Ministry of Steel
MOIL achieves best May production
03 JUN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Setting the tone for a promising FY’26, MOIL has begun the year with its highest-ever May performance, reflecting strong operational momentum.
The company recorded 1.71 lakh tonnes of manganese ore production in May 2025, registering an impressive 18% growth over the corresponding period last year (CPLY).This marks the highest-ever production for the month of May and the fourth-highest monthly production since inception. Additionally, exploratory core drilling touched 13,352 meters, reflecting a 17.5% increase over CPLY —reaffirming MOIL’s strategic push in expanding resource potential.
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD MOIL, congratulated all employees for this achievement, stating, “Our mines are the backbone of MOIL’s success. With this performance, we have shown that disciplined operations and efficient practices can consistently break barriers.”

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மாங்கனீஸ் தாது நிறுவனம் மே மாதத்தில் சிறந்த உற்பத்தியை கண்டுள்ளது
03 JUN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
2025-26-வது நிதியாண்டில், இந்திய மாங்கனீஸ் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனம் இந்த ஆண்டு மே மாதத்தில் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவில் அதிகபட்ச உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடங்கியுள்ளது, இது வலுவான செயல்பாட்டு வேகத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்நிறுவனம் 2025 மே மாதத்தில் 1.71 லட்சம் டன் மாங்கனீஸ் தாது உற்பத்தியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தை விட 18% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இது மே மாதத்திற்கான அதிகபட்ச உற்பத்தியாகும் மற்றும் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து நான்காவது அதிகபட்ச மாதாந்திர உற்பத்தியாகும். அத்துடன் 13,352 மீட்டர் அளவிற்கு தோண்டி ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தை விட 17.5% அதிகரிப்பாகும்.
இந்த சாதனைக்காக அனைத்து ஊழியர்களையும் இந்திய மாங்கனீஸ் தாது நிறுவனத்தின் முதன்மை மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு அஜித் குமார் சக்சேனா, பாராட்டினார்.