Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Sh Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Unveils the Theme for 9th Edition of India Mobile Congress 2025 : ‘Innovate to Transform’
IMC 2025 to Spotlight 1,000+ Cutting-Edge Use Cases in 5G, 6G, AI, IoT, Green Tech, and More
Flagship Programme ASPIRE to Feature 500+ Startups, Connect with 300+ Investors and Host 800+ Speakers Across 100+ conference Sessions
Union Minister confers Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Excellence Awards
Shri Scindia also launched Student Volunteers led ‘Sanchar Mitra Scheme’ for citizen awareness
26 MAY 2025 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister for Communications and Development of North East Region, Govt. of India today unveiled ‘Innovate to Transform’ as the theme for the 9th Edition of the India Mobile Congress 2025. This year’s edition, to be held from 8th to 11th October 2025 at Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, New Delhi. promises to build on its legacy by fostering collaboration, showcasing cutting-edge advancements, and addressing the challenges and opportunities of a rapidly evolving digital landscape.
This year’s theme of IMC 2025 underscores the pivotal role of innovation in shaping the future and enabling real, transformative change across sectors, from industry and infrastructure to society and sustainability. It highlights the need for continuous creativity and forward-thinking to address emerging challenges and harness new opportunities in telecommunications, digital infrastructure and beyond. IMC 2025 calls upon industry leaders, startups and technology enthusiasts to come together and co-create solutions that will power the next era of inclusive growth and India’s growing leadership in digital advancement.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, stated that IMC-2025 will provide significant exposure for domestic industries, global manufacturers, international investors, and Indian consumers. It will be a platform to showcase the capabilities India has built over the last decade, he added.
The Minister, referring to the theme of the event, “Innovate to Transform,” highlighted that it underscores and articulates the idea that innovation has always been at the heart of India’s journey of transformation. He emphasized that innovation serves as the guiding compass of the nation's progress.
Highlighting the growing participation in IMC, Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Chairman DCC and Secretary (Telecom), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), stated that our Hon’ble Prime Minister has consistently emphasized that technology will be the driving force in achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Organized by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), IMC 2025 is expected to attract over 1.5 lac visitors from 150+ countries, feature over 400 exhibitors & partners and more than 7,000 global delegates. The flagship startup programme, ASPIRE, introduced in 2023, will feature over 500 startups and connect them with more than 300 investors, incubators, accelerators and VCs for mentorship, live pitching sessions and networking. IMC, Asia’s largest digital technology forum will also witness 800 plus speakers participating over 100 conference sessions.
IMC 2025 will showcase over 1,000 cutting-edge use-cases, spotlighting emerging technologies including 5G, 6G, AI, IoT, electronics manufacturing, and green tech, while addressing the challenges and opportunities of an increasingly digital world. The previous edition of the India Mobile Congress was a huge success with over 175,000 attendees from 120+ countries and this year’s edition promises to be even bigger and better, cementing India’s role as a global digital leader.
During this occasion, DoT announced conferment of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Telecom Excellence Awards 2024, to the following awardees for their exemplary and outstanding contributions in the areas of Telecom Innovations, Telecom Skilling, Telecom Services, Telecom Manufacturing, and Telecom Applications:
• Mr. Parag Naik, Co-founder of Sankhya Labs
• Niral Networks Private Limited, Bengaluru
• Lekha Wireless, Bengaluru
• Prof. Chandra Ramabhadra Murthy, IISC Bengaluru
• CDOT
At this occasion, the minister underlined that today’s India has developed DSS capabilities — Designing in India, Solving in India, and Scaling from India — reflecting the country’s growing self-reliance and global competence in technology and innovation.
The Union Minister Shri Scindia also launched the revamped ‘Sanchar Mitra Scheme’, transforming it from a pilot initiative into a robust, scalable, and incentive-driven national movement. The scheme is designed to mobilise the power of India’s Yuva Shakti — student volunteers — to become informed ambassadors of telecom awareness, cybersecurity, and digital empowerment., Shri Scindia described the scheme as a vision that symbolizes India’s leadership in the four Ds — Democracy, Demography, Digitization, and Delivery.
About ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Excellence Award- 2024’
Five (05) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Excellence Awards are given annually to individuals, Institutions, and organisations for their exemplary and outstanding contributions in the areas of Telecom Innovations, Telecom Skilling, Telecom Services, Telecom Manufacturing, and Telecom Applications over the past three years. Each Award carries a shawl, citation/plaque and a cash amount of Rupees Two Lakh. The awardees are selected by the award committee headed by Secretary (T).
About Sanchar Mitra Scheme:
Sanchar Mitra Scheme—a youth-oriented initiative by the Department of Telecommunications aimed at harnessing the energy and potential of young students to spread awareness about safe digital behaviour. Under this scheme , student volunteers, named as Sanchar Mitra, will raise public awareness about mobile safety, telecom fraud prevention, and about government digital initiatives. They will conduct outreach in communities, schools, and public spaces to educate citizens on responsible and secure use of telecom services.
