Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A historic and ambitious deal to boost jobs, exports and national growth.
99% Indian exports to benefit from zero duty.
Opens up massive export opportunities for labour-intensive sectors such as textiles, marine products, leather, footwear, sports goods and toys, gems and jewellery, and other important sectors such as engineering goods, auto parts and engines, and organic chemicals.
Significant boost to trade in services, such as IT/ITeS, financial services, professional services, other business services and educational services.
Stronger strategic alignment and greater global mobility for aspirational young Indians.
Huge win with three-years exemption from social security payments for Indian employees working in the UK.
06 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Prime Minister of the United Kingdom Sir Keir Starmer have announced the successful conclusion of a mutually beneficial India – UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA). This forward-looking Agreement is aligned with India’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and complements the growth aspirations of both the countries.
The engagement builds upon the discussions held between the two Prime Ministers on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in November 2024. Following the meeting between the two Prime Ministers, intense FTA negotiations resumed in February 2025 marked by several engagements between the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and the U.K. Secretary of State Mr. Jonathan Reynolds and their teams.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stated in his social media post on X (formerly twitter) “In a historic milestone, India and the UK have successfully concluded an ambitious and mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement, along with a Double Contribution Convention. These landmark agreements will further deepen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and catalyse trade, investment, growth, job creation, and innovation in both our economies.”
The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal thanked the Prime Minister for his guidance and encouragement which made the trade deal possible, and under whose visionary leadership India is looked upon as “Vishwa Mitra – Trusted Partner” of the world.
Mr. Goyal stated “This Agreement sets a new benchmark for equitable and ambitious trade between two large economies. It will benefit Indian farmers, fishermen, workers, MSMEs, startups and innovators. It brings us closer to our goal of becoming a global economic powerhouse. This FTA is not only about goods and services, but also about people, possibilities and prosperity. It protects our core interests while opening doors to India’s greater participation in global value chains”.
The Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal emphasised that this FTA is a game changer and will set India further on the path of rapid economic growth and benefit India’s global integration. This is the most comprehensive free trade deal ever entered into by India and will be the gold standard for our future engagements.
The FTA takes place in the backdrop of growing economic relations between India and the UK as exemplified in the bilateral trade of about USD 60 billion which is projected to double by 2030.
This comprehensive and forward-looking agreement is the culmination of intense negotiations aimed at deepening trade and investment ties across a range of sectors, including goods, services and technology. It is designed to promote sustainable and inclusive economic growth, ensure resilient supply chains and generate high-quality employment in India.
In an unprecedented achievement, India has secured an exemption for Indian workers who are temporarily in the UK and their employers from paying social security contributions in the UK for a period of three years under the Double Contribution Convention. This will make Indian service providers significantly more competitive in the UK.
Key Highlights of the India-UK FTA:
• The FTA with the UK is a modern, comprehensive and landmark agreement which seeks to achieve deep economic integration along with trade liberalisation and tariff concessions.
• The FTA ensures comprehensive market access for goods, across all sectors, covering all of India’s export interests. India will gain from tariff elimination on about 99% of the tariff lines covering almost 100% of the trade value offering huge opportunities for increase in the bilateral trade between India and the UK.
• The FTA provides positive impact on manufacturing across labour and technology intensive sectors and opens up export opportunities for sectors such as textiles, marine products, leather, footwear, sports goods and toys, gems and jewellery and other important sectors such as engineering goods, auto parts and engines and organic chemicals. This will substantially improve Indian goods competitiveness in the UK vis-a-vis other countries.
• The FTA will have significant positive gains for employment in India.
• India will benefit from one of the most ambitious FTA commitment from the UK in Services such as IT/ITeS, financial services, professional services, other business services and educational services, opening up new opportunities and jobs.
• The FTA eases mobility for professionals including Contractual Service Suppliers; Business Visitors; Investors; Intra-Corporate Transferees; partners and dependent children of Intra-Corporate Transferees with right to work; and Independent Professionals like yoga instructors, musicians and chefs.
• Immense opportunities for talented and skilled Indian youth will open up in the UK which is a major global centre for digitally delivered services due to its strong financial and professional services sectors and advanced digital infrastructure.
• India has secured significant commitments on digitally delivered services for Indian service suppliers, specially in professional services such as architecture and engineering, computer related services and telecommunication services.
• The exemption for Indian workers who are temporarily in the UK and their employers from paying social security contributions in the UK for a period of three years under the Double Contribution Convention will lead to significant financial gains for the Indian service providers and enhance their competitiveness in the UK market that would create new job opportunities as well as benefit large number of Indians working in the UK.
• India has ensured that non-tariff barriers are suitably addressed to ensure free flow of goods and services and that they do not create unjustified restrictions to India’s exports.
