Ministry of Commerce & Industry
International Tea Day Convention held at Vanijya Bhawan
Convention Highlights Industry Outlook and Features Indian Tea Appreciation Zone
21 MAY 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
A convention consisting of panel discussions and deliberations on the present outlook and way forward for the Indian Tea Industry, along with an exclusive Indian Tea Appreciation zone was organized on the occasion of International Tea Day on 21st May, 2025, at Vanijya Bhawan, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, New Delhi.
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Shri Jitin Prasada, graced the occasion as Chief Guest and spoke words of encouragement for the stakeholders of the tea industry during his Keynote Address. He emphasized on recognizing the importance of tea in the socio-economic fabric of the country and the need to explore innovative avenues of branding and marketing Indian teas, so as to reinforce its position as a world leader in tea export. He exhorted the Indian tea industry to achieve greater heights in the export scenario and to reinvent itself with new and innovative varieties of teas, especially targeted towards the youth and niche markets. He also stressed on the fact that we need to ensure the best facilities for all the stakeholders in the entire supply chain from the grower to the consumer.
Secretary, Ministry of Commerce & Industry,Shri Sunil Barthwal, while giving a Special Address on the occasion, shared interesting anecdotes about his visits to the different tea-growing regions of the country, such as Kangra, Assam, Darjeeling, Uttarakhand etc. He stressed on the need to increase ‘tea literacy’ through various promotional and awareness programmes among the general masses so that they are able to better appreciate the various specialities and nuances of Indian Tea. An exclusive Tea Tasting Session was organized for the esteemed audience, including senior Government officials and stakeholders of the Tea Industry, wherein a renowned professional tea taster, enthralled the audience with an enlightening session, speaking about the finer points of professional tea tasting. He also gave a practical demonstration to the Hon’ble Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and the Commerce Secretary and invited them to try their skills at tea tasting.
After the interesting and interactive tea tasting sessions, Panel Discussions were organized on varied topics, such as “Organic Teas: The Sustainable Way Ahead”, “Global Consumption Patterns – New Age Teas and Youth Connect”, “India Teas – Looking Ahead” etc. Numerous points were brought up during the discussions and innovative ideas were deliberated upon in a bid to shape a brighter future for Indian Tea through extensive branding and marketing initiatives in addition to quality control measures. The panelists and delegates projected an overall upward curve for Indian teas in the world tea scenario.
An India Tea Appreciation Zone was set up on the sidelines of the convention wherein many stakeholders representing different sections of the tea industry, such as Producers, Exporters, Small Tea Growers (STGs), Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), start ups etc. were invited to showcase and display their wide array of teas and also conduct tea sampling sessions. The tea stakeholders in the Tea Appreciation Zone displayed myriad varieties of teas including single origin teas from different regions of the country, such as Darjeeling, Assam, Nilgiri, Kangra, Sikkim etc. as well as innovative blends and variety of flavoured teas, masala chais to cater to the palates of all kinds of tea lovers. The India Tea Appreciation Zone was highly appreciated by all the participants of the convention and it witnessed high footfall throughout the day, thus bearing testimony to the enduring popularity and love for the amazing variety of Indian teas

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وانِجیہ بھون میں بین الاقوامی چائے دن کنونشن کا انعقاد
کنونشن میں صنعت کا جائزہ اور بھارتی چائے کی قدردانی زون کی خصوصیات پر روشنی
