लोकसभा सचिवालय
आतंकवाद, चाहे वह किसी भी रूप में हो, सभ्यता और मानव विकास के लिए सबसे बड़ा खतरा है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकतांत्रिक देशों की सभी संसदों को आतंकवाद के वैश्विक खतरे के विरुद्ध एकजुट होकर कार्य करना चाहिए: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत की संसद डिजिटल और एआई आधारित तकनीकों के उपयोग के माध्यम से जन भागीदारी और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा दे रही है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारत की संसद में एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले श्रीलंकाई संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष से मुलाकात की
27 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि आतंकवाद, चाहे वह किसी भी रूप में क्यों न हो, वह सभ्यता और मानव विकास के लिए सबसे बड़ा खतरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी एक देश या क्षेत्र के लिए खतरा, संपूर्ण मानवता के लिए खतरा है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में सभी देश एकजुट होकर साझा रणनीति के साथ कार्य करेंगे। श्री बिरला ने ये विचार संसद भवन में श्रीलंकाई संसद के उपाध्यक्ष और समितियों के अध्यक्ष, माननीय डॉ. रिजवी सालेह के नेतृत्व में भारत दौरे पर आए श्रीलंकाई संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान व्यक्त किए। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने दुनिया के लोकतांत्रिक देशों की संसदों से आतंकवाद के वैश्विक खतरे के खिलाफ एकजुट होकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों का संसद भवन में स्वागत करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच मित्रता साझा सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और सभ्यतागत मूल्यों पर आधारित है। उन्होंने भारत की आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में समर्थन व्यक्त करने के लिए श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का आभार भी व्यक्त किया।
श्रीलंकाई संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल इस समय लोकतंत्रों के लिए संसदीय अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (PRIDE) द्वारा आयोजित एक सप्ताह के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहा है।
श्री बिरला ने गर्व के साथ उल्लेख किया कि साझा बौद्ध विरासत दोनों देशों को जोड़ती है। उन्होंने फिनटेक, डिजिटल अवसंरचना, और कनेक्टिविटी जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग का भी जिक्र किया, जिसमें हाल ही में श्रीलंका में यूपीआई-आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली की शुरुआत और समुद्री फेरी तथा उड़ान सेवाओं के माध्यम से बेहतर पर्यटन संपर्क शामिल हैं।
भारतीय संसद में अपनाई जा रही विभिन्न तकनीकी नवाचारों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत की संसद डिजिटल और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित तकनीकों के माध्यम से संसदीय प्रणाली में जन भागीदारी और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा दे रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के नियमित आदान-प्रदान से आपसी समझ और सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिला है। उन्होंने सांसदों की क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और बताया कि कैसे डिजिटल नवाचार और तकनीक विधायी प्रक्रियाओं और जनभागीदारी को सशक्त बना रहे हैं।
श्री बिरला ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि लोकतंत्रों के लिए संसदीय अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (पीआरआईडीई) ने हालिया वर्षों के दौरान 110 से अधिक देशों के सांसदों और अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत की संसद में श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल के लिए आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम से उनकी संसदीय कार्यप्रणाली की समझ बढ़ेगी। इससे उन्हें पता चलेगा कि कैसे संसद ने संसदीय समितियों, विधायी और बजट प्रक्रियाओं तथा अन्य संसदीय उपकरणों के माध्यम से देश के लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे को मजबूत, सशक्त और जनता के प्रति उत्तरदायी बनाया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए डॉ. रिजवी सालेह ने श्री बिरला द्वारा दिए गए आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया और श्रीलंका की जनता की ओर से भारत की संसद को शुभकामनाएं दीं। डॉ. सालेह ने कहा कि भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच सदियों पुराने ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत संबंध हैं। उन्होंने कठिन समय में भारत द्वारा दिए गए सहयोग के लिए आभार प्रकट किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत-श्रीलंका संबंध और भी अधिक मजबूत होंगे।
इस अवसर पर लोकसभा महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह भी मौजूद रहे।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
TERRORISM, IN WHATEVER FORM IT MAY EXIST, IS THE BIGGEST THREAT TO THE CIVILISATION AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
ALL PARLIAMENTS OF THE WORLD'S DEMOCRATIC COUNTRIES MUST WORK UNITEDLY AGAINST THE GLOBAL THREAT OF TERRORISM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARLIAMENT OF INDIA IS PROMOTING PUBLIC PARTICIPATION AND TRANSPARENCY THROUGH USE OF DIGITAL AND AI-BASED TECHNOLOGIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SRI LANKAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION ATTENDING A WEEK-LONG CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM AT THE PARLIAMENT OF INDIA CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
27 MAY 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today highlighted that terrorism, in whatever form it may exist, is the biggest threat to the civilization and human development. Threat to one country or one region is a threat to the humanity, he added. He expressed hope that in the fight against terrorism, all the countries would stand together with a common front and strategy. Shri Birla made these remarks during a bilateral meeting with a visiting Sri Lankan Parliamentary Delegation led by Hon’ble Dr. Rizvie Salih, Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees of the Sri Lankan Parliament, in Parliament House, today. The Speaker urged Parliaments of world's democratic countries to work unitedly against the global threat of terrorism.
Welcoming the Members of the delegation to the Parliament House, Shri Birla said that the friendship between India and Sri Lanka is based on shared cultural, spiritual, and civilizational values. He also thanked the Sri Lankan Parliamentary Delegation for expressing its solidarity with India’s fight against terrorism.
The Sri Lankan Parliamentary Delegation is currently attending a week-long capacity building program being organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE).
Shri Birla noted with pride that the common Buddhist heritage connects the two nations. He also mentioned about the growing collaboration between India and Sri Lanka in areas such as fintech, digital infrastructure, and connectivity—highlighted by the recent launch of UPI-based payment systems in Sri Lanka and improved tourism links through sea ferry and flight services.
Speaking about the various technical innovations being incorporated into the functioning of the Indian Parliament, Shri Birla observed that the Parliament of India is promoting public participation and transparency in the parliamentary system through the use of digital and AI-based technologies. He expressed joy at the regular exchange of parliamentary delegations between the two countries, which have promoted mutual understanding and cooperation. He also underlined the importance of capacity building of Parliamentarians and emphasized on how digital innovation and technology are strengthening legislative processes and public participation in both countries.
Shri Birla was happy to note that Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) has over the years organized capacity-building programs for parliamentarians and officials from more than 110 countries. He hoped that the capacity building programme for the Sri Lankan Parliamentary Delegation in the Parliament of India would enhance their understanding of functioning Parliament has strengthened, empowered, and made the nation's democratic framework accountable to its people through parliamentary committees, legislative and budgetary processes, and other parliamentary instruments.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Rizvie Salih thanked Shri Birla for the hospitality extended to the Sri Lankan Delegation. He extended greetings on behalf of the people of Sri Lanka to the Parliament of India. Dr. Salih said that both India and Sri Lanka share close historical, cultural and civilizational ties going back centuries. He thanked India for the support extended to Sri Lanka during difficult times and expressed hope that India Sri Lanka ties would grow from strength to strength.
Secretary General Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh remained present on the occasion.