Ministry of Science & Technology
Chief Minister of Nagaland Calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh in New Delhi
“Centre Prioritising Science & Technology-Led Growth in North East”, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
06 MAY 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, May 6: Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today.
Shri Y. Patton, Deputy Chief Minister and Home Minister of Nagaland, and Smt. Salhoutuonuo Kruse, Minister for Horticulture and Human Resource Development, also accompanied the Chief Minister during the meeting.
The meeting focused on collaborative efforts to further accelerate development in Nagaland through key initiatives of the Government of India, particularly in areas related to science and technology, administrative reforms, and good governance.
Reiterating the highest priority given to the Northeast by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the Centre’s priority to promote innovation, scientific research, and technology-driven development in the North Eastern region. Discussions included the potential for expanding science and technology infrastructure in the State, encouraging start-ups and incubation centres, and promoting scientific temper among youth through programs of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and the Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
The Union Minister also apprised the Chief Minister about various schemes under the Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy that could be leveraged for development applications in remote and hilly terrains, including the use of geospatial technology for planning, disaster management, and agricultural productivity.
Matters related to administrative reforms and civil service capacity building were also discussed.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is committed to enhancing governance standards in the North East by conducting regular training, mid-career interventions, and digital capacity building programmes for officials from the region.
The Chief Minister expressed appreciation for the Government of India’s continued focus on the North East and conveyed Nagaland’s willingness to partner more actively in national missions. He sought further support for skilling, entrepreneurship promotion, and public grievance redress mechanisms tailored for the region.
Both leaders agreed on the importance of sustained Centre-State coordination to ensure the effective implementation of flagship initiatives and to unlock the full development potential of Nagaland and the wider North Eastern region.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “केंद्र पूर्वोत्तर में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है”
06 MAY 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 6 मई: नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफ्यू रियो ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की।
बैठक के दौरान नागालैंड के उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं गृह मंत्री श्री वाई. पैटन तथा बागवानी एवं मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्रीमती साल्होतुओनुओ क्रूस भी मुख्यमंत्री के साथ मौजूद थे।
बैठक का उद्देश्य भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों, विशेषकर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रशासनिक सुधार तथा सुशासन से संबंधित क्षेत्रों के माध्यम से नागालैंड में विकास को और अधिक गति देने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर को दी गई सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता को दोहराते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में नवाचार, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र की प्राथमिकता को रेखांकित किया। चर्चा के दौरान राज्य में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार, स्टार्ट-अप और इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों को प्रोत्साहित करने और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने की संभावना शामिल थी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने मुख्यमंत्री को अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के तहत विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में भी अवगत कराया, जिनका उपयोग दूरस्थ और पहाड़ी इलाकों में विकास अनुप्रयोगों के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिसमें नियोजन, आपदा प्रबंधन और कृषि उत्पादकता के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग शामिल है।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण से संबंधित मामलों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों के लिए नियमित प्रशिक्षण, मध्य-करियर हस्तक्षेप और डिजिटल क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके राज्य में शासन मानकों को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर पर भारत सरकार के निरंतर ध्यान के लिए सराहना व्यक्त की और राष्ट्रीय मिशनों में अधिक सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी करने के लिए नागालैंड की इच्छा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के लिए कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता संवर्धन और जन शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के लिए और अधिक समर्थन मांगा।
प्रमुख पहलों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दोनों नेताओं ने नागालैंड और व्यापक पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की पूर्ण विकास क्षमता को खोलने के लिए सतत केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय के महत्व पर सहमति व्यक्त की।