Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NARMDESHWAR TIWARI PVSM AVSM VM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF, INDIAN AIR FORCE
02 MAY 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari PVSM AVSM VM took charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, IAF on 02 May 25.
The Air Marshal completed his schooling at Rashtriya Indian Military College (RIMC) in Dehradun before joining the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasala, He passed out from NDA in Jun 1985 with the President's Gold Medal. He was commissioned as a Fighter Pilot in the Indian Air Force on 07 Jun 1986. The Air Marshal has over 3600 hours of flying experience on various types of aircraft. Besides being a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot, the Air Marshal is a graduate of the Air Command and Staff College, USA. He has also served as Directing Staff at the IAF Test Pilots' School and the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington. His extensive field experience encompasses operational testing of various weapons and systems, including a key role in operationalising the 'Litening' Laser Designation Pod during the Kargil Operations in 1999. He was actively involved in the flight testing of the LCA from 2006 to 2009 and later in 2018-19, wherein, as the Project Director (Flight Test) at the National Flight Test Centre, he was involved in the Final Operational Clearance of the aircraft. The Air Marshal served as the Air Attache at Paris from 2013 to 2016. He has also held appointment Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ (VB).
Prior to assuming charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, he was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief at South Western Air Command. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Air Marshal was awarded the Presidential Award of Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2025, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022, and Vayu Sena Medal in 2008.
He is married to Mrs. Richa Tiwari, a postgraduate in Cytology. The couple is blessed with two daughters.
IXYQ.jpeg)
8PYR.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एअर मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी यांनी भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या हवाई कर्मचारी उपप्रमुखपदाचा स्वीकारला कार्यभार
02 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 मे 2025
एअर मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी (परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक) यांनी 02 मे 25 रोजी आयएएफच्या हवाई कर्मचारी उपप्रमुखपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
IXYQ.jpeg)
एअर मार्शल यांनी त्यांचे शालेय शिक्षण देहरादून येथील राष्ट्रीय भारतीय लष्करी महाविद्यालय (आर आय एम सी) येथे पूर्ण केले आणि त्यानंतर ते खडकवासला येथील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीमध्ये दाखल झाले. जून 1985 मध्ये ते राष्ट्रपती सुवर्णपदकासह अकादमीमधून उत्तीर्ण झाले. 7 जून 1986 रोजी त्यांना भारतीय हवाई दलात लढाऊ वैमानिक म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आले. एअर मार्शल यांना विविध प्रकारच्या विमानांवर 3600 तासांहून अधिक उड्डाणाचा अनुभव आहे. पात्र उड्डाण प्रशिक्षक आणि प्रायोगिक चाचणी पायलट असण्यासोबतच एअर मार्शल हे अमेरिकेतील एअर कमांड अँड स्टाफ कॉलेजचे पदवीधर आहेत. त्यांनी आयएएफ टेस्ट पायलट्स स्कूल आणि वेलिंग्टनमधील डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेजमध्ये डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ म्हणूनही काम केले आहे. त्यांच्या प्रत्यक्ष कार्यक्षेत्रावरच्या विस्तृत अनुभवात विविध शस्त्रे आणि प्रणालींच्या ऑपरेशनल चाचण्यांचा समावेश आहे, ज्यामध्ये 1999 मध्ये कारगिल ऑपरेशन्स दरम्यान 'लाईटनिंग' लेझर डेझिग्नेशन पॉडच्या कार्यवाहीमधील महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेचा समावेश आहे. एअर मार्शल यांनी 2013 ते 2016 दरम्यान पॅरिस येथे एअर अटॅच म्हणून काम केले. त्यांनी हवाई मुख्यालय (वायू भवन) येथे हवाई दलाचे उपप्रमुख म्हणूनही काम केले आहे.
8PYR.jpeg)
हवाई दलाचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी ते दक्षिण पश्चिम हवाई कमांडमध्ये एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ होते. त्यांच्या विशिष्ट सेवेची दखल घेऊन एअर मार्शल यांना 2025 मध्ये परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, 2022 मध्ये अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक आणि 2008 मध्ये वायू सेना पदक या राष्ट्रपती पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे.