Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri-led Indian delegation takes part in the opening ceremony of 17th Langkawi International Maritime & Aerospace Exhibition in Malaysia
Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurates India Pavilion showcasing the indigenous defence industry prowess
20 MAY 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation led by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participated in the opening ceremony of the 17th edition of the Langkawi International Maritime and Aerospace Exhibition (LIMA 2025), at Langkawi, Malaysia on May 20, 2025. The five-day event was inaugurated by the Prime Minister of Malaysia Dato' Seri Anwar bin Ibrahim.
Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurated the India pavilion at LIMA 2025, which showcases India's prowess of indigenous defence industry with participation of key Defence Public Sector Undertakings and private companies. The event underscores India’s strategic push for self-reliance in defence, with the Indian Pavilion showcasing indigenous technologies including BrahMos and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited-made Dornier aircraft. India's impressive pavilion in the midst of major countries speaks volumes of growing India's stature in the area of defence production.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also visited exhibition stalls at the venue and met other dignitaries & senior officials from various countries.
India and Malaysia have a robust & multifaceted relationship which has expanded into several strategic areas, including defence and security, under the vision of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established during the visit of the Prime Minister of Malaysia to India in 2024.
An Indian Naval Ship will also participate in LIMA 2025. LIMA, established in 1991 and held biennially, is regarded as one of the largest and most significant maritime and aerospace exhibitions in the Asia-Pacific region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मलेशिया में आयोजित की गई 17वीं लंगकावी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री एवं अंतरिक्ष प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया
श्री संजय सेठ ने स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योग की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने वाले भारतीय मंडप का उद्घाटन किया
20 MAY 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ के नेतृत्व में एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 20 मई, 2025 को मलेशिया के लंगकावी में आयोजित लंगकावी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री एवं अंतरिक्ष प्रदर्शनी (एलआईएमए 2025) के 17वें संस्करण के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया। मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री दातो सेरी अनवर बिन इब्राहिम ने इस पांच दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने लंगकावी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री एवं अंतरिक्ष प्रदर्शनी 2025 में भारतीय मंडप का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें प्रमुख सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के रक्षा उपक्रमों और निजी कंपनियों की भागीदारी के साथ स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योग में भारत की सामर्थ्य को प्रदर्शित किया गया। यह आयोजन रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भारत के रणनीतिक प्रयास को रेखांकित करता है, जिसके तहत भारतीय मंडप में ब्रह्मोस और हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित डोर्नियर विमान सहित स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। इस प्रदर्शनी में शामिल होने वाले प्रमुख देशों के बीच भारत का प्रभावशाली मंडप रक्षा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में हमारे देश की बढ़ती हुई क्षमताओं को दर्शाता है।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने आयोजन स्थल पर प्रदर्शनी स्टालों का भी दौरा किया और विभिन्न देशों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से भेंट की।
भारत और मलेशिया के बीच सशक्त एवं बहुआयामी संबंध हैं, जो 2024 में मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा के दौरान स्थापित व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के दृष्टिकोण के तहत रक्षा व सुरक्षा सहित कई रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित हो चुके हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना का एक पोत भी लंगकावी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री एवं अंतरिक्ष प्रदर्शनी 2025 में भाग लेगा। वर्ष 1991 में स्थापित व हर दो साल में आयोजित होने वाली लंगकावी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री एवं अंतरिक्ष प्रदर्शनी को एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ी तथा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री और अंतरिक्ष प्रदर्शनियों में से एक माना जाता है।