Ministry of Communications
NCA-F Hosts Workshop on AI Standards for Telecommunications & ICTs
BIMSTEC Nations and Global Experts Convene to Shape Ethical, Inclusive AI Standards
India Aims to Lead in both AI Standardization and Manufacturing, affirms Member (F), DCC ,Sh Manish Sinha
Shri Indra Mani Pandey, Secretary General of BIMSTEC: “Regional collaboration on AI standards is not optional—it is essential for ensuring that emerging technologies serve our collective development goals”
Ms. Atsuko Okuda, Regional Director for Asia Pacific, ITU, stresses that standards are key enablers of trust, innovation, and sustainability
05 MAY 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
A four-day workshop on "AI Standards for Increasing the Efficiency of Telecommunications & ICTs: Shaping the Future Responsibly" was inaugurated today at the National Communications Academy–Finance (NCA-F) in New Delhi. Organized jointly by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Area Office & Innovation Centre and the NCA-F, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, the event brings together participants from BIMSTEC countries—Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka & India— and Maldives; alongside international experts, regulators, industry associations, startups, and academia to collaborate on building trustworthy and globally harmonized AI standards for telecommunications and ICT.
The inaugural session featured keynote addresses by eminent dignitaries, including Shri Manish Sinha, Member (Finance), DCC, DoT; Ms. Atsuko Okuda, Regional Director for Asia Pacific, ITU; Shri Indra Mani Pandey, Secretary General, BIMSTEC, and Ms. Madhavi Das, Director General, NCA-F. The session set the tone for a forward-looking discussion on AI's role in shaping the future of digital infrastructure & Bridging the Standardization Gap.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Manish Sinha, Member (Finance), DCC, DoT, welcomed the participants and praised the collaborative efforts between NCA-F and the ITU Area Office, recognizing it as a model of institutional partnership. He acknowledged the significance of guests staying on campus, which fosters closer interaction and deeper engagement, enhancing the quality of participation throughout the workshop. He also emphasized the critical importance of consensus within the ITU framework for developing AI standards that are both inclusive and globally harmonized, ensuring that these technologies benefit all nations. He also spoke about India's commitment to economic inclusivity, particularly through initiatives like Digital Bharat Nidhi.
Furthermore, Shri Manish Sinha highlighted India's dual focus on advancing AI standardization while also strengthening its manufacturing sector. He underscored the Telecommunication Engineering Centre's (TEC) pivotal role in promoting ethical AI development through fairness assessments and rating mechanisms and acknowledged the valuable contributions of TSDSI in creating technical standards that ensure AI systems are secure, interoperable, and globally aligned.
He urged all participants to engage actively in shaping practical AI standards, build strong cross-border partnerships, and envision future-ready, ethical AI applications that can accelerate sustainable development. He expressed confidence that the workshop would serve as a launchpad for regional cooperation and innovation in AI-driven telecom and ICT solutions.
Shri Indra Mani Pandey, Secretary General of BIMSTEC, through a recorded message, reinforced the importance of multilateral collaboration: “Regional collaboration on AI standards is not optional—it is essential for ensuring that emerging technologies serve our collective development goals,” he said. “By investing in standards today, we secure a future where AI can drive growth across all our member nations in a responsible and interoperable way.”
Ms. Atsuko Okuda, Regional Director for Asia Pacific, ITU, thanked BIMSTEC, NCA-F, the department of telecom, & the Government of India for hosting the workshop, emphasizing that AI has moved from research to everyday life, with a projected $15 Trillion contribution to the global economy by 2030. She highlighted the workshop’s aim to develop inclusive, interoperable, and responsible AI standards, and stressed that standards are key enablers of trust, innovation, and sustainability.
Ms. Madhavi Das, Director General, NCA-F, in her Welcome Address emphasized, “AI is a transformational force—but without strong, inclusive standards, it risks leaving many behind.” She highlighted NCA-F’s collaboration with the ITU Local Area Office to bridge the standardisation gap through stakeholder workshops, adding, “Standardization is not just a technical process; it is a commitment to safety, ethics, and equitable access in a rapidly evolving digital world.”
