Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG Invites Proposals from States/UTs under State Collaborative Initiatives Scheme to Strengthen Public Service Delivery
27 MAY 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances has invited proposals from all State/UT Governments to promote and support improvement in public administration for improving service delivery through a programmatic approach under State Collaborative initiatives Scheme. This State Collaborative Initiatives guidelines lay down the process for collaboration between State Governments and Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, Government of lndia for identifying & rolling out and also replicating the initiative which have been conferred PM Award for Excellence in Public Administration and the National e-Governance Award under the SCI. The Scheme also promotes piloting a new idea, concept, structure or system that would require technical assistance in the form of knowledge inputs not available with the host organization/department/ministry. The Secretary, DARPG, V Srinivas chaired an outreach meeting on 27 May 2025 with the Secretaries of AR/IT Departments of all States/UTs for seeking proposals from all States/UTs under SCI scheme. During the meeting, the Secretary urged all States/UTs to actively submit proposals that aim to enhance citizen-centric service delivery mechanisms.
The SCI Guidelines outline a structured mechanism for State Governments to collaborate with DARPG in (a) Scaling and replicating initiatives that have received the Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration and the National e-Governance Awards; (b) Piloting innovative ideas, concepts, or systems requiring technical assistance and knowledge inputs; (c) Leveraging successful models to drive reforms in administrative efficiency and digital governance. In 2024, under the SCI Scheme, new projects were funded across in Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, and Nagaland. These projects span key areas such as e-Office implementation, administrative reforms, doorstep service delivery, and litigation management. Notably, funds were also allocated for e-Office implementation in Mizoram. States and UTs are encouraged to take advantage of the Scheme to pioneer transformative public service delivery models tailored to local needs.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति को मजबूत करने हेतु राज्य सहयोगात्मक पहल योजना के तहत राज्यों/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए
27 MAY 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने राज्य सहयोगात्मक पहल योजना के तहत कार्यक्रमात्मक दृष्टिकोण के जरिए सेवाओं की आपूर्ति को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से लोक प्रशासन में सुधार को बढ़ावा एवं समर्थन देने हेतु सभी राज्यों/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए हैं। राज्य सहयोगात्मक पहल से संबंधित दिशानिर्देश राज्य सरकारों और भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के बीच सहयोग के लिए प्रक्रिया निर्धारित करते हैं, ताकि उन पहलों की पहचान की जा सके, उन्हें लागू किया जा सके तथा उनका अनुकरण भी किया जा सके, जिन्हें लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार और एससीआई के तहत राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। यह योजना ऐसे नए विचार, संकल्पना, संरचना या प्रणाली के संचालन को भी बढ़ावा देती है, जिसके लिए ज्ञान के रूप में वैसी तकनीकी सहायता की आवश्यकता होगी, जो मेजबान संगठन/विभाग/मंत्रालय के पास उपलब्ध नहीं है। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास ने 27 जून 2025 को सभी राज्यों/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के एआर/आईटी विभागों के सचिवों के साथ एक आउटरीच बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें एससीआई योजना के तहत सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों से प्रस्ताव मांगे गए। बैठक के दौरान सचिव ने सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र- शासित प्रदेशों से सक्रिय रूप से प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने का आग्रह किया, जिसका उद्देश्य नागरिक-केन्द्रित सेवा आपूर्ति तंत्र को बेहतर करना है।
एससीआई से संबंधित दिशानिर्देश राज्य सरकारों के लिए डीएआरपीजी के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए एक ऐसे व्यवस्थित तंत्र की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हैं जिसमें (ए) उन पहलों को बढ़ाना और उनका अनुसरण करना होता है, जिन्हें लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार और राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार मिले हैं; (बी) तकनीकी सहायता और ज्ञान संबंधी इनपुट की आवश्यकता वाले अभिनव विचारों, अवधारणाओं या प्रणालियों का संचालन करना होता है; (सी) प्रशासनिक दक्षता और डिजिटल शासन में सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु सफल मॉडलों का लाभ उठाना होता है। वर्ष 2024 में, एससीआई योजना के तहत, मेघालय, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल, उत्तर प्रदेश और नागालैंड में नई परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित किया गया। ये परियोजनाएं ई-ऑफिस कार्यान्वयन, प्रशासनिक सुधार, घर पर सेवाओं की आपूर्ति (डोरस्टेप सर्विस डिलीवरी) और मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, मिजोरम में ई-ऑफिस कार्यान्वयन के लिए भी धन आवंटित किया गया था। राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के परिवर्तनकारी मॉडल का अनुसरण करने हेतु इस योजना का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।