Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Dinesh Singh Rana takes over as Commander-in-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command
01 JUN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Dinesh Singh Rana assumed charge as the 18th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) on June 01, 2025. The Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), based at Sri Vijaya Puram, is India’s first and only joint services operational command, integrating the Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard to safeguard national interests in the strategically vital Indian Ocean Region.
Lt Gen Rana was commissioned into the 10th Battalion of The Garhwal Rifles on December 19, 1987 and later had the honour of commanding the same battalion. A graduate of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, and a postgraduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, he is also an alumnus of the National Defence College, New Delhi; Centre for National Defence Studies, Madrid, Spain; and the National Defense University, USA. His academic record is distinguished by topping multiple professional military courses.
In a career spanning over 37 years, the General Officer has held diverse operational, instructional, and staff appointments across various terrains and theatres. His service includes tenures with the Indian Military Training Team and the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon. He has commanded an Infantry Brigade and Division in the Eastern Sector and subsequently led the Gajraj Corps along the Line of Actual Control (LAC).
Lt Gen Rana has also served as an instructor at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun; College of Defence Management, Secunderabad; and the Higher Command Wing, Army War College, Mhow. His staff appointments include Brigade Major of an Independent Armoured Brigade, Deputy Director General Staff Duties, Brigadier Military Intelligence (East), Provost Marshal, and Director General Staff Duties at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Army).
Prior to taking over as CINCAN, the General Officer served as Director General, Defence Intelligence Agency, making history as the first Chief of Defence Intelligence to be elevated to the rank of Commander-in-Chief — a reflection of the growing importance of defence intelligence and jointmanship in India's military leadership.
For his distinguished service, Lt Gen Rana has been awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM), Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM), Yudh Seva Medal (YSM), Sena Medal (SM), and the Chief of Army Staff Commendation Card. As a young officer, he earned the Sena Medal and COAS Commendation for gallantry in Kashmir. He also holds a Ph.D. in China’s defence modernisation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दिनेश सिंह राणा ने अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ का पदभार संभाला
01 JUN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दिनेश सिंह राणा ने 01 जून, 2025 को अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के 18वें कमांडर-इन-चीफ के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। श्री विजयपुरम स्थित अंडमान और निकोबार कमान, भारत की पहली और एकमात्र त्रि-सेवा ऑपरेशनल कमान है जो थलसेना, नौसेना, वायुसेना और तटरक्षक बल को आपस में जोड़ती है। यह कमान रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करती है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राणा को 19 दिसंबर, 1987 को गढ़वाल राइफल्स की 10वीं बटालियन में नियुक्ति मिली थी और बाद में उन्हें उसी बटालियन की कमान संभालने का सम्मान मिला। वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला के स्नातक हैं और वेलिंगटन स्थित रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज से स्नातकोत्तर हैं। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज, स्पेन के मैड्रिड में सेंटर फॉर नेशनल डिफेंस स्टडीज और अमेरिका की नेशनल डिफेंस यूनिवर्सिटी से भी शिक्षा प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने कई पेशेवर सैन्य पाठ्यक्रमों में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया है।
अपने 37 वर्षों से अधिक के सेवाकाल में उन्होंने विविध प्रकार की परिचालनात्मक, प्रशिक्षण और स्टाफ नियुक्तियां संभाली हैं। उनकी सेवा में भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण दल और लेबनान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतरिम बल के साथ कार्यकाल शामिल हैं। उन्होंने पूर्वी क्षेत्र में एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड व डिवीजन की कमान संभाली है और बाद में वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर गजराज कोर का नेतृत्व किया है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राणा ने भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी, देहरादून, कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट, सिकंदराबाद और हायर कमांड विंग, आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज, महू में प्रशिक्षक के रूप में भी काम किया है। उनकी स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में एक स्वतंत्र बख्तरबंद ब्रिगेड के ब्रिगेड मेजर, डिप्टी डायरेक्टर जनरल स्टाफ ड्यूटीज, ब्रिगेडियर मिलिट्री इंटेलिजेंस (ईस्ट), प्रोवोस्ट मार्शल और रक्षा मंत्रालय (सेना) के एकीकृत मुख्यालय में महानिदेशक स्टाफ ड्यूटीज शामिल हैं।
अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ का पदभार संभालने से पहले जनरल ऑफिसर राणा ने रक्षा खुफिया एजेंसी के महानिदेशक के रूप में कार्य किया था और इस तरह वे कमांडर-इन-चीफ के रूप में पदोन्नत होने वाले पहले रक्षा खुफिया प्रमुख हैं। इस तरह, उनकी यह नियुक्ति भारत के सैन्य नेतृत्व में रक्षा खुफिया और संयुक्त कौशल के बढ़ते महत्व को दर्शाती है।
अपनी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राणा को परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (पीवीएसएम), अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (एवीएसएम), युद्ध सेवा पदक (वाईएसएम), सेना पदक (एसएम) और थल सेनाध्यक्ष प्रशंसा पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया है। एक युवा अधिकारी के रूप में, उन्होंने कश्मीर में वीरता के लिए सेना पदक और सेनाध्यक्ष प्रशंसा पत्र प्राप्त किया था। उन्होंने चीन के रक्षा आधुनिकीकरण पर पीएचडी भी की है।