Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A historic and ambitious deal to boost jobs, exports and national growth.
99% Indian exports to benefit from zero duty.
Opens up massive export opportunities for labour-intensive sectors such as textiles, marine products, leather, footwear, sports goods and toys, gems and jewellery, and other important sectors such as engineering goods, auto parts and engines, and organic chemicals.
Significant boost to trade in services, such as IT/ITeS, financial services, professional services, other business services and educational services.
Stronger strategic alignment and greater global mobility for aspirational young Indians.
Huge win with three-years exemption from social security payments for Indian employees working in the UK.
06 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Prime Minister of the United Kingdom Sir Keir Starmer have announced the successful conclusion of a mutually beneficial India – UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA). This forward-looking Agreement is aligned with India’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and complements the growth aspirations of both the countries.
The engagement builds upon the discussions held between the two Prime Ministers on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in November 2024. Following the meeting between the two Prime Ministers, intense FTA negotiations resumed in February 2025 marked by several engagements between the Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and the U.K. Secretary of State Mr. Jonathan Reynolds and their teams.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stated in his social media post on X (formerly twitter) “In a historic milestone, India and the UK have successfully concluded an ambitious and mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement, along with a Double Contribution Convention. These landmark agreements will further deepen our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and catalyse trade, investment, growth, job creation, and innovation in both our economies.”
The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal thanked the Prime Minister for his guidance and encouragement which made the trade deal possible, and under whose visionary leadership India is looked upon as “Vishwa Mitra – Trusted Partner” of the world.
Mr. Goyal stated “This Agreement sets a new benchmark for equitable and ambitious trade between two large economies. It will benefit Indian farmers, fishermen, workers, MSMEs, startups and innovators. It brings us closer to our goal of becoming a global economic powerhouse. This FTA is not only about goods and services, but also about people, possibilities and prosperity. It protects our core interests while opening doors to India’s greater participation in global value chains”.
The Commerce Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal emphasised that this FTA is a game changer and will set India further on the path of rapid economic growth and benefit India’s global integration. This is the most comprehensive free trade deal ever entered into by India and will be the gold standard for our future engagements.
The FTA takes place in the backdrop of growing economic relations between India and the UK as exemplified in the bilateral trade of about USD 60 billion which is projected to double by 2030.
This comprehensive and forward-looking agreement is the culmination of intense negotiations aimed at deepening trade and investment ties across a range of sectors, including goods, services and technology. It is designed to promote sustainable and inclusive economic growth, ensure resilient supply chains and generate high-quality employment in India.
In an unprecedented achievement, India has secured an exemption for Indian workers who are temporarily in the UK and their employers from paying social security contributions in the UK for a period of three years under the Double Contribution Convention. This will make Indian service providers significantly more competitive in the UK.
Key Highlights of the India-UK FTA:
• The FTA with the UK is a modern, comprehensive and landmark agreement which seeks to achieve deep economic integration along with trade liberalisation and tariff concessions.
• The FTA ensures comprehensive market access for goods, across all sectors, covering all of India’s export interests. India will gain from tariff elimination on about 99% of the tariff lines covering almost 100% of the trade value offering huge opportunities for increase in the bilateral trade between India and the UK.
• The FTA provides positive impact on manufacturing across labour and technology intensive sectors and opens up export opportunities for sectors such as textiles, marine products, leather, footwear, sports goods and toys, gems and jewellery and other important sectors such as engineering goods, auto parts and engines and organic chemicals. This will substantially improve Indian goods competitiveness in the UK vis-a-vis other countries.
• The FTA will have significant positive gains for employment in India.
• India will benefit from one of the most ambitious FTA commitment from the UK in Services such as IT/ITeS, financial services, professional services, other business services and educational services, opening up new opportunities and jobs.
• The FTA eases mobility for professionals including Contractual Service Suppliers; Business Visitors; Investors; Intra-Corporate Transferees; partners and dependent children of Intra-Corporate Transferees with right to work; and Independent Professionals like yoga instructors, musicians and chefs.
• Immense opportunities for talented and skilled Indian youth will open up in the UK which is a major global centre for digitally delivered services due to its strong financial and professional services sectors and advanced digital infrastructure.
• India has secured significant commitments on digitally delivered services for Indian service suppliers, specially in professional services such as architecture and engineering, computer related services and telecommunication services.
• The exemption for Indian workers who are temporarily in the UK and their employers from paying social security contributions in the UK for a period of three years under the Double Contribution Convention will lead to significant financial gains for the Indian service providers and enhance their competitiveness in the UK market that would create new job opportunities as well as benefit large number of Indians working in the UK.
