Ministry of Science & Technology
NITI Aayog Advances R&D Reforms in Second Consultative Meeting on Ease of Doing R&D at CSIR – Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), Dehradun
04 JUN 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Second National Consultative Meeting on reforming India’s Research and Development (R&D) ecosystem commenced today at the CSIR – Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP), Dehradun, Uttarakhand. Organized under the Chairpersonship of Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, the two-day meeting builds upon the outcomes of the first consultative dialogue held in May 2025 at Raj Bhawan, Lucknow, and marks the second installment in a series of regional meetings planned to address systemic challenges in India’s research and development ecosystem. This ongoing initiative by NITI Aayog aims to enable a forward-looking, innovation-driven, and resilient research ecosystem in the country, with a particular focus on strengthening the capacities of government-funded R&D institutions and laboratories.
The Dehradun meeting was inaugurated in the presence of eminent dignitaries, including Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR; Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA); Dr. Harender Singh Bisht, Director, CSIR-IIP; and other senior representatives from key scientific ministries and departments. Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, opened the day’s deliberations by setting a thematic framework centered on institutional agility, innovation-centric governance, and enhanced industry-academia collaboration.
During the inaugural session of the consultative meeting, Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, emphasized the critical need to transform India’s government-funded R&D institutions into dynamic, autonomous, and mission-driven ecosystems. He stressed that scientific research must be unshackled from bureaucratic delays and rigid hierarchies and instead be empowered through decentralized decision-making, timely funding, and performance-based accountability. Dr. Saraswat also reiterated NITI Aayog’s commitment to driving systemic reform through continuous engagement with stakeholders and evidence-based policy recommendations. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR, commended NITI Aayog’s leadership in convening this much-needed dialogue and emphasized the importance of collaborative governance in resolving long-standing structural issues. She highlighted the need to rejuvenate R&D infrastructure, particularly in tier 2 and tier 3 institutions, and to strengthen industry-academia partnerships to foster impactful translational research. Dr. Kalaiselvi also spoke about the significance of aligning national scientific efforts with local innovation needs. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA), drew attention to the human dimension of science, calling for greater trust in researchers, reduced micromanagement, and the creation of flexible pathways for scientific careers. He underscored the urgency of retaining young talent in Indian institutions through better opportunities, mentorship, and global exposure. The meeting, currently underway, will continue on 4thJune 2025 with focused discussions on themes such as institutional governance, researcher mobility, translational research, and enhancing public-private collaboration.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
नीती आयोगाने सीएसआयआर -इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोलियम (सीएसआयआर-आयआयपी),डेहराडून येथे संशोधन आणि विकास सुलभतेवरील दुसऱ्या सल्लागार बैठकीत संशोधन आणि विकास सुधारणांना दिली गती
04 JUN 2025 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जून 2025
भारताच्या संशोधन आणि विकास (आर ॲन्ड डी) परिसंस्थेत सुधारणा करण्याबाबतची दुसरी राष्ट्रीय सल्लागार बैठक आज उत्तराखंडमधील डेहराडून येथील सीएसआयआर - इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोलियम (सीएस आय आर-आय आय पी) येथे सुरू झाली. नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. व्ही.के. सारस्वत यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आयोजित ही दोन दिवसांची बैठक मे 2025 मध्ये राजभवन, लखनऊ येथे झालेल्या पहिल्या सल्लागार संवादाच्या फलनिष्पत्तीवर आधारित आहे तसेच भारताच्या संशोधन आणि विकास परिसंस्थेतील प्रणालीगत आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी नियोजित प्रादेशिक बैठकांच्या मालिकेतील दुसरी बैठक आहे. नीती आयोगाच्या या चालू उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट देशातील एक भविष्यसूचक, नवोन्मेष-चालित आणि लवचिक संशोधन परिसंस्था सक्षम करणे हे आहे, ज्यामध्ये सरकार-अनुदानित संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था तसेच प्रयोगशाळांच्या क्षमता मजबूत करण्यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.
