Ministry of Finance
Drugs and cash of around Rs. 55.52 crore seized in Manipur during a joint operation by DRI, Customs, Assam Rifles and Manipur Police; Five arrested
09 JUN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the battle against the smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North Eastern Region, a special operation codenamed “Operation White Veil” was carried out in the bordering areas of Churachandpur District of Manipur on 5-7 June by a Joint Team of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Customs, 37 Bn Assam Rifles and the Manipur Police.
The joint team of officials seized 7,755.75 grams of heroin worth Rs. 54.29 crore and 6,736 grams of opium worth of Rs. 87.57 lakh in the international grey drug market, along with cash of Rs. 35.63 lakh. Two Baofeng Walkie-Talkies and 1 Maruti Eeco Van have been seized and five persons arrested under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985. Five persons were also arrested in the operation.
In the early morning hours of 6th June 2025, two suspects on a Maruti Eeco Van at Behiang Village bordering Myanmar were discreetly pursued, leading to a residential house at Thadou Veng in Singngat Sub-Division. On searching the house, 219 soap cases containing heroin and eight packages & 18 small tin cans containing opium were recovered along with two Baofeng Walkie-Talkies and cash amounting to Rs. 7,58,050. While one person was apprehended from the house, two other persons, who escaped, were intercepted at Bualkot Check Gate. In a quick follow-up action, the residential house of one of the accused persons located at Behiang Village was searched and two packages containing opium and cash amounting to Rs. 28,05,000 recovered.
Acting on further inputs received during the operation, two persons carrying improvised manpacks were intercepted at Zoukhonuam Village near BP 46 on 7th June 2025. Search of the manpacks resulted in the recovery of 440 soap cases containing heroin.
Preliminary investigation indicates that the seized contraband drugs were smuggled into the bordering areas of Churachandpur District from Myanmar through the porous forested Indo-Myanmar border. Inspite of the challenges and difficulties, a well-coordinated action by the law enforcement agencies led to the successful operation. The NDPS Act prescribes stringent punishment to offenders which may entail rigorous imprisonment upto ten years.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਡੀਆਰਆਈ), ਕਸਟਮਸ, ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਇਫਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 55.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ: ਪੰਜ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ
09 JUN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਫ਼ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਡੀਆਰਆਈ), ਕਸਟਮਸ, 37 ਬੀਐੱਨ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਇਫਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 5-7 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਚੁਰਾਚਾਂਦਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ “ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵ੍ਹਾਇਟ ਵੇਲ” ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 54.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 7,755.75 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਅਤੇ 87.57 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 6,736 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਫੀਮ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ 35.63 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਦੋ ਬਾਓਫੇਂਗ ਵਾਕੀ-ਟਾਕੀ ਅਤੇ 1 ਮਾਰੂਤੀ ਈਕੋ ਵੈਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਈਕੋਟ੍ਰੋਪਿਕ ਸਬਸਟੈਂਸ ਐਕਟ, 1985 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
6 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਬੇਹਿਆਂਗ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰੂਤੀ ਈਕੋ ਵੈਨ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋ ਸ਼ੱਕੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੰਗਨਗਾਟ ਸਬ-ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਥਾਡੌ ਵੇਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੱਛਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਘਰ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਲੈਣ ‘ਤੇ, ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ 219 ਸਾਬਣ ਦੇ ਡੱਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਫੀਮ ਦੇ ਭਰੇ ਅੱਠ ਪੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ 18 ਛੋਟੇ ਟੀਨ ਦੇ ਡੱਬੇ, ਦੋ ਬਾਓਫੇਂਗ ਵਾਕੀ-ਟਾਕੀ ਅਤੇ 7,58,050 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਕਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਸੇ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਆਲਕੋਟ ਚੈੱਕ ਗੇਟ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹਿਯਾਂਗ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਆਰੋਪੀ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਫੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਦੋ ਪੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ 28,05,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਕਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 7 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਬੀਪੀ 46 ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਜ਼ੂਖੋਨੁਆਮ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਲਿਜਾਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 440 ਸਾਬਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੇਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਝਰਝਰਾ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਰਾਚਾਂਦਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵ੍ਹਾਇਟ ਵੇਲ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਿਹਾ। ਐੱਨਡੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕੈਦ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ।