Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri-led Indian delegation takes part in the opening ceremony of 17th Langkawi International Maritime & Aerospace Exhibition in Malaysia
Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurates India Pavilion showcasing the indigenous defence industry prowess
20 MAY 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation led by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participated in the opening ceremony of the 17th edition of the Langkawi International Maritime and Aerospace Exhibition (LIMA 2025), at Langkawi, Malaysia on May 20, 2025. The five-day event was inaugurated by the Prime Minister of Malaysia Dato' Seri Anwar bin Ibrahim.
Raksha Rajya Mantri inaugurated the India pavilion at LIMA 2025, which showcases India's prowess of indigenous defence industry with participation of key Defence Public Sector Undertakings and private companies. The event underscores India’s strategic push for self-reliance in defence, with the Indian Pavilion showcasing indigenous technologies including BrahMos and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited-made Dornier aircraft. India's impressive pavilion in the midst of major countries speaks volumes of growing India's stature in the area of defence production.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also visited exhibition stalls at the venue and met other dignitaries & senior officials from various countries.
India and Malaysia have a robust & multifaceted relationship which has expanded into several strategic areas, including defence and security, under the vision of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established during the visit of the Prime Minister of Malaysia to India in 2024.
An Indian Naval Ship will also participate in LIMA 2025. LIMA, established in 1991 and held biennially, is regarded as one of the largest and most significant maritime and aerospace exhibitions in the Asia-Pacific region.

وزارت دفاع
وزیرِ مملکت برائے دفاع کی قیادت میں بھارتی وفد نے ملائیشیا میں 17ویں لنگ کاوی انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم اور ایرواسپیس نمائش کی افتتاحی تقریب میں حصہ لیا
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
20 MAY 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ کی قیادت میں ایک بھارتی وفد نے 20 مئی 2025 کو ملائیشیا کے لنگ کاوی میں 17ویں لنگ کاوی انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم اینڈ ایروسپیس ایکسپو(ایل آئی ایم اے 2025)کی افتتاحی تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔ اس پانچ روزہ تقریب کا افتتاح ملائیشیا کے وزیرِ اعظم داتو سری انور بن ابراہیم نے کیا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نےایل آئی ایم اے 2025میں انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں ملک کی مقامی دفاعی صنعت کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں اہم دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر انڈسٹریز اور نجی کمپنیوں کی شرکت شامل ہے۔ یہ تقریب دفاع کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کے لیے بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جہاں بھارتی پویلین میں مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول برہموس میزائل اور ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ کے تیار کردہ ڈورنیئر طیارے بھی پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ بڑے ممالک کے درمیان بھارت کا یہ شاندار پویلین دفاعی پیداوار میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی حیثیت کی گواہی دیتا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے نمائش کے مختلف اسٹالز کا بھی دورہ کیا اور دیگر معزز شخصیات اور مختلف ممالک کے سینئر حکام سے ملاقات کی۔
بھارت اور ملائیشیا کے درمیان مضبوط اور کثیرالجہتی تعلقات ہیں جو 2024 میں ملائیشیا کے وزیرِ اعظم کے بھارت کے دورے کے دوران قائم شدہ جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے وژن کے تحت دفاع اور سلامتی سمیت کئی اہم شعبوں میں وسعت پا چکے ہیں۔
ایک بھارتی بحری جہاز بھی ایل آئی ایم اے 2025میں حصہ لے گا۔ ایل آئی ایم اے، جو 1991 میں قائم ہوئی اور ہر دو سال بعد منعقد کی جاتی ہے، ایشیا پیسفک خطے کی سب سے بڑی اور اہم میری ٹائم اور ایروسپیس نمائشوں میں شمار ہوتی ہے۔