Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Chairs Series of High-Level meetings with 6 States/UTs to Assess Progress on TB and Measles-Rubella Elimination and Review Fund Utilization under PM-ABHIM and 15th Finance Commission
Commends state governments on the Successful Implementation of the 100-day Intensified TB Elimination Drive
Urges States to Strengthen TB Elimination Initiatives through Jan Bhagidari, Leadership Oversight, Strategic Campaign Revisions, Expanded NAAT Testing and Enhanced Adoption of Nutrition Schemes
TB Incidence Must Drop to 47 per Lakh and Mortality to Below 3 per Lakh Through Early and Widespread Testing: Shri JP Nadda
States urged to aggressively screen and test the weak and vulnerable population including migrant workers, slum dwellers, HIV patients, alcoholics and chain smokers
“Implementation of Health Infrastructure Projects under PM-ABHIM and 15th Finance Commission must be Fast-Tracked to ensure optimal fund utilization”
Highlights Critical Role of Strengthened Immunisation Efforts in Achieving Measles-Rubella Elimination Targets
30 MAY 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, held a series of high-level meetings with Health Ministers of 6 States and Union Territories to assess progress made on TB and Measles-Rubella elimination and review utilization of funds under PM-ABHIM (Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission) and 15th Finance Commission.
States Health Ministers who joined the meeting included Shri Rajendra Shukla, Deputy Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh; Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Health Minister, Uttarakhand; Shri Rushikesh Patel, Health Minister, Gujarat; Smt. Sakeena Masood Itoo, Health Minister, Jammu & Kashmir; Dr Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh, Health Minister, Meghalaya; and Smt. Chandrima Bhattacharya, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, West Bengal.
The Union Minister praised the states for their active involvement in the 100-day Intensified TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, during which 12.97 crore individuals were screened for tuberculosis. As a result, over 7.19 lakh TB cases were reported across the country, including 2.85 lakh asymptomatic patients. The campaign has now been expanded to cover all districts nationwide. The Minister also highlighted key performance indicators such as the examination of presumptive TB cases, NAAT coverage, treatment success rates and the implementation of nutrition support schemes for TB patients. He urged state health ministers to regularly monitor and review these critical metrics.
Under the TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, states are actively screening vulnerable populations for tuberculosis, regardless of whether they show symptoms, utilizing portable chest X-ray machines. Individuals with TB-suggestive findings are further tested using the Nucleic Acid Amplification Test (NAAT). The Union Health Minister emphasized the need for greater Jan Bhagidari (public participation) to drive meaningful and lasting progress in the fight against TB. He urged states and Union Territories to ensure the active involvement of elected representatives from Panchayati Raj Institutions, Municipal Corporations, and other local bodies in the implementation of the campaign.
Shri Nadda stressed the pressing need to lower both the incidence and mortality rates of TB by ensuring early and comprehensive screening. He stated that the national goal is to bring down the TB incidence rate to 47 cases per lakh population and the mortality rate to below 3 per lakh population.
To meet the set targets, the Union Minister urged states to revisit and refine their TB elimination strategies with a stronger emphasis on reaching vulnerable and high-risk populations. He highlighted the need to expand access to rapid diagnostic tools, especially Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing (NAAT). He urged states to aggressively screen and test the weak and vulnerable population including migrant workers, slum dwellers, HIV patients, alcoholics and chain smokers etc.
States were also encouraged to boost participation in key nutritional support programs for TB patients and their families, including the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana and the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative. The Union Minister pointed out that engagement and benefits under these schemes remain inadequate in several areas and must be substantially enhanced to provide comprehensive care and support for those affected by TB.
Shri Nadda applauded the states for their ongoing efforts toward the complete elimination of measles and rubella. However, he noted that several districts across various states are yet to be declared measles-rubella free. To address this, he emphasized the need to strengthen immunisation efforts, especially to focus on missed-out population who have not taken the second vaccine, to fully achieve the elimination target.
