Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Takes Steps to Halt Auction of Piprahwa Relics by Sotheby’s Hong Kong
Sotheby’s responds to the legal notice with the assurance that full attention is given to this matter.
05 MAY 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has taken swift and comprehensive measures to prevent the auction of the sacred Piprahwa Relics by Sotheby’s Hong Kong, underscoring India’s commitment to protecting its cultural and religious heritage. These relics, excavated from the Piprahwa Stupa—widely recognized as the ancient city of Kapilavastu, the birthplace of Lord Buddha—hold immense historical and spiritual significance.
The Piprahwa Relics, which include bone fragments, soapstone and crystal caskets, a sandstone coffer, and offerings such as gold ornaments and gemstones, were excavated by William Claxton Peppé in 1898. An inscription in Brahmi script on one of the caskets confirms these as relics of the Buddha, deposited by the Sakya clan. The majority of these relics were transferred to the Indian Museum, Kolkata, in 1899 and are classified as ‘AA’ antiquities under Indian law, prohibiting their removal or sale. While a portion of the bone relics was gifted to the King of Siam, a selection retained by Peppé’s descendants has now been listed for auction.
Upon learning of the proposed auction, the Ministry of Culture initiated the following actions:
1. The Ministry collected detailed background information on the auction and issued a legal notice to Sotheby’s Hong Kong to stop the auction immediately. The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) also requested the Consulate General of Hong Kong to take up the matter with authorities there demanding the immediate cessation of the auction.
2. During a bilateral meeting on May 2, 2025, Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat raised the issue with Rt Hon Lisa Nandy, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, United Kingdom. The Minister emphasized the cultural and religious significance of the relics and urged immediate action to halt the auction and facilitate their repatriation.
3. On May 5, 2025, the Secretary of Culture convened a high-level review meeting to outline further steps. The Ministry of External Affairs has been requested to engage with embassies in the United Kingdom and Hong Kong through its Europe West and East Asia Divisions to ensure the auction is stopped.
4. The Financial Investigation Unit (FIU) has been asked to coordinate with its counterpart in Hong Kong to highlight the illegality of the auction and ensure compliance with international laws.
5. Ivy Wong, Ivy Wong, Associate General Counsel Sotheby’s in her reply to the legal notice assured that our full attention is given to this matter.
The Ministry of Culture remains steadfast in its efforts to protect India’s cultural heritage and ensure the repatriation of the Piprahwa Relics. We call upon Sotheby’s Hong Kong to immediately withdraw the relics from auction and cooperate with Indian authorities to return these sacred artifacts to their rightful place.
click here to see the Leagal Notice served by the Government of India:-

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने सोथबी हांगकांग द्वारा पिपरहवा अवशेषों की नीलामी रोकने के लिए कदम उठाए
सोथबी ने आश्वासन दिया है कि इस मामले पर पूरा ध्यान दिया जाएगा
05 MAY 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने सोथबी हांगकांग द्वारा पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेषों की नीलामी को रोकने को तुरंत और व्यापक कदम उठाए हैं, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक विरासत की रक्षा करने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। पिपरहवा स्तूप की खुदाई से प्राप्त ये अवशेष, जिसे कपिलवस्तु के प्राचीन शहर के रूप में जाना जाता है और जो भगवान बुद्ध की जन्मस्थली भी है, बहुत ऐतिहासिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व रखते हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि पिपरहवा अवशेष, जिसमें अस्थि के टुकड़े, सोपस्टोन और क्रिस्टल के ताबूत, एक बलुआ पत्थर का संदूक, सोने के आभूषण और रत्न जैसे चढ़ावे शामिल हैं, 1898 में विलियम क्लैक्सटन पेप्पे द्वारा खुदाई की गई थी। ब्राह्मी लिपि में एक शिलालेख इनकी पुष्टि करता है कि ये बुद्ध के अवशेष हैं, जिन्हें शाक्य वंश द्वारा जमा किया गया था। इनमें से अधिकांश अवशेषों को 1899 में भारतीय संग्रहालय, कोलकाता भेज दिया गया था। उन्हें भारतीय कानून के तहत ‘एए’ पुरावशेषों के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है, जिससे उन्हें हटाने या बेचने पर रोक है। जबकि अस्थि अवशेषों का एक हिस्सा सियाम के राजा को उपहार में दिया गया था। पेप्पे के वंशजों द्वारा रखे गए एक चयन को अब नीलामी के लिए सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
प्रस्तावित नीलामी को रोकने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित कार्रवाई शुरू की:
1. मंत्रालय ने नीलामी के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी प्राप्त की और नीलामी को तुरंत रोकने के लिए सोथबी के हांगकांग को कानूनी नोटिस जारी किया। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने भी हांगकांग के महावाणिज्य दूतावास से अनुरोध किया कि वे इस मामले को वहां के अधिकारियों के समक्ष उठाएं और नीलामी को तुरंत रोकने की मांग करें।
2. अभी 2 मई, 2025 को एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक में संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम के संस्कृति, मीडिया और खेल राज्य सचिव माननीय लिसा नंदी के समक्ष इस मुद्दे को उठाया। मंत्री ने अवशेषों के सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक महत्व पर जोर दिया और नीलामी को रोकने और उनके स्वदेश भेजने की सुविधा के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई का आग्रह किया।
3. अभी 5 मई, 2025 को संस्कृति सचिव ने आगे के कदमों की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक बुलाई। विदेश मंत्रालय से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वह अपने यूरोप पश्चिम और पूर्वी एशिया प्रभागों के माध्यम से यूनाइटेड किंगडम और हांगकांग में दूतावासों से संपर्क करे ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि नीलामी रोक दी जाए।
4. वित्तीय जांच इकाई (एफआईयू) को हांगकांग में अपने समकक्ष के साथ समन्वय करने के लिए कहा गया है ताकि नीलामी की अवैधता को उजागर किया जा सके और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनों का पालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
5. आइवी वोंग, सोथबी की एसोसिएट जनरल काउंसल आइवी वोंग ने कानूनी नोटिस के जवाब में आश्वासन दिया है कि इस मामले पर हमारी लगातार नजर बनी हुई है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा करने और पिपरहवा अवशेषों की वापसी सुनिश्चित करने के अपने प्रयासों में लगातार प्रयासरत हैं। हम सोथबी के हांगकांग से आग्रह करते हैं कि वे अवशेषों को नीलामी से तुरंत हटा लें और इन पवित्र कलाकृतियों को उनके सही स्थान पर वापस लाने के लिए भारतीय अधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग करें।
भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी कानूनी नोटिस देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:-