• India has ensured that non-tariff barriers are suitably addressed to ensure free flow of goods and services and that they do not create unjustified restrictions to India’s exports.
• The FTA seeks to promote good regulatory practices and enhance transparency that are in sync with India’s own focus on domestic reforms to enhance the ease of doing business.
As two leading democracies and global innovation hubs, India and the UK reaffirm their commitment to strengthening economic cooperation and working together to address global challenges. The India – UK FTA sets a new benchmark for fair, ambitious, and modern trade agreements worldwide.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
रोजगार, निर्यात और राष्ट्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक ऐतिहासिक और महत्वाकांक्षी सौदा
शून्य शुल्क से 99 प्रतिशत भारतीय निर्यात को लाभ होगा
कपड़ा, समुद्री उत्पाद, चमड़ा, जूते, खेल के सामान और खिलौने, रत्न और आभूषण जैसे श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों और इंजीनियरिंग सामान, ऑटो पार्ट्स और इंजन, और कार्बनिक रसायन जैसे अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर निर्यात के अवसर बनेगें
आईटी/आईटीईएस, वित्तीय सेवाओं, पेशेवर सेवाओं, अन्य व्यावसायिक सेवाओं और शैक्षिक सेवाओं जैसे सेवाओं के व्यापार में महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा होगा
महत्वाकांक्षी युवा भारतीयों के लिए मजबूत रणनीतिक गठबंधन और अधिक वैश्विक गतिशीलता
ब्रिटेन में काम करने वाले भारतीय कर्मचारियों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा भुगतान में तीन साल की छूट बड़ी उपलब्धि
06 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री कीर स्टारमर ने पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी भारत-ब्रिटेन मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के सफल समापन की घोषणा की है। यह दूरदर्शी समझौता भारत के विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और दोनों देशों की विकास आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करता है।
यह नवंबर 2024 में ब्राजील के रियो डी जेनेरियो में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच हुई चर्चाओं पर आधारित है। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच बैठक के बाद फरवरी 2025 में गहन एफटीए वार्ता फिर से शुरू हुई। इसमें वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल और ब्रिटेन के विदेश मंत्री जोनाथन रेनॉल्ड्स और उनके दलो के बीच कई बैठकें हुईं।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक्स पर अपने सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में कहा की एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में भारत और ब्रिटेन ने एक महत्वाकांक्षी और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के साथ-साथ एक डबल कंट्रीब्यूशन कन्वेंशन को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया है। ये ऐतिहासिक समझौते हमारी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाएंगे और दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में व्यापार, निवेश, विकास, रोजगार सृजन और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देंगे।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री को उनके मार्गदर्शन और प्रोत्साहन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। इससे व्यापार समझौता संभव हो सका और जिनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत को दुनिया के "विश्व मित्र - विश्वसनीय भागीदार" के रूप में देखा जाता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, "यह समझौता दो बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच न्यायसंगत और महत्वाकांक्षी व्यापार के लिए एक नया मानदंड स्थापित करता है। इससे भारतीय किसानों, मछुआरों, श्रमिकों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप और इनोवेटर्स को फायदा होगा। यह हमें वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनने के लक्ष्य के और करीब लाता है। यह एफटीए केवल वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि लोगों, संभावनाओं और समृद्धि के बारे में भी है। यह वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की अधिक भागीदारी के नए रास्ते खोलते हुए हमारे मूल हितों की रक्षा करता है।"
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने कहा कि एफटीए एक बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी कदम है और यह भारत को तीव्र आर्थिक विकास के मार्ग पर आगे ले जाएगा तथा देश के वैश्विक एकीकरण को लाभ पहुंचाएगा। यह भारत द्वारा किया गया अब तक का सबसे व्यापक मुक्त व्यापार समझौता है और यह हमारे भावी संबंधों के लिए विशेष मानक होगा।
यह एफटीए भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच बढ़ते आर्थिक संबंधों की पृष्ठभूमि में हुआ है इसका उदाहरण लगभग 60 अरब डॉलर का द्विपक्षीय व्यापार है, इसके 2030 तक दोगुना होने का अनुमान है।
यह व्यापक और दूरदर्शी समझौता, वस्तुओं, सेवाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से हुए गहन वार्ता का परिणाम है। इसे भारत में टिकाऊ और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने, लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करने और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
एक अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि में भारत ने ब्रिटेन में अस्थायी रूप से रह रहे भारतीय कामगारों और उनके नियोक्ताओं को डबल कंट्रीब्यूशन कन्वेंशन के अंतर्गत तीन साल की अवधि के लिए ब्रिटेन में सामाजिक सुरक्षा अंशदान का भुगतान करने से छूट दी है। इससे भारतीय सेवा प्रदाता ब्रिटेन में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी हो जाएंगे।
भारत-ब्रिटेन एफटीए की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• ब्रिटेन के साथ एफटीए एक आधुनिक, व्यापक और ऐतिहासिक समझौता है, इसका उद्देश्य व्यापार उदारीकरण और टैरिफ रियायतों के साथ-साथ आर्थिक एकीकरण हासिल करना है।
• एफटीए सभी क्षेत्रों में वस्तुओं के लिए व्यापक बाजार पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है, इसमें भारत के सभी निर्यात हित शामिल हैं। भारत को लगभग 99 प्रतिशत टैरिफ लाइनों पर टैरिफ उन्मूलन से लाभ होगा, यह लगभग 100 प्रतिशत व्यापार मूल्य को कवर करेगा। इससे भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में वृद्धि के बड़े अवसर मिलेंगे।
• एफटीए श्रम और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालता है और कपड़ा, समुद्री उत्पाद, चमड़ा, जूते, खेल के सामान और खिलौने, रत्न और आभूषण जैसे क्षेत्रों और इंजीनियरिंग सामान, ऑटो पार्ट्स और इंजन और कार्बनिक रसायन जैसे अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए निर्यात के अवसर खोलता है। इससे अन्य देशों के मुकाबले ब्रिटेन में भारतीय वस्तुओं की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में काफी सुधार होगा।
• एफटीए से भारत में रोजगार में महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक फायदा होगा।
• भारत को ब्रिटेन के साथ महत्वाकांक्षी एफटीए से आईटी/आईटीईएस, वित्तीय सेवाओं, व्यावसायिक सेवाओं, अन्य व्यावसायिक सेवाओं और शैक्षिक सेवाओं जैसी सेवाओं में फायदा होगा। इससे नए अवसर और नौकरियां सृजित होंगी।
• एफटीए संविदा सेवा आपूर्तिकर्ताओं; व्यापारिक आगंतुकों; निवेशकों; अंतर-कॉर्पोरेट स्थानांतरित व्यक्तियों; काम करने के अधिकार वाले अंतर-कॉर्पोरेट स्थानांतरित व्यक्तियों के साझेदारों और आश्रित बच्चों; तथा योग प्रशिक्षकों, संगीतकारों और रसोइयों जैसे स्वतंत्र पेशेवरों के लिए आवागमन को आसान बनाता है।
• प्रतिभाशाली और कुशल भारतीय युवाओं के लिए ब्रिटेन में अपार अवसर खुलेंगे। यह मजबूत वित्तीय और व्यावसायिक सेवा क्षेत्रों और उन्नत डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के कारण डिजिटल रूप से वितरित सेवाओं के लिए एक प्रमुख वैश्विक केंद्र है।
• भारत ने भारतीय सेवा आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए डिजिटल रूप से वितरित सेवाओं पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिबद्धताएं हासिल की हैं, विशेष रूप से वास्तुकला और इंजीनियरिंग, कंप्यूटर से संबंधित सेवाओं और दूरसंचार सेवाओं जैसी व्यावसायिक सेवाओं में।
• दोहरे अंशदान समझौते के अंतर्गत अस्थायी रूप से ब्रिटेन में रह रहे भारतीय श्रमिकों और उनके नियोक्ताओं को तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए ब्रिटेन में सामाजिक सुरक्षा अंशदान का भुगतान करने में छूट दिए जाने से भारतीय सेवा प्रदाताओं को महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय लाभ होगा तथा ब्रिटेन के बाजार में उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी। इससे केवल नए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे, बल्कि ब्रिटेन में काम कर रहे बड़ी संख्या में भारतीयों को लाभ होगा।
• भारत ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के मुक्त प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं का उचित ढंग से समाधान किया जाए तथा यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि इनसे भारत के निर्यात पर अनुचित प्रतिबंध लगें।
• एफटीए का उद्देश्य अच्छे विनियामक प्रथाओं और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाना है। यह व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए घरेलू सुधारों पर भारत के अपने फोकस के अनुरूप हैं।
दो अग्रणी लोकतंत्रों और वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्रों के रूप में, भारत और ब्रिटेन आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं। भारत-ब्रिटेन एफटीए दुनिया भर में निष्पक्ष, महत्वाकांक्षी और आधुनिक व्यापार समझौतों के लिए एक नया मानदंड स्थापित करता है।