Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya lauds hosts DHNDD; praises Manipur, Nagaland for podium finish in KIBG 2025
MoS Sports and Youth Affairs Smt Raksha Nikhil Khadse said KIBG has ushered in a new era and seen sporting prowess of NE India
24 MAY 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu for hosting the first Khelo India Beach Games. The Games which started on May 19, officially concluded on Saturday. The closing ceremony was staged at the INS Khukri Memorial in Diu.
"Diu has always been close to my heart and I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Union Territory for successfully hosting the Khelo India Beach Games 2025. It is the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, to see Diu as the hotspot for Beach Games in India and I think the organisers have really done well in terms of supporting the athletes with the comfort and attention they needed.”
“My special congratulations to Manipur for securing the top position, followed by Maharashtra in second place and Nagaland in third. I want to congratulate Nagaland for finishing in the top three of a Khelo India event for the first time and Manipur has shown extreme courage and skill, especially in pencak silat. I also want to congratulate DNGDD and Jammu and Kashmir for demonstrating outstanding commitment to nurturing sporting talent and fostering a culture of excellence,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Eight hundred and 11 athletes took part in six medal sports – pencak silat, sepak-takraw, soccer, volleyball, open sea swimming and kabaddi. Mallakhamb, tug-of-war were the non-medal demonstration sports. Forty-six gold medals were at stake and 31 states and Union Territories in the beach sports carnival.
“Beyond the medal tally, it is important to remember that in sports, no one truly loses — you either win or you learn. This was the first time the Beach Games were held under the Khelo India umbrella and I thank you all for contributing to the spirit of healthy competition and national pride,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs, Srimati Raksha Nikhil Khadse said the Khelo India Beach Games “have ushered in a new era”. “Our young athletes have truly lit up the shores of Diu with their brilliance,” the chief guest at the closing ceremony said.
Reiterating the objectives of the Khelo India Mission, Srimati Khadse said: “The Khelo India initiative was conceived with the aim of strengthening sports culture at the grassroots level across the country. Khelo India Beach Games is a major milestone in this journey. They have drawn attention to many exciting and lesser known beach and water sports.”
Srimati Khadse highlighted how the North-east can contribute to India’s sporting journey, Manipur, Nagaland and Assam did well in KIBG and Srimati Khadse said: “There is a huge pool of sports talent in the North East and the priority of our government is to make complete utilization of this talent. The strong performance of these states at the Beach Games is proof that given the right opportunities and incentives, they can do wonders on national and international platforms.”
For more on Khelo India Beach Games 2025 : https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/
For Khelo India Beach Games medal 2025 tally: https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ON KHELO INDIA BEACH GAMES
This is the first Beach Games conducted under the Khelo India banner. The Games are being held under the vertical of sports competition and talent development of Khelo India Scheme from May 19 to May 24, 2025 in Diu, UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu. This initiative aims to promote beach sports and to enhance the reach and popularity of the Beach Games. In this edition, there are six medal sports: Beach Soccer, Beach Volleyball, Beach Sepak Takraw, Beach Kabaddi, Pencak Silat and Open water swimming. Two (non-medal) demonstration sports: Mallakhamb and Tug of war have also been included in Diu.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने DNHDD को पहले खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स की मेज़बानी के लिए सराहा; मणिपुर और नागालैंड को पोडियम फिनिश के लिए बधाई दी
खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने कहा – KIBG ने एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है और पूर्वोत्तर भारत की खेल प्रतिभा को निखारा है
