Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Bags ‘Excellent’ Rating from DPE, Ranked Among Top 4 CPSEs and No. 1 in Power & NBFC Sector
21 MAY 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), the largest pure-play green financing NBFC in the country, has been recognized as the top performer among Power and NBFC sector CPSEs by the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) for the annual performance MoU signed by the company for FY 2023-24.
According to the list issued by DPE for FY 2023-24, which includes ratings for 84 CPSEs, IREDA is among the top 4 CPSEs in the country, achieving a score of 98 and above. IREDA received the MoU 'Excellent' rating on 7th January 2025 for the fourth consecutive year for FY 2023-24. The consolidated list of 84 CPSEs has now been issued by DPE.
Expressing his delight on this significant accomplishment, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, said: "We are immensely happy to be recognized as the best performing CPSE in the NBFC and Power sector, and to be among the top 4 CPSEs in the country with a score of 98 and above. This achievement reflects our team's collective dedication and strategic vision to accelerate India's renewable energy growth. This rating reaffirms IREDA's leadership in green financing and our commitment to nation-building by supporting innovative and sustainable energy solutions”.
CMD congratulated Team IREDA for their stellar performance and expressed his gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE; other senior officials of the ministry; and the Board of Directors for their support and invaluable guidance.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے ڈی پی ای کی درجہ بندی میں 'بہترین' کی اہلیت حاصل کی ہے ، جو 4 بہترین سی پی ایس ای میں شامل ہے اور توانائی کے شعبے اور این بی ایف سی میں نمبر 1 ہے
21 MAY 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے)، جو ملک میں سب سے بڑی پیور پلے گرین فنانسنگ این بی ایف سی ہے، جس کی محکمہ پبلک انٹرپرائزز (ڈی پی ای) نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے کمپنی کی طرف سے دستخط کیے گئے سالانہ کارکردگی کے ایم او یو کے لیے پاور اور این بی ایف سی سیکٹر کے سی پی ایس ای کے درمیان سرفہرست کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کے طور پر نشاندہی کی ہے۔
ڈی پی ای کی طرف سے مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے جاری کردہ فہرست کے مطابق، جس میں 84 سی پی ایس ای کی درجہ بندی شامل ہے، آئی آر ای ڈی اے ملک کے سرفہرست 4 سی پی ایس ای میں شامل ہے، جس نے 98 اور اس سے اوپر کا اسکور حاصل کیا ہے۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے 7 جنوری 2025 کو مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے مسلسل چوتھے سال ایم او یو کی ’بہترین‘درجہ بندی حاصل کی۔ 84 سی پی ایس ای کی مجموعی فہرست اب ڈی پی ای کی طرف سے جاری کر دی گئی ہے۔
اس اہم کامیابی پر اپنی مسرت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردیپ کمار داس، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے کہا: ’’ہمیں این بی ایف سی اور پاور سیکٹر میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سی پی ایس ای کے طور پر پہچانے جانے اور 98 اور اس سے اوپر کے اسکور کے ساتھ ملک کے ٹاپ 4 سی پی ایس ای میں شامل ہونے پر بے حد خوشی ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی یہ درجہ بندی سبز فنانسنگ میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی قیادت اور جدید اور پائیدار توانائی کے حل کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
سی ایم ڈی نے ٹیم آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی ، بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک، ؛ سکریٹری، ایم این آر ای جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی، ؛ وزارت کے دیگر سینئر حکام؛ اور ان کے تعاون اور بیش قیمت رہنمائی کے لیے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز سے اظہار تشکر کیا۔