Lok Sabha Secretariat
TERRORISM, IN WHATEVER FORM IT MAY EXIST, IS THE BIGGEST THREAT TO THE CIVILISATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
ALL PARLIAMENTS OF THE WORLD'S DEMOCRATIC COUNTRIES MUST WORK UNITEDLY AGAINST THE GLOBAL THREAT OF TERRORISM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARLIAMENT OF INDIA IS PROMOTING PUBLIC PARTICIPATION AND TRANSPARENCY THROUGH USE OF DIGITAL AND AI-BASED TECHNOLOGIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SRI LANKAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION ATTENDING A WEEK-LONG CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM AT THE PARLIAMENT OF INDIA CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
27 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today highlighted that terrorism, in whatever form it may exist, is the biggest threat to the civilization and human development. Threat to one country or one region is a threat to the humanity, he added. He expressed hope that in the fight against terrorism, all the countries would stand together with a common front and strategy. Shri Birla made these remarks during a bilateral meeting with a visiting Sri Lankan Parliamentary Delegation led by Hon’ble Dr. Rizvie Salih, Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees of the Sri Lankan Parliament, in Parliament House, today. The Speaker urged Parliaments of world's democratic countries to work unitedly against the global threat of terrorism.
Welcoming the Members of the delegation to the Parliament House, Shri Birla said that the friendship between India and Sri Lanka is based on shared cultural, spiritual, and civilizational values. He also thanked the Sri Lankan Parliamentary Delegation for expressing its solidarity with India’s fight against terrorism.
The Sri Lankan Parliamentary Delegation is currently attending a week-long capacity building program being organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE).
Shri Birla noted with pride that the common Buddhist heritage connects the two nations. He also mentioned about the growing collaboration between India and Sri Lanka in areas such as fintech, digital infrastructure, and connectivity—highlighted by the recent launch of UPI-based payment systems in Sri Lanka and improved tourism links through sea ferry and flight services.
Speaking about the various technical innovations being incorporated into the functioning of the Indian Parliament, Shri Birla observed that the Parliament of India is promoting public participation and transparency in the parliamentary system through the use of digital and AI-based technologies. He expressed joy at the regular exchange of parliamentary delegations between the two countries, which have promoted mutual understanding and cooperation. He also underlined the importance of capacity building of Parliamentarians and emphasized on how digital innovation and technology are strengthening legislative processes and public participation in both countries.
Shri Birla was happy to note that Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) has over the years organized capacity-building programs for parliamentarians and officials from more than 110 countries. He hoped that the capacity building programme for the Sri Lankan Parliamentary Delegation in the Parliament of India would enhance their understanding of functioning Parliament has strengthened, empowered, and made the nation's democratic framework accountable to its people through parliamentary committees, legislative and budgetary processes, and other parliamentary instruments.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Rizvie Salih thanked Shri Birla for the hospitality extended to the Sri Lankan Delegation. He extended greetings on behalf of the people of Sri Lanka to the Parliament of India. Dr. Salih said that both India and Sri Lanka share close historical, cultural and civilizational ties going back centuries. He thanked India for the support extended to Sri Lanka during difficult times and expressed hope that India Sri Lanka ties would grow from strength to strength.
Secretary General Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh remained present on the occasion.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
பயங்கரவாதம் எந்த வடிவத்தில் இருந்தாலும், நாகரிகம் மற்றும் மனித வளர்ச்சிக்கு அது மிகப்பெரிய அச்சுறுத்தலாகும்: மக்களவை சபாநாயகர்
27 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
பயங்கரவாதம் எந்த வடிவத்தில் இருந்தாலும், நாகரிகம் மற்றும் மனித வளர்ச்சிக்கு அது மிகப்பெரிய அச்சுறுத்தல் என்று மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஒரு நாட்டிற்கு அல்லது ஒரு பிராந்தியத்திற்கு ஏற்படும் அச்சுறுத்தல் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு ஏற்படும் அச்சுறுத்தல் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், அனைத்து நாடுகளும் ஒரு பொதுவான முன்னணி மற்றும் உத்தியுடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து நிற்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இலங்கை நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் துணை சபாநாயகரும் குழுக்களின் தலைவருமான மாண்புமிகு டாக்டர் ரிஸ்வி சாலிஹ் தலைமையில் வருகை தந்த இலங்கை நாடாளுமன்றக் குழுவுடன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பின் போது திரு பிர்லா இந்தக் கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். பயங்கரவாதத்தின் உலகளாவிய அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு எதிராக உலக ஜனநாயக நாடுகளின் நாடாளுமன்றங்கள் ஒற்றுமையாக செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று சபாநாயகர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்திற்கு தூதுக்குழு உறுப்பினர்களை வரவேற்ற திரு பிர்லா, இந்தியாவிற்கும் இலங்கைக்கும் இடையிலான நட்பு பகிரப்பட்ட கலாச்சார, ஆன்மீக மற்றும் நாகரிக விழுமியங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது என்று கூறினார். பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்திற்கு அதன் ஒற்றுமையை வெளிப்படுத்தியதற்காக இலங்கை நாடாளுமன்றக் குழுவிற்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். ஜனநாயகத்திற்கான நாடாளுமன்ற ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள ஒரு வார கால திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சியில் இலங்கை நாடாளுமன்றக் குழு தற்போது கலந்து கொள்கிறது.
இரு நாடுகளையும் இணைக்கும் பொதுவான பௌத்த பாரம்பரியம் குறித்து திரு பிர்லா பெருமிதத்துடன் குறிப்பிட்டார். நிதி தொழில்நுட்பம், டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இணைப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்தியாவிற்கும் இலங்கைக்கும் இடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்தும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இலங்கையில் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட யுபிஐ அடிப்படையிலான கட்டண முறைகள் மற்றும் கடல் மற்றும் விமான சேவைகள் மூலம் சுற்றுலா இணைப்புகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம் இது சிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131725