The Director General, NCA-F, also stressed the importance of participative engagement and ethically grounded contributions from all member states to ensure equity in AI standardization. Reflecting India’s ethos of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’. She warmly welcomed participants and underscored the value of mutual respect and knowledge-sharing.
Over the four days, the workshop will feature simulation exercises, expert panels, country presentations, hands-on sessions on drafting and negotiating technical contributions, and field visits.
About NCA-F
NCA–Finance (NCA-F), part of Department of Telecommunication’s National Communication Academy, is an UTKRISHT-graded premier Central Training Institute, recognized by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT). It provides induction and in-service training to officers of the Indian Posts & Telecom Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS) and other officials across DoT and DoP. NCA-F's core training areas include telecom policy, spectrum management, revenue assurance, USOF projects, financial regulations, and digital inclusion. It also emphasizes leadership and soft skills development, and regularly hosts national and international workshops in collaboration with institutions like ITU, WHO, TRAI, RBI Staff College, LBSNAA, and IIT Bombay.
***
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

संचार मंत्रालय
एनसीए-एफ ने दूरसंचार और आईसीटी के लिए एआई मानकों पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
बिम्सटेक राष्ट्र और वैश्विक विशेषज्ञ एआई के नैतिक सिद्धांतों और समावेशी एआई के मानकों को विकसित करने के लिए एक साथ आए
डीसीसी के सदस्य (एफ) श्री मनीष सिन्हा ने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के मानक निर्धारित करने और विनिर्माण दोनों में अग्रणी बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
“एआई मानकों पर क्षेत्रीय सहयोग वैकल्पिक नहीं है – यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां हमारे सामूहिक विकास लक्ष्यों की पूर्ति करें:” बिम्सटेक महासचिव श्री इंद्र मणि पांडे
एशिया-प्रशांत के लिए आईटीयू की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक सुश्री अत्सुको ओकुडा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मानक विश्वास निर्माण, नवाचार और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देते हैं
05 MAY 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी-वित्त (एनसीए-एफ) में "दूरसंचार और आईसीटी की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए एआई मानक: भविष्य को जिम्मेदारी से आकार देना" विषय पर चार दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया गया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और नवाचार केंद्र तथा भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के एनसीए-एफ द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में बिम्सटेक देशों- बांग्लादेश, भूटान, नेपाल, श्रीलंका और भारत- तथा मालदीव के प्रतिभागियों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों, नियामकों, उद्योग संघों, स्टार्टअप्स और शिक्षाविदों के साथ दूरसंचार और आईसीटी के लिए विश्वसनीय और वैश्विक रूप से संगत एआई मानकों के निर्माण पर सहयोग करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में दूरसंचार विभाग के डीसीसी सदस्य (वित्त) श्री मनीष सिन्हा, आईटीयू की एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय निदेशक सुश्री अत्सुको ओकुडा, बिम्सटेक के महासचिव श्री इंद्र मणि पांडे और एनसीए-एफ की महानिदेशक सुश्री माधवी दास जैसे प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस सत्र में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और मानक निर्धारण के बीच के अंतर को पाटने में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की भूमिका पर चर्चा की गई।
दूरसंचार विभाग के डीसीसी के सदस्य (वित्त) श्री मनीष सिन्हा ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और एनसीए-एफ तथा आईटीयू क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के बीच संयुक्त प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा संस्थागत साझेदारी के इस मॉडल को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने परिसर में उपस्थित अतिथियों के महत्व को पहचाना, जो घनिष्ठ संपर्क और गहन सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देते हैं तथा दीर्घावधि में भागीदारी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करते हैं। उन्होंने व्यापक और वैश्विक रूप से सुसंगत एआई मानकों को विकसित करने के लिए आईटीयू ढांचे के भीतर आम सहमति के महत्व पर भी बल दिया, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि इन प्रौद्योगिकियों से सभी देशों को लाभ मिले। उन्होंने डिजिटल भारत निधि जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से आर्थिक समावेशन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में भी बात की।
