Ministry of Finance
Drugs and cash of around Rs. 55.52 crore seized in Manipur during a joint operation by DRI, Customs, Assam Rifles and Manipur Police; Five arrested
09 JUN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the battle against the smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North Eastern Region, a special operation codenamed “Operation White Veil” was carried out in the bordering areas of Churachandpur District of Manipur on 5-7 June by a Joint Team of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Customs, 37 Bn Assam Rifles and the Manipur Police.
The joint team of officials seized 7,755.75 grams of heroin worth Rs. 54.29 crore and 6,736 grams of opium worth of Rs. 87.57 lakh in the international grey drug market, along with cash of Rs. 35.63 lakh. Two Baofeng Walkie-Talkies and 1 Maruti Eeco Van have been seized and five persons arrested under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985. Five persons were also arrested in the operation.
In the early morning hours of 6th June 2025, two suspects on a Maruti Eeco Van at Behiang Village bordering Myanmar were discreetly pursued, leading to a residential house at Thadou Veng in Singngat Sub-Division. On searching the house, 219 soap cases containing heroin and eight packages & 18 small tin cans containing opium were recovered along with two Baofeng Walkie-Talkies and cash amounting to Rs. 7,58,050. While one person was apprehended from the house, two other persons, who escaped, were intercepted at Bualkot Check Gate. In a quick follow-up action, the residential house of one of the accused persons located at Behiang Village was searched and two packages containing opium and cash amounting to Rs. 28,05,000 recovered.
Acting on further inputs received during the operation, two persons carrying improvised manpacks were intercepted at Zoukhonuam Village near BP 46 on 7th June 2025. Search of the manpacks resulted in the recovery of 440 soap cases containing heroin.
Preliminary investigation indicates that the seized contraband drugs were smuggled into the bordering areas of Churachandpur District from Myanmar through the porous forested Indo-Myanmar border. Inspite of the challenges and difficulties, a well-coordinated action by the law enforcement agencies led to the successful operation. The NDPS Act prescribes stringent punishment to offenders which may entail rigorous imprisonment upto ten years.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
મણિપુરમાં DRI, કસ્ટમ્સ, આસામ રાઇફલ્સ અને મણિપુર પોલીસ દ્વારા સંયુક્ત કાર્યવાહી દરમિયાન આશરે 55.52 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ડ્રગ્સ અને રોકડ જપ્ત; પાંચની ધરપકડ
09 JUN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રતિબંધિત ડ્રગ્સની દાણચોરી અને હેરફેર સામેની લડાઈ ચાલુ રાખીને, મણિપુરના ચુરાચંદપુર જિલ્લાના સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં 5-7 જૂનના રોજ "ઓપરેશન વ્હાઇટ વીલ" નામનું એક ખાસ ઓપરેશન ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI), કસ્ટમ્સ, 17 બટાલિયન આસામ રાઇફલ્સ અને મણિપુર પોલીસની સંયુક્ત ટીમ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
અધિકારીઓની સંયુક્ત ટીમે 54.29 કરોડ રૂપિયાની કિંમતનું 7,755.75 ગ્રામ હેરોઇન અને 87.57 લાખ રૂપિયાની કિંમતનું 6,736 ગ્રામ અફીણ જપ્ત કર્યું, સાથે જ 35.63 લાખ રૂપિયાની રોકડ પણ જપ્ત કરવામાં આવી છે. બે બાઓફેંગ વોકી-ટોકી અને 1 મારુતિ ઇકો વાન જપ્ત કરવામાં આવી છે અને નાર્કોટિક ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ સાયકોટ્રોપિક સબસ્ટન્સ એક્ટ, 1985 હેઠળ પાંચ વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ઓપરેશનમાં પાંચ વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ પણ કરવામાં આવી છે.
6 જૂન 2025ના રોજ વહેલી સવારે, મ્યાનમાર સરહદે આવેલા બેહિયાંગ ગામમાં મારુતિ ઇકો વાનમાં બે શંકાસ્પદ વ્યક્તિઓનો ખાનગી રીતે પીછો કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે સિંગનગાટ સબ-ડિવિઝનના થાડોઉ વેંગ ખાતેના રહેણાંક મકાન તરફ દોરી ગયા હતા. ઘરની તલાશી લેતા, હેરોઇનવાળા 219 સાબુના બોક્સ, આઠ પેકેટ અને અફીણવાળા 18 નાના ટીન કેન, બે બાઓફેંગ વોકી-ટોકી અને 758050 રૂપિયાની રોકડ રકમ મળી આવી હતી. ઘરમાંથી એક વ્યક્તિને પકડી લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જ્યારે ભાગી ગયેલા બે અન્ય વ્યક્તિઓને બુઆલકોટ ચેક ગેટ પર અટકાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ઝડપી ફોલો-અપ કાર્યવાહીમાં, બેહિયાંગ ગામમાં સ્થિત એક આરોપીના રહેણાંક મકાનની તલાશી લેવામાં આવી હતી અને અફીણવાળા બે પેકેટ અને 2805000 રૂપિયાની રોકડ રકમ મળી આવી હતી.
ઓપરેશન દરમિયાન મળેલી વધુ માહિતીના આધારે, 7 જૂન 2025ના રોજ બીપી 46 નજીક ઝૌખોનુઆમ ગામમાં બે વ્યક્તિઓને ઇમ્પ્રુવાઇઝ્ડ મેનપેક લઈ જતા અટકાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. મેનપેકની તપાસમાં હેરોઈન ધરાવતા 440 સાબુના કેસ મળી આવ્યા હતા.
પ્રાથમિક તપાસ દર્શાવે છે કે જપ્ત કરાયેલા પ્રતિબંધિત ડ્રગ્સ મ્યાનમારથી ગાઢ જંગલવાળી ભારત-મ્યાનમાર સરહદ દ્વારા ચુરાચંદપુર જિલ્લાના સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં દાણચોરી કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. પડકારો અને મુશ્કેલીઓ હોવા છતાં, કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા સુસંગઠિત કાર્યવાહી સફળ કામગીરી તરફ દોરી ગઈ હતી. NDPS કાયદામાં ગુનેગારોને કડક સજાની જોગવાઈ છે. જેમાં દસ વર્ષ સુધીની સખત કેદની સજા થઈ શકે છે.