Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Dinesh Singh Rana takes over as Commander-in-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command
01 JUN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Dinesh Singh Rana assumed charge as the 18th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) on June 01, 2025. The Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), based at Sri Vijaya Puram, is India’s first and only joint services operational command, integrating the Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard to safeguard national interests in the strategically vital Indian Ocean Region.
Lt Gen Rana was commissioned into the 10th Battalion of The Garhwal Rifles on December 19, 1987 and later had the honour of commanding the same battalion. A graduate of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, and a postgraduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, he is also an alumnus of the National Defence College, New Delhi; Centre for National Defence Studies, Madrid, Spain; and the National Defense University, USA. His academic record is distinguished by topping multiple professional military courses.
In a career spanning over 37 years, the General Officer has held diverse operational, instructional, and staff appointments across various terrains and theatres. His service includes tenures with the Indian Military Training Team and the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon. He has commanded an Infantry Brigade and Division in the Eastern Sector and subsequently led the Gajraj Corps along the Line of Actual Control (LAC).
Lt Gen Rana has also served as an instructor at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun; College of Defence Management, Secunderabad; and the Higher Command Wing, Army War College, Mhow. His staff appointments include Brigade Major of an Independent Armoured Brigade, Deputy Director General Staff Duties, Brigadier Military Intelligence (East), Provost Marshal, and Director General Staff Duties at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Army).
Prior to taking over as CINCAN, the General Officer served as Director General, Defence Intelligence Agency, making history as the first Chief of Defence Intelligence to be elevated to the rank of Commander-in-Chief — a reflection of the growing importance of defence intelligence and jointmanship in India's military leadership.
For his distinguished service, Lt Gen Rana has been awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM), Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM), Yudh Seva Medal (YSM), Sena Medal (SM), and the Chief of Army Staff Commendation Card. As a young officer, he earned the Sena Medal and COAS Commendation for gallantry in Kashmir. He also holds a Ph.D. in China’s defence modernisation.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دنیش سنگھ رانا نے انڈمان و نکوبار کمان کے کمانڈر انچیف(سی آئی این سی اےاین) کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دنیش سنگھ رانا نے یکم جون 2025 کو انڈمان و نکوبار کمان(اے این سی) کے 18ویں کمانڈر انچیف کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالا۔ انڈمان و نکوبار کمان، جو سری وجیا پورم میں واقع ہے، بھارت کی پہلی اور واحد مشترکہ سروسز آپریشنل کمان ہے، جو فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کو یکجا کر کے ہند بحر کے اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم علاقے میں قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے قائم کی گئی ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رانا نے 19 دسمبر 1987 کو گڑھوال رائفلز کی 10ویں بٹالین میں کمیشن حاصل کیا اور بعد ازاں اسی بٹالین کی قیادت کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا۔ آپ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڑگ واسلا سے گریجویٹ اور ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن سے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہیں۔ آپ نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی؛ اسپین کے مرکز برائے قومی دفاعی مطالعات، میڈرڈ؛ اور امریکہ کی نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی سے بھی فارغ التحصیل ہیں۔ آپ نے کئی پیشہ ورانہ فوجی کورسز میں اول پوزیشن حاصل کی ہے۔
37 سالہ شاندار کیریئر میں، لیفننٹ جنرل رانا نے مختلف علاقوں اور میدانوں میں آپریشنل، تدریسی، اور اسٹاف تقرریوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ آپ نے انڈین ملٹری ٹریننگ ٹیم اور اقوام متحدہ کے عبوری مشن برائے لبنان (یو این آئی ایف آئی ایل) میں خدمات سرانجام دی ہیں۔ آپ نے مشرقی سیکٹر میں ایک انفنٹری بریگیڈ اور ڈویژن کی قیادت کی، اور بعد ازاں لائن آف ایکچوئل کنٹرول(ایل اے سی) کے ساتھ گجراج کور کے کمانڈر رہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رانا نے انسٹرکٹر کی حیثیت سے انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی، دہرادون؛ کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ، سکندرآباد؛ اور آرمی وار کالج، مہو کے ہائر کمانڈ ونگ میں تدریسی خدمات انجام دیں۔ ان کی اسٹاف تقرریوں میں ایک آزاد آرمورڈ بریگیڈ کے بریگیڈ میجر، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اسٹاف ڈیوٹیز، بریگیڈیئر ملٹری انٹیلی جنس (مشرقی علاقہ)، پروووسٹ مارشل، اور انٹیگریٹڈ ہیڈکوارٹرز وزارت دفاع (آرمی) میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل اسٹاف ڈیوٹیز شامل ہیں۔
سی آئی این سی اےاین کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رانا نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈیفنس انٹیلی جنس ایجنسی کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں، اور وہ پہلے چیف آف ڈیفنس انٹیلی جنس ہیں جنہیں کمانڈر انچیف کے رینک پر ترقی دی گئی — جو دفاعی انٹیلی جنس اور مشترکہ فوجی قیادت کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کی علامت ہے۔
اپنی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رانا کو پرم وشِشٹ سیوا میڈل(پی وی ایس ایم)، اَتی وشِشٹ سیوا میڈل(اے وی ایس ایم) ، یُدھ سیوا میڈل (وائی ایس ایم) ، سینا میڈل (ایس ایم) ، اور چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کمنڈیشن کارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ نوجوان افسر کے طور پر انہیں کشمیر میں بہادری کے لیے سینا میڈل اور سی او اے ایس کمنڈیشن کارڈ ملا۔ آپ چین کی دفاعی جدید کاری پر پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری بھی رکھتے ہیں۔