Ministry of Defence
Second Edition of Tri-Services Future Warfare Course Concludes at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi
09 MAY 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the Tri-Services Future Warfare Course (FWC-02), an initiative to prepare India’s Armed Forces for next-generation warfare, concluded at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on May 09, 2025. Conducted over three weeks under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) and coordinated by the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), the course brought together top military leaders, DRDO scientists, strategic experts, and for the first time, 15 representatives from the private defence industry including startups and MSMEs, marking a significant step towards a ‘Whole of Nation Approach’ to defence preparedness.
The programme featured specialised modules and domain-specific insights on evolving warfare paradigms, including focused scenario-building exercises and discussions with subject matter experts from India and abroad. A major highlight was the interaction between industry and Armed Forces, enabling private players to gain real-time insight into tri-service operational needs in areas like military AI, autonomous systems, unmanned platforms, cybersecurity and advanced materials.
Building on the momentum of its inaugural edition in September 2024, FWC-02 witnessed expanded participation across all three Services and major defence establishments. The course retained its unique rank-agnostic philosophy, fostering candid cross-rank dialogue among officers ranging from Majors to Major Generals and their equivalents.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
त्रि-सेना संभावित युद्ध अभ्यास पाठ्यक्रम का दूसरा संस्करण नई दिल्ली स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में संपन्न हुआ
09 MAY 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को भविष्य की आधुनिक युद्धक परिस्थितयों के लिए तैयार करने की पहल के तहत त्रि-सेना संभावित युद्ध अभ्यास पाठ्यक्रम, ट्राई-सर्विसेज फ्यूचर वारफेयर कोर्स (एफडब्ल्यूसी-02) का दूसरा संस्करण 09 मई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में संपन्न हुआ। इसे हेडक्वार्टर्स इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेन्स स्टाफ (मुख्यालय आईडीएस) के मार्गदर्शन में तीन सप्ताह से अधिक समय तक आयोजित और सेंटर फॉर जॉइंट वॉरफेयर स्टडीज (सीईएनजेओडब्ल्यूएस) द्वारा समन्वित किया गया। इस अभ्यास पाठ्यक्रम में शीर्ष सैन्य अधिकारियों, रक्षा अनु संधान एवं विकास संगठन के वैज्ञानिकों, शीर्ष रणनीतिक विशेषज्ञों और पहली बार स्टार्टअप तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्यम सहित निजी रक्षा उद्योग जगत के 15 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जो रक्षा तैयारियों के लिए ‘समग्र राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण’ की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस अभ्यास कार्यक्रम के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर जानकारी साझा की गई, जिनमें उभरते युद्ध प्रतिमानों पर विशेष मॉड्यूल और डोमेन-विशिष्ट अंतर्दृष्टि भी शामिल थी। इस दौरान हुई बातचीत में भारत और अन्य देशों के विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञों के साथ केंद्रित परिदृश्य निर्माण अभ्यास और चर्चाओं को प्रमुखता दी गई थी। इसका एक प्रमुख आकर्षण रक्षा उद्योग जगत और सशस्त्र बलों के बीच हुई बातचीत थी, जिससे निजी रक्षा उपकरण निर्माताओं को सैन्य एआई, स्वायत्त प्रणालियों, मानव रहित प्लेटफार्मों, साइबर सुरक्षा और उन्नत रक्षा सामग्रियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में तीनों सेनाओं की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के बारे में वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्राप्त करने में काफी सहूलियत हुई।
ट्राई-सर्विसेज फ्यूचर वारफेयर कोर्स की शुरुआत सितंबर, 2024 में हुई थी। अपने उद्घाटन संस्करण की गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए इस अभ्यास पाठ्यक्रम में तीनों सेनाओं और प्रमुख रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों में विस्तारित भागीदारी देखी गई। इस कोर्स ने अपने अद्वितीय रैंक-अज्ञेय दर्शन को बरकरार रखा और मेजर से लेकर मेजर जनरलों तथा उनके समकक्ष अधिकारियों के बीच स्पष्ट अंतर-रैंक संवाद को बढ़ावा दिया।