Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Takes Steps to Halt Auction of Piprahwa Relics by Sotheby’s Hong Kong
Sotheby’s responds to the legal notice with the assurance that full attention is given to this matter.
05 MAY 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has taken swift and comprehensive measures to prevent the auction of the sacred Piprahwa Relics by Sotheby’s Hong Kong, underscoring India’s commitment to protecting its cultural and religious heritage. These relics, excavated from the Piprahwa Stupa—widely recognized as the ancient city of Kapilavastu, the birthplace of Lord Buddha—hold immense historical and spiritual significance.
The Piprahwa Relics, which include bone fragments, soapstone and crystal caskets, a sandstone coffer, and offerings such as gold ornaments and gemstones, were excavated by William Claxton Peppé in 1898. An inscription in Brahmi script on one of the caskets confirms these as relics of the Buddha, deposited by the Sakya clan. The majority of these relics were transferred to the Indian Museum, Kolkata, in 1899 and are classified as ‘AA’ antiquities under Indian law, prohibiting their removal or sale. While a portion of the bone relics was gifted to the King of Siam, a selection retained by Peppé’s descendants has now been listed for auction.
Upon learning of the proposed auction, the Ministry of Culture initiated the following actions:
1. The Ministry collected detailed background information on the auction and issued a legal notice to Sotheby’s Hong Kong to stop the auction immediately. The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) also requested the Consulate General of Hong Kong to take up the matter with authorities there demanding the immediate cessation of the auction.
2. During a bilateral meeting on May 2, 2025, Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat raised the issue with Rt Hon Lisa Nandy, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, United Kingdom. The Minister emphasized the cultural and religious significance of the relics and urged immediate action to halt the auction and facilitate their repatriation.
3. On May 5, 2025, the Secretary of Culture convened a high-level review meeting to outline further steps. The Ministry of External Affairs has been requested to engage with embassies in the United Kingdom and Hong Kong through its Europe West and East Asia Divisions to ensure the auction is stopped.
4. The Financial Investigation Unit (FIU) has been asked to coordinate with its counterpart in Hong Kong to highlight the illegality of the auction and ensure compliance with international laws.
5. Ivy Wong, Ivy Wong, Associate General Counsel Sotheby’s in her reply to the legal notice assured that our full attention is given to this matter.
The Ministry of Culture remains steadfast in its efforts to protect India’s cultural heritage and ensure the repatriation of the Piprahwa Relics. We call upon Sotheby’s Hong Kong to immediately withdraw the relics from auction and cooperate with Indian authorities to return these sacred artifacts to their rightful place.
click here to see the Leagal Notice served by the Government of India:-

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
হংকং-এর সোথবি, পিপরাহওয়া-র পবিত্র ধ্বংসাবশেষ নিলামের যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিল, তা থামাতে হস্তক্ষেপ করলো কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক
05 MAY 2025 8:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মে ২০২৫
হংকং-এর সোথবি, পিপরাহওয়া-র পবিত্র ধ্বংসাবশেষ নিলামের যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিল, তা থামাতে হস্তক্ষেপ করলো কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক। সাংস্কৃতিক ও ধর্মীয় ঐতিহ্য রক্ষার যে অঙ্গীকার ভারত নিয়েছে, তার অঙ্গ হিসেবে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের এই পদক্ষেপ। এই ধ্বংসাবশেষগুলি ভগবান বুদ্ধের জন্মস্থান কপিলাবস্তুর পিপরাহওয়া স্তুপ থেকে উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে – এর ঐতিহাসিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক তাৎপর্য অপরিসীম।
১৮৯৮ সালে উইলিয়াম ক্ল্যাক্সটন পেপে এই খননকার্য চালিয়ে ছিলেন। এখান থেকে হাড়ের টুকরো, পাথর ও স্ফটিকের শবাধার এবং সোনা ও মূল্যবান পাথরের গয়নাগাটি পাওয়া গেছে। শবাধারগুলির একটিতে ব্রাহ্মী লিপিতে খোদাই করা বার্তায় এগুলিকে বুদ্ধের দেহাবশেষ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এর অধিকাংশই ১৮৯৯ সালে কলকাতায় ভারতীয় জাদুঘরে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়। এগুলি ‘এএ’ শ্রেণীর পুরাকীর্তি হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এগুলির স্থানান্তর ও বিক্রি সম্পূর্ণভাবে নিষিদ্ধ। হাড়ের একটি অংশ সিয়ামের রাজাকে উপহার দেওয়া হয়েছিল। একটি অংশ ছিল পেপের বংশধরদের কাছে। সেটিই এখন নিলামের তালিকাভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
বিষয়টি জানতে পেরে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক নিম্নলিখিত পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে:
১) মন্ত্রক নিলাম সম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় তথ্য সংগ্রহ করার পর হংকং-এর সোথবি-কে অবিলম্বে নিলাম বন্ধ করার আইনী নোটিশ পাঠিয়েছে। ভারতীয় পুরাতত্ত্ব সর্বেক্ষণ হংকং-এর বাণিজ্য দূতকে এই বিষয়ে সক্রিয় উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার অনুরোধ করেছে।
২) দোসরা মে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত এই বিষয়টি ব্রিটেনের সংস্কৃতি, মিডিয়া ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী লিজা নন্দীর সঙ্গে আলোচনায় তোলেন। দেহাবশেষের সাংস্কৃতিক ও ধর্মীয় তৎপর্য ব্যাখ্যা করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী অবিলম্বে এই নিলাম বন্ধ করার এবং দেহাবশেষ ভারতে ফেরত পাঠানোর উপর জোর দেন।
৩) ৫ মে, কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি সচিব এই বিষয়ে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। বিদেশ মন্ত্রককে বিষয়টি নিয়ে ব্রিটেন ও হংকং-এর দূতাবাসগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করার অনুরোধ জানান।
৪) আর্থিক তদন্ত ইউনিটকে হংকং-এর আর্থিক তদন্ত সংস্থার সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করে এই নিলামের অবৈধতা সম্পর্কে জানাতে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আইন মেনে চলা সুনিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয়েছে।
৫) সোথবির পক্ষ থেকে আইনী নোটিশের জবাবে জানানো হয়েছে যে তারা বিষয়টি মনোযোগের সঙ্গে বিবেচনা করছে।