• The FTA seeks to promote good regulatory practices and enhance transparency that are in sync with India’s own focus on domestic reforms to enhance the ease of doing business.
As two leading democracies and global innovation hubs, India and the UK reaffirm their commitment to strengthening economic cooperation and working together to address global challenges. The India – UK FTA sets a new benchmark for fair, ambitious, and modern trade agreements worldwide.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ملازمتوں، برآمدات اور قومی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک تاریخی اور اہمیت کا حامل معاہدہ
نناوے فیصد ہندوستانی برآمدات صفر ڈیوٹی سے مستفید ہوں گی
مزدوری کرنے والے شعبوں جیسے ٹیکسٹائل، سمندری مصنوعات، چمڑے، جوتے، کھیلوں کے سامان اور کھلونے، جواہرات اور زیورات، اور دیگر اہم شعبوں جیسے انجینئرنگ کے سامان، آٹو پارٹس اور انجن، اور نامیاتی کیمیکلز کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر برآمدی مواقع
آئی ٹی آئی ٹی ای ایس، مالیاتی خدمات، پیشہ ورانہ خدمات، دیگر کاروباری خدمات اور تعلیمی خدمات جیسی خدمات میں تجارت کے لیے نمایاں فروغ
خواہش مند نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے مضبوط اسٹریٹجک صف بندی اور زیادہ عالمی نقل و حرکت
برطانیہ میں کام کرنے والے ہندوستانی ملازمین کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی ادائیگیوں سے تین سال کی چھوٹ کے ساتھ بڑی حصولیابی
06 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور برطانیہ کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم سر کیر سٹارمر نے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ہندوستان - برطانیہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ (ایف ٹی اے ) کے کامیاب اختتام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ مستقبل کا سمجھوتہ کرنے والا معاہدہ بھارت کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور دونوں ممالک کی ترقی کی خواہشات کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔
یہ مصروفیت نومبر 2024 میں برازیل کے ریو ڈی جنیرو میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر دونوں وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان ہونے والی بات چیت پر مبنی ہے۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان ملاقات کے بعد فروری 2025 میں شدید اایف ٹی اے مذاکرات دوبارہ شروع ہوئے جس میں کامرس اور صنعت کے ریاستی سکریٹری جناب پی یو کے کے وزیر جناب جو کے کے درمیان کئی مصروفیات کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ رینالڈز اور ان کی ٹیمیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایکس (سابقہ ​​ٹویٹر) پر اپنی سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں کہا "ایک تاریخی سنگ میل میں، ہندوستان اور برطانیہ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک پرجوش اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے ساتھ ایک ڈبل کنٹریبیوشن کنونشن پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ تاریخی معاہدے ہمارے جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کریں گے۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی اور حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس کی وجہ سے تجارتی معاہدہ ممکن ہوا، اور جن کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ’وشوا مترا - قابل اعتماد پارٹنر‘ کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
مسٹر گوئل نے کہا کہ ’یہ معاہدہ دو بڑی معیشتوں کے درمیان منصفانہ اور مہتواکانکشی تجارت کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستانی کسانوں، ماہی گیروں، کارکنوں، ایم ایس ایم ای ایز ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ یہ ہمیں عالمی اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس بننے کے اپنے ہدف کے قریب لاتا ہے۔ یہ ایف ٹی اے نہ صرف اشیا اور خدمات کے بارے میں ہے، بلکہ یہ لوگوں کے مفادات اور مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی ہے۔ عالمی ویلیو چینز میں ہندوستان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے دروازے کھلے ہوئے ہیں ۔
کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل بارتھوال نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ایف ٹی اے ایک گیم چینجر ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کو تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کرے گا اور ہندوستان کے عالمی انضمام کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ یہ ہندوستان کی طرف سے اب تک کی گئی سب سے زیادہ جامع آزاد تجارتی ڈیل ہے اور یہ ہماری مستقبل کی مصروفیات کے لیے سونے کا معیار ہوگا۔
ایف ٹی اے ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے اقتصادی تعلقات کے پس منظر میں ہوتا ہے جس کی مثال تقریباً 60 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی دو طرفہ تجارت ہے جس کا 2030 تک دوگنا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
یہ جامع اور مستقبل کی طرف متوجہ ہونے والا معاہدہ اشیا، خدمات اور ٹیکنالوجی سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے شدید مذاکرات کا اختتام ہے۔ اسے پائیدار اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، لچکدار سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ معیار کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ایک بے مثال کامیابی میں، ہندوستان نے ان ہندوستانی کارکنوں کے لیے جو عارضی طور پر برطانیہ میں ہیں اور ان کے آجروں کو’ ڈبل کنٹری بیوشن کنونشن‘ کے تحت تین سال کی مدت کے لیے یو کے میں سماجی تحفظ کی شراکت کی ادائیگی سے استثنیٰ حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو برطانیہ میں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ مسابقتی بنائے گا۔
ہندوستان-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے کی اہم جھلکیاں:
برطانیہ کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے ایک جدید، جامع اور تاریخی معاہدہ ہے جو تجارتی لبرلائزیشن اور ٹیرف رعایتوں کے ساتھ گہرے اقتصادی انضمام کو حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
ایف ٹی اے تمام شعبوں میں اشیا کے لیے جامع مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کے تمام برآمدی مفادات شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان ٹیرف لائنوں کے تقریباً 99فیصد پر ٹیرف کے خاتمے سے فائدہ اٹھائے گا جس میں تجارتی قیمت کا تقریباً 100فیصد احاطہ کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان باہمی تجارت میں اضافے کے وسیع مواقع پیش کرتا ہے۔
ایف ٹی اے محنت اور ٹکنالوجی کے حامل شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ پر مثبت اثر فراہم کرتا ہے اور ٹیکسٹائل، سمندری مصنوعات، چمڑے، جوتے، کھیلوں کے سامان اور کھلونے، جواہرات اور زیورات اور دیگر اہم شعبوں جیسے انجینئرنگ سامان، آٹو پارٹس اور انجن اور نامیاتی کیمیکل جیسے شعبوں کے لیے برآمدات کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے برطانیہ میں ہندوستانی سامان کی مسابقت میں کافی حد تک بہتری آئے گی۔
ایف ٹی اے سے ہندوستان میں روزگار کے لیے اہم مثبت فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
آئی ٹی آئی ٹی ای ایس، مالیاتی خدمات، پیشہ ورانہ خدمات، دیگر کاروباری خدمات اور تعلیمی خدمات، نئے مواقع اور ملازمتیں کھولنے جیسی خدمات میں یو کے کی جانب سے سب سے زیادہ پرجوش ایف ٹی اے عہد سے ہندوستان فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔
ایف ٹی اے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے نقل و حرکت کو آسان بناتا ہے بشمول کنٹریکٹیول سروس سپلائرز؛ کاروباری زائرین؛ سرمایہ کار انٹرا کارپوریٹ منتقلی؛ کام کرنے کے حق کے ساتھ انٹرا کارپوریٹ ٹرانسفرز کے شراکت دار اور ان پر منحصر بچے؛ اور آزاد پیشہ ور افراد جیسے یوگا انسٹرکٹر، موسیقار اور باورچی۔
ہنرمند اور ہنر مند ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کے لیے برطانیہ میں بے پناہ مواقع کھلیں گے جو اپنے مضبوط مالیاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ خدمات کے شعبوں اور جدید ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی وجہ سے ڈیجیٹل طور پر فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کا ایک بڑا عالمی مرکز ہے۔
ہندوستان نے ہندوستانی سروس فراہم کنندگان کے لئے ڈیجیٹل طور پر فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات پر خاص طور پر پیشہ ورانہ خدمات جیسے کہ فن تعمیر اور انجینئرنگ، کمپیوٹر سے متعلق خدمات اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن خدمات میں اہم وعدے حاصل کیے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ورکرز جو عارضی طور پر یوکے میں ہیں اور ان کے آجروں کو ڈبل کنٹری بیوشن کنونشن کے تحت تین سال کی مدت کے لیے یوکے میں سوشل سیکورٹی تعاون کی ادائیگی سے ہندوستانی سروس فراہم کنندگان کے لیے اہم مالی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے اور یو کے مارکیٹ میں ان کی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا جس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ برطانیہ میں کام کرنے والے ہندوستانیوں کی بڑی تعداد کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ہندوستان نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اشیا اور خدمات کے آزادانہ بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نان ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو مناسب طریقے سے حل کیا جائے اور یہ کہ وہ ہندوستان کی برآمدات پر بلاجواز پابندیاں نہ لگائیں۔
ایف ٹی اے اچھے ریگولیٹری طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے جو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے گھریلو اصلاحات پر ہندوستان کی اپنی توجہ کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔
دو ،سرکردہ جمہوریتوں اور عالمی اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور برطانیہ اقتصادی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ بھارت-برطانیہ ایف ٹی اے نے دنیا بھر میں منصفانہ، پرجوش اور جدید تجارتی معاہدوں کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ج
U-632