डेहराडून बैठकीचे उद्घाटन सीएसआयआरचे महासंचालक आणि डीएसआयआरचे सचिव डॉ. एन. कलाईसेल्वी;इंडियन नॅशनल सायन्स अकादमीचे (आयएनएसए) अध्यक्ष प्रा. आशुतोष शर्मा; सीएसआयआर-आयआयपीचे संचालक डॉ. हरेंद्र सिंग बिश्त; आणि प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालये तसेच विभागांचे इतर वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधी यांच्या उपस्थितीत झाले. नीती आयोगाचे वरिष्ठ सल्लागार प्रा. विवेक कुमार सिंग यांनी संस्थात्मक चापल्य, नवोन्मेष-केंद्रित प्रशासन आणि वाढत्या उद्योग-शैक्षणिक सहकार्यावर केंद्रित विषयगत चौकट तयार करून दिवसाच्या चर्चासत्राची सुरुवात केली.
सल्लागार बैठकीच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. व्ही.के. सारस्वत यांनी भारताच्या सरकारी अनुदानित संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थांचे गतिमान, स्वायत्त आणि ध्येय-चालित परिसंस्थांमध्ये रूपांतर करण्याची महत्त्वपूर्ण गरज अधोरेखित केली. त्यांनी भर दिला की वैज्ञानिक संशोधनाला नोकरशाही विलंब आणि कठोर पदानुक्रमांपासून मुक्त केले पाहिजे आणि त्याऐवजी विकेंद्रित निर्णय प्रक्रिया, वेळेवर निधी आणि कामगिरी-आधारित जबाबदारीद्वारे सक्षम केले पाहिजे. डॉ. सारस्वत यांनी भागधारकांशी सतत संवाद साधून तसेच पुराव्या-आधारित धोरण शिफारशींद्वारे पद्धतशीर सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी नीती आयोगाच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
सीएसआयआरचे महासंचालक आणि डीएसआयआरचे सचिव डॉ. एन. कलाईसेल्वी यांनी ही अत्यंत आवश्यक असलेली चर्चा आयोजित केल्याबद्दल नीती आयोगाच्या पुढाकाराचे कौतुक केले आणि दीर्घकालीन संरचनात्मक समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी सहयोगी प्रशासनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी संशोधन आणि विकास पायाभूत सुविधांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याची गरज, विशेषकरून टियर 2 आणि टियर 3 संस्थांमध्ये, अधोरेखित केली आणि प्रभावी भाषांतरात्मक संशोधनाला चालना देण्यासाठी उद्योग-शैक्षणिक भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित केली.
डॉ. कलाईसेल्वी यांनी स्थानिक नवोन्मेषाच्या गरजांशी राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक प्रयत्नांचे संरेखन करण्याचे महत्त्व देखील सांगितले. इंडियन नॅशनल सायन्स अकादमी (आय एन एस ए) चे अध्यक्ष प्रा. आशुतोष शर्मा यांनी विज्ञानाच्या मानवी आयामाकडे लक्ष वेधले, संशोधकांवर अधिक विश्वास, कमी सूक्ष्म व्यवस्थापन आणि वैज्ञानिक करिअरसाठी लवचिक मार्ग तयार करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी चांगल्या संधी, मार्गदर्शन आणि जागतिक प्रदर्शनाद्वारे भारतीय संस्थांमध्ये तरुण प्रतिभा टिकवून ठेवण्याची निकड अधोरेखित केली.
सध्या सुरू असलेली ही बैठक 4 जून 2025 पर्यंत सुरू राहील आणि संस्थात्मक प्रशासन, संशोधकांची गतिशीलता, भाषांतर संशोधन आणि सार्वजनिक-खाजगी सहकार्य वाढवणे यासारख्या विषयांवर लक्षकेंद्रित चर्चा होईल.