को विरासत स्थल के रूप में विकसित किया गया है।
मेघालय को मिलने वाली वित्तीय मदद का जिक्र करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “ मेघालय को केंद्र से मिलने वाली सहायता 105% बढ़ी है। ₹22,864 करोड़ की लागत से ग्रीनफील्ड हाई-स्पीड कॉरिडोर (मावलिंगखुंग से पंचग्राम तक) बन रहा है। इस ऐतिहासिक पहल से क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक्स में मदद मिलेगी। 540 किमी से अधिक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया गया है और न्यू शिलांग और तुरा में शहरी गतिशीलता परियोजनाएँ पीएम-डिवाइन के तहत लागू की जा रही हैं।”
इसके अतिरिक्त, 76,000 से अधिक एससी/एसटी/ओबीसी छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति, मुद्रा ऋण के तहत ₹2,331 करोड़ का वितरण, और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत तीन गुना वृद्धि जैसे कल्याणकारी हस्तक्षेपों ने मेघालय में समुदायों को सशक्त किया है। ये सभी प्रयास समावेशी विकास, आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और पूर्वोत्तर की क्षेत्रीय एकता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में मोदी सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
इस दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ मेघालय सरकार के पशुपालन और पशु चिकित्सा विभाग, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मुद्रण और स्टेशनरी विभाग, सचिवालय प्रशासन विभाग के मंत्री एएल हेक; बीजेपी (मेघालय) के प्रदेश अध्यक्ष रिकमैन जी मोमिन; बीजेपी (मेघालय) के प्रदेश महासचिव और संयोजक वैंकिटबोक पोहशना और मेघालय पर्यटन विकास निगम (एमटीडीसी) के अध्यक्ष और विधायक शानबोर शुल्लाई भी मौजूद रहे।