Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya lauds hosts DHNDD; praises Manipur, Nagaland for podium finish in KIBG 2025
MoS Sports and Youth Affairs Smt Raksha Nikhil Khadse said KIBG has ushered in a new era and seen sporting prowess of NE India
24 MAY 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu for hosting the first Khelo India Beach Games. The Games which started on May 19, officially concluded on Saturday. The closing ceremony was staged at the INS Khukri Memorial in Diu.
"Diu has always been close to my heart and I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Union Territory for successfully hosting the Khelo India Beach Games 2025. It is the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, to see Diu as the hotspot for Beach Games in India and I think the organisers have really done well in terms of supporting the athletes with the comfort and attention they needed.”
“My special congratulations to Manipur for securing the top position, followed by Maharashtra in second place and Nagaland in third. I want to congratulate Nagaland for finishing in the top three of a Khelo India event for the first time and Manipur has shown extreme courage and skill, especially in pencak silat. I also want to congratulate DNGDD and Jammu and Kashmir for demonstrating outstanding commitment to nurturing sporting talent and fostering a culture of excellence,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Eight hundred and 11 athletes took part in six medal sports – pencak silat, sepak-takraw, soccer, volleyball, open sea swimming and kabaddi. Mallakhamb, tug-of-war were the non-medal demonstration sports. Forty-six gold medals were at stake and 31 states and Union Territories in the beach sports carnival.
“Beyond the medal tally, it is important to remember that in sports, no one truly loses — you either win or you learn. This was the first time the Beach Games were held under the Khelo India umbrella and I thank you all for contributing to the spirit of healthy competition and national pride,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs, Srimati Raksha Nikhil Khadse said the Khelo India Beach Games “have ushered in a new era”. “Our young athletes have truly lit up the shores of Diu with their brilliance,” the chief guest at the closing ceremony said.
Reiterating the objectives of the Khelo India Mission, Srimati Khadse said: “The Khelo India initiative was conceived with the aim of strengthening sports culture at the grassroots level across the country. Khelo India Beach Games is a major milestone in this journey. They have drawn attention to many exciting and lesser known beach and water sports.”
Srimati Khadse highlighted how the North-east can contribute to India’s sporting journey, Manipur, Nagaland and Assam did well in KIBG and Srimati Khadse said: “There is a huge pool of sports talent in the North East and the priority of our government is to make complete utilization of this talent. The strong performance of these states at the Beach Games is proof that given the right opportunities and incentives, they can do wonders on national and international platforms.”
For more on Khelo India Beach Games 2025 : https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/
For Khelo India Beach Games medal 2025 tally: https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ON KHELO INDIA BEACH GAMES
This is the first Beach Games conducted under the Khelo India banner. The Games are being held under the vertical of sports competition and talent development of Khelo India Scheme from May 19 to May 24, 2025 in Diu, UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu. This initiative aims to promote beach sports and to enhance the reach and popularity of the Beach Games. In this edition, there are six medal sports: Beach Soccer, Beach Volleyball, Beach Sepak Takraw, Beach Kabaddi, Pencak Silat and Open water swimming. Two (non-medal) demonstration sports: Mallakhamb and Tug of war have also been included in Diu.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے اولین ‘ کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز ’کی میزبانی کے لیے ڈی این ایچ ڈی ڈی کی ستائش کی اور منی پور و ناگالینڈ کو پوڈیم فنش کرنے پر مبارکباددی
