Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘AI for Empowering PwDs’ Conference to bring out transformative role of Artificial Intelligence in creating Inclusive, Accessible and Assistive solutions for Persons with Disabilities
29 MAY 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The D/o Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), M/o Social Justice and Empowerment, in collaboration with Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), is set to organize a groundbreaking conference titled ‘AI for Empowering PwDs’, on 30th May 2025, in Bengaluru.
This pioneering initiative aims to spotlight the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence in creating inclusive, accessible, and assistive solutions for persons with disabilities (PwDs). The conference will bring together eminent academicians, technologists, innovators, policymakers, startups, and stakeholders from across the globe to discuss, demonstrate, and deliberate on cutting-edge AI applications that enhance the quality of life for PwDs.
The day-long conference will begin with a special address by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD), along with Prof. PVM Rao (IIT Delhi) and Prof. Venu Govindaraju (University at Buffalo, USA). A series of key launches will follow, including:
• Mission AI Accessibility
• Mission AI: Implementation of AI in Assistive Technology and Tools for Empowering PwDs
• National Disability Support AI Chat Bot
• Unified Benefits Interface (UBI)
The sessions are meticulously designed to showcase innovative approaches in AI and assistive technology. Highlights include:
1. Panel Discussions
• Innovations for an Inclusive India: Featuring voices from IIT, AIIMS, OpenAI, Anuvadini, CSIO, Sarvam AI, and Karya Inc.
• Assistive Technology Leveraging AI: With participation from Microsoft, Lenovo, Bhashini, StackGen, EquiBeing Foundation, and others.
1. Experience Sharing Sessions: Real-life stories of transformation will be shared by leading entrepreneurs, changemakers, and beneficiaries of assistive technology solutions, including Ekansh Aggarwal (Svar Smart Solutions), Gopikrishnan S. (Sunva.AI), Arman Ali (NCPEDP), and more.
1. Technology Demonstrations: Start-ups under the India AI Challenge (MeitY) and other global innovators will showcase their breakthroughs in assistive tools for developmental, visual, hearing, and multiple disabilities. Key participants will include Dot Inc (South Korea), Torchit, Sunbots Innovations, Sohum Innovation Labs, Indic AI, Barrier Break, Khyaal, among others.
1. Cultural Showcase: Adding a creative dimension, Miracles on Wheels will present a specially curated cultural performance to celebrate talent and resilience.
The conference will conclude with an Interactive Q&A Session, followed by the ‘Way Forward’ address by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, paving a strategic roadmap for inclusive AI development. The event will offer stakeholders a platform to build collaborations and ideate further on future-ready, inclusive technology solutions.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समावेशी, सुलभ और सहायक समाधान बनाने में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की भूमिका पर 'दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए एआई' सम्मेलन का आयोजन होगा
29 MAY 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एएलआईएमसीओ) के साथ मिलकर 30 मई 2025 को बेंगलुरु में 'दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए एआई' शीर्षक से एक महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा।
इस अग्रणी पहल का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समावेशी, सुलभ और सहायक समाधान बनाने में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर बल देना है। इस सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर के प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविद, प्रौद्योगिकीविद, नवोन्मेषक, नीति निर्माता, स्टार्टअप और हितधारक एकजुट होंगे, जहां वे अत्याधुनिक एआई अनुप्रयोगों पर चर्चा, प्रदर्शन और विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। अत्याधुनिक एआई अनुप्रयोगों से दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन में सुधार आएगा।
इस एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन की शुरुआत श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, सचिव (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के विशेष संबोधन से होगी। इसमें प्रोफेसर पीवीएम राव (आईआईटी दिल्ली) और प्रोफेसर वेणु गोविंदराजू (बफेलो विश्वविद्यालय, अमेरिका) भी मौजूद रहेंगे। इसके बाद कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम होंगे, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• मिशन एआई एक्सेसिबिलिटी
• मिशन एआई: दिव्यांगजनों को सक्षम करने के लिए सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी और उपकरणों में एआई का उपयोग
• राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगता सहायता एआई चैट बॉट
• यूनिफाइड बेनिफिट्स इंटरफ़ेस (यूबीआई)
ये सत्र एआई और सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी में नवीन दृष्टिकोणों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। इसके मुख्य आकर्षण में शामिल हैं:
1. पैनल चर्चा
• समावेशी भारत के लिए नवाचार: आईआईटी, एम्स, ओपनएआई, अनुवादिनी, सीएसआईओ, सर्वम एआई और कार्या इंक की आवाजें शामिल हैं।
• एआई का लाभ उठाने के लिए सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी: माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, लेनोवो, भाषिनी, स्टैकजेन, इक्विबींग फाउंडेशन और अन्य की भागीदारी।
1. अनुभव साझा करने वाला सत्र: अग्रणी उद्यमी, परिवर्तनकर्ता और सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों के लाभार्थी परिवर्तन की वास्तविक जीवन की कहानियां साझा करेंगे। इनमें एकांश अग्रवाल (स्वर स्मार्ट सॉल्यूशंस), गोपीकृष्णन एस. (सनवा.एआई), अरमान अली (एनसीपीईडीपी) और अन्य शामिल हैं।
1. प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन: इंडिया एआई चैलेंज (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत स्टार्ट-अप और अन्य वैश्विक नवोन्मेषक विकासात्मक, दृश्य, श्रवण और बहु-दिव्यांगता के लिए सहायक उपकरणों में अपनी सफलताओं का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। प्रमुख प्रतिभागियों में डॉट इंक (दक्षिण कोरिया), टॉर्चिट, सनबॉट्स इनोवेशन, सोहम इनोवेशन लैब्स, इंडिक एआई, बैरियर ब्रेक, ख्याल आदि शामिल होंगे।
1. सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन: मिरेकल्स ऑन व्हील्स रचनात्मक आयाम जोड़ते हुए प्रतिभा और लचीलेपन का जश्न मनाने के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करेगा।
इस सम्मेलन का समापन एक संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ होगा। इसके बाद श्री राजेश अग्रवाल 'आगे की राह' पर संबोधन करेंगे, जो समावेशी एआई विकास के लिए एक कार्यनीतिक रोडमैप तैयार करेगा। यह कार्यक्रम हितधारकों को सहयोग बनाने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों पर आगे विचार करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।