Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
13th Pension Adalat conductedat Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 04.06.2025 under the Chairmanship of Dr Jitendra Singh, MoS(PP)
Success stories of the 415 long pending family pension grievances taken up for redressal
Committed to ensure faster resolution of grievances and enhance dignity and financial security for the Family Pensioners
05 JUN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Launching the 13th Pension Adalat at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 04.06.2025, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the initiative of conducting the Pension Adalats for its ‘whole of government approach’ by bringing together all the concerned departments on one platform for expeditious and effective resolution of grievances. He highlighted that the initiative has not only expedited grievance redressal but also reinforced the government’s commitment to pensioners as active contributors to society.
415 grievances related to family pension matters pertaining to 19 Departments/Ministries belonging to the Departments under Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Home Affairs, Finance, Commerce, CAG, Railways, Housing & Urban Affairs, Civil Aviation External Affairs etc were taken up in the Adalat for redressal out of which 325 grievances were resolved on the spot underscoring the efficiency of this initiative in delivering timely justice to pensioners.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also underlined the need for setting up of grievance help desks in every Department/ Ministry so that the citizens feel their voice is being heard and their complaints are being looked into.
There were many heart-warming success stories which came out of the Adalat held on 04.06.2025. Excerpts of the cases are mentioned below to appreciate the struggles experienced by the Pensioners and how the mechanism of Pension Adalat enabled them to get their long-pending rightful dues.
Shri Sukhwinder Singh
Case of Shri Sukhwinder Singh was of a long-pending grievance of 14 years for non-payment of arrears of pension/ family pension and other retirement benefits. He was eligible for grant of arrears for the amount of Rs 21,73,324/- w.e.f. 09 February, 2010 till October, 2024. He had connected through VC in the Adalat and spoke about his grievance. The officers from CGDA and PCDA apprised the Adalat that already Rs 5,11,176/- has already been credited and assured him that the balance amount of Rs 16,89,024/- will be credited to his account at the earliest.
Smt Deepa Nayal
Smt Deepal Nayal was wife of late Naik Mahiman Singh Panyal (Shaurya Chakra awardee). Her husband was martyred on 28-01-1996. She had lodged the grievance for restarting the Shaurya Chakra gallantry allowance of ₹6,000 per month which was discontinued from December 2023 and a deduction of ₹6,000 was also made in December 2024. Smt Deepa Nayal had also joined the Adalat through VC. It was apprised by the CGDA and PCDA officers that as per SPARSH data, Gallantry award of Shaurya Chakra has been notified vide Corr PPO no. 5 dated 19.05.2025 and arrears of Rs 1,20,000/- has been credited to her account on 02.06.2025.
Shri Chasale Vijay
Shri Chasale Vijay belongs to Maharashtra. He had retired on 02/08/2022 from CRPF. His grievance was non payment of ex gratia payment which had been pending since 02/08/2022. With the help of CRPF, Pr CCA MHA and CPAO, the case got resolved and processed for release of Ex-Gratia compensation of ₹8.60 lakhs.
Shri Satendra Singh
Shri Satendra Singh who belongs to Rajasthan had lost both his parents. He is also a Divyang person. He was going through a very difficult financial condition as due to his handicap, he was not able to earn his livelihood. It was a complicated case as most of the records were also lost. With the help of CPAO, Pr CCA MHA and CRPF HQ, his case got resolved and an amount of Rs. 4,60,411/- on account of dependent family pension arrears from 2022 till date were paid to him. He had connected through VC in the Adalat.
Smt Ferdowshi Khatun
Smt Ferdowshi Khatun belongs to Malda, West Bengal. Her case was of non-payment of Ex-gratia amount. Her husband, Ct/GD Late Zinarul Shaikh was serving in BSF and had expired on 18/06/2012 while serving in BSF. With the help of BSF HQ, Pr CCA MHA and CPAO, the Ex-Gratia amount of Rs. 15,00,000/- was released and credited to her account. She had connected through VC in the Adalat.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں واقع وگیان بھون میں 04 جون 2025 کو وزیر مملکت (پی پی) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے زیر صدارت 13ویں پنشن عدالت کا اہتمام کیا گی
