Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Takes Steps to Halt Auction of Piprahwa Relics by Sotheby’s Hong Kong
Sotheby’s responds to the legal notice with the assurance that full attention is given to this matter.
05 MAY 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has taken swift and comprehensive measures to prevent the auction of the sacred Piprahwa Relics by Sotheby’s Hong Kong, underscoring India’s commitment to protecting its cultural and religious heritage. These relics, excavated from the Piprahwa Stupa—widely recognized as the ancient city of Kapilavastu, the birthplace of Lord Buddha—hold immense historical and spiritual significance.
The Piprahwa Relics, which include bone fragments, soapstone and crystal caskets, a sandstone coffer, and offerings such as gold ornaments and gemstones, were excavated by William Claxton Peppé in 1898. An inscription in Brahmi script on one of the caskets confirms these as relics of the Buddha, deposited by the Sakya clan. The majority of these relics were transferred to the Indian Museum, Kolkata, in 1899 and are classified as ‘AA’ antiquities under Indian law, prohibiting their removal or sale. While a portion of the bone relics was gifted to the King of Siam, a selection retained by Peppé’s descendants has now been listed for auction.
Upon learning of the proposed auction, the Ministry of Culture initiated the following actions:
1. The Ministry collected detailed background information on the auction and issued a legal notice to Sotheby’s Hong Kong to stop the auction immediately. The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) also requested the Consulate General of Hong Kong to take up the matter with authorities there demanding the immediate cessation of the auction.
2. During a bilateral meeting on May 2, 2025, Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat raised the issue with Rt Hon Lisa Nandy, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, United Kingdom. The Minister emphasized the cultural and religious significance of the relics and urged immediate action to halt the auction and facilitate their repatriation.
3. On May 5, 2025, the Secretary of Culture convened a high-level review meeting to outline further steps. The Ministry of External Affairs has been requested to engage with embassies in the United Kingdom and Hong Kong through its Europe West and East Asia Divisions to ensure the auction is stopped.
4. The Financial Investigation Unit (FIU) has been asked to coordinate with its counterpart in Hong Kong to highlight the illegality of the auction and ensure compliance with international laws.
5. Ivy Wong, Ivy Wong, Associate General Counsel Sotheby’s in her reply to the legal notice assured that our full attention is given to this matter.
The Ministry of Culture remains steadfast in its efforts to protect India’s cultural heritage and ensure the repatriation of the Piprahwa Relics. We call upon Sotheby’s Hong Kong to immediately withdraw the relics from auction and cooperate with Indian authorities to return these sacred artifacts to their rightful place.
click here to see the Leagal Notice served by the Government of India:-

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
સોથેબીઝ હોંગકોંગ દ્વારા પીપ્રાહવા અવશેષોની હરાજી રોકવા માટે સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયે પગલાં લીધાં
સોથેબીઝ કાનૂની નોટિસનો જવાબ આપે છે અને ખાતરી આપે છે કે આ બાબત પર સંપૂર્ણ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવશે
05 MAY 2025 8:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયે સોથેબીઝ હોંગકોંગ દ્વારા પવિત્ર પિપ્રાહવા અવશેષોની હરાજી અટકાવવા માટે ઝડપી અને વ્યાપક પગલાં લીધાં છે, જે તેના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને ધાર્મિક વારસાના રક્ષણ પ્રત્યેની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે. પિપ્રાહવા સ્તૂપમાંથી ખોદવામાં આવેલા આ અવશેષો - જે ભગવાન બુદ્ધના જન્મસ્થળ, કપિલવસ્તુના પ્રાચીન શહેર તરીકે વ્યાપકપણે ઓળખાય છે - તે ખૂબ જ ઐતિહાસિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક મહત્વ ધરાવે છે.
