Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First Round of India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement negotiation Concludes in New Delhi
09 MAY 2025 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards expanding bilateral trade and investment engagement, the first round of negotiations for the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) concluded successfully today in New Delhi. The negotiations were held from 5-9 May, 2025.
This development builds on the shared commitment to deepen economic ties and guidance given by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the Right Hon’ble Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister of New Zealand in March 2025. The FTA was launched during the meeting between Hon’ble Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, and Hon’ble Mr. Todd McClay, Minister for Trade and Investment, Government of New Zealand on March 16, 2025.
The First Round followed a series of virtual discussions held between both partners which laid the groundwork for the in-person meeting. Constructive negotiations were held across all areas of FTA including Trade in Goods and Services, Trade Facilitation and mutually beneficial sectors of economic co-operation. This engagement highlights the strategic importance both partners attach to building a mutually beneficial, balanced and a fair trade agreement.
The bilateral trade relationship has seen a sharp upward trajectory in recent years. Total merchandise trade between the two countries has reached USD 1.3 billion in financial year 2024–25, registering a strong growth of 48.6% over the previous financial year. This underscores the growing potential of India-New Zealand Economic Partnership. The FTA is expected to further elevate trade and investment potential, improve supply chain integration, and foster a predictable and transformative trading environment for businesses on both sides.
Both countries reaffirmed their common vision and mutual understanding to work towards a future ready framework and conclude the FTA this year. The next round will be held in July 2025. As India steadily advances its footprint through multiple trade agreements, this round reflects a steadfast commitment to enhance economic partnerships aligned with national priorities and global aspirations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत - न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते से संबंधित पहले दौर की वार्ता नई दिल्ली में संपन्न
09 MAY 2025 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश संबंधी भागीदारी को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में, भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के लिए वार्ता का पहला दौर आज नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। यह वार्ता 5-9 मई, 2025 के दौरान हुई।
यह प्रगति आर्थिक संबंधों को गहरा करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता और भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा मार्च 2025 में न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन की यात्रा के दौरान दिए गए मार्गदर्शन पर आधारित है। इस मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) का शुभारंभ 16 मार्च, 2025 को भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री माननीय श्री पीयूष गोयल और न्यूजीलैंड सरकार के व्यापार एवं निवेश मंत्री माननीय श्री टॉड मैकक्ले के बीच बैठक के दौरान किया गया था।
पहले दौर की वार्ता दोनों भागीदारों के बीच हुई वर्चुअल चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला के बाद हुई। इन वर्चुअल चर्चाओं ने आमने-सामने की बैठक के लिए आधार तैयार किया। वस्तु एवं सेवाओं के व्यापार, व्यापार संबंधी सुविधा और आर्थिक सहयोग के पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी क्षेत्रों सहित एफटीए के सभी क्षेत्रों में रचनात्मक वार्ता हुई। यह बातचीत दोनों भागीदारों द्वारा एक पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी, संतुलित एवं निष्पक्ष व्यापार समझौते की तैयारी को दिए गए रणनीतिक महत्व को दर्शाती है।
हाल के वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंधों में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच कुल व्यापार 1.3 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है, जोकि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में 48.6 प्रतिशत की ठोस वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। यह भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड आर्थिक साझेदारी की बढ़ती संभावनाओं को रेखांकित करता है। इस एफटीए से व्यापार एवं निवेश से जुड़ी संभावनाओं में और वृद्धि होने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एकीकरण बेहतर होने और दोनों पक्षों के व्यवसायों के लिए एक पूर्वानुमानित एवं परिवर्तनकारी व्यापारिक वातावरण को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
दोनों देशों ने भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप एक ढांचा तैयार करने की दिशा में काम करने और इस वर्ष एफटीए को पूरा करने के अपने साझा दृष्टिकोण और आपसी समझ को दोहराया। वार्ता का अगला दौर जुलाई 2025 में आयोजित किया जाएगा। अब जबकि भारत विभिन्न व्यापार समझौतों के जरिए लगातार अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ा रहा है, वार्ता का यह दौर राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं के साथ समन्वित आर्थिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के प्रति एक दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।