Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Takes Steps to Halt Auction of Piprahwa Relics by Sotheby’s Hong Kong
Sotheby’s responds to the legal notice with the assurance that full attention is given to this matter.
05 MAY 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has taken swift and comprehensive measures to prevent the auction of the sacred Piprahwa Relics by Sotheby’s Hong Kong, underscoring India’s commitment to protecting its cultural and religious heritage. These relics, excavated from the Piprahwa Stupa—widely recognized as the ancient city of Kapilavastu, the birthplace of Lord Buddha—hold immense historical and spiritual significance.
The Piprahwa Relics, which include bone fragments, soapstone and crystal caskets, a sandstone coffer, and offerings such as gold ornaments and gemstones, were excavated by William Claxton Peppé in 1898. An inscription in Brahmi script on one of the caskets confirms these as relics of the Buddha, deposited by the Sakya clan. The majority of these relics were transferred to the Indian Museum, Kolkata, in 1899 and are classified as ‘AA’ antiquities under Indian law, prohibiting their removal or sale. While a portion of the bone relics was gifted to the King of Siam, a selection retained by Peppé’s descendants has now been listed for auction.
Upon learning of the proposed auction, the Ministry of Culture initiated the following actions:
1. The Ministry collected detailed background information on the auction and issued a legal notice to Sotheby’s Hong Kong to stop the auction immediately. The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) also requested the Consulate General of Hong Kong to take up the matter with authorities there demanding the immediate cessation of the auction.
2. During a bilateral meeting on May 2, 2025, Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat raised the issue with Rt Hon Lisa Nandy, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, United Kingdom. The Minister emphasized the cultural and religious significance of the relics and urged immediate action to halt the auction and facilitate their repatriation.
3. On May 5, 2025, the Secretary of Culture convened a high-level review meeting to outline further steps. The Ministry of External Affairs has been requested to engage with embassies in the United Kingdom and Hong Kong through its Europe West and East Asia Divisions to ensure the auction is stopped.
4. The Financial Investigation Unit (FIU) has been asked to coordinate with its counterpart in Hong Kong to highlight the illegality of the auction and ensure compliance with international laws.
5. Ivy Wong, Ivy Wong, Associate General Counsel Sotheby’s in her reply to the legal notice assured that our full attention is given to this matter.
The Ministry of Culture remains steadfast in its efforts to protect India’s cultural heritage and ensure the repatriation of the Piprahwa Relics. We call upon Sotheby’s Hong Kong to immediately withdraw the relics from auction and cooperate with Indian authorities to return these sacred artifacts to their rightful place.
click here to see the Leagal Notice served by the Government of India:-

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے سوتھبی کے ہانگ کانگ کے ذریعے پپراہوا کے آثار کی نیلامی کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے
سوتھبی قانونی نوٹس کا جواب اس یقین دہانی کے ساتھ دیتا ہے کہ اس معاملے پر پوری توجہ دی گئی ہے
05 MAY 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے سوتھبی کے ہانگ کانگ کے مقدس پپراہوا آثار کی نیلامی کو روکنے کے لیے تیز اور جامع اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس سے اس کے ثقافتی اور مذہبی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ پپراہوا اسٹوپا سے کھدائی ہوئی یہ اوشیشیں - جسے وسیع پیمانے پر قدیم شہر کپیلاوستو کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے، جو کہ بھگوان بدھ کی جائے پیدائش ہے، بہت زیادہ تاریخی اور روحانی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔
پپراہوا اوشیش، جس میں ہڈیوں کے ٹکڑے، صابن کے پتھر اور کرسٹل کے تابوت، ایک ریت کے پتھر کا تابوت، اور سونے کے زیورات اور قیمتی پتھروں جیسی پیشکشیں شامل ہیں، 1898 میں ولیم کلاکسٹن پیپے نے کھدائی کی تھی۔ ایک تابوت پر برہمی رسم الخط میں لکھا ہوا اس بات کی تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ یہ کلہ بدھا کے ذخیرے کے آثار ہیں۔ ان آثار میں سے زیادہ تر کو 1899 میں انڈین میوزیم، کولکتہ میں منتقل کیا گیا تھا اور ان کو ہندوستانی قانون کے تحت ’اے اے ‘نوادرات کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ان کو ہٹانے یا فروخت کرنے پر پابندی ہے۔ جب کہ ہڈیوں کے آثار کا ایک حصہ سیام کے بادشاہ کو تحفے میں دیا گیا تھا، پیپے کی اولاد کے پاس رکھے گئے انتخاب کو اب نیلامی کے لیے درج کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مجوزہ نیلامی کے بارے میں جاننے کے بعد، وزارت ثقافت نے درج ذیل اقدامات شروع کیے:
وزارت نے نیلامی کے بارے میں تفصیلی پس منظر کی معلومات اکٹھی کیں اور سوتھبیز ہانگ کانگ کو فوری طور پر نیلامی روکنے کے لیے قانونی نوٹس جاری کیا۔ آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) نے ہانگ کانگ کے قونصلیٹ جنرل سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ اس معاملے کو وہاں کے حکام کے ساتھ اٹھائیں اور نیلامی کو فوری طور پر روکنے کا مطالبہ کریں۔
مورخہ 2مئی 2025 کو ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ کے دوران، وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے برطانیہ کی ثقافت، میڈیا اور کھیل کی سکریٹری، آر ٹی آنر لیزا ننڈی کے ساتھ یہ مسئلہ اٹھایا۔ وزیر نے آثار کی ثقافتی اور مذہبی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور نیلامی کو روکنے اور ان کی واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے فوری کارروائی پر زور دیا۔
5 مئی 2025 کو، سیکریٹری ثقافت نے مزید اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس بلایا۔ وزارت خارجہ سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ برطانیہ اور ہانگ کانگ میں اپنے یورپی ویسٹ اور ایسٹ ایشیا ڈویژن کے ذریعے سفارت خانوں سے رابطہ کرے تاکہ نیلامی کو روکا جائے۔
فنانشل انویسٹی گیشن یونٹ (ایف آئی یو ) سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہانگ کانگ میں اپنے ہم منصب کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کرے تاکہ نیلامی کی غیر قانونییت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے اور بین الاقوامی قوانین کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
آئیوی وونگ، آئیوی وونگ، ایسوسی ایٹ جنرل کونسل سوتھبی نے قانونی نوٹس کے جواب میں یقین دلایا کہ ہماری پوری توجہ اس معاملے پر دی گئی ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور پپراہوا آثار کی واپسی کو یقینی بنانے کی اپنی کوششوں میں ثابت قدم ہے۔ ہم سوتھبی کے ہانگ کانگ سے مطالبہ کرتے ہیں کہ وہ اوشیشوں کو نیلامی سے فوری طور پر واپس لے اور ان مقدس نوادرات کو ان کے صحیح مقام پر واپس کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی حکام کے ساتھ تعاون کرے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U- 615