Under this scheme, the students from all eligible technical institutions, including those in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, will be selected from telecom, electronics, IT, or cybersecurity programs. The scheme also emphasizes skill development by offering top performers access—on a best-effort basis—to R&D projects, and telecom startups, involvement in policy and standards work, participation in field surveys and DoT initiatives, and exposure to national conferences and events. Recognition and incentives will be coordinated through DoT units, leveraging existing resources and partnerships.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
X(MoC): https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1927031258304966712?t=fw6CEWs97JzJZTKLK2B3DQ&s=19
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1927031258304966712?t=fw6CEWs97JzJZTKLK2B3DQ&s=19

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرجناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2025 کے 9ویں ایڈیشن کے تھیم ‘‘تبدیلی کے لیے اختراع’’کا اعلان کیا
آئی ایم سی 2025 میں 5G، 6G، اے آئی، انٹرنیٹ ایل او ٹی، گرین ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر شعبوں میں 1000 سے زائد جدید ترین استعمال کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا
اہم پروگرام اے ایس پی آئی آر ای میں 500 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس شرکت کریں گے، 300 سے زائد سرمایہ کاروں سے رابطہ ہوگا اور 100 سے زائد کانفرنس سیشنز میں 800 سے زائد مقررین خطاب کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر نے پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے ٹیلی کام ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز سے نوازا
جناب سندھیا نے شہریوں میں آگاہی کے لیے طلبا رضاکاروں کی قیادت میں شروع کی گئی ’سَنچار متر اسکیم’ کا بھی آغاز کیا
26 MAY 2025 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2025 کے نویں ایڈیشن کے لیے تھیم‘‘ تبدیلی کے لیے اختراع’’ کا باقاعدہ اعلان کیا۔رواں برس کا ایڈیشن 8 سے 11 اکتوبر 2025 تک نئی دہلی کے یشوبھومی کنوینشن سینٹر میں منعقد ہوگا۔یہ ایڈیشن باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش کرنے اور تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ڈیجیٹل منظرنامے کے چیلنجز اور مواقع کا حل پیش کر کے اپنے ورثے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
رواں برس انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2025 کا تھیم جدت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جو مستقبل کی تشکیل اور صنعت و انفراسٹرکچر سے لے کر معاشرت سے پائیداری تک، تمام شعبوں میں حقیقی اور انقلابی تبدیلی لانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔یہ تھیم ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور دیگر شعبوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مسلسل تخلیقی سوچ اور دوراندیشی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔آئی ایم سی 2025 صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شوقین افراد کو دعوت دیتا ہے کہ وہ مل کر ایسے حل تیار کریں جو شمولیت والی ترقی کے نئے دور کو تقویت دیں اور ڈیجیٹل ترقی میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قیادت کو مضبوط بنائیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ آئی ایم سی-2025 ملکی صنعتوں، عالمی مینوفیکچررز، بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں اور ہندوستانی صارفین کے لیے نمایاں مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان کی جانب سے پچھلی دہائی میں حاصل کی گئی صلاحیتوں کے مظاہرے کا ایک موقع ہوگا۔
وزیر نے تقریب کے موضوع ‘تبدیلی کے اختراع’ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تھیم اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ جدت ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے تبدیلی کے سفر کے مرکز میں رہی ہے۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جدت قوم کی ترقی کی رہنمائی کرنے والا بنیادی عنصر ہے۔
آئی ایم سی میں بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈی سی سی کے چیئر مین اور سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام)، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز(ڈی او ٹی) ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے کہا کہ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے مسلسل اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی 2047 تک وِکست بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں محرک قوت ہوگی۔
محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز(ڈی او ٹی) اور سیلولر آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا(سی او اے آئی)کی جانب سے منعقد ہ، آئی ایم سی 2025 میں 150 سے زائد ممالک سے 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی شرکت کی امید ہے، جس میں 400 سے زائد نمائش کنندگان اور شراکت دار شامل ہوں گے اور اس کے علاوہ 7,000 سے زائد عالمی مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔
اہم اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام اے ایس پی آئی آر ای 2023 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، اس میں 500 سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپس شرکت کریں گے اور انہیں 300 سے زائد سرمایہ کاروں،ابھرتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاروں، اس کو مہمیز دینے والوں کووینچر کیپٹلس سے جوڑا جائے گا تاکہ رہنمائی، براہ راست مذاکرات اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔آئی ایم سی، جو ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی فورم ہے، اس میں 100 سے زائد کانفرنس سیشنز میں 800 سے زائد مقررین بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
