अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
वक्फ बोर्ड के प्रतिनिधियों ने अत्याधुनिक केंद्रीय वक्फ पोर्टल विकसित करने में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की अभूतपूर्व पहल और वक्फ संपत्ति प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता लाने के प्रयासों की सराहना की
दिल्ली में आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला में विभिन्न राज्यों के मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को पोर्टल की विशेषताओं और कार्यात्मकताओं पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण दिया गया
27 MAY 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर के वक्फ बोर्डों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएमए) की अत्याधुनिक केंद्रीय वक्फ पोर्टल विकसित करने की अभूतपूर्व पहल की सराहना की है। नई दिल्ली के लोधी रोड पर स्थित स्कोप कॉम्प्लेक्स में 26 से 27 मई 2025 तक आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला में प्रतिभागियों ने वक्फ संपत्ति प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता लाने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की।
इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार की अध्यक्षता में किया गया। इसमें विभिन्न राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वक्फ बोर्डों, आईटी टीमों और अन्य हितधारकों के लगभग 141 अधिकारियों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की।
वक्फ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत विकसित किया जा रहा केंद्रीय वक्फ पोर्टल एक परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बनने जा रहा है जो पूरे भारत में वक्फ संपत्ति रिकॉर्ड के केंद्रीकृत भंडार के रूप में काम करेगा। पोर्टल में एक मजबूत त्रि-स्तरीय सत्यापन और सुरक्षा प्रणाली होगी जिसमें निर्माता-जांचकर्ता-अनुमोदक तंत्र शामिल होगा। मुतवल्ली (कार्यवाहक) मेकर के रूप में काम करेगा, जो संपत्ति का विवरण दर्ज करेगा। वक्फ बोर्ड का अधिकारी चेकर के रूप में काम करेगा, प्रविष्टियों की समीक्षा और सत्यापन करेगा और अंत में, एक नामित सरकारी प्राधिकरण अनुमोदनकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो रिकॉर्ड को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले पूर्ण सत्यापन सुनिश्चित करेगा।
यह संरचित प्रक्रिया खामियों को काफी हद तक कम कर देगी तथा वक्फ संपत्ति पंजीकरण और निगरानी में अभूतपूर्व पारदर्शिता लाएगी।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला के दौरान, विभिन्न राज्यों के मास्टर प्रशिक्षक को पोर्टल की विशेषताओं और कार्यात्मकताओं पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने विशेष रूप से व्यावहारिक सत्रों के लिए बहुत उत्साह दिखाई जिससे पोर्टल के साथ तत्क्षण बातचीत संभव हुई।
भारत सरकार अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के माध्यम से केंद्रीय वक्फ पोर्टल के सफल क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। वक्फ बोर्ड कर्मियों को आवश्यक डिजिटल कौशल और क्षेत्र ज्ञान से संपन्न करने के लिए निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
यह पहल वक्फ प्रशासन के आधुनिकीकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह देश भर में वक्फ संपत्तियों के संरक्षण के लिए एक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित प्रणाली के मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Waqf Board Representatives hail MoMA’s groundbreaking initiative in developing a state-of-the-art Central Waqf Portal and the efforts to usher in transparency, accountability, and efficiency in Waqf property management
Hands-on training on the Portal’s features and functionalities given to Master Trainers from different States in a two-day national training workshop organised in Delhi
27 MAY 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Representatives from Waqf Boards across the country have hailed the Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) for its groundbreaking initiative in developing a state-of-the-art Central Waqf Portal. Speaking at the two-day national training workshop held from 26th to 27th May 2025 at Scope Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi, the participants praised the Ministry’s efforts to usher in transparency, accountability, and efficiency in Waqf property management.
The workshop was conducted under the chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar and witnessed the active participation of around 141 officials from various State/UT Waqf Boards, IT teams, and other stakeholders.
The Central Waqf Portal, being developed under the Waqf (Amendment) Act, 2025 is poised to be a transformative digital platform that will serve as a centralized repository of Waqf property records across India. The portal will feature a robust three-tier verification and security system comprising the Maker-Checker-Approver mechanism. The Mutawalli (caretaker) will serve as the Maker, entering property details. The Waqf Board official will function as the Checker, reviewing and validating entries. Finally, a designated government authority will act as the Approver, ensuring full verification before records are finalized.
This structured process will significantly minimize discrepancies and bring unprecedented transparency to Waqf property registration and monitoring.
During the two-day workshop, Master Trainers from different states were given hands-on training on the portal’s features and functionalities. The participants showed high levels of enthusiasm and appreciation, particularly for the practical sessions that enabled real-time interaction with the portal.
Government of India through the Ministry of Minority Affairs is committed to ensuring the successful rollout and implementation of the Central Waqf Portal. Continuous capacity-building and training programs are being organized to equip Waqf Board personnel with the necessary digital skills and domain knowledge.
This initiative marks a pivotal step in the modernization of Waqf governance and reflects the Ministry’s vision of a transparent, accountable, and technology-driven system for the welfare and protection of Waqf properties across the country.