طویل مدت سے زیر التوا 415 پنشن شکایات کے ازالے کی کامیاب داستانیں
شکایات کے تیز رفتار ازالے اور فیملی پنشن یافتگان کے لیے وقار اور مالی تحفظ میں اضافے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد
05 JUN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
04 جون 2025 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں 13ویں پنشن عدالت کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام متعلقہ محکموں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کر کے شکایات کے فوری اور مؤثر حل کے لیے پنشن عدالتوں کے اہتمام سے متعلق پہل قدمی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس پہل قدمی سے نہ صرف شکایات کے ازالے میں تیزی آئی ہے بلکہ معاشرے میں فعال شراکت داروں کے طور پر پنشن یافتگان کے ساتھ حکومت کے عزم کو بھی تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
وزارت دفاع، وزارت داخلہ، مالیات، تجارت، سی اے جی، ریلوے اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، شہری ہوابازی اور وزارت خارجہ کے تحت محکموں سے وابستہ 19 محکموں/وزارتوں سے متعلق فیملی پنشن سے جڑی 415 شکایات کا ازالہ ان عدالتوں میں کیا گا۔ جن میں سے 325 شکایات کا ازالہ اُسی وقت کیا گیا جس سے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے بروقت انصاف کی بہم رسانی میں اس پہل قدمی کی اثر انگیزی اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہر محکمہ/وزارت میں شکایات ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ شہریوں کو احساس ہو کہ ان کی آواز سنی جا رہی ہے اور ان کی شکایات پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
04.06.2025 کو منعقد ہونے والی عدالت میں کامیابی کی بہت سی کہانیاں سامنے آئیں۔ پنشن یافتگان کی جدوجہد کی تعریف کرنے اور پنشن عدالت کے طریقہ کار نے انہیں اپنے دیرینہ واجب الادا واجبات حاصل کرنے کے قابل کیسے بنایا اس کے لیے مقدمات کے اقتباسات کا ذکر ذیل میں کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب سکھوندر سنگھ
جناب سکھوندر سنگھ کا معاملہ پنشن/ فیملی پنشن کے بقایاجات کی عدم ادائیگی اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے دیگر فوائد سے متعلق تھا جو 14 کہ طویل مدت سے زیر التوا شکایت تھی۔ وہ 09 فروری 2010 سے اکتوبر 2024 تک 2173324 روپے کی بقایہ رقم کے مستحق تھے ۔ انہوں نے عدالت میں وی سی کے ذریعے رابطہ کیا اور اپنی شکایت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ سی جی ڈی اے اور پی سی ڈی اے کے افسران نے عدالت کو بتایا کہ پہلے ہی 5,11,176روپے ادا ہو چکے ہیں اور انہیں یقین دلایا کہ 16,89,024 روپے کی بقایا رقم جلد از جلد ان کے اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کر دی جائے گی۔
محترمہ دیپا نیال
محترمہ دیپال نیال آنجہانی نائک مہیمان سنگھ پنیال (شوریہ چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ) کی اہلیہ تھیں۔ ان کے شوہر 28-01-1996 کو شہید ہوئے۔ انہوں نے 6,000 روپے ماہانہ شوریہ چکر بہادری بھتے کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے درخواست گزاری تھی جو دسمبر 2023 سے بند کر دی گئی تھی اور دسمبر 2024 میں 6,000 کی کٹوتی بھی کی گئی تھی۔ محترمہ دیپا نیل نے بھی وی سی کے ذریعے عدالت سے رابطہ قائم کیا۔ سی جی ڈی اے اور پی سی ڈی اے افسران کی جانب سے بتایا گیا کہ ’اسپرش‘ کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، شوریا چکر کے گیلنٹری ایوارڈ کو کور پی پی او نمبر 5 مورخہ 19.05.2025 کے ذریعے مطلع کیا گیا ہےاور 1,20,000روپے کے بقایا جات ان کے اکاؤنٹ میں 02.06.2025 کو جمع کر دیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب چاسلے وجے
جناب چاسلے وجے کا تعلق مہاراشٹر سے ہے۔ وہ 02/08/2022 کو سی آر پی ایف سے ریٹائر ہوئے تھے۔ ان کی شکایت یک مشت معاوضے کی عدم ادائیگی تھی جو 02/08/2022 سے زیر التوا تھی۔ سی آر پی ایف، پی آر سی سی اے ایم ایچ اے اور سی پی اے او کی مدد سے، 8.60 لاکھ روپے کے بقدر یک مشت معاوضے کی ادائیگی کے لیے کیس حل کیا گیا اور اس پر کارروائی کی گئی۔
جناب ستیندر سنگھ
راجستھان سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب ستیندر سنگھ اپنے والدین دونوں کو کھو چکے تھے۔ وہ دیویانگ جن بھی ہیں ۔ وہ انتہائی مشکل مالی حالت سے گزر رہے تھے کیونکہ معذوری کی وجہ سے وہ اپنی روزی روٹی کمانے کے قابل نہیں تھے۔ یہ ایک پیچیدہ کیس تھا کیونکہ زیادہ تر ریکارڈ بھی ضائع ہو گئے تھے۔ سی پی اے او، پی آر سی سی اے ایم ایچ اے اور سی آر پی ایف ہیڈکوارٹر کی مدد سے، ان کا کیس حل ہو گیا اور 2022 سے لے کر آج تک کے فیملی پنشن کے بقایا جات کی مد میں 4,60,411/- روپے کی رقم انہیں ادا کر دی گئی۔ انہوں نے عدالت میں وی سی کے ذریعے رابطہ قائم کیا تھا۔
محترمہ فردوشی خاتون
محترمہ فردوشی خاتون کا تعلق مالدہ، مغربی بنگال سے ہے۔ ان کا معاملہ یک مشت رقم کی عدم ادائیگی سے متعلق تھا۔ ان کے شوہر بی ایس ایف میں زیر ملازم تھے اور بی ایس ایف کی ملازمت میں 18/06/2012 میں ان کا انتقال ہوگیا۔ بی ایس ایف صدر دفتر، پی آر سی سی اے ایم ایچ اے اور سی پی اے او کی مدد سے، 1500000 روپے کی یک مشت رقم جاری کی گئی اور ان کے کھاتے میں جمع کرائی گئی۔ انہوں نے عدالت میں وی سی کے ذریعہ رابطہ قائم کیا تھا۔