Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘AI for Empowering PwDs’ Conference to bring out transformative role of Artificial Intelligence in creating Inclusive, Accessible and Assistive solutions for Persons with Disabilities
29 MAY 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), M/o Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), is set to organize a groundbreaking conference titled ‘AI for Empowering PwDs’, on 30th May 2025, in Bengaluru.
This pioneering initiative aims to spotlight the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence in creating inclusive, accessible, and assistive solutions for persons with disabilities (PwDs). The conference will bring together eminent academicians, technologists, innovators, policymakers, startups, and stakeholders from across the globe to discuss, demonstrate, and deliberate on cutting-edge AI applications that enhance the quality of life for PwDs.
The day-long conference will begin with a special address by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD), along with Prof. PVM Rao (IIT Delhi) and Prof. Venu Govindaraju (University at Buffalo, USA). A series of key launches will follow, including:
• Mission AI Accessibility
• Mission AI: Implementation of AI in Assistive Technology and Tools for Empowering PwDs
• National Disability Support AI Chat Bot
• Unified Benefits Interface (UBI)
The sessions are meticulously designed to showcase innovative approaches in AI and assistive technology. Highlights include:
1. Panel Discussions
• Innovations for an Inclusive India: Featuring voices from IIT, AIIMS, OpenAI, Anuvadini, CSIO, Sarvam AI, and Karya Inc.
• Assistive Technology Leveraging AI: With participation from Microsoft, Lenovo, Bhashini, StackGen, EquiBeing Foundation, and others.
1. Experience Sharing Sessions: Real-life stories of transformation will be shared by leading entrepreneurs, changemakers, and beneficiaries of assistive technology solutions, including Ekansh Aggarwal (Svar Smart Solutions), Gopikrishnan S. (Sunva.AI), Arman Ali (NCPEDP), and more.
1. Technology Demonstrations: Start-ups under the India AI Challenge (MeitY) and other global innovators will showcase their breakthroughs in assistive tools for developmental, visual, hearing, and multiple disabilities. Key participants will include Dot Inc (South Korea), Torchit, Sunbots Innovations, Sohum Innovation Labs, Indic AI, Barrier Break, Khyaal, among others.
1. Cultural Showcase: Adding a creative dimension, Miracles on Wheels will present a specially curated cultural performance to celebrate talent and resilience.
The conference will conclude with an Interactive Q&A Session, followed by the ‘Way Forward’ address by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, paving a strategic roadmap for inclusive AI development. The event will offer stakeholders a platform to build collaborations and ideate further on future-ready, inclusive technology solutions.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اے آئی کانفرنس: شمولیتی، قابل رسائی اور مددگار حلوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے انقلابی کردار کو اجاگر کرے گی
29 MAY 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
آرٹیفیشل لمبس مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او) کے تعاون سے وزارت سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) 30 مئی 2025 کو بنگلورو میں 'اے آئی فار امپاورنگ پی ڈبلیو ڈیز' کے عنوان سے ایک اہم اور انقلابی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرنے جا رہی ہے۔
یہ ایک راہنما اور ابتدائی اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد معذور افراد کے لیے شمولیتی، قابلِ رسائی اور معاون حل تیار کرنے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے انقلابی کردار کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں دنیا بھر سے ممتاز ماہرینِ تعلیم، ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرین، جدت کار، پالیسی ساز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر متعلقہ فریق شرکت کریں گے، تاکہ معذور افراد کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانے والی جدید ترین اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز پر تبادلۂ خیال، عملی مظاہرے اور گہرے غور و فکر کا موقع فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
یہ پورے دن جاری رہنے والی کانفرنس کا آغاز محترم راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی خصوصی تقریر سے ہوگا، جس کے ساتھ پروفیسر پی وی ایم راؤ (آئی آئی ٹی، دہلی ) اور پروفیسر وینو گووندرارجو (یونیورسٹی آف بفیلو، امریکہ) بھی خطاب کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد متعدد اہم منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا جن میں شامل ہیں:
• مشن اے آئی ایکسیسبیلیٹی(رسائ )
• مشن اے آئی: معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے معاون ٹیکنالوجی اور آلات میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا نفاذ
• نیشنل ڈس ایبلیٹی سپورٹ اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ
• یونیفائیڈ بینیفٹس انٹرفیس (یو بی آئی)
۔۔
یہ نشستیں مصنوعی ذہانت اور معاون ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت طراز طریقوں کو پیش کرنے کے لیے نہایت سوچ سمجھ کر ترتیب دی گئی ہیں۔ نمایاں نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
• پینل مباحثے
• ایک جامع ہندوستان کے لیے جدتیں: آئی آئی ٹی، آئی اے آئی ایم ایس، اوپن اے آئی، انوودنی، سی ایس آئی او، سروام اے آئی، اور کاریا انک کی آوازیں شامل ہوں گی۔
• مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے معاون ٹیکنالوجی: مائیکروسافٹ، لینووو، بھاشینی، اسٹیک جین، ایکوئی بیئنگ فاؤنڈیشن اور دیگر کی شرکت۔
• تجربات کی شراکت: معاون ٹیکنالوجی کے حلوں سے مستفید معروف کاروباری شخصیات، تبدیلی کے علمبردار، اور فائدہ اٹھانے والے حقیقی زندگی کی کہانیاں شیئر کریں گے، جن میں اکانش اگروال (سوار اسمارٹ سلوشنز)، گوپیکرشن ایس (سنوا۔اے آئی)، ارمٰن علی (این سی پی ای ڈی پی) اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
• ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے: بھارت اے آئی چیلنج (میٹی) کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر عالمی جدت کار ترقیاتی، بصری، سماعتی اور کثیر المعذوریوں کے لیے معاون آلات میں اپنی کامیابیاں پیش کریں گے۔ کلیدی شرکاء میں ڈاٹ انک (جنوبی کوریا)، ٹورچِٹ، سن بوٹس انوویشنز، سوہوم انوویشن لیبز، انڈک اے آئی، بیریئر بریک، خیال اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
• ثقافتی مظاہرہ: ایک تخلیقی رنگ بھرنے کے لیے، مرکلز آن وہیلز ایک خصوصی ثقافتی پرفارمنس پیش کرے گا جو ہنر اور جذبے کا جشن منائے گا۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام ایک انٹرایکٹیو (مباحثاتی) سوال و جواب کے اجلاس سے ہوگا، جس کے بعد محترم راجیش اگروال کی جانب سے ’وے فارورڈ‘ تقریر ہوگی، جو شمولیتی مصنوعی ذہانت کی ترقی کے لیے حکمتِ عملی کا نقشہ تیار کرے گی۔ یہ تقریب متعلقہ فریقین کو تعاون قائم کرنے اور مستقبل کی تیار شمولیتی ٹیکنالوجی حلوں پر مزید غور و فکر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