इसके अलावा, श्री मनीष सिन्हा ने विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को मानकीकृत करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में भारत के दोहरे हित पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एआई के नैतिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) की मौलिक भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला और तकनीकी मानकों को बनाने में टीएसडीएसआई के बहुमूल्य योगदान को स्वीकार किया, जो यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि एआई प्रणालियां सुरक्षित, अंतर-संचालनीय और वैश्विक रूप से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों से व्यावहारिक एआई मानकों के निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने, सीमाओं के पार मजबूत साझेदारी बनाने और एआई के नैतिक और भविष्य-सुरक्षित अनुप्रयोगों की कल्पना करने का आग्रह किया, जो सतत विकास को गति दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह कार्यशाला दूरसंचार और एआई-संचालित आईसीटी समाधानों में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और नवाचार के लिए एक लॉन्चपैड के रूप में काम करेगी।
अपने रिकॉर्ड किए गए संदेश में, बिम्सटेक महासचिव, श्री इंद्र मणि पांडे ने बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "एआई मानकों पर क्षेत्रीय सहयोग वैकल्पिक नहीं है - यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां हमारे सामूहिक विकास के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करें।" "आज मानकों में निवेश करके, हम एक ऐसा भविष्य सुनिश्चित करते हैं जहां एआई हमारे सभी सदस्य देशों में जिम्मेदार और सहयोगात्मक विकास को बढ़ावा दे सके।"
एशिया प्रशांत के लिए आईटीयू क्षेत्रीय निदेशक सुश्री अत्सुको ओकुडा ने उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए बिम्सटेक, एनसीए-एफ, दूरसंचार विभाग और भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एआई एक शोध विषय से आगे बढ़कर रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का हिस्सा बन गया है, जिसका अनुमान है कि 2030 तक वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में इसका योगदान 15 ट्रिलियन डॉलर होगा। उन्होंने कार्यशाला के लक्ष्य पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें समावेशी, सहयोगात्मक और जिम्मेदार एआई मानकों को विकसित करना शामिल है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये मानक विश्वास, नवाचार और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने वाले हैं।
एनसीए-एफ की महानिदेशक सुश्री माधवी दास ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "एआई एक परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति है, लेकिन ठोस और व्यापक मानकों के बिना, कई लोगों के पीछे छूट जाने का खतरा है।" उन्होंने इच्छुक पक्षों के साथ कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से मानकीकरण उल्लंघनों को समाप्त करने के लिए आईटीयू स्थानीय कार्यालय के साथ एनसीए-एफ के सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा: "मानकीकरण केवल एक तकनीकी प्रक्रिया नहीं है, बल्कि तेजी से विकसित हो रहे डिजिटल विश्व में सुरक्षा, नैतिकता और समान पहुंच के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता है।"
एनसीए-एफ की महानिदेशक ने एआई मानकीकरण में समानता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी सदस्य देशों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और नैतिक रूप से आधारित योगदान के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। 'अतिथि देवो भव' के माध्यम से भारत के लोकाचार को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और पारस्परिक सम्मान और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व पर बल दिया।
चार दिनों की इस कार्यशाला में अभ्यास, विशेषज्ञ पैनल, देश प्रस्तुतियां, मसौदा तैयार करने और तकनीकी योगदान पर बातचीत करने पर व्यावहारिक सत्र तथा क्षेत्रीय दौरे शामिल होंगे।
एनसीए-एफ के बारे में
दूरसंचार विभाग के राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी का हिस्सा एनसीए-वित्त (एनसीए-एफ), कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त एक यूटीकेआरआईएसएचटी-ग्रेडेड प्रीमियर केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है। यह भारतीय डाक एवं दूरसंचार लेखा एवं वित्त सेवा (आईपीएंडटीएएफएस) तथा दूरसंचार एवं डाक विभाग के अधिकारियों को सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। एनसीए-एफ के प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार नीति, स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन, राजस्व आश्वासन, यूएसओएफके परियोजनाएं, वित्तीय विनियमन और डिजिटल समावेशन शामिल हैं। यह नेतृत्व और कौशल विकास पर भी जोर देता है और आईटीयू, डब्ल्यूएचओ, ट्राई, आरबीआई स्टाफ कॉलेज, एलबीएसएनएए और आईआईटी बॉम्बे जैसे संस्थानों के सहयोग से नियमित रूप से राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करता है।
***
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom