Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Jan Seva Hi Prabhu Seva” a guiding principle for public service: ICAR DG Dr. M L Jat
Senior Officers’ Training Programme under ‘Rashtriya Karmayogi’ inaugurated
14 MAY 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) DG and Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) Secretary Dr.M.L Jat inaugurated the training programme for Deputy Secretary (DS)/Director level officers from various Ministries and Departments (MDOs) as part of the ‘Rashtriya Karmayogi – Large Scale Jan Seva Programme’ ,here today. Addressing the participants, Dr. Jat emphasized the profound significance of "Jan Seva Hi PrabhuSeva", stating that it is not merely a sentence but a guiding principle that encapsulates the essence of public service. He urged officials to internalize this philosophy for the realization of a Vikshit Bharat by 2047.
"A Vikshit Bharat cannot be achieved without the development of agriculture. All four pillars of Vikshit Bharat are intrinsically aligned with agriculture. We are fortunate to contribute to this sector, directly supporting the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiji’s vision of a developed India," he remarked.
The Director General highlighted the importance of fostering respect, shared vision, and collective action within organizations. He noted that becoming a Karmayogi starts with developing respect for others and nurturing a genuine connection with society and the nation. "True Karmayogi emerges from within. It does not come from mere lectures but from experiencing joy in one’s work. Until we enjoy our work, we cannot become true Karma yogis," he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. R. C. Agarwal, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Education), ICAR, informed that ICAR/DARE has been recognized as the top-performing organization under this programme. He stressed that while knowledge, skill development, and motivation are crucial for any training programme, fostering interpersonal connections is equally essential for meaningful outcomes. Earlier, Dr. S. K. Sharma, Assistant Director General (HRD), ICAR, delivered the welcome address and outlined the objectives and achievements of the programme.
The Rashtriya Karmayogi – Large Scale Jan Seva programme, launched by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) on 12th September 2024, aims to strengthen the sense of purpose (Svadharma) among officials. The initiative seeks to reawaken the values of SevaBhaav in their professional roles, enhancing citizen-centric service delivery, fostering inter-departmental collaboration, and improving officials' sense of fulfillment at work.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
" மக்கள் சேவையே மகேசன் சேவை" என்பது பொது சேவைக்கான வழிகாட்டும் கொள்கை: ஐசிஏஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எம் எல் ஜாட்
14 MAY 2025 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி குழும தலைமை இயக்குநரும் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறை செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் எம் எல் ஜாட் இன்று 'ராஷ்ட்ரிய கர்மயோகி - பெரிய அளவிலான மக்கள் சேவை திட்டத்தின்' ஒரு பகுதியாக பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் துணைச் செயலாளர் இயக்குநர் நிலை அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜாட், "மக்கள் சேவையே மகேசன் சேவை" என்ற ஆழமான முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார், இது வெறும் ஒரு வாக்கியம் அல்ல, ஆனால் பொது சேவையின் அம்சத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு வழிகாட்டும் கொள்கை என்று கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற நிலையை அடைய இந்த தத்துவத்தை உள்வாங்குமாறு அவர் அதிகாரிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வேளாண் வளர்ச்சி இல்லாமல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை அடைய முடியாது. வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் நான்கு தூண்களும் வேளாண்மையுடன் உள்ளார்ந்த முறையில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நேரடியாக ஆதரித்து, இந்தத் துறைக்கு பங்களிப்பதில் நாம் அதிர்ஷ்டசாலிகள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிறுவனங்களுக்குள் மரியாதை, பகிரப்பட்ட தொலைநோக்கு மற்றும் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையை வளர்ப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை தலைமை இயக்குநர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2024 செப்டம்பர் 12 அன்று திறன் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ராஷ்ட்ரிய கர்மயோகி - பெரிய அளவிலான மக்கள் சேவை திட்டம், அதிகாரிகளிடையே நோக்க உணர்வை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.