પિપ્રાહવા અવશેષો, જેમાં હાડકાના ટુકડા, સોપસ્ટોન અને સ્ફટિક કાસ્કેટ, રેતીના પથ્થરનો કોફર અને સોનાના આભૂષણો અને રત્નો જેવા પ્રસાદનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તે 1898માં વિલિયમ ક્લાક્સટન પેપ્પે દ્વારા ખોદવામાં આવ્યા હતા. એક કાસ્કેટ પર બ્રાહ્મી લિપિમાં લખાયેલ શિલાલેખ પુષ્ટિ કરે છે કે આ અવશેષો બુદ્ધના અવશેષો છે. જે શાક્ય કુળ દ્વારા જમા કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આમાંના મોટાભાગના અવશેષો 1899માં કોલકાતાના ભારતીય સંગ્રહાલયમાં સ્થાનાંતરિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને ભારતીય કાયદા હેઠળ 'AA' પ્રાચીન વસ્તુઓ તરીકે વર્ગીકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. જે તેમને દૂર કરવા અથવા વેચાણ પર પ્રતિબંધ મૂકે છે. જ્યારે અસ્થિ અવશેષોનો એક ભાગ સિયામના રાજાને ભેટમાં આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ત્યારે પેપ્પીના વંશજો દ્વારા સાચવવામાં આવેલી પસંદગી હવે હરાજી માટે સૂચિબદ્ધ કરવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત હરાજી વિશે જાણ થતાં, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયે નીચેની કાર્યવાહી શરૂ કરી:
1. મંત્રાલયે હરાજી અંગે વિગતવાર પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ માહિતી એકત્રિત કરી અને સોથેબીઝ હોંગકોંગને તાત્કાલિક હરાજી રોકવા માટે કાનૂની નોટિસ ફટકારી. ભારતીય પુરાતત્વ સર્વેક્ષણ (ASI) એ હોંગકોંગના કોન્સ્યુલેટ જનરલને પણ વિનંતી કરી કે તેઓ ત્યાંના અધિકારીઓ સાથે આ મામલો ઉઠાવે અને હરાજી તાત્કાલિક બંધ કરવાની માંગ કરે.
2. 2 મે, 2025ના રોજ દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક દરમિયાન, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતે યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના સંસ્કૃતિ, મીડિયા અને રમતગમત રાજ્ય સચિવ, માનનીય લિસા નંદી સમક્ષ આ મુદ્દો ઉઠાવ્યો હતો. મંત્રીએ અવશેષોના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને ધાર્મિક મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને હરાજી અટકાવવા અને તેમના સ્વદેશ પરત લાવવા માટે તાત્કાલિક પગલાં લેવા વિનંતી કરી.
3. 5 મે, 2025ના રોજ, સંસ્કૃતિ સચિવે વધુ પગલાંની રૂપરેખા આપવા માટે એક ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠક બોલાવી હતી. વિદેશ મંત્રાલયને વિનંતી કરવામાં આવી છે કે તેઓ યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ અને હોંગકોંગમાં દૂતાવાસો સાથે તેના યુરોપ પશ્ચિમ અને પૂર્વ એશિયા વિભાગો દ્વારા સંપર્ક કરે જેથી હરાજી બંધ થાય.
4. ફાઇનાન્શિયલ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન યુનિટ (FIU)ને હોંગકોંગમાં તેના સમકક્ષ સાથે સંકલન કરવા માટે કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે. જેથી હરાજીની ગેરકાયદેસરતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડી શકાય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદાઓનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય.
5. આઇવી વોંગ, એસોસિયેટ જનરલ કાઉન્સેલ સોથેબીઝે કાનૂની નોટિસના જવાબમાં ખાતરી આપી હતી કે આ બાબત પર અમારું સંપૂર્ણ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવશે.
સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના રક્ષણ અને પિપ્રાહવા અવશેષોના સ્વદેશ પરત લાવવાના પ્રયાસોમાં અડગ રહે છે. અમે સોથેબીઝ હોંગકોંગને હરાજીમાંથી અવશેષો તાત્કાલિક પાછા ખેંચવા અને આ પવિત્ર કલાકૃતિઓને તેમના યોગ્ય સ્થાને પરત કરવા માટે ભારતીય અધિકારીઓ સાથે સહયોગ કરવા હાકલ કરીએ છીએ.