Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA Bags ‘Excellent’ Rating from DPE, Ranked Among Top 4 CPSEs and No. 1 in Power & NBFC Sector
21 MAY 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), the largest pure-play green financing NBFC in the country, has been recognized as the top performer among Power and NBFC sector CPSEs by the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) for the annual performance MoU signed by the company for FY 2023-24.
According to the list issued by DPE for FY 2023-24, which includes ratings for 84 CPSEs, IREDA is among the top 4 CPSEs in the country, achieving a score of 98 and above. IREDA received the MoU 'Excellent' rating on 7th January 2025 for the fourth consecutive year for FY 2023-24. The consolidated list of 84 CPSEs has now been issued by DPE.
Expressing his delight on this significant accomplishment, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA, said: "We are immensely happy to be recognized as the best performing CPSE in the NBFC and Power sector, and to be among the top 4 CPSEs in the country with a score of 98 and above. This achievement reflects our team's collective dedication and strategic vision to accelerate India's renewable energy growth. This rating reaffirms IREDA's leadership in green financing and our commitment to nation-building by supporting innovative and sustainable energy solutions”.
CMD congratulated Team IREDA for their stellar performance and expressed his gratitude to Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution; Shri Shripad Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy; Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE; other senior officials of the ministry; and the Board of Directors for their support and invaluable guidance.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
‘इरेडा’ला डीपीईकडून 'उत्कृष्ट' दर्जा; देशातील चार सर्वोत्कृष्ट सीपीएसईंमध्ये लागली वर्णी, वीज व एनबीएफसी क्षेत्रात पहिला क्रमांक
21 MAY 2025 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
इरेडा अर्थात ‘इंडियन रिन्युएबल एनर्जी डेव्हलपमेंट एजन्सी लिमिटेड’ या देशातील सर्वात मोठ्या हरित वित्तपुरवठा करणाऱ्या ‘एनबीएफसी’ला डीपीई अर्थात सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभागाकडून 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी कंपनीने केलेल्या वार्षिक सामंजस्य करार कामगिरीच्या आधारे 'उत्कृष्ट' दर्जा प्राप्त झाला आहे. तसेच इरेडाने वीज व एनबीएफसी (नॉन-बँकिंग फायनान्शिअल कंपनी) क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट सीपीएसई (सेंट्रल पब्लिक सेक्टर एन्टरप्राईझ) म्हणून स्थान निर्माण केले आहे.
डीपीईने जाहीर केलेल्या 2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षातील अहवालात एकूण 84 सीपीएसईंचा समावेश आहे. यामध्ये इरेडाला 98 किंवा त्याहून अधिक गुण मिळाले असून देशातील चार सर्वोत्कृष्ट सीपीएसईंमध्ये तिचा क्रमांक आला आहे. इरेडाला 7 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी सलग चौथ्या वर्षी 'उत्कृष्ट' सामंजस्य करार मानांकन प्राप्त झाले.
या उल्लेखनीय यशाबद्दल इरेडाचे अध्यक्ष व व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रदीप कुमार दास म्हणाले, “एनबीएफसी आणि वीज क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारी सीपीएसई म्हणून इरेडाची ओळख निर्माण झाली याचा आम्हाला अत्यंत आनंद आहे. तसेच, देशातील पहिल्या चार सीपीएसईमध्ये समावेश हा आमच्या संघाच्या सामूहिक समर्पणाचे आणि भारतातील नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला गती देण्याच्या दूरदृष्टीचा परिणाम आहे. ही मानांकने हरित वित्तपुरवठा क्षेत्रात इरेडाच्या नेतृत्वाला आणि शाश्वत ऊर्जा उपायांद्वारे राष्ट्रनिर्माणात योगदान देण्याच्या आमच्या बांधिलकीला अधोरेखित करतात."
दास यांनी इरेडाच्या चमूचे चमकदार कामगिरीबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आणि नूतन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, वीज व नूतन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, नूतन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संतोषकुमार सारंगी, तसेच खाते व मंडळातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि संचालक मंडळाचे आभार मानले, त्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.