Ministry of Minority Affairs
Waqf Board Representatives hail MoMA’s groundbreaking initiative in developing a state-of-the-art Central Waqf Portal and the efforts to usher in transparency, accountability, and efficiency in Waqf property management
Hands-on training on the Portal’s features and functionalities given to Master Trainers from different States in a two-day national training workshop organised in Delhi
27 MAY 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Representatives from Waqf Boards across the country have hailed the Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) for its groundbreaking initiative in developing a state-of-the-art Central Waqf Portal. Speaking at the two-day national training workshop held from 26th to 27th May 2025 at Scope Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi, the participants praised the Ministry’s efforts to usher in transparency, accountability, and efficiency in Waqf property management.
The workshop was conducted under the chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar and witnessed the active participation of around 141 officials from various State/UT Waqf Boards, IT teams, and other stakeholders.
The Central Waqf Portal, being developed under the Waqf (Amendment) Act, 2025 is poised to be a transformative digital platform that will serve as a centralized repository of Waqf property records across India. The portal will feature a robust three-tier verification and security system comprising the Maker-Checker-Approver mechanism. The Mutawalli (caretaker) will serve as the Maker, entering property details. The Waqf Board official will function as the Checker, reviewing and validating entries. Finally, a designated government authority will act as the Approver, ensuring full verification before records are finalized.
This structured process will significantly minimize discrepancies and bring unprecedented transparency to Waqf property registration and monitoring.
During the two-day workshop, Master Trainers from different states were given hands-on training on the portal’s features and functionalities. The participants showed high levels of enthusiasm and appreciation, particularly for the practical sessions that enabled real-time interaction with the portal.
Government of India through the Ministry of Minority Affairs is committed to ensuring the successful rollout and implementation of the Central Waqf Portal. Continuous capacity-building and training programs are being organized to equip Waqf Board personnel with the necessary digital skills and domain knowledge.
This initiative marks a pivotal step in the modernization of Waqf governance and reflects the Ministry’s vision of a transparent, accountable, and technology-driven system for the welfare and protection of Waqf properties across the country.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
وقف بورڈ کے نمائندگان نے جدید ترین سنٹرل وقف پورٹل کی ترقی اور وقف املاک کے انتظام میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور کارکردگی لانے کی کوششوں میں ایم او ایم اے کے شان دار اقدام کی ستائش کی
دہلی میں منعقدہ دو روزہ قومی تربیتی ورکشاپ میں مختلف ریاستوں کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو پورٹل کی خصوصیات اور فعالیت کے بارے میں عملی تربیت دی گئی
27 MAY 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر کے وقف بورڈوں کے نمائندوں نے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایم اے) کو جدید ترین سینٹرل وقف پورٹل تیار کرنے میں شان دار اقدام کے لیے سراہا ہے۔ اسکوپ کمپلیکس، لودھی روڈ، نئی دہلی میں 26 سے 27 مئی 2025 تک منعقدہ دو روزہ قومی تربیتی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شرکاء نے وقف املاک کے انتظام میں شفافیت، جوابدہی اور کارکردگی لانے کے لیے وزارت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار کی صدارت میں ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں مختلف ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام وقف بورڈوں ، آئی ٹی ٹیموں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے تقریبا 141 عہدیداروں نے فعال شرکت کی۔
وقف (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2025 کے تحت تیار کیا جانے والا سینٹرل وقف پورٹل ایک تبدیلی لانے والا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بننے کے لیے تیار ہے جو پورے بھارت میں وقف املاک کے ریکارڈ کے مرکزی ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ پورٹل میں ایک مضبوط تین سطحی تصدیق اور سیکورٹی سسٹم ہوگا جس میں میکر چیکر- سرکاری میکانزم شامل ہوگا۔ متولی (نگران) جائیداد کی تفصیلات درج کرتے ہوئے میکر کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ وقف بورڈ کے عہدیدار چیکر کے طور پر کام کریں گے ، اندراج کا جائزہ لیں گے اور ان کی توثیق کریں گے۔ آخر میں، ایک نامزد سرکاری اتھارٹی سرکاری گواہ کے طور پر کام کرے گی، ریکارڈ کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے مکمل تصدیق کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
اس منظم عمل سے تضادات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جاسکے گا اور وقف املاک کے اندراج اور نگرانی میں غیر معمولی شفافیت آئے گی۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو پورٹل کی خصوصیات اور فعالیت کے بارے میں تربیت دی گئی۔ شرکاء نے خاص طور پر عملی سیشنز کے لیے اعلی درجے کے جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا اور ستائش کی جس نے پورٹل کے ساتھ حقیقی وقت کے تعامل کو ممکن بنایا۔
حکومت ہند اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے توسط سے مرکزی وقف پورٹل کے کامیاب رول آؤٹ اور نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ وقف بورڈ کے اہلکاروں کو ضروری ڈیجیٹل مہارت اور ڈومین کی معلومات سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام وں کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ پہل وقف حکمرانی کو جدید بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے اور ملک بھر میں وقف املاک کی فلاح و بہبود اور تحفظ کے لیے شفاف ، جوابدہ اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام کے وزارت کے وژن کا غماز ہے۔