National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three workers and another’s condition critical due to asphyxiation while cleaning a sewage tank without safety gear at a private industrial unit, Tiruppur district, Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, and the Director General of Police, Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks
The report to include the status of the investigation of the case, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the victim’s families
27 MAY 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media report that three workers died while another’s condition became critical due to asphyxiation after they entered into a sewage tank to clean it without any protective gear at a private industrial unit in Tiruppur district, Tamil Nadu on 19th May, 2025. Reportedly, they were employed at a Dyeing Mill in the Karaipudur area of Tiruppur and asked to clean the sewage tank of the factory.
The Commission has observed that the contents, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. The Apex Court, in its judgement passed in the case, Dr. Balram Singh vs Union of India (WP(C) No. 324 of 2020) dated 20.10.2023, has held that it is the duty of the local authorities and other agencies to use modern technology for cleaning of sewers etc.
The Commission has also been consistently advocating a total ban on activities of hazardous cleaning without adequate and proper protective / safety gears or equipment, and also has advocated suitable use of work-friendly and technology-based robotic machines. It issued an Advisory on 24th September, 2021 for the Protection of Human Rights of the Persons Engaged in Hazardous Cleaning to the Union, State Governments and local authorities with an objective to ensure complete eradication of such practice.
Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation of the case as well as compensation, if any, paid to the victim’s families.
According to the media report, carried on 21st May, 2025, shortly after entering the tank, all four began to suffocate and then collapsed. The co-workers pulled them out and rushed them to a private hospital, but three of them could not survive. The deceased belonged to the Scheduled Caste.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தமிழ்நாட்டின் திருப்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள தனியார் தொழிற்சாலையில் கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியை சுத்தம் செய்த மூன்று தொழிலாளர்கள் மூச்சுத்திணறல் ஏற்பட்டு உயிரிழந்த சம்பவத்தை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது
27 MAY 2025 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டின் திருப்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில்
காரைப்புதூர் பகுதியில் உள்ள ஒரு தனியார் சாயத் தொழிற்சாலையில் பணிபுரிந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் 2025 - ம் ஆண்டு மே 19 அன்று, கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியை சுத்தம் செய்யும்படி கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டனர். எவ்விதப் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களும் இன்றி கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியை சுத்தம் செய்த மூன்று தொழிலாளர்கள் மூச்சுத் திணறல் ஏற்பட்டு உயிரிழந்தனர். மற்றொருவரின் உடல்நிலை கவலைக்கிடமாக உள்ளது என்று 2025 மே 21 அன்று ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது. இதையடுத்து இந்த சம்பவத்தை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்து கொண்டுள்ளது.
டாக்டர் பல்ராம் சிங் (எதிர்) யூனியன் ஆஃப் இந்தியா (வழக்கு எண். 324 - 2020) வழக்கில் 10.10.2023 - ம் தேதி உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் வழங்கிய தீர்ப்பில், கழிவுநீர்த் தொட்டிகளை சுத்தம் செய்வதற்கு நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவது உள்ளூர் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிற நிறுவனங்களின் கடமை என்று கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எனவே, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து நான்கு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு, தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. வழக்கு விசாரணையின் நிலை மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு இழப்பீடு ஏதேனும் இருந்தால், அது தொடர்பான விவரங்களும் இதில் இடம்பெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131686