آئی ایم سی 2025 میں 1,000 سے زائد جدید ترین استعمال کی نمائش کی جائے گی، جس میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے 5G، 6G، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) ایل او ٹی، الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور گرین ٹیکنالوجی کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل ہوتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجز اور مواقع پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔انڈیا موبائل کانگریس کےگزشتہ ایڈیشن میں 120 سے زائد ممالک سے 175,000 سے زائد لوگوں نے شراکت کی، جو ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی تھی اور رواں برس کا ایڈیشن اس سے بھی بڑا اور بہتر ہونے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے عالمی ڈیجیٹل قیادت کے کردار کو مستحکم کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز (ڈی او ٹی) نے پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے ٹیلی کام ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز 2024 کے اعلان کیا، جو درج ذیل افراد و اداروں کو ان کے ٹیلی کام کی جدتوں، مہارت سازی، خدمات، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایپلیکیشنز کے شعبوں میں شاندار اور مثالی خدمات کے اعتراف میں دیے گئے۔
مسٹر پراگ نائیک، کو-فاونڈر، سنکھیا لیبز
نیرال نیٹ ورکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بنگلور
لیکھا وائرلیس، بنگلور
پروفیسر چندر رامبھدرا مرتھی، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور
سی ڈی او ٹی
اس موقع پر وزیر نے زور دیا کہ آج کا ہندوستان ڈی ایس ایس صلاحیتیں ترقی کر چکا ہے — یعنی ہندوستان میں ڈیزائننگ، ہندوستان میں مسائل کا حل، اور ہندوستان سے اسکیلنگ — جو ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی خود انحصاری اور ٹیکنالوجی و جدت میں عالمی سطح پرصلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے جدید انداز میں دوبارہ ترتیب دی گئی ‘سَنچار متر اسکیم’ کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جسے ایک ابتدائی منصوبے سے ایک مضبوط، قابل توسیع اور ترغیبی بنیاد پر قومی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان کی یووا شکتی ، طلبا رضاکاروں کو منظم کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ ٹیلی کام کی آگاہی، سائبر سیکورٹی اور ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری کے بیدار سفیر بن سکیں۔جناب سندھیا نے اس اسکیم کو ایک وژن قرار دیا جو ہندوستان کی قیادت کو چار’ ڈی‘ — ڈیموکریسی(جمہوریت)،ڈیموگرافی(آبادی)، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اور ڈلیوری(فراہمی) میں نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے ٹیلی کام ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ - 2024 کے بارے میں:
ہر سال پانچ (05) پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے ٹیلی کام ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز افراد، اداروں اور تنظیموں کو ان کے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں ٹیلی کام کی جدتوں، مہارت سازی، خدمات، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایپلیکیشنز کے شعبوں میں مثالی اور شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں دیے جاتے ہیں۔ ہر ایوارڈ کے ساتھ ایک شال، تعریفی سند/یاد گادی نشان اور دو لاکھ روپے نقدی انعام بھی دیا جاتا ہے۔ ان ایوارڈز کے وصول کنندگان کا انتخاب ایوارڈ کمیٹی کرتی ہے جس کی سربراہی سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام) کرتے ہیں۔
سنچار متر اسکیم کے بارے میں:
سنچار متر اسکیم محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز کی نوجوانوں پر مرکوز پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد نوجوان طلبا کی توانائی اور صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے محفوظ ڈیجیٹل رویے کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت طلبا رضاکار، جنہیں ‘سنچار متر’ کہا جاتا ہے، موبائل سیفٹی، ٹیلی کام فراڈ کی روک تھام، اور حکومتی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے بارے میں عوام میں آگاہی بڑھائیں گے۔ وہ کمیونٹیز، اسکولوں اور عوامی مقامات پر جا کر شہریوں کو ذمہ دارانہ اور محفوظ ٹیلی کام خدمات کے استعمال کے بارے میں تعلیم دیں گے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، تمام اہل تکنیکی اداروں کے طلبا، بشمول ٹیر 2 اور ٹیر 3 شہروں کے ٹیلی کام، الیکٹرانکس، آئی ٹی، یا سائبر سیکورٹی پروگراموں سے منتخب کیے جائیں گے۔ اسکیم مہارت کی ترقی پر بھی زور دیتی ہے اور بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے طلبا کو ممکنہ حد تک تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے پروجیکٹس، ٹیلی کام اسٹارٹ اپس، پالیسی اور معیارات کے کام میں شرکت، فیلڈ سروے اور محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز (ڈی او ٹی) کی پہلوں میں حصہ لینے، اور قومی کانفرنسز و تقریبات میں شرکت کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔
منظور شدہ اور ترغیبات کی تنظیم محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز کی مختلف یونٹس کے ذریعے کی جائے گی، جو موجودہ وسائل اور شراکت داریوں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ موجودہ وسائل اور شراکت داروں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ڈی او ٹی کی اکائیوں کے ذریعے پہچان اور ترغیبات کو مربوط کیا جائے گا ۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے DoT ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
X(MoC): https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1927031258304966712?t=fw6CEWs97JzJZTKLK2B3DQ&s=19
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1927031258304966712?t=fw6CEWs97JzJZTKLK2B3DQ&s=19