Ministry of Finance
Drugs and cash of around Rs. 55.52 crore seized in Manipur during a joint operation by DRI, Customs, Assam Rifles and Manipur Police; Five arrested
09 JUN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the battle against the smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North Eastern Region, a special operation codenamed “Operation White Veil” was carried out in the bordering areas of Churachandpur District of Manipur on 5-7 June by a Joint Team of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Customs, 37 Bn Assam Rifles and the Manipur Police.
The joint team of officials seized 7,755.75 grams of heroin worth Rs. 54.29 crore and 6,736 grams of opium worth of Rs. 87.57 lakh in the international grey drug market, along with cash of Rs. 35.63 lakh. Two Baofeng Walkie-Talkies and 1 Maruti Eeco Van have been seized and five persons arrested under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985. Five persons were also arrested in the operation.
In the early morning hours of 6th June 2025, two suspects on a Maruti Eeco Van at Behiang Village bordering Myanmar were discreetly pursued, leading to a residential house at Thadou Veng in Singngat Sub-Division. On searching the house, 219 soap cases containing heroin and eight packages & 18 small tin cans containing opium were recovered along with two Baofeng Walkie-Talkies and cash amounting to Rs. 7,58,050. While one person was apprehended from the house, two other persons, who escaped, were intercepted at Bualkot Check Gate. In a quick follow-up action, the residential house of one of the accused persons located at Behiang Village was searched and two packages containing opium and cash amounting to Rs. 28,05,000 recovered.
Acting on further inputs received during the operation, two persons carrying improvised manpacks were intercepted at Zoukhonuam Village near BP 46 on 7th June 2025. Search of the manpacks resulted in the recovery of 440 soap cases containing heroin.
Preliminary investigation indicates that the seized contraband drugs were smuggled into the bordering areas of Churachandpur District from Myanmar through the porous forested Indo-Myanmar border. Inspite of the challenges and difficulties, a well-coordinated action by the law enforcement agencies led to the successful operation. The NDPS Act prescribes stringent punishment to offenders which may entail rigorous imprisonment upto ten years.

وزارت خزانہ
منی پور میں ڈی آر آئی، کسٹم، آسام رائفل اور منی پور پولیس کی مشترکہ کارروائی کے دوران تقریباً 55.52 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی منشیات اور نقدی برآمد، پانچ افرادگرفتار
09 JUN 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے میں ممنوعہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور اسمگلنگ کے خلاف جنگ کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے منی پور کے چوراچند پور ضلع کے سرحدی علاقوں میں 5 سے7 جون تک ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کسٹمز ، 37 بی این آسام رائفلز اور منی پور پولیس کی مشترکہ ٹیم کے ذریعے ‘‘آپریشن وائٹ ویل’’ کے نام سے ایک خصوصی آپریشن انجام دیا گیا ۔
حکام کی مشترکہ ٹیم نے 7,755.75 گرام ہیروئن ضبط کی جس کی قیمت 3.5 کروڑ روپے ہے اور 6,736 گرام افیون جس کی بین الاقوامی غیر قانونی منشیات کی مارکیٹ میں قیمت 87.57 لاکھ روپے ہے، کے ساتھ نقد رقم 35.63 لاکھ روپے بھی شامل ہے۔دو باؤفینگ واکی ٹاکیز اور 1 ماروتی ایکو وین ضبط کی گئی ہے اور پانچ افراد کو منشیات کی روک تھام کے قانون 1985 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا۔ اس کارروائی میں پانچ افراد کو گرفتار بھی کیا گیا ۔
6 جون 2025 کی صبح سویرے میانمار کی سرحد سے متصل بہیانگ گاؤں میں ماروتی اکو وین پر سوار دو مشتبہ افراد کا احتیاط سے تعاقب کیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں سنگنگٹ سب ڈویژن کے تھاڈو وینگ میں ایک رہائشی مکان تک پہنچا ۔ گھر کی تلاشی لینے پر ہیروئن پر مشتمل صابن کے 219 کیس اور آٹھ پیکٹ، اور افیون پر مشتمل ٹن کے 18 چھوٹے کین برآمد ہوئے، جن کے ساتھ دو باؤفینگ واکی ٹاکیز اور 5 لاکھ روپے کی نقد رقم بھی بر آمد ہوئی۔
ایک شخص کو گھر سے گرفتار کیا گیا جبکہ دو دیگر افراد جو فرار ہو گئے تھے، انہیں بوالکوٹ چیک گیٹ پر روک لیا گیا۔ فوری کارروائی کے دوران بہیانگ گاؤں میں واقع ملزموں میں سے ایک کے رہائشی گھر کی تلاشی لی گئی، جہاں سے افیون اور نقد رقم کے دو پیکٹ برآمد ہوئے جن کی مالیت 28,05,000 روپے تھی۔
آپریشن کے دوران موصول ہونے والی مزید اطلاعات پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے 7 جون 2025 کو بی پی 46 کےنزدیک زوکھونوام گاؤں میں مین پیک لے جانے والے دو افراد کو روکا گیا ۔ مین پیک کی تلاشی کے نتیجے میں صابن کے 440 کیس برآمد ہوئے جن میں ہیروئن تھی ۔
ابتدائی تفتیش سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ ضبط شدہ منشیات کو میانمار سے چوراچندپور ضلع کے سرحدی علاقوں میں اسمگل کیا گیا تھا، جو کہ بھارت-میانمار کے جنگلات سے غیر محفوظ سرحد کے ذریعے لائی گئی تھیں۔ چیلنجز اور مشکلات کے باوجود قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی مربوط کارروائی کی بدولت یہ آپریشن کامیابی سے مکمل ہوا۔ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ میں مجرموں کو سخت سزا کا تعین کیا گیا ہے جس میں دس سال تک کی سخت قید ہو سکتی ہے۔