Ministry of Commerce & Industry
International Tea Day Convention held at Vanijya Bhawan
Convention Highlights Industry Outlook and Features Indian Tea Appreciation Zone
21 MAY 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
A convention consisting of panel discussions and deliberations on the present outlook and way forward for the Indian Tea Industry, along with an exclusive Indian Tea Appreciation zone was organized on the occasion of International Tea Day on 21st May, 2025, at Vanijya Bhawan, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, New Delhi.
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Shri Jitin Prasada, graced the occasion as Chief Guest and spoke words of encouragement for the stakeholders of the tea industry during his Keynote Address. He emphasized on recognizing the importance of tea in the socio-economic fabric of the country and the need to explore innovative avenues of branding and marketing Indian teas, so as to reinforce its position as a world leader in tea export. He exhorted the Indian tea industry to achieve greater heights in the export scenario and to reinvent itself with new and innovative varieties of teas, especially targeted towards the youth and niche markets. He also stressed on the fact that we need to ensure the best facilities for all the stakeholders in the entire supply chain from the grower to the consumer.
Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry,Shri Sunil Barthwal, while giving a Special Address on the occasion, shared interesting anecdotes about his visits to the different tea-growing regions of the country, such as Kangra, Assam, Darjeeling, Uttarakhand etc. He stressed on the need to increase ‘tea literacy’ through various promotional and awareness programmes among the general masses so that they are able to better appreciate the various specialities and nuances of Indian Tea. An exclusive Tea Tasting Session was organized for the esteemed audience, including senior Government officials and stakeholders of the Tea Industry, wherein a renowned professional tea taster, enthralled the audience with an enlightening session, speaking about the finer points of professional tea tasting. He also gave a practical demonstration to the Hon’ble Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and the Commerce Secretary and invited them to try their skills at tea tasting.
After the interesting and interactive tea tasting sessions, Panel Discussions were organized on varied topics, such as “Organic Teas: The Sustainable Way Ahead”, “Global Consumption Patterns – New Age Teas and Youth Connect”, “India Teas – Looking Ahead” etc. Numerous points were brought up during the discussions and innovative ideas were deliberated upon in a bid to shape a brighter future for Indian Tea through extensive branding and marketing initiatives in addition to quality control measures. The panelists and delegates projected an overall upward curve for Indian teas in the world tea scenario.
An India Tea Appreciation Zone was set up on the sidelines of the convention wherein many stakeholders representing different sections of the tea industry, such as Producers, Exporters, Small Tea Growers (STGs), Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), start ups etc. were invited to showcase and display their wide array of teas and also conduct tea sampling sessions. The tea stakeholders in the Tea Appreciation Zone displayed myriad varieties of teas including single origin teas from different regions of the country, such as Darjeeling, Assam, Nilgiri, Kangra, Sikkim etc. as well as innovative blends and variety of flavoured teas, masala chais to cater to the palates of all kinds of tea lovers. The India Tea Appreciation Zone was highly appreciated by all the participants of the convention and it witnessed high footfall throughout the day, thus bearing testimony to the enduring popularity and love for the amazing variety of Indian teas

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य भवन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चाय दिवस सम्मेलन आयोजित
सम्मेलन में उद्योग के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला गया तथा भारतीय चाय प्रशंसा क्षेत्र की विशेषता बताई गई
21 MAY 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चाय दिवस के अवसर पर 21 मई, 2025 को वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य भवन में भारतीय चाय उद्योग के वर्तमान परिदृश्य और भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर पैनल चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श के साथ-साथ एक विशेष इंडियन टी एप्रिशिएशन जोन सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित हुए तथा अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान चाय उद्योग के हितधारकों के लिए प्रोत्साहन भरे शब्द कहे। उन्होंने देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक ढांचे में चाय के महत्व को पहचानने तथा भारतीय चाय की ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के लिए नए-नए रास्ते तलाशने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, ताकि चाय निर्यात में वैश्विक दिग्गज के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत किया जा सके। उन्होंने भारतीय चाय उद्योग को निर्यात परिदृश्य में और अधिक ऊंचाइयां हासिल करने तथा विशेष रूप से युवाओं और विशिष्ट बाजारों को ध्यान में रखकर चाय की नई और अभिनव किस्मों के साथ खुद को फिर से स्थापित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर भी जोर दिया कि हमें उत्पादक से लेकर उपभोक्ता तक पूरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में सभी हितधारकों के लिए सर्वोत्तम सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने इस अवसर पर विशेष संबोधन देते हुए देश के विभिन्न चाय उत्पादक क्षेत्रों जैसे कांगड़ा, असम, दार्जिलिंग, उत्तराखंड आदि की अपनी यात्राओं के बारे में रोचक किस्से साझा किए। उन्होंने आम जनता के बीच विभिन्न प्रचार और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से ‘चाय साक्षरता’ बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि वे भारतीय चाय की विभिन्न विशेषताओं और बारीकियों की बेहतर सराहना कर सकें। वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और चाय उद्योग के हितधारकों सहित सम्मानित दर्शकों के लिए एक विशेष चाय चखने का सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें एक प्रसिद्ध पेशेवर चाय चखने वाले ने पेशेवर चाय चखने की बारीकियों के बारे में बोलते हुए एक ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र के साथ दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। उन्होंने माननीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री और वाणिज्य सचिव को एक व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन भी दिया और उन्हें चाय चखने में अपने कौशल को आजमाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
दिलचस्प और संवादात्मक चाय चखने के सत्रों के बाद, विभिन्न विषयों पर पैनल चर्चाएँ आयोजित की गईं, जैसे कि “ऑर्गेनिक चाय: भविष्य का टिकाऊ रास्ता”, “वैश्विक उपभोग पैटर्न – नए युग की चाय और युवा जुड़ाव”, “भारतीय चाय – भविष्य की ओर देखना” आदि। चर्चाओं के दौरान कई बिंदुओं को उठाया गया और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण उपायों के अलावा व्यापक ब्रांडिंग और विपणन पहलों के माध्यम से भारतीय चाय के लिए एक उज्जवल भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए अभिनव विचारों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। पैनलिस्ट और प्रतिनिधियों ने विश्व चाय परिदृश्य में भारतीय चाय के लिए समग्र रूप से ऊपर की ओर वक्र का अनुमान लगाया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान एक इंडिया टी एप्रिशिएशन जोन स्थापित किया गया था, जिसमें चाय उद्योग के विभिन्न वर्गों, जैसे उत्पादकों, निर्यातकों, छोटे चाय उत्पादकों (एसटीजी), किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), स्टार्ट अप आदि का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले कई हितधारकों को अपनी चाय की विस्तृत श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करने और चाय के नमूने लेने के सत्र आयोजित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। चाय प्रशंसा क्षेत्र में चाय हितधारकों ने देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, जैसे दार्जिलिंग, असम, नीलगिरि, कांगड़ा, सिक्किम आदि से एकल मूल चाय सहित चाय की असंख्य किस्मों के साथ-साथ सभी प्रकार के चाय प्रेमियों की पसंद को पूरा करने के लिए अभिनव मिश्रण और विभिन्न प्रकार की स्वाद वाली चाय, मसाला चाय प्रदर्शित की। सम्मेलन के सभी प्रतिभागियों ने भारतीय चाय प्रशंसा क्षेत्र की बहुत सराहना की और पूरे दिन इसमें बड़ी संख्या में लोग आए, इस प्रकार यह भारतीय चाय की अद्भुत विविधता के लिए स्थायी लोकप्रियता और प्रेम का प्रमाण है।