Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
"I myself come from a farming family; I understand the pain of farmers": Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with farmers during the Kisan Chaupal and listened to their concerns, offering several solutions
A Kisan Chaupal was organized under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ in Pawwala Sauda village of Doiwala block, Dehradun district
“Uttarakhand will be developed as a hub for horticulture,” said Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 JUN 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
A significant step has been taken to elevate agriculture in Uttarakhand to new heights. The Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated in a Kisan Chaupal organized at Pawwala Sauda village under the Doiwala block of Dehradun today. Sitting on a traditional cot (चारपाई) in the middle of the fields, he engaged in heartfelt conversations with farmers and gained insights into grassroots challenges. On the occasion, he also planted a sapling under the "One Tree in Mother’s Name" campaign.
Shri Ganesh Joshi, Minister of Agriculture, Uttarakhand along with senior officials of the Agriculture Department also graced the occasion. During the Chaupal, farmers raised issues related to seeds, irrigation, marketing, crop insurance, and fair pricing for their produce. Growers of litchi, basmati rice, jackfruit, and vegetables shared their concerns and offered suggestions for solutions.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to doubling farmers’ income and realizing the vision of a “Viksit Bharat”. He stated that, being from a farming family himself, he understood the challenges faced by farmers. Emphasizing the importance of grassroots engagement, he stated that he had chose to visit the fields and interact with farmers directly to assess the on-ground implementation of government schemes. Such direct dialogue is essential to ensure the active and empowered participation of farmers in the development process, he added.
The Union Minister, recommended the officials to ensure timely resolution of the issues raised by farmers. He further stated that the central and state governments will work together to develop Uttarakhand into a national hub for horticulture. Shri Chouhan accentuated that the quality of Uttarakhand’s fruits, grains, and vegetables is exceptional and has the potential for global recognition.
Addressing the media, the Union Agriculture Minister remarked that visiting the sacred land of Uttarakhand brings renewed energy to the mind, intellect, and spirit. He lauded the Uttarakhand Government for its commendable initiatives in the agricultural sector under the guidance of Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister, Uttarakhand. He reaffirmed the Centre’s commitment to working in close coordination with the state to ensure that farmers not only gain access to modern agricultural technologies but also benefit from expanded national and international market opportunities for their produce.
He further emphasized that greater focus will be placed on promoting natural farming, encouraging technological innovation, and advancing water conservation efforts to enhance the profitability and long-term sustainability of agriculture.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தாமும் ஒரு விவசாயக் குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவன் என்பதால் அவர்களது வலியை புரிந்துகொள்ள முடிகிறது: மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான்
06 JUN 2025 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் வேளாண் உற்பத்தியை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் வகையில் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். டேராடூனில் உள்ள டோய்வாலா தொகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த பவ்வாலா சவுதா கிராமத்தில் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் விவசாயிகளுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார். வயல்களின் நடுவில் பாரம்பரிய கட்டிலில் அமர்ந்து, விவசாயிகளுடன் அவரது கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் விவசாயிகள் எதிர்கொண்டு வரும் சவால்கள் குறித்த தகவல்களை அறிந்து கொண்டதுடன் "தாயின் பெயரில் மரக்கன்று நடும்" திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மரக்கன்று ஒன்றையும் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் நட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அம்மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு கணேஷ் ஜோஷி மற்றும் துறை சார்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது விவசாயிகள் விதைகள், நீர்ப்பாசனம், சந்தைப்படுத்தல், பயிர் காப்பீடு மற்றும் வேளாண் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு நியாயமான விலை நிர்ணயம் செய்வது தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தனர். லிச்சி, பாஸ்மதி அரிசி, பலாப்பழம் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளை பயிரிடும் விவசாயிகள் தாங்கள் எதிர்கொண்டு வரும் சவால்களுக்கு உரிய தீர்வுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளை அவர் வழங்கினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், மத்திய அரசு விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவதற்கும், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்கும் வகையில் உறுதியுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். தாம் ஒரு விவசாயக் குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர் என்பதால், விவசாயிகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள முடிவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வரும் திட்டங்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து நேரடியாக ஆய்வு செய்த அவர், விவசாயத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள விவசாயிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
விவசாயிகள் எழுப்பும் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் தீர்வு காண்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தை தோட்டக்கலைக்கான தேசிய மையமாக மேம்படுத்த மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.