24 MAY 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو (ڈی این ایچ ڈی ڈی) کو پہلے‘ کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز- 2025 ’کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ یہ مقابلہ 19 مئی کو شروع ہوا اور ہفتہ کو باضابطہ طور پر اپنے اختتام کو پہنچا۔ دیو میں تاریخی آئی این ایس کھوکھری میموریل میں اختتامی تقریب منعقد ہوئی۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا- ‘‘دیو ہمیشہ سے میرے دل کے قریب رہا ہے اور میں کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز- 2025 کے کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کرنے کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام اس علاقے کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا خواب ہے کہ دیو ہندوستان میں بیچ گیمز کا کلیدی مرکز بن جائے، اور میں محسوس کرتا ہوں کہ کھیلوں کے کھلاڑیوں کی طرف سے حمایت، سہولیات اور توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا-‘‘پہلا مقام حاصل کرنے کے لیے منی پور کو خصوصی مبارکباد۔ اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر دوسرے نمبر پر اور ناگالینڈ تیسرے نمبر پر رہا۔ میں پہلی بار کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز میں ٹاپ-3 میں آنے کے لیے خاص طور پر ناگالینڈ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ منی پور نے زبردست ہمت اور مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، خاص طور پر پینچک سلاٹ میں۔ میں دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو (ڈی این ایچ ڈی ڈی) اور جموں و کشمیرکو بھی ان کی کھیل صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور عمدہ ثقافت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بہت بہت مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں’’۔
کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز کے اس ایڈیشن میں کل 811 ایتھلیٹس نے حصہ لیا، جن میں چھ تمغہ کھیلوں – پینچک سلاٹ، سیپک ٹکرا، بیچ ساکر، بیچ والی بال، اوپن واٹر سوئمنگ اور کبڈی میں باصلاحیت کھلاڑی اپنی کاکردگی کا مظاہرہ کررہے تھے۔ مل کھمب اور ‘رسہ کشی’ کو نمائشی کھیلوں کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ مجموعی طور 46 طلائی تمغے جیتنے کے لیے مقابلے ہوئے اور ہندوستان بھر سے 31 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اس مقابلہ میں حصہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے یہ بھی کہا-‘‘تمغوں کی تعداد کے علاوہ، یہ یاد رکھنا ضروری ہے کہ کھیلوں میں کوئی ہارتا نہیں ہے - یا تو آپ جیتے ہیں یا سیکھتے ہیں ۔ یہ پہلا موقع تھا جب بیچ گیمز کھیلو انڈیا کے تحت منعقد ہوئے، اور میں صحت مند مقابلے اور قومی فخر کے جذبے کو تقویت دینے کے لیے آپ سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔’’
کھیلوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکھشا نکھل کھڑسے جو اختتامی تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی تھیں، نے کہا- ‘‘کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز-2025 نے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں نے دیو کے ساحلوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں سے روشن کر دیا ہے۔’’
کھیلو انڈیا مشن کے مقاصد کو دہراتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا-‘‘کھیلو انڈیا پہل کا مقصد ملک بھر میں زمینی سطح پر کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو مستحکم بنانا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز-2025اس سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ ان کھیلوں نے بہت سے دلچسپ اور کم معروف ساحلی اور پانی کے کھیلوں کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے۔’’
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ منی پور، ناگالینڈ اور آسام جیسی ریاستوں نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کے ٹیلنٹ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے اور یہ ہماری حکومت کی ترجیحات میں ہے کہ اس ٹیلنٹ کو پوری طرح سے استعمال میں لایا جائے۔ ان ریاستوں کی شاندار کارکردگی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ اگر انہیں مناسب مواقع اور حوصلہ افزائی ملے تو وہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر کمال کر سکتے ہیں’’۔
کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز- 205 کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے: : https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/ لاک ان کیجئے۔
کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز- 2025 میڈل ٹیبل کے لیے: https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally لاک ان کیجئے۔
کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز کے بارے میں
کھیلو انڈیا کے بینر تلے منعقد ہونے والا یہ پہلابیچ گیمز ہے۔ یہ کھیل دیو، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو (ڈی این ایچ ڈی ڈی) میں 19 مئی سے 24 مئی 2025 تک کھیلوں کے مقابلے اور کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کے تحت منعقد کئے جاررہے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ساحلی کھیلوں کو فروغ دینا اور ساحلی کھیلوں کی رسائی اور مقبولیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس ایڈیشن میں چھ تمغے والے کھیل پیش کیے گئے ہیں: بیچ ساکر، بیچ والی بال، بیچ سیپک ٹکرا، بیچ کبڈی، پینچک سلاٹ اور اوپن واٹر سوئمنگ۔ دو (نان میڈل) ڈیمو گیمز – مل کھمب اور ر‘سہ کشی’ کو بھی دیو کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز-2025 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