Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NARMDESHWAR TIWARI PVSM AVSM VM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF, INDIAN AIR FORCE
02 MAY 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari PVSM AVSM VM took charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, IAF on 02 May 25.
The Air Marshal completed his schooling at Rashtriya Indian Military College (RIMC) in Dehradun before joining the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasala, He passed out from NDA in Jun 1985 with the President's Gold Medal. He was commissioned as a Fighter Pilot in the Indian Air Force on 07 Jun 1986. The Air Marshal has over 3600 hours of flying experience on various types of aircraft. Besides being a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot, the Air Marshal is a graduate of the Air Command and Staff College, USA. He has also served as Directing Staff at the IAF Test Pilots' School and the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington. His extensive field experience encompasses operational testing of various weapons and systems, including a key role in operationalising the 'Litening' Laser Designation Pod during the Kargil Operations in 1999. He was actively involved in the flight testing of the LCA from 2006 to 2009 and later in 2018-19, wherein, as the Project Director (Flight Test) at the National Flight Test Centre, he was involved in the Final Operational Clearance of the aircraft. The Air Marshal served as the Air Attache at Paris from 2013 to 2016. He has also held appointment Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ (VB).
Prior to assuming charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, he was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief at South Western Air Command. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Air Marshal was awarded the Presidential Award of Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2025, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022, and Vayu Sena Medal in 2008.
He is married to Mrs. Richa Tiwari, a postgraduate in Cytology. The couple is blessed with two daughters.
IXYQ.jpeg)
8PYR.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படை பணியாளர்களின் துணைத் தளபதியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் நர்மதேஷ்வர் திவாரி பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
02 MAY 2025 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
ஏர் மார்ஷல் நர்மதேஷ்வர் திவாரி, பிவிஎஸ்எம் ஏவிஎஸ்எம் விஎம், இந்திய விமானப்படை பணியாளர்களின் துணைத் தளபதியாக 2025, மே 02 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
ஏர் மார்ஷல் நர்மதேஷ்வர் திவாரி, டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவக் கல்லூரியில் தனது பள்ளிப் படிப்பை முடித்து, கடக்வாசலாவில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் சேர்ந்தார். 1985 ஜூன் மாதத்தில் குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் தங்கப் பதக்கத்துடன் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றார். 1986, ஜூன் 07 அன்று இந்திய விமானப்படையில் போர் விமான விமானியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். பல்வேறு வகையான விமானங்களில் 3600 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான விமானப் பயிற்சி அனுபவத்தை ஏர் மார்ஷல் பெற்றுள்ளார். தகுதிவாய்ந்த பறக்கும் பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர் மற்றும் சோதனை விமானி தவிர, ஏர் மார்ஷல், அமெரிக்காவின் ஏர் கமாண்ட் மற்றும் ஸ்டாஃப் கல்லூரியில் இவர் பட்டம் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
விமானப்படையின் துணைத் தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன், தென்மேற்கு விமானப்படை காமாண்டில் கமாண்டிங்-இன்-சீஃப் ஆக இருந்தார். இவரது சிறப்பான சேவையைப் பாராட்டி, 2025-ம் ஆண்டு பரம் விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் (பிவிஎஸ்எம்), 2022-ம் ஆண்டு அதி விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் (ஏவிஎஸ்எம்) 2008-ம் ஆண்டு வாயு சேனா பதக்கம் (விஎம்) ஆகிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இவர் சைட்டாலஜியில் முதுகலைப் பட்டம் பெற்ற திருமதி ரிச்சா திவாரியை மணந்தார். இந்த தம்பதியருக்கு இரண்டு மகள்கள் உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2126201