Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Sh Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Unveils the Theme for 9th Edition of India Mobile Congress 2025 : ‘Innovate to Transform’
IMC 2025 to Spotlight 1,000+ Cutting-Edge Use Cases in 5G, 6G, AI, IoT, Green Tech, and More
Flagship Programme ASPIRE to Feature 500+ Startups, Connect with 300+ Investors and Host 800+ Speakers Across 100+ conference Sessions
Union Minister confers Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Excellence Awards
Shri Scindia also launched Student Volunteers led ‘Sanchar Mitra Scheme’ for citizen awareness
26 MAY 2025 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister for Communications and Development of North East Region, Govt. of India today unveiled ‘Innovate to Transform’ as the theme for the 9th Edition of the India Mobile Congress 2025. This year’s edition, to be held from 8th to 11th October 2025 at Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, New Delhi. promises to build on its legacy by fostering collaboration, showcasing cutting-edge advancements, and addressing the challenges and opportunities of a rapidly evolving digital landscape.
This year’s theme of IMC 2025 underscores the pivotal role of innovation in shaping the future and enabling real, transformative change across sectors, from industry and infrastructure to society and sustainability. It highlights the need for continuous creativity and forward-thinking to address emerging challenges and harness new opportunities in telecommunications, digital infrastructure and beyond. IMC 2025 calls upon industry leaders, startups and technology enthusiasts to come together and co-create solutions that will power the next era of inclusive growth and India’s growing leadership in digital advancement.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, stated that IMC-2025 will provide significant exposure for domestic industries, global manufacturers, international investors, and Indian consumers. It will be a platform to showcase the capabilities India has built over the last decade, he added.
The Minister, referring to the theme of the event, “Innovate to Transform,” highlighted that it underscores and articulates the idea that innovation has always been at the heart of India’s journey of transformation. He emphasized that innovation serves as the guiding compass of the nation's progress.
Highlighting the growing participation in IMC, Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Chairman DCC and Secretary (Telecom), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), stated that our Hon’ble Prime Minister has consistently emphasized that technology will be the driving force in achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Organized by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), IMC 2025 is expected to attract over 1.5 lac visitors from 150+ countries, feature over 400 exhibitors & partners and more than 7,000 global delegates. The flagship startup programme, ASPIRE, introduced in 2023, will feature over 500 startups and connect them with more than 300 investors, incubators, accelerators and VCs for mentorship, live pitching sessions and networking. IMC, Asia’s largest digital technology forum will also witness 800 plus speakers participating over 100 conference sessions.
IMC 2025 will showcase over 1,000 cutting-edge use-cases, spotlighting emerging technologies including 5G, 6G, AI, IoT, electronics manufacturing, and green tech, while addressing the challenges and opportunities of an increasingly digital world. The previous edition of the India Mobile Congress was a huge success with over 175,000 attendees from 120+ countries and this year’s edition promises to be even bigger and better, cementing India’s role as a global digital leader.
During this occasion, DoT announced conferment of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Excellence Awards 2024, to the following awardees for their exemplary and outstanding contributions in the areas of Telecom Innovations, Telecom Skilling, Telecom Services, Telecom Manufacturing, and Telecom Applications:
• Mr. Parag Naik, Co-founder of Sankhya Labs
• Niral Networks Private Limited, Bengaluru
• Lekha Wireless, Bengaluru
• Prof. Chandra Ramabhadra Murthy, IISC Bengaluru
• CDOT
At this occasion, the minister underlined that today’s India has developed DSS capabilities — Designing in India, Solving in India, and Scaling from India — reflecting the country’s growing self-reliance and global competence in technology and innovation.
The Union Minister Shri Scindia also launched the revamped ‘Sanchar Mitra Scheme’, transforming it from a pilot initiative into a robust, scalable, and incentive-driven national movement. The scheme is designed to mobilise the power of India’s Yuva Shakti — student volunteers — to become informed ambassadors of telecom awareness, cybersecurity, and digital empowerment., Shri Scindia described the scheme as a vision that symbolizes India’s leadership in the four Ds — Democracy, Demography, Digitization, and Delivery.
About ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Excellence Award- 2024’
Five (05) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Excellence Awards are given annually to individuals, Institutions, and organisations for their exemplary and outstanding contributions in the areas of Telecom Innovations, Telecom Skilling, Telecom Services, Telecom Manufacturing, and Telecom Applications over the past three years. Each Award carries a shawl, citation/plaque and a cash amount of Rupees Two Lakh. The awardees are selected by the award committee headed by Secretary (T).
About Sanchar Mitra Scheme:
Sanchar Mitra Scheme—a youth-oriented initiative by the Department of Telecommunications aimed at harnessing the energy and potential of young students to spread awareness about safe digital behaviour. Under this scheme , student volunteers, named as Sanchar Mitra, will raise public awareness about mobile safety, telecom fraud prevention, and about government digital initiatives. They will conduct outreach in communities, schools, and public spaces to educate citizens on responsible and secure use of telecom services.
Under this scheme, the students from all eligible technical institutions, including those in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, will be selected from telecom, electronics, IT, or cybersecurity programs. The scheme also emphasizes skill development by offering top performers access—on a best-effort basis—to R&D projects, and telecom startups, involvement in policy and standards work, participation in field surveys and DoT initiatives, and exposure to national conferences and events. Recognition and incentives will be coordinated through DoT units, leveraging existing resources and partnerships.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
X(MoC): https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1927031258304966712?t=fw6CEWs97JzJZTKLK2B3DQ&s=19
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1927031258304966712?t=fw6CEWs97JzJZTKLK2B3DQ&s=19

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 के 9वें संस्करण के विषय का अनावरण किया: 'नवाचार से परिवर्तन'
आईएमसी 2025 में 5जी, 6जी, एआई, आईओटी, ग्रीन टेक और अन्य क्षेत्रों में 1,000 से अधिक अत्याधुनिक उपयोग के मामलों की जानकारी दी जाएगी
प्रमुख कार्यक्रम एस्पायर में 500 से अधिक स्टार्टअप शामिल होंगे, 300 से अधिक निवेशकों से जुड़ेंगे और 800 से अधिक वक्ता 100 से अधिक सम्मेलन सत्रों को संबोधित करेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
श्री सिंधिया ने नागरिक जागरूकता के लिए छात्र स्वयंसेवकों के नेतृत्व वाली 'संचार मित्र योजना' का भी शुभारंभ किया
26 MAY 2025 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 के 9वें संस्करण के लिए थीम के रूप में 'इनोवेट टू ट्रांसफॉर्म' का अनावरण किया। इस वर्ष के संस्करण का आयोजन 8 से 11 अक्टूबर 2025 तक यशोभूमि कन्वेंशन सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा। इस सम्‍मेलन का उद्देश्‍य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ अत्याधुनिक प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करते हुए तेजी से विकसित हो रहे डिजिटल परिदृश्य की चुनौतियों और अवसरों का समाधान करके अपनी विरासत को आगे बढाना है।
इस वर्ष आईएमसी 2025 का विषय भविष्य को आकार देने और उद्योग और बुनियादी ढांचे से लेकर समाज और स्थिरता तक सभी क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक, परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव को सक्षम करने में नवाचार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है। यह उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और दूरसंचार, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे एवं उससे आगे के नए अवसरों का दोहन करने के लिए निरंतर रचनात्मकता और दूरदर्शी सोच की आवश्यकता का उल्‍लेख भी करता है। आईएमसी 2025 उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, स्टार्टअप और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रति उत्साही लोगों से एक साथ आने और ऐसे समाधान प्रस्‍तुत करने का आह्वान करता है जो समावेशी विकास के अगले युग और डिजिटल उन्नति में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व को शक्ति प्रदान करेंगे।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आईएमसी-2025 घरेलू उद्योगों, वैश्विक निर्माताओं, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेशकों और भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पिछले दशक में भारत द्वारा निर्मित क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने का एक मंच होगा।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कार्यक्रम के विषय "इनोवेट टू ट्रांसफॉर्म" का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह इस विचार को रेखांकित और व्यक्त करता है कि नवाचार हमेशा से भारत की परिवर्तन यात्रा के केंद्र में रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए मार्गदर्शक की भूमिका निभाता है।
आईएमसी में बढ़ती भागीदारी की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख करते हुए डीसीसी के अध्यक्ष और दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सचिव (दूरसंचार) डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने कहा कि हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने निरंतर इस बात पर बल दिया है कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन को प्राप्त करने में प्रौद्योगिकी प्रेरक शक्ति होगी।
दूरसंचार विभाग और सेलुलर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा आयोजित आईएमसी 2025 में 150 से अधिक देशों से 1.5 लाख से अधिक आगंतुकों के आने की आशा है। इसमें 400 से अधिक प्रदर्शक और भागीदार तथा 7,000 से अधिक वैश्विक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। फ्लैगशिप स्टार्टअप प्रोग्राम एस्‍पायर, जिसका शुभारंभ 2023 में शुरू किया गया था। इसमें 500 से अधिक स्टार्टअप शामिल होंगे और उन्हें मेंटरशिप, लाइव पिचिंग सेशन और नेटवर्किंग के लिए 300 से अधिक निवेशकों, इनक्यूबेटर, एक्सेलरेटर और वीसी से जोड़ा जाएगा। एशिया का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी फोरम आईएमसी भी 100 से अधिक सम्‍मेलन सत्रों में 800 से अधिक वक्ताओं की भागीदारी का साक्षी बनेगा।
आईएमसी 2025 में 1,000 से ज़्यादा अत्याधुनिक उपयोग-मामलों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा, जिसमें 5जी, 6जी, एआई, आईओटी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और ग्रीन टेक जैसी उभरती हुई तकनीकों की जानकारी देने के साथ ही तेज़ी से डिजिटल होती दुनिया की चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी। इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस का पिछला संस्करण 120 से ज़्यादा देशों से 175,000 से ज़्यादा लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ काफ़ी सफल रहा था और इस वर्ष का संस्करण और भी व्‍यापक और बेहतर होने का वादा करता है, जो वैश्विक डिजिटल प्रमुख के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को मज़बूत करेगा।
इस अवसर पर, दूरसंचार विभाग ने दूरसंचार नवाचार, दूरसंचार कौशल, दूरसंचार सेवाएं, दूरसंचार विनिर्माण और दूरसंचार अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्रों में उनके अनुकरणीय और उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए निम्नलिखित पुरस्कार विजेताओं को पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2024 प्रदान करने की घोषणा की:
• श्री पराग नाइक, सह-संस्थापक, संख्या लैब्स
• निरल नेटवर्क्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बेंगलुरु
• लेखा वायरलेस, बेंगलुरु
• प्रो. चंद्र रामभद्र मूर्ति, आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु
• सी-डॉट
इस अवसर पर श्री सिंधिया ने रेखांकित किया कि आज के भारत ने डीएसएस क्षमताओं- भारत में डिजाइनिंग, भारत में समाधान और भारत से स्केलिंग- का विकास किया है और यह प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में देश की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने संशोधित 'संचार मित्र योजना' का भी शुभारंभ किया। इस पायलट पहल से इसे एक मजबूत, स्केलेबल और प्रोत्साहन-संचालित राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में बदल दिया गया। यह योजना भारत की युवा शक्ति- छात्र स्वयंसेवकों- की शक्ति को दूरसंचार जागरूकता, साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के सुविज्ञ राजदूत बनने के लिए तैयार की गई है। श्री सिंधिया ने इस योजना को एक ऐसे दृष्टिकोण के रूप में वर्णित किया जो चार डी- लोकतंत्र, जनसांख्यिकी, डिजिटलीकरण और वितरण में भारत के नेतृत्व का प्रतीक है।
'पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार- 2024' के संदर्भ में
पिछले तीन वर्षों में दूरसंचार नवाचारों, दूरसंचार कौशल, दूरसंचार सेवाओं, दूरसंचार विनिर्माण और दूरसंचार अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्र में उनके अनुकरणीय और उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए व्यक्तियों, संस्थानों और संगठनों को प्रतिवर्ष पांच (05) पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं। प्रत्येक पुरस्कार में एक शॉल, प्रशस्ति पत्र/पट्टिका और दो लाख रुपये की नकद धनराशि दी जाती है। पुरस्कार विजेताओं का चयन सचिव (दूरसंचार-टी) की अध्यक्षता वाली पुरस्कार समिति द्वारा किया जाता है।
संचार मित्र योजना के बारे में:
संचार मित्र योजना- दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा युवाओं पर केंद्रित एक पहल जिसका उद्देश्य युवा छात्रों की ऊर्जा और क्षमता का उपयोग करके सुरक्षित डिजिटल व्यवहार के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत संचार मित्र नामक छात्र स्वयंसेवक मोबाइल सुरक्षा, दूरसंचार धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम और सरकारी डिजिटल पहलों के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाएंगे। वे समुदायों, स्कूलों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर जाकर नागरिकों को दूरसंचार सेवाओं के जिम्मेदार और सुरक्षित उपयोग के बारे में शिक्षित करेंगे।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों सहित सभी पात्र तकनीकी संस्थानों के छात्रों का चयन दूरसंचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आईटी या साइबर सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमों से किया जाएगा। यह योजना शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों को सर्वोत्तम प्रयास के आधार पर आरएंडडी परियोजनाओं और दूरसंचार स्टार्टअप तक पहुंच प्रदान करके कौशल विकास पर भी बल देती है, नीति और मानकों के कार्य में भागीदारी, क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षणों और दूरसंचार विभाग की पहलों में भागीदारी और राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों और कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। वर्तमान संसाधनों और साझेदारियों का लाभ उठाते हुए दूरसंचार विभाग की इकाइयों के माध्यम से मान्यता और प्रोत्साहन का समन्वय किया जाएगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें:
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ =
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
एक्स(एमओसी): https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1927031258304966712?t=fw6CEWs97JzJZTKLK2B3DQ&s=19
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1927031258304966712?t=fw6CEWs97JzJZTKLK2B3DQ&s=19