Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONDUCTS TRIALS OF NEXT-GEN DEFENCE TECHNOLOGIES UNDER SIMULATED OPERATIONAL CONDITIONS
31 MAY 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army is currently undertaking extensive Capacity Development Demonstrations at key locations across the country, including the Pokhran Field Firing Ranges, Babina Field Firing Ranges, and Joshimath, with dedicated Air Defence equipment demonstrations also scheduled at Agra and Gopalpur. These field trials are being conducted under near-combat conditions, integrating electronic warfare simulations to assess the performance of cutting-edge defence systems rigorously. On 27 May 2025, General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, visited Babina Field Firing Ranges and reviewed the ongoing demonstrations and interacted with all stakeholders.
The demonstrations feature a wide array of advanced technologies developed under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, aimed at accelerating indigenous capability development. The trials mark a significant step in the Indian Army’s roadmap for a “Decade of Transformation” and are designed to ensure rapid absorption of emerging technologies to meet evolving battlefield requirements. A large number of defence industry partners are taking part in the demonstration, reflecting the increasing synergy between the Indian Army and domestic manufacturers.
Key platforms undergoing evaluation include:
• Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS)
• UAV Launched Precision Guided Munition (ULPGM)
• Runway Independent (RWI) Remotely Piloted Aerial Systems (RPAS)
• Counter-UAS Solutions
• Loitering Munitions
• Specialised Vertical Launch (SVL) Drones
• Precision Multi Munition Delivery Systems
• Integrated Drone Detection and Interdiction System (IDDIS)
• Low Level Light Weight Radars
• VSHORADS (Next Generation) IR Systems
• Electronic Warfare (EW) Platforms
Through these evaluations, the Indian Army aims to strengthen its technological edge, enhance operational readiness, and reaffirm its commitment to indigenous innovation and self-reliance in defence capability development.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने कृत्रिम युद्ध कौशल संबंधी स्थितियों के तहत अगली पीढ़ी की रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों का परीक्षण किया
31 MAY 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना वर्तमान में पोखरण फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज, बबीना फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज और जोशीमठ सहित देश भर के प्रमुख स्थानों पर व्यापक क्षमता विकास प्रदर्शन कर रही है। इसके अलावा आगरा और गोपालपुर में विशेष रूप से वायु रक्षा उपकरण प्रदर्शन भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। ये क्षेत्र आधारित परीक्षण लगभग युद्ध होने जैसी परिस्थितियों में आयोजित हो रहे हैं, जिनमें अत्याधुनिक रक्षा प्रणालियों के प्रदर्शन का बारीकी से आकलन करने के उद्देश्य से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से कृत्रिम युद्ध कौशल संबंधी को एकीकृत किया जा रहा है। थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने 27 मई, 2025 को बबीना फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज का दौरा किया था और वहां चल रहे कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की तथा सभी हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की।
इन गतिविधियों में आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत विकसित उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी क्षमता के विकास में तेजी लाना है। ये परीक्षण भारतीय सेना के “परिवर्तन के दशक” के रोडमैप में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और इनका उद्देश्य उभरती युद्धक परिस्थितियों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का तेजी से समावेशन सुनिश्चित करना है। इस रक्षा प्रदर्शन में बड़ी संख्या में रक्षा उद्योग साझेदार भाग ले रहे हैं, जो भारतीय सेना और घरेलू निर्माताओं के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल को प्रदर्शित करता है।
ये उपकरण मूल्यांकन के दौर से गुजर रहे प्रमुख प्लेटफॉर्म में शामिल हैं:
मानवरहित हवाई प्रणालियां (यूएएस)
यूएवी लॉन्च्ड प्रिसिजन गाइडेड म्यूनिशन (यूएलपीजीएम)
रनवे इंडिपेंडेंट (आरडब्ल्यूआई) रिमोटली पायलटेड एरियल सिस्टम (आरपीएएस)
काउंटर-यूएएस समाधान
मानव रहित हवाई वाहन हथियार
विशिष्ट वर्टिकल लॉन्च (एसवीएल) ड्रोन
सटीक बहु युद्धक सामग्री वितरण प्रणालियां
एकीकृत ड्रोन डिटेक्शन और इंटरडिक्शन सिस्टम (आईडीडीआईएस)
निम्न स्तरीय हल्के वजन वाले रडार
वीएसएचओआरएडीएस (अगली पीढ़ी) आईआर सिस्टम
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर (ईडब्ल्यू) प्लेटफॉर्म
इन मूल्यांकनों के माध्यम से, भारतीय सेना का लक्ष्य अपनी तकनीकी बढ़त को विस्तार देना, परिचालन तत्परता को बढ़ाना और रक्षा क्षमता विकास में स्वदेशी नवाचार व आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता की पुष्टि करना है।