Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Bags ‘Excellent’ Rating from DPE, Ranked Among Top 4 CPSEs and No. 1 in Power & NBFC Sector
21 MAY 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), the largest pure-play green financing NBFC in the country, has been recognized as the top performer among Power and NBFC sector CPSEs by the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) for the annual performance MoU signed by the company for FY 2023-24.
According to the list issued by DPE for FY 2023-24, which includes ratings for 84 CPSEs, IREDA is among the top 4 CPSEs in the country, achieving a score of 98 and above. IREDA received the MoU 'Excellent' rating on 7th January 2025 for the fourth consecutive year for FY 2023-24. The consolidated list of 84 CPSEs has now been issued by DPE.
Expressing his delight on this significant accomplishment, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, said: "We are immensely happy to be recognized as the best performing CPSE in the NBFC and Power sector, and to be among the top 4 CPSEs in the country with a score of 98 and above. This achievement reflects our team's collective dedication and strategic vision to accelerate India's renewable energy growth. This rating reaffirms IREDA's leadership in green financing and our commitment to nation-building by supporting innovative and sustainable energy solutions”.
CMD congratulated Team IREDA for their stellar performance and expressed his gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE; other senior officials of the ministry; and the Board of Directors for their support and invaluable guidance.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा को डीपीई से 'उत्कृष्ट' रेटिंग मिली, शीर्ष 4 सीपीएसई में स्थान मिला और पावर एवं एनबीएफसी क्षेत्र में प्रथम स्थान हासिल किया
21 MAY 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
देश की सबसे बड़ी, पूर्ण रूप से हरित वित्तपोषित, गैर बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनी (एनबीएफसी), भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) को वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए कंपनी द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित वार्षिक प्रदर्शन समझौता ज्ञापन के लिए सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) द्वारा विद्युत और एनबीएफसी क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई के समूह में शीर्ष निष्पादक के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए डीपीई द्वारा जारी सूची में 84 सीपीएसई की रेटिंग शामिल है। इसमें इरेडा देश के शीर्ष 4 सीपीएसई में शामिल है, जिसने 98 और उससे अधिक अंक प्राप्त किए हैं। इरेडा को वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए लगातार चौथे वर्ष 7 जनवरी 2025 को एमओयू 'उत्कृष्ट' रेटिंग प्राप्त हुई। डीपीई द्वारा अब 84 सीपीएसई की समेकित सूची जारी की गई है।
इरेडा के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, कहा: "एनबीएफसी और पावर सेक्टर में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले सीपीएसई के रूप में पहचाने जाने और 98 और उससे अधिक स्कोर के साथ देश के शीर्ष 4 सीपीएसई में शामिल होने पर हमें बेहद खुशी है। यह उपलब्धि भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए हमारी टीम के सामूहिक समर्पण और रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। यह रेटिंग ग्रीन फाइनेंसिंग में इरेडा के नेतृत्व और अभिनव और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा समाधानों से राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।"
श्री दास ने टीम इरेडा को उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी और श्री प्रहलाद जोशी, माननीय केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, उपभोक्ता मामले तथा खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री; श्री श्रीपद नाइक, माननीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री; श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी, सचिव, एमएनआरई; मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और निदेशक मंडल को उनके समर्थन और अमूल्य मार्गदर्शन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।