Ministry of Mines
JNARDDC Host Special Interactive Meet with Non-Ferrous Recycling Stakeholders in Hyderabad
02 JUN 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s recycling ecosystem the Recycling Promotion Division of Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre (JNARDDC) organized a focused interactive meet with non-ferrous recycling stakeholders and traders in Hyderabad.
The workshop aimed to engage directly with non-ferrous recycling stakeholders, including recyclers, traders, service providers to understand on-ground challenges, and extend hands-on support to modernize and empower the recycling sector. A key highlight of the session was the transformative potential of recycling industry, which consumes only fraction of the energy required for primary ore route production. This underscores its pivotal role in reducing greenhouse gas emissions and advancing India’s climate action goals.
JNARDDC, designated as the nodal government agency for metal recycling in India, is proactively driving innovation in the sector. A dedicated team has been constituted under its Recycling Promotion Division, which is in the process of setting up a state-of-the-art demonstration plant to showcase advanced and efficient recycling technologies.
Addressing the participants, Dr. Anupam Agnihotri, Director, JNARDDC, emphasized the importance of transitioning from informal, fragmented operations to formalized, quality-conscious, and technology-driven enterprises. “JNARDDC is here not as an enforcer, but as a friend and partner to the industry,” he affirmed, assuring recyclers of comprehensive support ranging from technical assistance and regulatory guidance to help in establishing Common Facility Centres (CFCs).
The meet is a reflection of the Ministry’s steadfast commitment to positioning India as a global leader in sustainable resource utilization. Through such initiatives, all stakeholders are being empowered as critical stakeholders in achieving national goals such as carbon neutrality, Atmanirbhar Bharat, and the $5 trillion economy.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from key industry bodies including Telangana Aluminium Utensils Manufacturers Association (TAUMA), Aluminium Extruders and Manufacturers Association of India (ALEMAI), and the Material Recycling Association of India (MRAI). JNARDDC showcased its recent research in aluminium recycling technologies and alloy development tailored for domestic needs.
An open house session provided recyclers with a platform to candidly discuss their technical, administrative, and regulatory challenges. A representative from the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) also briefed attendees on relevant Quality Control Orders (QCOs) impacting the sector.
This collaborative approach under the guidance of Union Minister of Mines Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy is expected to ensure the long-term resilience, sustainability, and global competitiveness of India’s metal recycling industry.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இரும்பு அல்லாத உலோகங்களின் மறுசுழற்சி தொழிலின் பங்குதாரர்களுடனான சிறப்பு கலந்துரையாடல் சந்திப்பு ஐதராபாதில் நடைபெற்றது
02 JUN 2025 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மறுசுழற்சி சூழலை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கிய முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு அலுமினியம் ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு மையத்தின் மறுசுழற்சி ஊக்குவிப்புப் பிரிவு ஐதராபாதில் இரும்பு அல்லாத உலோகங்களின் மறுசுழற்சி பங்குதாரர்களின் கலந்துரையாடல் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
மறுசுழற்சி செய்வோர், வணிகர்கள், சேவை வழங்குவோர் உள்ளிட்ட இரும்பு அல்லாத உலோகங்களின் மறுசுழற்சி பங்குதாரர்கள் கள சவால்களைப் புரிந்து கொள்ள நேரடியாக ஈடுபடச் செய்வதே இந்த பயிலரங்கின் நோக்கமாகும். பசுமைக் குடில் வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைப்பதிலும் இந்தியாவின் வறுமை நிலை செயல் இலக்குகளை அடைவதிலும் இது முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு அலுமினியம் ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு மையத்தின் மறுசுழற்சி ஊக்குவிப்புப் பிரிவின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அனுபம் அக்னி ஹோத்ரி, முறைசாரா நிலையிலிருந்து முறைப்படியான செயல்பாட்டுக்கு மாறுவது முக்கியமானது என்றார். ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு அலுமினியம் ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு மையத்தின் மறுசுழற்சி ஊக்குவிப்புப் பிரிவானது செயல்பாட்டை கட்டாயப்படுத்துவதாக இல்லாமல், தொழில்துறைக்கு நண்பனாகவும் பங்குதாரராகவும் இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நீடிக்கவல்ல ஆதார வளங்கள் பயன்பாட்டில் உலகளாவிய தலைவராக இந்தியாவை நிலை நிறுத்தும் அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த சந்திப்புக்கூட்டம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் தெலங்கானா அலுமினியப் பாத்திரங்கள் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் சங்கம், இந்திய அலுமினிய விநியோகிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கம் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியமான தொழில்துறை அமைப்புகள் பங்கேற்றன. இந்தத் துறையில் தாக்கத்தைச் செலுத்தும் பொருத்தமான தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகள் குறித்து இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் பிரதிநிதி ஒருவர், பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடம் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2133285