Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves continuation of Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for FY 2025-26 with existing 1.5% Interest Subvention (IS)
28 MAY 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Interest Subvention (IS) component under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for the financial year 2025-26, and approved required fund arrangements.
MISS is a Central Sector Scheme aimed at ensuring the availability of short-term credit to farmers at an affordable interest rate through Kisan Credit card (KCC). Under the Scheme:
· Farmers received short-term loans of up to Rs.3 lakh through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) at a subsidized interest rate of 7%, with 1.5% interest subvention provided to eligible lending institutions.
· Additionally, farmers repaying loans promptly are eligible for an incentive of up to 3% as Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) effectively reducing their interest rate on KCC loans to 4%.
· For loans taken exclusively for animal husbandry or fisheries, the interest benefit is applicable up to Rs.2 lakh.
No changes have been proposed in the structure or other components of the scheme.
There are more than 7.75 crores of KCC accounts in the country. The continuation of this support is critical to sustaining the flow of institutional credit to agriculture, which is vital for enhancing productivity and ensuring financial inclusion for small and marginal farmers.
Key highlights of Agriculture Credit:
· Institutional credit disbursement through KCC increased from Rs.4.26 lakh crore in 2014 to Rs. 10.05 lakh crore by December 2024.
· Overall agricultural credit flow also rose from Rs.7.3 lakh crore in FY 2013-14 to Rs.25.49 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
· Digital reforms such as the launch of the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) in August 2023 have enhanced transparency and efficiency in claim processing.
Given the current lending cost trends, median MCLR and repo rate movements, retaining the interest subvention rate at 1.5% remains essential to support rural and cooperative banks and ensure continued access to low-cost credit for farmers.
The Cabinet’s decision reinforces the Government’s unwavering commitment to doubling farmers’ income, strengthening the rural credit ecosystem, and boosting agricultural growth through timely and affordable credit access.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે હાલના 1.5% વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન (IS) સાથે સુધારેલ વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન યોજના (MISS) ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી
28 MAY 2025 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકએ આજે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે સુધારેલ વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન યોજના (MISS) હેઠળ વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન (IS) ઘટક ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી અને જરૂરી ભંડોળ વ્યવસ્થાને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
MISS એ એક કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના છે જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC) દ્વારા ખેડૂતોને પોષણક્ષમ વ્યાજ દરે ટૂંકા ગાળાના ધિરાણની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ:
· ખેડૂતોને કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ્સ (KCC) દ્વારા 7% ના સબસિડીવાળા વ્યાજ દરે રૂ. 3 લાખ સુધીની ટૂંકા ગાળાની લોન મળતી હતી, જેમાં લાયક ધિરાણ સંસ્થાઓને 1.5% વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
· વધુમાં, લોનની તાત્કાલિક ચૂકવણી કરનારા ખેડૂતોને પ્રોમ્પ્ટ રિપેમેન્ટ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ (PRI) તરીકે 3% સુધીના પ્રોત્સાહન માટે પાત્રતા છે. જે KCC લોન પરના તેમના વ્યાજ દરને અસરકારક રીતે 4% સુધી ઘટાડે છે.
· ફક્ત પશુપાલન અથવા મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ માટે લેવામાં આવેલી લોન માટે, વ્યાજ લાભ રૂ. 2 લાખ સુધી લાગુ પડે છે.
યોજનાના માળખામાં અથવા અન્ય ઘટકોમાં કોઈ ફેરફાર સૂચવવામાં આવ્યા નથી.
દેશમાં 7.75 કરોડથી વધુ KCC ખાતાઓ છે. આ સહાય ચાલુ રાખવી એ કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રે સંસ્થાકીય ધિરાણના પ્રવાહને ટકાવી રાખવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, જે ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા અને નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતો માટે નાણાકીય સમાવેશ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
કૃષિ ધિરાણની મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ્સ:
· KCC દ્વારા સંસ્થાકીય ધિરાણ વિતરણ 2014માં રૂ. 4.26 લાખ કરોડથી વધીને ડિસેમ્બર 2024 સુધીમાં રૂ.10.05 લાખ કરોડ થયું.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2013-14માં રૂ.7.3 લાખ કરોડથી વધીને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં રૂ. 25.49 લાખ કરોડ થયો.
કિસાન યોજનાનો પ્રારંભ ઓગસ્ટ 2023માં રિન પોર્ટલ (KRP) દાવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં પારદર્શિતા અને કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો કર્યો છે.
વર્તમાન ધિરાણ ખર્ચના વલણો, સરેરાશ MCLR અને રેપો રેટની ગતિવિધિઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, ગ્રામીણ અને સહકારી બેંકોને ટેકો આપવા અને ખેડૂતો માટે ઓછા ખર્ચે ધિરાણની સતત પહોંચ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન દર 1.5% પર જાળવી રાખવો જરૂરી છે.
મંત્રીમંડળનો આ નિર્ણય ખેડૂતોની આવક બમણી કરવા, ગ્રામીણ ધિરાણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને સમયસર અને સસ્તું ધિરાણ ઉપલબ્ધતા દ્વારા કૃષિ વિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે .