National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three workers and another’s condition critical due to asphyxiation while cleaning a sewage tank without safety gear at a private industrial unit, Tiruppur district, Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, and the Director General of Police, Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks
The report to include the status of the investigation of the case, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the victim’s families
27 MAY 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media report that three workers died while another’s condition became critical due to asphyxiation after they entered into a sewage tank to clean it without any protective gear at a private industrial unit in Tiruppur district, Tamil Nadu on 19th May, 2025. Reportedly, they were employed at a Dyeing Mill in the Karaipudur area of Tiruppur and asked to clean the sewage tank of the factory.
The Commission has observed that the contents, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. The Apex Court, in its judgement passed in the case, Dr. Balram Singh vs Union of India (WP(C) No. 324 of 2020) dated 20.10.2023, has held that it is the duty of the local authorities and other agencies to use modern technology for cleaning of sewers etc.
The Commission has also been consistently advocating a total ban on activities of hazardous cleaning without adequate and proper protective / safety gears or equipment, and also has advocated suitable use of work-friendly and technology-based robotic machines. It issued an Advisory on 24th September, 2021 for the Protection of Human Rights of the Persons Engaged in Hazardous Cleaning to the Union, State Governments and local authorities with an objective to ensure complete eradication of such practice.
Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Tamil Nadu, calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation of the case as well as compensation, if any, paid to the victim’s families.
According to the media report, carried on 21st May, 2025, shortly after entering the tank, all four began to suffocate and then collapsed. The co-workers pulled them out and rushed them to a private hospital, but three of them could not survive. The deceased belonged to the Scheduled Caste.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने तमिलनाडु के तिरुपुर जिले में एक निजी औद्योगिक इकाई में बिना सुरक्षा गियर के सीवेज टैंक की सफाई करते समय दम घुटने से तीन श्रमिकों की मौत और एक अन्य की हालत गंभीर होने की खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
तमिलनाडु के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में मामले की जांच की स्थिति और पीड़ित परिवारों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) की जानकारी शामिल होनी चाहिए
27 MAY 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने 19 मई 2025 को तमिलनाडु के तिरुपुर जिले में एक निजी औद्योगिक इकाई में बिना किसी सुरक्षा गियर के सीवेज टैंक की सफाई करने के दौरान तीन श्रमिकों की मौत और एक अन्य की हालत गंभीर होने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है । कथित तौर पर
वे एक निजी औद्योगिक इकाई में कार्यरत थे। तिरुपुर के कराईपुदुर इलाके में डाइंग मिल के खिलाफ मामला दर्ज किया गया और फैक्ट्री के सीवेज टैंक को साफ करने को कहा गया है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि अगर इसमें दी गई बातें सच हैं तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने डॉ. बलराम सिंह बनाम भारत संघ (डब्ल्यूपी(सी) संख्या 324/2020) मामले में दिनांक 20.10.2023 को पारित अपने फैसले में कहा था कि सीवर आदि की सफाई के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक का इस्तेमाल करना स्थानीय अधिकारियों और अन्य एजेंसियों का कर्तव्य है।
आयोग लगातार पर्याप्त और उचित सुरक्षात्मक/सुरक्षा गियर या उपकरण के बिना खतरनाक सफाई की गतिविधियों पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध लगाने की वकालत करता रहा है और काम के अनुकूल और तकनीक आधारित रोबोटिक मशीनों के उपयुक्त उपयोग की भी वकालत करता रहा है। इसने 24 सितंबर, 2021 को केंद्र, राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय अधिकारियों को खतरनाक सफाई में लगे व्यक्तियों के मानवाधिकारों के संरक्षण के लिए एक एडवाइजरी जारी की थी। इसका उद्देश्य इस तरह की प्रथा का पूर्ण उन्मूलन सुनिश्चित करना है।
इसलिए आयोग ने तमिलनाडु सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। इसमें मामले की जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ पीड़ित परिवारों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
21 मई, 2025 को प्रसारित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार टैंक में प्रवेश करने के कुछ ही समय बाद चारों का दम घुटने लगा और फिर वे गिर पड़े। सहकर्मियों ने उन्हें बाहर निकाला और एक निजी अस्पताल ले गए, लेकिन उनमें से तीन की जान नहीं बच सकी। मृतक अनुसूचित जाति के थे।