Ministry of Science & Technology
Chief Minister of Nagaland Calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh in New Delhi
“Centre Prioritising Science & Technology-Led Growth in North East”, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
06 MAY 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, May 6: Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio, called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today.
Shri Y. Patton, Deputy Chief Minister and Home Minister of Nagaland, and Smt. Salhoutuonuo Kruse, Minister for Horticulture and Human Resource Development, also accompanied the Chief Minister during the meeting.
The meeting focused on collaborative efforts to further accelerate development in Nagaland through key initiatives of the Government of India, particularly in areas related to science and technology, administrative reforms, and good governance.
Reiterating the highest priority given to the Northeast by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the Centre’s priority to promote innovation, scientific research, and technology-driven development in the North Eastern region. Discussions included the potential for expanding science and technology infrastructure in the State, encouraging start-ups and incubation centres, and promoting scientific temper among youth through programs of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and the Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
The Union Minister also apprised the Chief Minister about various schemes under the Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy that could be leveraged for development applications in remote and hilly terrains, including the use of geospatial technology for planning, disaster management, and agricultural productivity.
Matters related to administrative reforms and civil service capacity building were also discussed.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is committed to enhancing governance standards in the North East by conducting regular training, mid-career interventions, and digital capacity building programmes for officials from the region.
The Chief Minister expressed appreciation for the Government of India’s continued focus on the North East and conveyed Nagaland’s willingness to partner more actively in national missions. He sought further support for skilling, entrepreneurship promotion, and public grievance redress mechanisms tailored for the region.
Both leaders agreed on the importance of sustained Centre-State coordination to ensure the effective implementation of flagship initiatives and to unlock the full development potential of Nagaland and the wider North Eastern region.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہناہے کہ‘‘مرکز شمال مشرق میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کو ترجیح دے رہا ہے’’
06 MAY 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 6 مئی:ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نیفیو ریو نے آج نئی دہلی میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، ایٹمی توانائی، محکمہ خلاء، عملہ اور عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی ۔
جناب وائی پٹن،ناگالینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزیر داخلہ اور محترمہ باغبانی اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کی وزیر صلاحوتونو کروز بھی میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعلیٰ کے ہمراہ موجود تھیں۔
میٹنگ میں حکومت ہند کے کلیدی اقدامات کے ذریعے ناگالینڈ میں ترقی کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں خاص طور پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، انتظامی اصلاحات اور اچھی حکمرانی سے متعلق شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شمال مشرق کو دی گئی اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں اختراع ، سائنسی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکز کی ترجیح پر زور دیا ۔بات چیت میں ریاست میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور انکیوبیشن مراکز کو فروغ دینے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) اور محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں میں سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دینے کے امکانات شامل تھے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعلیٰ کو محکمہ خلائی اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا، جن کا فائدہ دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں ترقیاتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے لیا جا سکتا ہے، بشمول منصوبہ بندی، آفات کے انتظام اور زرعی پیداوار کے لیے جغرافیائی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور سول سروس کی استعداد کار بڑھانے سے متعلق امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ محکمہ برائے عملہ اور تربیت(ڈی او پی ٹی) خطے کے عہدیداروں کے لیے باقاعدہ تربیت، درمیانی کیریئر کے اقدامات اور ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے شمال مشرق میں حکمرانی کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
وزیر اعلیٰ نے شمال مشرق پر حکومت ہند کی مسلسل توجہ کے لیے تعریف کی اور ناگالینڈ کی قومی مشنوں میں زیادہ فعال طور پر شراکت داری کے لیے آمادگی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ہنر مندی، کاروبار کو فروغ دینے اور علاقے کے لیے تیار کردہ عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کے لیے مزید مدد کی کوشش کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے اہم اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے اور ناگالینڈ اور وسیع شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے مستقل مرکز-ریاست تال میل کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا۔