பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் ராணுவ கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் தலைமை கமாண்டராக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தினேஷ் சிங் ராணா பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
01 JUN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Chennai
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் ராணுவ கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் 18-வது தலைமை கமாண்டராக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தினேஷ் சிங் ராணா ஜூன் 01, 2025 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். ஸ்ரீ விஜய புரத்தை தளமாகக் கொண்ட அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம், உத்தி ரீதியாக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் தேசிய நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்க ராணுவம், கடற்படை, விமானப்படை மற்றும் கடலோர காவல்படையை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் மற்றும் ஒரே கூட்டு சேவை செயல்பாட்டு கட்டளைப் பிரிவாகும்.
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ராணா டிசம்பர் 19, 1987 அன்று கர்வால் ரைபிள்ஸின் 10வது பட்டாலியனில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார், பின்னர் அதே பட்டாலியனுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கும் பெருமையைப் பெற்றார். கடக்வாஸ்லாவில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் பட்டதாரியும், வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரியில் முதுகலைப் பட்டம் பெற்றவருமான இவர், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரி, ஸ்பெயினின் மாட்ரிட்டில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வுகள் மையம் மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முன்னாள் மாணவரும் ஆவார். பல தொழில்முறை ராணுவப் படிப்புகளில் முதலிடம் வகிப்பதன் மூலம் அவரது கல்விச் சாதனை வேறுபடுகிறது.
தனது சிறப்பான சேவைக்காக, லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ராணாவுக்கு பரம் விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், யூத் சேவா பதக்கம், சேனா பதக்கம் மற்றும் ராணுவத் தலைமைப் பாராட்டு அங்கீகாரம் ஆகியவை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவர், சீனாவின் பாதுகாப்பு நவீனமயமாக்கலில் முனைவர் பட்டமும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2133190

Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Dinesh Singh Rana takes over as Commander-in-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command
01 JUN 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Dinesh Singh Rana assumed charge as the 18th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) on June 01, 2025. The Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), based at Sri Vijaya Puram, is India’s first and only joint services operational command, integrating the Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard to safeguard national interests in the strategically vital Indian Ocean Region.
Lt Gen Rana was commissioned into the 10th Battalion of The Garhwal Rifles on December 19, 1987 and later had the honour of commanding the same battalion. A graduate of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, and a postgraduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, he is also an alumnus of the National Defence College, New Delhi; Centre for National Defence Studies, Madrid, Spain; and the National Defense University, USA. His academic record is distinguished by topping multiple professional military courses.
In a career spanning over 37 years, the General Officer has held diverse operational, instructional, and staff appointments across various terrains and theatres. His service includes tenures with the Indian Military Training Team and the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon. He has commanded an Infantry Brigade and Division in the Eastern Sector and subsequently led the Gajraj Corps along the Line of Actual Control (LAC).
Lt Gen Rana has also served as an instructor at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun; College of Defence Management, Secunderabad; and the Higher Command Wing, Army War College, Mhow. His staff appointments include Brigade Major of an Independent Armoured Brigade, Deputy Director General Staff Duties, Brigadier Military Intelligence (East), Provost Marshal, and Director General Staff Duties at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Army).
Prior to taking over as CINCAN, the General Officer served as Director General, Defence Intelligence Agency, making history as the first Chief of Defence Intelligence to be elevated to the rank of Commander-in-Chief — a reflection of the growing importance of defence intelligence and jointmanship in India's military leadership.
For his distinguished service, Lt Gen Rana has been awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM), Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM), Yudh Seva Medal (YSM), Sena Medal (SM), and the Chief of Army Staff Commendation Card. As a young officer, he earned the Sena Medal and COAS Commendation for gallantry in Kashmir. He also holds a Ph.D. in China’s defence modernisation.