Ministry of Coal
Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, Ek Sankalp Prakriti Ke Naam – Planting Hope, Eliminating Plastic, Powering a Green Tomorrow
05 JUN 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Coal/Lignite PSUs Observe World Environment Day 2025 with Mass Plantation Drives and Anti-Plastic Campaigns under the Guidance of Ministry of Coal. In a powerful reaffirmation of India’s environmental vision, Coal and Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) celebrated World Environment Day (WED) 2025 on a massive scale under the overarching theme “One Nation, One Mission: End Plastic Pollution”. The celebrations were conducted under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal, with a special focus on the emotional and ecological campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Plantation by Board of Directors of CIL at Kolkata
The event witnessed simultaneous celebration at nearly 350 locations across 47 districts in 11 coal/lignite-bearing states, where mass plantation drives under “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign were held in honour of Mother Earth - symbolizing gratitude, growth, and green commitments.
This year’s WED celebration marked a dual commitment from the Coal sector such as planting trees for climate resilience, and eliminating single-use plastic for environmental protection. Coal/Lignite PSUs organized awareness campaigns, plastic waste collection drives, eco-rallies, plastic-free workplace pledges, and community outreach events—engaging thousands of employees, school children, and local residents.
May be an image of 12 people, tree and text
Plantation at BCCL, Dhanbad
While meeting India’s rising energy needs through increased coal production, Coal/Lignite PSUs have also emerged as leaders in sustainable development. Over the last six years, these PSUs have planted 29 million saplings over 13,400 hectares in and around coal and lignite mining areas, converting mined-out and barren lands into lush green ecosystems.
Now, they are accelerating these efforts with cutting-edge green technologies including the Miyawaki method, seed ball broadcasting, and drone-based afforestation to enhance plantation efficiency and ecological impact. The PSUs have set an ambitious target of 16,000 hectares under green cover in the next five years, with 2,800 hectares planned for FY 2025-26.
The Ministry of Coal’s initiatives on World Environment Day also reflect its strategic alignment with India’s Net-Zero 2070 goal, through creation of natural carbon sinks, improvement of air and water quality, and reclamation of ecological balance in coal mining regions. The plastic-free movement, when combined with mass-scale plantations, represents a holistic path forward combining mitigation and adaptation to the climate crisis, enhancing community well-being, and promoting biodiversity in vulnerable regions.
This year’s observance of World Environment Day by Coal/Lignite PSUs is more than symbolic—it is a living testimony of transformation. From reducing carbon footprints and creating verdant belts, to eliminating plastic waste from offices and communities, these efforts embody a coal sector in transition, where economic growth and ecological integrity walk hand-in-hand.
As each sapling takes root and each plastic item is eliminated, Coal/Lignite PSUs are nurturing a sustainable legacy for generations to come, proving that the path from extraction to restoration is not only possible but powerful.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एक पेड़ माँ के नाम, एक संकल्प प्रकृति के नाम - आशा का पौधारोपण, प्लास्टिक को हटाना, हरित कल को शक्ति देना
05 JUN 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में बड़े पैमाने पर पौधारोपण और प्लास्टिक उन्मूलन अभियान चलाकर विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2025 मनाया। भारत के पर्यावरण दृष्टिकोण की एक सशक्त तरीके से पुष्टि करते हुए कोयला और लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) ने "एक राष्ट्र, एक मिशन: प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण समाप्त करें" विषय के अंतर्गत बड़े पैमाने पर विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (डब्ल्यूईडी) 2025 मनाया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए भावनात्मक और पारिस्थितिक अभियान “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में यह समारोह आयोजित किया गया ।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के निदेशक मंडल द्वारा कोलकाता में पौधारोपण
इस कार्यक्रम को 11 कोयला/लिग्नाइट उत्पादक राज्यों के 47 जिलों में लगभग 350 स्थानों पर एक साथ मनाया गया जहां धरती मां के सम्मान में "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया - जो कृतज्ञता, विकास और हरित प्रतिबद्धताओं का प्रतीक है।
इस वर्ष के विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस समारोह में कोयला क्षेत्र की ओर से जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन लाने के लिए पेड़ लगाने और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक को समाप्त करने जैसी दोहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया गया। कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने जागरूकता अभियान, प्लास्टिक कचरा संग्रह अभियान, पर्यावरण-रैली, प्लास्टिक-मुक्त कार्यस्थल प्रतिज्ञा और सामुदायिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए - जिसमें हजारों कर्मचारी, स्कूली बच्चे और स्थानीय निवासी शामिल हुए।
12 लोगों, पेड़ और पाठ की छवि हो सकती है
बीसीसीएल, धनबाद में वृक्षारोपण
कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि के माध्यम से भारत की बढ़ती ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू सतत विकास में भी अग्रणी बनकर उभरे हैं। पिछले छह वर्षों में इन पीएसयू ने कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास 13,400 हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र में 29 मिलियन पौधे लगाए हैं, जिससे खनन-रहित और बंजर भूमि को हरे-भरे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में परिवर्तित किया गया है।
अब, वे वृक्षारोपण दक्षता और पारिस्थितिक प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए मियावाकी पद्धति, सीड बॉल प्रसारण और ड्रोन-आधारित वनीकरण सहित अत्याधुनिक हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ इन प्रयासों में तेज़ी ला रहे हैं। सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने अगले पांच वर्षों में 16,000 हेक्टेयर हरित क्षेत्र का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है, जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 2,800 हेक्टेयर की योजना बनाई गई है।
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर कोयला मंत्रालय की पहल में प्राकृतिक कार्बन सिंक के निर्माण, वायु और जल गुणवत्ता में सुधार और कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में पारिस्थितिक संतुलन की बहाली के माध्यम से भारत के नेट-जीरो 2070 लक्ष्य के साथ इसकी रणनीतिक संरेखण भी परिलक्षित है। प्लास्टिक मुक्त आंदोलन जब बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण के साथ जुड़ जाता है, तो जलवायु संकट के मिटाना और अनुकूलन, सामुदायिक कल्याण को बढ़ाने और कमजोर क्षेत्रों में जैव विविधता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ एक समग्र मार्ग का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
इस वर्ष कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू द्वारा विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मनाना प्रतीकात्मक से कहीं अधिक है - यह परिवर्तन का जीवंत प्रमाण है। कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने और हरियाली वाली बेल्ट बनाने से लेकर दफ़्तरों और समुदायों से प्लास्टिक कचरे को खत्म करने तक ये प्रयास कोयला क्षेत्र में बदलाव का प्रतीक हैं जहाँ आर्थिक विकास और पारिस्थितिकी अखंडता साथ-साथ चलते हैं।
कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्थायी विरासत का पोषण कर रहे हैं और जैसे-जैसे प्रत्येक पौधा जड़ पकड़ेगा और प्रत्येक प्लास्टिक वस्तु समाप्त होती तब तब यह साबित होता रहेगा कि निष्कर्षण से बहाली तक का मार्ग न केवल संभव है, बल्कि शक्तिशाली भी है।