21 MAY 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی چائے دن کے موقع پر 21 مئی 2025 کو وانجیہ بھون، وزارت تجارت و صنعت، نئی دہلی میں بھارتی چائے کی صنعت کے موجودہ جائزے(منطر نامے) اور مستقبل کی سمت پر پینل مباحثوں اور تبادلۂ خیال کا ایک خصوصی کنونشن منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں بھارتی چائے کی قدردانی کے لیے ایک خصوصی زون بھی قائم کیا گیا۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت، حکومت ہند، جناب جتن پرسادنے اس موقع پر بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی اور اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں چائے کی صنعت کے تمام متعلقین کے لیے حوصلہ افزا کلمات کہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ساخت میں چائے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرنے پر زور دیا اور بھارتی چائے کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے نئے اور تخلیقی راستوں کو تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر بات کی تاکہ بھارتی چائے کی عالمی سطح پر برآمدات میں قائدانہ حیثیت کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی چائے کی صنعت کو برآمدات کے میدان میں مزید کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے اور نوجوانوں اور خصوصی مارکیٹوں کے لیے نئی اور تخلیقی چائے کی اقسام متعارف کرانے کی ترغیب دی۔ وزیر مملکت نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہمیں پوری سپلائی چین، یعنی اگانے والے سے لے کر صارف تک، تمام متعلقین کے لیے بہترین سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے سیکریٹری، جناب سنیل برتھوال نے اس موقع پر اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں ملک کے مختلف چائے اگانے والے علاقوں جیسے کنگرا، آسام، دارجیلنگ، اتراکھنڈ وغیرہ کے دوروں کے دوران اپنے دلچسپ تجربات کا تذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے عوام میں 'چائے کی تعلیم' کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ عام لوگ بھارتی چائے کی مختلف خصوصیات اور باریکیوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھ سکیں اور اس کی قدر کر سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، معزز مہمانوں، بشمول سینئر سرکاری افسران اور چائے کی صنعت کے متعلقین کے لیے ایک خصوصی چائے چکھنے کا سیشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں ایک معروف پیشہ ور چائے کے ذائقے کے ماہر نے شرکاء کو چائے کے ذائقے کی باریکیوں پر ایک روشن خیالی سیشن دیا۔
انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے تجارت و صنعت اور سکریٹری برائے تجارت کو عملی طور پر چائے چکھنے کا مظاہرہ بھی دکھایا اور انہیں چائے کے ذائقے کو پرکھنے کی کوشش کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
دلچسپ اور انٹرایکٹو چائے چکھنے کے سیشنز کے بعد مختلف موضوعات پر پینل مباحثے منعقد کیے گئے، جیسے 'آرگینک چائے: پائیدار راستہ'، 'عالمی کھپت کے رجحانات – نئی نسل کی چائے اور نوجوانوں کا رابطہ'، 'بھارتی چائے – آئندہ کی سمت' وغیرہ۔ ان مباحثوں کے دوران متعدد نکات اٹھائے گئے اور نئے تخلیقی خیالات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تاکہ بھارتی چائے کے روشن مستقبل کی تشکیل کی جا سکے، جس میں وسیع پیمانے پر برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ اقدامات کے علاوہ معیار کی نگرانی کے طریقوں پر بھی بات کی گئی۔ پینلسٹوں اور مندوبین نے عالمی چائے کے منظرنامے میں بھارتی چائے کے لیے ایک مجموعی طور پر مثبت اور ترقی کی راہ کو اجاگر کیا۔
کنونشن کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک "انڈیا ٹی ایپریسی ایشن زون" قائم کیا گیا، جس میں چائے کی صنعت سے وابستہ مختلف فریقین جیسے پروڈیوسرز، ایکسپورٹرز، چھوٹے چائے کے کاشتکار (اسمال ٹی گرورس)، کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیمیں (فارمر پروڈیوسر آگرنائزیشن ، ایف پی اوز)، اسٹارٹ اپس وغیرہ کو مدعو کیا گیا تاکہ وہ اپنی چائے کی مختلف اقسام کی نمائش اور چکھنے کے سیشنز منعقد کر سکیں۔ اس زون میں چائے کے متعلقین نے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں جیسے دارجلنگ، آسام، نیلگری، کنگرا، سکم وغیرہ کی سنگل اوریجن چائے(یک خطہ جاتی چائے)، جدت پر مبنی بلینڈز، مختلف ذائقہ دار چائے اور مصالحہ چائے سمیت بے شمار اقسام پیش کیں تاکہ ہر قسم کے چائے پسند افراد کے ذوق کو مدنظر رکھا جا سکے۔
انڈیا ٹی ایپریسی ایشن زون کو کنونشن میں شامل تمام شرکاء کی جانب سے زبردست پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی، اور دن بھر اس میں زائرین کی بڑی تعداد آتی رہی، جو بھارتی چائے کی شاندار اقسام کی مقبولیت اور پسندیدگی کا واضح ثبوت ہے۔