Ministry of Science & Technology
Chief Minister of Nagaland Calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh in New Delhi
“Centre Prioritising Science & Technology-Led Growth in North East”, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
06 MAY 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, May 6: Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today.
Shri Y. Patton, Deputy Chief Minister and Home Minister of Nagaland, and Smt. Salhoutuonuo Kruse, Minister for Horticulture and Human Resource Development, also accompanied the Chief Minister during the meeting.
The meeting focused on collaborative efforts to further accelerate development in Nagaland through key initiatives of the Government of India, particularly in areas related to science and technology, administrative reforms, and good governance.
Reiterating the highest priority given to the Northeast by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the Centre’s priority to promote innovation, scientific research, and technology-driven development in the North Eastern region. Discussions included the potential for expanding science and technology infrastructure in the State, encouraging start-ups and incubation centres, and promoting scientific temper among youth through programs of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and the Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
The Union Minister also apprised the Chief Minister about various schemes under the Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy that could be leveraged for development applications in remote and hilly terrains, including the use of geospatial technology for planning, disaster management, and agricultural productivity.
Matters related to administrative reforms and civil service capacity building were also discussed.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is committed to enhancing governance standards in the North East by conducting regular training, mid-career interventions, and digital capacity building programmes for officials from the region.
The Chief Minister expressed appreciation for the Government of India’s continued focus on the North East and conveyed Nagaland’s willingness to partner more actively in national missions. He sought further support for skilling, entrepreneurship promotion, and public grievance redress mechanisms tailored for the region.
Both leaders agreed on the importance of sustained Centre-State coordination to ensure the effective implementation of flagship initiatives and to unlock the full development potential of Nagaland and the wider North Eastern region.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை நாகாலாந்து முதல்வர் புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்தார்
06 MAY 2025 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
நாகாலாந்து முதலமைச்சர் திரு. நெய்பியூ ரியோ, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று சந்தித்தார்.
நாகாலாந்து துணை முதலமைச்சரும் உள்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. ஒய். பேட்டன், தோட்டக்கலை மற்றும் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி சல்ஹவுட்டுவோனுவோ குரூஸ் ஆகியோரும் இந்த சந்திப்பின் பொது உடன் இருந்தனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வடகிழக்கிற்கு அதிக முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருவதை வலியுறுத்திய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் முன்னுரிமையை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். மாநிலத்தில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பாதிகாப்பு மையங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இளைஞர்களிடையே அறிவியல் மனப்பான்மையை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவை விவாதங்களில் அடங்கும்.
விண்வெளித் துறை மற்றும் அணுசக்தித் துறையின் கீழ் தொலைதூர மற்றும் மலைப்பாங்கான நிலப்பரப்புகளில் மேம்பாட்டு பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் முதலமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கினார். பணியாளர் நலன் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறை, வடகிழக்கில் வழக்கமான பயிற்சிகள், இடைக்கால தொழில் தலையீடுகள் மற்றும் பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை நடத்துவதன் மூலம் நிர்வாகத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றார், அவர்.
வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் இந்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதற்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த நாகாலாந்து முதலமைச்சர், தேசிய இயக்கங்களில் இன்னும் தீவிரமாக இணைந்து செயல்பட மாநிலத்தின் விருப்பத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127313