Ministry of Finance
Drugs and cash of around Rs. 55.52 crore seized in Manipur during a joint operation by DRI, Customs, Assam Rifles and Manipur Police; Five arrested
09 JUN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the battle against the smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North Eastern Region, a special operation codenamed “Operation White Veil” was carried out in the bordering areas of Churachandpur District of Manipur on 5-7 June by a Joint Team of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Customs, 37 Bn Assam Rifles and the Manipur Police.
The joint team of officials seized 7,755.75 grams of heroin worth Rs. 54.29 crore and 6,736 grams of opium worth of Rs. 87.57 lakh in the international grey drug market, along with cash of Rs. 35.63 lakh. Two Baofeng Walkie-Talkies and 1 Maruti Eeco Van have been seized and five persons arrested under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985. Five persons were also arrested in the operation.
In the early morning hours of 6th June 2025, two suspects on a Maruti Eeco Van at Behiang Village bordering Myanmar were discreetly pursued, leading to a residential house at Thadou Veng in Singngat Sub-Division. On searching the house, 219 soap cases containing heroin and eight packages & 18 small tin cans containing opium were recovered along with two Baofeng Walkie-Talkies and cash amounting to Rs. 7,58,050. While one person was apprehended from the house, two other persons, who escaped, were intercepted at Bualkot Check Gate. In a quick follow-up action, the residential house of one of the accused persons located at Behiang Village was searched and two packages containing opium and cash amounting to Rs. 28,05,000 recovered.
Acting on further inputs received during the operation, two persons carrying improvised manpacks were intercepted at Zoukhonuam Village near BP 46 on 7th June 2025. Search of the manpacks resulted in the recovery of 440 soap cases containing heroin.
Preliminary investigation indicates that the seized contraband drugs were smuggled into the bordering areas of Churachandpur District from Myanmar through the porous forested Indo-Myanmar border. Inspite of the challenges and difficulties, a well-coordinated action by the law enforcement agencies led to the successful operation. The NDPS Act prescribes stringent punishment to offenders which may entail rigorous imprisonment upto ten years.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മണിപ്പൂരിൽ ഡിആർഐ, കസ്റ്റംസ്, അസം റൈഫിൾസ്, മണിപ്പൂർ പൊലീസ് എന്നിവരുടെ സംയുക്ത ദൗത്യത്തില്‍ 55.52 കോടിയോളം രൂപയുടെ മയക്കുമരുന്നും പണവും പിടികൂടി; അഞ്ച് പേർ അറസ്റ്റിൽ
09 JUN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കള്ളക്കടത്തിനും വ്യാപാരത്തിനുമെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിന്റെ തുടർച്ചയായി ജൂൺ 5 മുതല്‍ 7 വരെ മണിപ്പൂരിലെ ചുരാചന്ദ്പൂർ ജില്ലയിലെ അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ റവന്യൂ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് (ഡിആർഐ), കസ്റ്റംസ്, അസം റൈഫിൾസ് 17-ാം ബറ്റാലിയന്‍, മണിപ്പൂർ പൊലീസ് എന്നിവരുടെ സംയുക്ത സംഘം "ഓപ്പറേഷൻ വൈറ്റ് വെയിൽ" എന്ന രഹസ്യനാമത്തിൽ പ്രത്യേക ദൗത്യം നടത്തി.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിരോധിത മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വിപണിയില്‍ 54.29 കോടി രൂപ വിലവരുന്ന 7,755.75 ഗ്രാം ഹെറോയിനും 87.57 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വിലവരുന്ന 6,736 ഗ്രാം കറുപ്പും 35.63 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും സംയുക്ത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ സംഘം പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. രണ്ട് ബാവോഫെങ് വാക്കി-ടോക്കികളും ഒരു മാരുതി ഇക്കോ വാനും പിടികൂടിയ സംഘം 1985-ലെ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് - ലഹരി പദാര്‍ത്ഥ നിയമപ്രകാരം അഞ്ചുപേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു.
2025 ജൂൺ 6 ന് പുലർച്ചെ മ്യാൻമർ അതിർത്തിയിലെ ബെഹിയാങ് ഗ്രാമത്തില്‍ മാരുതി ഇക്കോ വാനിലെ രണ്ട് പ്രതികളെ രഹസ്യമായി പിന്തുടർന്ന് സിംഗ്‌ഗട്ട് സബ് ഡിവിഷനിലെ തഡോ വെങ്ങിലെ വീട്ടിലെത്തിച്ചു. ഇവിടെ നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനയിൽ ഹെറോയിൻ അടങ്ങിയ 219 സോപ്പുപെട്ടികളും എട്ട് ബാഗുകളും കറുപ്പ് അടങ്ങിയ 18 ചെറിയ പാത്രങ്ങളും രണ്ട് ബാവോഫെങ് വാക്കി-ടോക്കികളും 7,58,050 രൂപയും പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് പിടികൂടിയ ഒരാള്‍ക്ക് പുറമെ രക്ഷപ്പെട്ട മറ്റ് രണ്ട് പേരെ ബുവൽകോട്ട് ചെക്ക് ഗേറ്റിൽ പിടികൂടി. ഉടനടി നടത്തിയ തുടർനടപടിയിൽ പ്രതികളിലൊരാളുടെ ബെഹിയാങ് ഗ്രാമത്തിലെ വീട്ടില്‍നിന്ന് കറുപ്പും 28,05,000 രൂപയുമങ്ങിയ രണ്ട് ബാഗുകളും കണ്ടെടുത്തു.
ദൗത്യത്തിനിടെ ലഭിച്ച വിശദ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 2025 ജൂൺ 7 ന് ബിപി-46 ന് സമീപം സൂഖോനുവാം ഗ്രാമത്തിൽ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കൈവശംവെച്ച രണ്ടുപേരെ പിടികൂടി. ബാഗുകളില്‍ നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനയില്‍ ഹെറോയിൻ അടങ്ങിയ 440 സോപ്പുപെട്ടികള്‍ കണ്ടെടുത്തു.
പിടിച്ചെടുത്ത മയക്കുമരുന്ന് മ്യാൻമറിൽ നിന്ന് വനപ്രദേശമായ ഇന്‍ഡോ-മ്യാൻമർ അതിർത്തി വഴി ചുരാചന്ദ്പൂർ ജില്ലയിലെ അതിർത്തി മേഖലയിലേക്ക് കടത്തിയതായി പ്രാഥമിക അന്വേഷണത്തിൽ സൂചനയുണ്ട്. വെല്ലുവിളികളും ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളും വകവെയ്ക്കാതെ നിയമ നിർവഹണ ഏജൻസികള്‍ നടത്തിയ ഏകോപിത നടപടിയാണ് ദൗത്യം വിജയകരമാക്കിയത്. എൻ‌ഡി‌പി‌എസ് നിയമം കുറ്റവാളികൾക്ക് പത്ത് വർഷം വരെ കഠിനതടവ് ലഭിക്കാവുന്ന കർശന ശിക്ഷ നിർദേശിക്കുന്നു.