زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
میں خود ایک کسان خاندان سے ہوں؛ میں کسانوں کے درد کو سمجھتا ہوں: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کسان چوپال کے دوران کسانوں سے بات چیت کی اور ان کے مسائل سنے، کئی حل پیش کیے
دہرادون ضلع کے دوئی والا بلاک کے پاوالا سودا گاؤں میں ’وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان‘ کے تحت کسان چوپال کا انعقاد کیا گیا
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا ’اتراکھنڈ کو باغبانی کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا‘
06 JUN 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
اتراکھنڈ میں زراعت کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج دہرادون کے ڈوئی والا بلاک کے تحت پاوالا سودا گاؤں میں منعقد کسان چوپال میں شرکت کی۔ کھیتوں کے بیچ میں ایک روایتی چارپائی (چارپائی) پر بیٹھ کر، اس نے کسانوں کے ساتھ دل سے بات چیت کی اور نچلی سطح کے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے ’ماں کے نام ایک درخت‘ مہم کے تحت ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔
اس موقع پر اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر زراعت جناب گنیش جوشی اور محکمہ زراعت کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ چوپال کے دوران، کسانوں نے بیج، آبپاشی، مارکیٹنگ، فصلوں کی بیمہ، اور اپنی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت سے متعلق مسائل کو اٹھایا۔ لیچی، باسمتی چاول، جیک فروٹ اور سبزیوں کے کاشتکاروں نے اپنے تحفظات کا اظہار کیا اور حل کے لیے تجاویز پیش کیں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے اور ’وکست بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خود ایک کاشتکار خاندان سے ہونے کی وجہ سے وہ کسانوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھتے ہیں۔ نچلی سطح پر مصروفیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے کھیتوں کا دورہ کرنے اور کسانوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ہے تاکہ سرکاری اسکیموں پر عمل آوری کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ترقی کے عمل میں کسانوں کی فعال اور بااختیار شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس طرح کی براہ راست بات چیت ضروری ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے عہدیداروں سے سفارش کی کہ وہ کسانوں کے اٹھائے گئے مسائل کے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں اتراکھنڈ کو باغبانی کا قومی مرکز بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گی۔ جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اتراکھنڈ کے پھلوں، اناج اور سبزیوں کا معیار غیر معمولی ہے اور اس میں عالمی سطح پر پہچان کی صلاحیت ہے۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے ریمارک کیا کہ اتراکھنڈ کی مقدس سرزمین کا دورہ کرنے سے ذہن، عقل اور روح کو نئی توانائی ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ کے چیف منسٹر شری پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی رہنمائی میں زرعی شعبے میں کئے گئے قابل ستائش اقدامات کے لئے اتراکھنڈ حکومت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کام کرنے کے لیے مرکز کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کسانوں کو نہ صرف جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی حاصل ہو بلکہ وہ اپنی پیداوار کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے وسیع مواقع سے بھی مستفید ہوں۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے، تکنیکی جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی اور زراعت کے منافع اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے پر زیادہ توجہ دی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
"I myself come from a farming family; I understand the pain of farmers": Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacted with farmers during the Kisan Chaupal and listened to their concerns, offering several solutions
A Kisan Chaupal was organized under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ in Pawwala Sauda village of Doiwala block, Dehradun district
“Uttarakhand will be developed as a hub for horticulture,” said Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
06 JUN 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
A significant step has been taken to elevate agriculture in Uttarakhand to new heights. The Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participated in a Kisan Chaupal organized at Pawwala Sauda village under the Doiwala block of Dehradun today. Sitting on a traditional cot (चारपाई) in the middle of the fields, he engaged in heartfelt conversations with farmers and gained insights into grassroots challenges. On the occasion, he also planted a sapling under the "One Tree in Mother’s Name" campaign.
Shri Ganesh Joshi, Minister of Agriculture, Uttarakhand along with senior officials of the Agriculture Department also graced the occasion. During the Chaupal, farmers raised issues related to seeds, irrigation, marketing, crop insurance, and fair pricing for their produce. Growers of litchi, basmati rice, jackfruit, and vegetables shared their concerns and offered suggestions for solutions.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to doubling farmers’ income and realizing the vision of a “Viksit Bharat”. He stated that, being from a farming family himself, he understood the challenges faced by farmers. Emphasizing the importance of grassroots engagement, he stated that he had chose to visit the fields and interact with farmers directly to assess the on-ground implementation of government schemes. Such direct dialogue is essential to ensure the active and empowered participation of farmers in the development process, he added.
The Union Minister, recommended the officials to ensure timely resolution of the issues raised by farmers. He further stated that the central and state governments will work together to develop Uttarakhand into a national hub for horticulture. Shri Chouhan accentuated that the quality of Uttarakhand’s fruits, grains, and vegetables is exceptional and has the potential for global recognition.
Addressing the media, the Union Agriculture Minister remarked that visiting the sacred land of Uttarakhand brings renewed energy to the mind, intellect, and spirit. He lauded the Uttarakhand Government for its commendable initiatives in the agricultural sector under the guidance of Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister, Uttarakhand. He reaffirmed the Centre’s commitment to working in close coordination with the state to ensure that farmers not only gain access to modern agricultural technologies but also benefit from expanded national and international market opportunities for their produce.
He further emphasized that greater focus will be placed on promoting natural farming, encouraging technological innovation, and advancing water conservation efforts to enhance the profitability and long-term sustainability of agriculture.