Ministry of Finance
Drugs and cash of around Rs. 55.52 crore seized in Manipur during a joint operation by DRI, Customs, Assam Rifles and Manipur Police; Five arrested
09 JUN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the battle against the smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North Eastern Region, a special operation codenamed “Operation White Veil” was carried out in the bordering areas of Churachandpur District of Manipur on 5-7 June by a Joint Team of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Customs, 37 Bn Assam Rifles and the Manipur Police.
The joint team of officials seized 7,755.75 grams of heroin worth Rs. 54.29 crore and 6,736 grams of opium worth of Rs. 87.57 lakh in the international grey drug market, along with cash of Rs. 35.63 lakh. Two Baofeng Walkie-Talkies and 1 Maruti Eeco Van have been seized and five persons arrested under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985. Five persons were also arrested in the operation.
In the early morning hours of 6th June 2025, two suspects on a Maruti Eeco Van at Behiang Village bordering Myanmar were discreetly pursued, leading to a residential house at Thadou Veng in Singngat Sub-Division. On searching the house, 219 soap cases containing heroin and eight packages & 18 small tin cans containing opium were recovered along with two Baofeng Walkie-Talkies and cash amounting to Rs. 7,58,050. While one person was apprehended from the house, two other persons, who escaped, were intercepted at Bualkot Check Gate. In a quick follow-up action, the residential house of one of the accused persons located at Behiang Village was searched and two packages containing opium and cash amounting to Rs. 28,05,000 recovered.
Acting on further inputs received during the operation, two persons carrying improvised manpacks were intercepted at Zoukhonuam Village near BP 46 on 7th June 2025. Search of the manpacks resulted in the recovery of 440 soap cases containing heroin.
Preliminary investigation indicates that the seized contraband drugs were smuggled into the bordering areas of Churachandpur District from Myanmar through the porous forested Indo-Myanmar border. Inspite of the challenges and difficulties, a well-coordinated action by the law enforcement agencies led to the successful operation. The NDPS Act prescribes stringent punishment to offenders which may entail rigorous imprisonment upto ten years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय, सीमा शुल्क, असम राइफल्स और मणिपुर पुलिस ने संयुक्त अभियान के दौरान मणिपुर से लगभग 55.52 करोड़ रुपये के नशीले पदार्थ और नकदी जब्त की; पांच गिरफ्तार
09 JUN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई), सीमा शुल्क, 37 बीएन असम राइफल्स और मणिपुर पुलिस की संयुक्‍त टीम ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में तस्करी के विरूद्ध कार्रवाई करते हुए 5-7 जून को मणिपुर के चुराचांदपुर जिले के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में "ऑपरेशन व्हाइट वेल " नामक एक विशेष अभियान चलाया।
इस अभियान के दौरान 54.29 करोड़ रुपये की 7,755.75 ग्राम हेरोइन और 87.57 लाख रुपये की 6,736 ग्राम अफीम जब्त की गई, जिसकी कीमत अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्रे ड्रग मार्केट में 35.63 लाख रुपये है। दो बाओफेंग वॉकी-टॉकी और 1 मारुति ईको वैन जब्त की गई और नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटेंस एक्ट, 1985 के अंतर्गत पांच लोगों को भी गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
6 जून 2025 की सुबह म्यांमार की सीमा से लगे बेहियांग गांव में एक मारुति ईको वैन पर दो संदिग्धों का सिंगनगाट सब-डिवीजन के थाडौ वेंग में एक घर तक पीछा किया गया। घर की तलाशी लेने पर, हेरोइन से भरे 219 साबुन के डिब्बे और अफीम से भरे आठ पैकेट तथा 18 छोटे टिन के डिब्बे, दो बाओफेंग वॉकी-टॉकी और 7,58,050 रुपये की नकदी बरामद की गई। इस मामले में एक व्यक्ति को उसी घर से और दो अन्य को बुआलकोट चेक गेट पर रोक कर गिरफ्तार किया गया। त्वरित कार्रवाई में बेहियांग गांव में स्थित एक आरोपी के घर की तलाशी ली गई और अफीम से भरे दो पैकेट तथा 28,05,000 रुपये की नकदी बरामद की गई।
ऑपरेशन के दौरान मिले इनपुट के आधार पर 7 जून 2025 को बीपी 46 के पास ज़ौखोनुआम गांव में दो व्यक्तियों को अवैध हथियार ले जाते हुए रोका गया। तलाशी के दौरान 440 साबुन की पेटियां में पैक की गई हेरोइन बरामद की गईं।
प्रारंभिक जांच में पाया गया है कि जब्त की गई प्रतिबंधित दवाओं को म्यांमार से भारत-म्यांमार सीमा के झरझरा जंगल के रास्‍ते से चुराचांदपुर जिले के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में तस्करी करके लाया गया था। चुनौतियों और कठिनाइयों के बावजूद, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के समन्वित प्रयास से ऑपरेशन व्हाइट वेल सफल रहा। एनडीपीएस अधिनियम में अपराधियों के लिए कड़ी सजा और दस साल तक के कठोर कारावास का प्रावधान है।