Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves continuation of Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for FY 2025-26 with existing 1.5% Interest Subvention (IS)
28 MAY 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Interest Subvention (IS) component under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for the financial year 2025-26, and approved required fund arrangements.
MISS is a Central Sector Scheme aimed at ensuring the availability of short-term credit to farmers at an affordable interest rate through Kisan Credit card (KCC). Under the Scheme:
· Farmers received short-term loans of up to Rs.3 lakh through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) at a subsidized interest rate of 7%, with 1.5% interest subvention provided to eligible lending institutions.
· Additionally, farmers repaying loans promptly are eligible for an incentive of up to 3% as Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) effectively reducing their interest rate on KCC loans to 4%.
· For loans taken exclusively for animal husbandry or fisheries, the interest benefit is applicable up to Rs.2 lakh.
No changes have been proposed in the structure or other components of the scheme.
There are more than 7.75 crores of KCC accounts in the country. The continuation of this support is critical to sustaining the flow of institutional credit to agriculture, which is vital for enhancing productivity and ensuring financial inclusion for small and marginal farmers.
Key highlights of Agriculture Credit:
· Institutional credit disbursement through KCC increased from Rs.4.26 lakh crore in 2014 to Rs. 10.05 lakh crore by December 2024.
· Overall agricultural credit flow also rose from Rs.7.3 lakh crore in FY 2013-14 to Rs.25.49 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
· Digital reforms such as the launch of the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) in August 2023 have enhanced transparency and efficiency in claim processing.
Given the current lending cost trends, median MCLR and repo rate movements, retaining the interest subvention rate at 1.5% remains essential to support rural and cooperative banks and ensure continued access to low-cost credit for farmers.
The Cabinet’s decision reinforces the Government’s unwavering commitment to doubling farmers’ income, strengthening the rural credit ecosystem, and boosting agricultural growth through timely and affordable credit access.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کابینہ نے موجودہ 1.5 فیصدانٹرسٹ سبوینشن ( آئی ایس) کے ساتھ مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے ترمیم شدہ انٹرسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس) کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی
28 MAY 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج مالی سال26-2025 کے لیے ترمیم شدہ انٹرسٹ سبوینشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس) کے تحت انٹرسٹ سبوینشن (آئی ایس) کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی، اور اس کے لیے مطلوبہ فنڈ کے بندوبست کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
ایم آئی ایس ایس مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی ) کے ذریعے سستی شرح سود پر قلیل مدتی قرض کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ سکیم کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں:
• کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی ) کے ذریعے 3 لاکھ روپے تک کے قلیل مدتی قرض 7 فیصد کی رعایتی شرح سود پر حاصل ہوئے ، جس میں اہل قرض دہندہ اداروں کو 1.5 فیصد سود کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• مزید برآں، قرض کی فوری ادائیگی کرنے والے کسان فوری ادائیگی کی ترغیب (پی آر آئی ) کے بطور 3 فیصد تک کی ترغیبی چھوٹ پانے کے اہل ہیں ، جس سے کے سی سی کے قرض پر ان کی حقیقی شرح سود 4 فیصد تک کم ہوجاتی ہے۔
• خاص طور پر مویشی پروری یا ماہی گیری کے لیے حاصل ہونے والے قرض پر سود کا فائدہ 2 لاکھ روپے تک لاگو ہوتا ہے۔
اسکیم کے ڈھانچے یا دیگر اجزاء میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
ملک میں کے سی سی کے 7.75 کروڑ سے زیادہ کھاتے ہیں۔ اس امداد سلسلہ جاری رکھنا زراعت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی قرض کے بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اہم ہے، جو کہ پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر کرنے اور چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے مالی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے بہت ضروری ہے۔
ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• کے سی سی کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی قرض کی دستیابی 2014 کے 4.26 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر دسمبر 2024 میں 10.05 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوگئی۔
• زراعتی قرض کا مجموعی بہاؤ بھی مالی سال 2013-14 کے 7.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2023-24 میں 25.49 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا۔
• اگست 2023 میں کسان رن پورٹل (کے آر پی) کے آغاز جیسی ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات سے کلیم پروسیسنگ میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی بہتر ہوئی ہے۔
قرض فراہمی کی لاگت کے موجودہ رجحانات، متوسط ایم سی ایل آر اور ریپو ریٹ کی پیش رفتوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے، دیہی اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی مدد کرنے اور کسانوں کے لیے کم لاگت کے قرض تک مسلسل رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سود کی شرح کو 1.5 فیصد پر برقرار رکھنا ضروری ہے۔
کابینہ کے فیصلے سے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے، دیہی قرض فراہمی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور بروقت اور قرضوں تک سستی رسائی کے ذریعے زراعتی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