Ministry of Mines
JNARDDC Host Special Interactive Meet with Non-Ferrous Recycling Stakeholders in Hyderabad
02 JUN 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s recycling ecosystem the Recycling Promotion Division of Jawaharlal Nehru Aluminium Research Development and Design Centre (JNARDDC) organized a focused interactive meet with non-ferrous recycling stakeholders and traders in Hyderabad.
The workshop aimed to engage directly with non-ferrous recycling stakeholders, including recyclers, traders, service providers to understand on-ground challenges, and extend hands-on support to modernize and empower the recycling sector. A key highlight of the session was the transformative potential of recycling industry, which consumes only fraction of the energy required for primary ore route production. This underscores its pivotal role in reducing greenhouse gas emissions and advancing India’s climate action goals.
JNARDDC, designated as the nodal government agency for metal recycling in India, is proactively driving innovation in the sector. A dedicated team has been constituted under its Recycling Promotion Division, which is in the process of setting up a state-of-the-art demonstration plant to showcase advanced and efficient recycling technologies.
Addressing the participants, Dr. Anupam Agnihotri, Director, JNARDDC, emphasized the importance of transitioning from informal, fragmented operations to formalized, quality-conscious, and technology-driven enterprises. “JNARDDC is here not as an enforcer, but as a friend and partner to the industry,” he affirmed, assuring recyclers of comprehensive support ranging from technical assistance and regulatory guidance to help in establishing Common Facility Centres (CFCs).
The meet is a reflection of the Ministry’s steadfast commitment to positioning India as a global leader in sustainable resource utilization. Through such initiatives, all stakeholders are being empowered as critical stakeholders in achieving national goals such as carbon neutrality, Atmanirbhar Bharat, and the $5 trillion economy.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from key industry bodies including Telangana Aluminium Utensils Manufacturers Association (TAUMA), Aluminium Extruders and Manufacturers Association of India (ALEMAI), and the Material Recycling Association of India (MRAI). JNARDDC showcased its recent research in aluminium recycling technologies and alloy development tailored for domestic needs.
An open house session provided recyclers with a platform to candidly discuss their technical, administrative, and regulatory challenges. A representative from the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) also briefed attendees on relevant Quality Control Orders (QCOs) impacting the sector.
This collaborative approach under the guidance of Union Minister of Mines Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy is expected to ensure the long-term resilience, sustainability, and global competitiveness of India’s metal recycling industry.

کانکنی کی وزارت
جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی نے حیدرآباد میں نان فیرس ری سائیکلنگ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ خصوصی تعاملی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی
02 JUN 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
جواہر لال نہرو ایلومینیم ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ڈیزائن سنٹر (جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی) کی ری سائیکلنگ پروموشن ڈویژن نے ہندوستان کے ری سائیکلنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر حیدرآباد میں نان فیرس ری سائیکلنگ اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور تاجروں کے ساتھ ایک متمرکز تعاملی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد نان فیرس ری سائیکلنگ اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول ری سائیکلرز، ٹریڈرز، سروس پرووائیڈرز کے ساتھ زمینی چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے اور ری سائیکلنگ سیکٹر کو جدید اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرنا تھا۔ سیشن کی ایک اہم خصوصیت ری سائیکلنگ انڈسٹری کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت تھی، جو کہ بنیادی دھاتی راستے کی پیداوار کے لیے درکار توانائی کا صرف ایک حصہ استعمال کرتی ہے۔ یہ گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور ہندوستان کے آب و ہوا کے اقدامات کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کے اہم رول کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی، جسے ہندوستان میں دھات کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے نوڈل سرکاری ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، اس شعبے میں اختراع کو فعال طور پر آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ اس کی ری سائیکلنگ پروموشن ڈویژن کے تحت ایک وقف شدہ ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی ہے، جو جدید اور موثر ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کے لیے ایک جدید ترین ڈیموسٹریشن پلانٹ لگانے کے عمل میں ہے۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےجے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر انوپم اگنی ہوتری نے غیر رسمی، بکھرے ہوئے آپریشنز کی باضابطہ، کوالٹی کے بارے میں شعور رکھنے والے اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے اداروں میں منتقلی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی یہاں ایک نافذ کرنے والے ادارےکے طور پر نہیں ہے، بلکہ صنعت کے ایک دوست اور شراکت دار کے طور پر ہے‘‘ ۔انہوں نے ری سائیکلرز کو تکنیکی مدد اور ریگولیٹری رہنمائی سے لے کر مشترکہ سہولت مراکز (سی ایف سی) کے قیام میں مدد کے لیے جامع تعاون کی یقین دہانی بھی کرائی۔
یہ میٹنگ ہندوستان کو پائیدار وسائل کے استعمال میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے لیے وزارت کی ثابت قدمی کی عکاس ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو قومی اہداف جیسے کہ کاربن نیوٹرلٹی، آتم نربھر بھارت، اور 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے حصول میں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے طور پر بااختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں اہم صنعتی اداروں بشمول تلنگانہ ایلومینیم یوٹینسل مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (ٹی اے یو ایم اے)، ایلومینیم ایکسٹروڈرز اینڈ مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل ای ایم اے آئی) اور میٹریل ری سائیکلنگ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (ایم آر اے آئی) کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی نے ایلومینیم کی ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز اور گھریلو ضروریات کے مطابق الائے ڈیولپمنٹ میں اپنی حالیہ تحقیق کی نمائش کی۔
اوپن ہاؤس سیشن نے ری سائیکلرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا تاکہ وہ اپنے تکنیکی، انتظامی اور ریگولیٹری چیلنجوں پر کھل کر بات کر سکیں۔ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے ایک نمائندے نے بھی حاضرین کو متعلقہ کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او) سے آگاہ کیا جو اس شعبے کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی رہنمائی میں اس باہمی تعاون کے نظریئے سے ہندوستان کی دھات کی ری سائیکلنگ کی صنعت کی طویل مدتی لچک، پائیداری اور عالمی مسابقت کو یقینی بنانے کی امید ہے۔