He also stressed the urgency of implementing health infrastructure projects under the PM-ABHIM and 15th Finance Commission on a war footing, highlighting that only one year remains for the effective utilization of the allocated funds. “Implementation of Health Infrastructure Projects under PM-ABHIM and 15th Finance Commission must be fast-tracked to ensure optimal fund utilization”, he said.
The Union Health Minister also stressed on expediting resolution of issues such as clearance of land for health infrastructure, MoU signing with NCDC (National Centre for Disease Control) and establishment of NCDC state branches sanctioned under PM-ABHIM in Kolkata, Meghalaya, Bhopal and a BSL3 Laboratory in Surat, Gujarat.
States provided updates on their progress and accomplishments across the key programmes discussed during the meeting and also shared their best practices that could be replicated elsewhere.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा ने टीबी और खसरा-रूबेला के उन्मूलन पर हुई प्रगति का आकलन करने तथा पीएम-एबीएचआईएम और 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत निधि के उपयोग की समीक्षा करने के लिए 6 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की
100 दिवसीय गहन टीबी उन्मूलन अभियान के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर राज्य सरकारों की सराहना की
जन भागीदारी, नेतृत्व द्वारा निरीक्षण, रणनीति के तहत अभियानों में संशोधन, विस्तारित एनएएटी परीक्षण और पोषण योजनाओं को अपनाते हुए टीबी उन्मूलन पहल को मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया
शीघ्र और व्यापक परीक्षणों के ज़रिए टीबी के मामलों की दर को घटाकर 47 प्रति लाख जनसंख्या और मृत्यु दर को घटाकर 3 प्रति लाख जनसंख्या करने की ज़रुरत है: श्री जेपी नड्डा
राज्यों से प्रवासी श्रमिकों, झुग्गी-झोपड़ियों में रहने वालों, एचआईवी रोगियों, शराब का सेवन करने वाले और लगातार धूम्रपान करने वालों सहित कमजोर और असुरक्षित आबादी की तेज़ी से जांच और परीक्षण करने का आग्रह किया
“पीएम-एबीएचआईएम और 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे को तेज़ी से लागू करने की ज़रुरत है, ताकि यह तय किया जा सके कि जारी किए गए फंड को कुशलतापूर्वक खर्च किया जा रहा है”
खसरा-रूबेला उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए टीकाकरण को बढ़ाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया
30 MAY 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने टीबी और खसरा-रूबेला के उन्मूलन पर हुई प्रगति का आकलन करने तथा पीएम-एबीएचआईएम (आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन) और 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत निधि के उपयोग की समीक्षा करने के लिए 6 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की।
बैठक में शामिल होने वाले राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों में मध्य प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री राजेंद्र शुक्ला, उत्तराखंड के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री धन सिंह रावत, गुजरात के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री ऋषिकेश पटेल, जम्मू और कश्मीर की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्रीमती सकीना मसूद इटू, मेघालय की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मजेल अम्पारीन लिंगदोह और पश्चिम बंगाल की स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती चंद्रिमा भट्टाचार्य शामिल थीं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 100 दिवसीय सघन टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के दौरान राज्यों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए उनकी सराहना की, जिसमें 12.97 करोड़ लोगों की टीबी के लिए जांच की गई और पूरे भारत में 7.19 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगियों की पहचान की गई, जिनमें 2.85 लाख ऐसे रोगी शामिल थे, जिनमें टीबी के कोई लक्षण नहीं थे। अब इस अभियान का विस्तार देश भर के सभी जिलों में कर दिया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संभावित टीबी मामलों की जांच, एनएएटी कवरेज, उपचार की सफलता और टीबी रोगियों के लिए पोषण सहायता योजनाओं के उपयोग जैसे प्रमुख मापदंडों का भी संज्ञान लिया और राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों से नियमित रुप से इन प्रमुख मापदंडों की समीक्षा करने का आग्रह किया।
टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत, राज्य सक्रिय रूप से टीबी के लिए संवेदनशील आबादी की जांच कर रहे हैं। भले ही लोगों में टीबी के लक्षण दिखें या नहीं, पोर्टेबल चेस्ट एक्स-रे मशीनों का उपयोग करके उनकी जांच की जा रही है। टीबी के लक्षण वाले व्यक्तियों को न्यूक्लिक एसिड एम्पलीफिकेशन टेस्ट (एनएएटी) का उपयोग करके आगे परीक्षण किया जाता है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सार्थक और स्थायी प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अधिक जन भागीदारी (सार्वजनिक भागीदारी) की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अभियान के कार्यान्वयन में पंचायती राज संस्थानों, नगर निगमों और अन्य स्थानीय निकायों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की।
श्री नड्डा ने टीबी की शुरूआती और व्यापक जांच करके इस बीमारी के मामलों और मृत्यु दर को कम करने की तत्काल ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य टीबी के मामलों की दर को प्रति लाख जनसंख्या पर 47 मामलों तक लाना और मृत्यु दर को प्रति लाख जनसंख्या पर 3 से नीचे लाना है।
निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्यों से अपनी टीबी उन्मूलन रणनीतियों पर पुनर्विचार करने और उनमें सुधार कर दोबारा बनाने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें कमजोर और उच्च जोखिम वाली आबादी तक पहुँचने पर अधिक जोर दिया गया। उन्होंने तीव्र निदान उपकरणों, खासकर न्यूक्लिक एसिड एम्पलीफिकेशन टेस्टिंग (एनएएटी) तक पहुँच का विस्तार करने की ज़रुरत पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राज्यों से प्रवासी श्रमिकों, झुग्गी-झोपड़ियों में रहने वालों, एचआईवी रोगियों, शराब का सेवन करने वालों और लगातार धूम्रपान करने वालों आदि सहित कमजोर और असुरक्षित आबादी की तेज़ी से जांच और परीक्षण करने का आग्रह किया।
राज्यों को टीबी रोगियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए प्रमुख पोषण सहायता कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया, जिसमें निक्षय पोषण योजना और निक्षय मित्र पहल शामिल हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि इन योजनाओं के तहत भागीदारी और लाभ अभी भी कई इलाकों में नाकाफी हैं और टीबी से प्रभावित लोगों को व्यापक देखभाल और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए इन्हें पर्याप्त रूप से बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
श्री नड्डा ने खसरा और रूबेला के पूर्ण उन्मूलन की दिशा में चल रहे प्रयासों के लिए राज्यों की सराहना की। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों के कई जिलों को अभी भी खसरा-रूबेला मुक्त घोषित किया जाना बाकी है। इस बीमारी से निपटने के लिए, उन्होंने टीकाकरण प्रयासों को मजबूत करने की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया, खास तौर पर आबादी के उन हिस्सों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कहा गया, जिन्होंने दूसरा टीका नहीं लिया है, ताकि उन्मूलन के लक्ष्य को पूरी तरह से प्राप्त किया जा सके।
उन्होंने पीएम-एबीएचआईएम और 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को तेज़ी से लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया और क्योंकि आवंटित राशि के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए अब महज़ एक साल ही बाकी है। उन्होंने कहा, "पीएम-एबीएचआईएम और 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को निधि का सही उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए ज़मीन की मंजूरी, एनसीडीसी (राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर और पीएम-एबीएचआईएम के तहत कोलकाता, मेघालय, भोपाल में एनसीडीसी की राज्य शाखाओं की स्थापना और गुजरात के सूरत में बीएसएल 3 प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना जैसे मुद्दों के हल में तेजी लाने पर भी जोर दिया।
राज्यों ने बैठक के दौरान चर्चा किए गए प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में अपनी प्रगति और उपलब्धियों के बारे में ताज़ा जानकारी दी और अपनी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भी साझा किया, जिन्हें अन्य इलाकों में भी अपनाया जा सकता है।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव और केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।