Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
"I myself come from a farming family; I understand the pain of farmers": Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with farmers during the Kisan Chaupal and listened to their concerns, offering several solutions
A Kisan Chaupal was organized under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ in Pawwala Sauda village of Doiwala block, Dehradun district
“Uttarakhand will be developed as a hub for horticulture,” said Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 JUN 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
A significant step has been taken to elevate agriculture in Uttarakhand to new heights. The Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated in a Kisan Chaupal organized at Pawwala Sauda village under the Doiwala block of Dehradun today. Sitting on a traditional cot (चारपाई) in the middle of the fields, he engaged in heartfelt conversations with farmers and gained insights into grassroots challenges. On the occasion, he also planted a sapling under the "One Tree in Mother’s Name" campaign.
Shri Ganesh Joshi, Minister of Agriculture, Uttarakhand along with senior officials of the Agriculture Department also graced the occasion. During the Chaupal, farmers raised issues related to seeds, irrigation, marketing, crop insurance, and fair pricing for their produce. Growers of litchi, basmati rice, jackfruit, and vegetables shared their concerns and offered suggestions for solutions.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to doubling farmers’ income and realizing the vision of a “Viksit Bharat”. He stated that, being from a farming family himself, he understood the challenges faced by farmers. Emphasizing the importance of grassroots engagement, he stated that he had chose to visit the fields and interact with farmers directly to assess the on-ground implementation of government schemes. Such direct dialogue is essential to ensure the active and empowered participation of farmers in the development process, he added.
The Union Minister, recommended the officials to ensure timely resolution of the issues raised by farmers. He further stated that the central and state governments will work together to develop Uttarakhand into a national hub for horticulture. Shri Chouhan accentuated that the quality of Uttarakhand’s fruits, grains, and vegetables is exceptional and has the potential for global recognition.
Addressing the media, the Union Agriculture Minister remarked that visiting the sacred land of Uttarakhand brings renewed energy to the mind, intellect, and spirit. He lauded the Uttarakhand Government for its commendable initiatives in the agricultural sector under the guidance of Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister, Uttarakhand. He reaffirmed the Centre’s commitment to working in close coordination with the state to ensure that farmers not only gain access to modern agricultural technologies but also benefit from expanded national and international market opportunities for their produce.
He further emphasized that greater focus will be placed on promoting natural farming, encouraging technological innovation, and advancing water conservation efforts to enhance the profitability and long-term sustainability of agriculture.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
“मैं स्वयं किसान परिवार से हूं, किसान का दर्द जानता हूं" : केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसान चौपाल में किसानों से संवाद कर सुनीं समस्याएं, सुझाए कई समाधान
देहरादून जनपद के डोईवाला ब्लॉक के पाववाला सौड़ा गांव में 'विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान' के तहत लगी किसान चौपाल
उत्तराखंड को हार्टिकल्चर का हब बनाएंगे : केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
06 JUN 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तराखंड की भूमि को खेती-किसानी की नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम बढ़ाया गया। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने शुक्रवार को देहरादून के डोईवाला ब्लॉक अंतर्गत पाववाला सौड़ा गांव में आयोजित किसान चौपाल में भाग लिया। खेतों के मध्य खाट पर बैठकर उन्होंने किसानों से आत्मीय संवाद किया और जमीनी स्तर की समस्याओं को समझा। इस दौरान उन्होंने एक पेड़ माँ के नाम अभियान के तहत पौधरोपण भी किया।
इस अवसर पर उत्तराखंड सरकार के कृषि मंत्री श्री गणेश जोशी सहित कृषि विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण भी उपस्थित रहे। चौपाल में किसानों ने बीज, सिंचाई, विपणन, फसल बीमा योजना और कृषि उत्पादों के उचित मूल्य से जुड़ी अपनी बातें रखीं। लीची, बासमती चावल, कटहल और सब्जी उत्पादकों ने भी अपनी समस्याएं साझा कीं और समाधान हेतु सुझाव दिए।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने और ‘विकसित भारत’ की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा, “मैं स्वयं किसान परिवार से हूं, किसान का दर्द जानता हूं। इसी कारण आज सीधे खेत में आकर खाट पर बैठा हूं, ताकि यह जान सकूं कि सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ जमीन तक पहुंच रहा है या नहीं। किसानों से सीधा संवाद ही उनकी सशक्त भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए कि किसानों की बताई समस्याओं का समयबद्ध समाधान सुनिश्चित किया जाए। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकार मिलकर उत्तराखंड को हार्टिकल्चर (बागवानी) का राष्ट्रीय हब बनाएंगी। उत्तराखंड के फल, अनाज और सब्जियों की गुणवत्ता अद्वितीय है और उनमें वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान बनाने की पूरी क्षमता है। मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा पवित्र देवभूमि में आकर मन, बुद्धि और आत्मा एक नई ऊर्जा से भर जाती है। मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी के नेतृत्व में राज्य सरकार खेती के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट कार्य कर रही है। भारत सरकार उत्तराखंड सरकार के साथ मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि यहां के किसानों को न केवल आधुनिक कृषि तकनीकों का लाभ मिले, बल्कि उनके उत्पादों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बाज़ार भी उपलब्ध हो। श्री चौहान ने यह भी कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती, तकनीकी नवाचार और जल संरक्षण पर विशेष बल देकर खेती को भविष्य में और अधिक लाभकारी बनाया जाएगा।