24 MAY 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने पहले खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स 2025 की सफल मेज़बानी के लिए दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव को हार्दिक बधाई दी। ये प्रतियोगिता 19 मई से शुरू हुई थी और शनिवार को आधिकारिक रूप से सम्पन्न हुई। समापन समारोह दीव के ऐतिहासिक आईएनएस खुखरी मेमोरियल पर आयोजित किया गया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “दीव हमेशा मेरे दिल के करीब रहा है और मैं इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स 2025 के सफल आयोजन के लिए दिल से बधाई देता हूं। यह हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी का सपना है कि दीव भारत में बीच गेम्स का मुख्य केंद्र बने, और मुझे लगता है कि आयोजकों ने खिलाड़ियों को जो सहयोग, सुविधा और ध्यान दिया है, वह सराहनीय है।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “मणिपुर को पहले स्थान पर रहने के लिए विशेष बधाई। उसके बाद महाराष्ट्र दूसरे स्थान पर और नागालैंड तीसरे स्थान पर रहा। मैं नागालैंड को पहली बार किसी खेलो इंडिया प्रतियोगिता में टॉप-3 में आने के लिए विशेष रूप से बधाई देता हूं। मणिपुर ने विशेष रूप से पेंचक सिलाट में जबरदस्त साहस और कौशल दिखाया है। मैं दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव (DNHDD) तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर को भी उनकी खेल प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने और उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को मजबूत करने के लिए बधाई देता हूं।”
खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स के इस संस्करण में कुल 811 एथलीटों ने भाग लिया, जो छह पदक खेलों – पेंचक सिलाट, सेपक टकरॉ, बीच सॉकर, बीच वॉलीबॉल, ओपन वॉटर स्विमिंग और कबड्डी में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे थे। मल्लखंभ और रस्साकशी को प्रदर्शन खेलों के रूप में शामिल किया गया था। कुल 46 स्वर्ण पदकों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा हुई और पूरे भारत से 31 राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भाग लिया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने यह भी कहा, “पदक तालिका से परे, यह याद रखना जरूरी है कि खेलों में कोई हारता नहीं है – या तो आप जीतते हैं या सीखते हैं। यह पहली बार था कि बीच गेम्स को खेलो इंडिया के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया, और मैं आप सभी का धन्यवाद करता हूं कि आपने स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा और राष्ट्रीय गर्व की भावना को मजबूत किया।”
खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे, जो समापन समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि थीं, ने कहा, “खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स ने एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है। हमारे युवाओं ने दिऊ के तटों को अपनी प्रतिभा की चमक से रोशन कर दिया है।”
उन्होंने खेलो इंडिया मिशन के उद्देश्यों को दोहराते हुए कहा, “खेलो इंडिया पहल का उद्देश्य देशभर में जमीनी स्तर पर खेल संस्कृति को मजबूत करना है। खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स इस यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हैं। इन खेलों ने कई रोमांचक और कम प्रसिद्ध तटीय और जल क्रीड़ाओं की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया है।”
पूर्वोत्तर भारत की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर, नागालैंड और असम जैसे राज्यों ने शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है। “पूर्वोत्तर भारत में खेल प्रतिभा की कोई कमी नहीं है और हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है कि इस प्रतिभा का पूरा उपयोग हो। इन राज्यों का मजबूत प्रदर्शन इस बात का प्रमाण है कि यदि उन्हें उचित अवसर और प्रोत्साहन मिले, तो वे राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर कमाल कर सकते हैं,” उन्होंने कहा।
खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स 205 के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए: https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/
खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स 2025 पदक तालिका के लिए: https://beach.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स के बारे में
खेलो इंडिया बैनर के तहत आयोजित यह पहला बीच गेम्स है। खेलो इंडिया योजना के खेल प्रतियोगिता और प्रतिभा विकास के तहत 19 मई से 24 मई, 2025 तक दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव में खेल आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य बीच गेम्स को बढ़ावा देना और बीच गेम्स की पहुँच और लोकप्रियता को बढ़ाना है। इस संस्करण में छह पदक वाले खेल बीच सॉकर, बीच वॉलीबॉल, बीच सेपक टकरा, बीच कबड्डी, पेनकैक सिलाट और ओपन वॉटर स्विमिंग शामिल हैं। दो (गैर-पदक) डेमो गेम- मल्लखंब और रस्साकशी को भी दीव खेलो इंडिया बीच गेम्स में शामिल किया गया है।