Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NARMDESHWAR TIWARI PVSM AVSM VM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF, INDIAN AIR FORCE
02 MAY 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari PVSM AVSM VM took charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, IAF on 02 May 25.
The Air Marshal completed his schooling at Rashtriya Indian Military College (RIMC) in Dehradun before joining the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasala, He passed out from NDA in Jun 1985 with the President's Gold Medal. He was commissioned as a Fighter Pilot in the Indian Air Force on 07 Jun 1986. The Air Marshal has over 3600 hours of flying experience on various types of aircraft. Besides being a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot, the Air Marshal is a graduate of the Air Command and Staff College, USA. He has also served as Directing Staff at the IAF Test Pilots' School and the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington. His extensive field experience encompasses operational testing of various weapons and systems, including a key role in operationalising the 'Litening' Laser Designation Pod during the Kargil Operations in 1999. He was actively involved in the flight testing of the LCA from 2006 to 2009 and later in 2018-19, wherein, as the Project Director (Flight Test) at the National Flight Test Centre, he was involved in the Final Operational Clearance of the aircraft. The Air Marshal served as the Air Attache at Paris from 2013 to 2016. He has also held appointment Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ (VB).
Prior to assuming charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, he was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief at South Western Air Command. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Air Marshal was awarded the Presidential Award of Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2025, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022, and Vayu Sena Medal in 2008.
He is married to Mrs. Richa Tiwari, a postgraduate in Cytology. The couple is blessed with two daughters.
IXYQ.jpeg)
8PYR.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नए वायु सेना उपप्रमुख एयर मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएम ने पदभार ग्रहण किया
02 MAY 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम ने 2 मई 2025 को भारतीय वायुसेना के उपप्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया।
एयर मार्शल ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला में प्रवेश लेने से पहले देहरादून स्थित राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सैन्य कॉलेज (आरआईएमसी) में अपनी स्कूली शिक्षा पूरी की। उन्होंने जून 1985 में राष्ट्रपति स्वर्ण पदक के साथ एनडीए से स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की। उन्हें 07 जून 1986 को भारतीय वायु सेना में लड़ाकू पायलट के रूप कमीश्न दिया गया था। एयर मार्शल के पास विभिन्न प्रकार के विमानों पर 3600 घंटे से अधिक का उड़ान अनुभव है। एक योग्य उड़ान प्रशिक्षक और एक एक्सपेरिमेंटल टेस्ट पायलट होने के अलावा, एयर मार्शल एयर कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज, यूएसए के स्नातक भी हैं। उन्होंने आईएएफ टेस्ट पायलट स्कूल और वेलिंगटन में डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज में डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ के रूप में भी कार्य किया है। उनके व्यापक क्षेत्रीय अनुभव में विभिन्न हथियारों और प्रणालियों का परिचालन परीक्षण शामिल है, जिसमें 1999 में कारगिल ऑपरेशन 'लाइटनिंग' लेजर डेजिग्नेशन पॉड को चालू करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका शामिल है। वो 2006 से 2009 तक और बाद में 2018-19 में एलसीए के उड़ान परीक्षण में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल थे, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय उड़ान परीक्षण केंद्र में परियोजना निदेशक (उड़ान परीक्षण) के रूप में वो विमान की अंतिम परिचालन मंजूरी में शामिल थे। एयर मार्शल ने 2013 से 2016 तक पेरिस में एयर अताशे के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्होंने वायु सेना मुख्यालय (वीबी) में वायु सेना के डिप्टी चीफ के रूप में भी सेवाएं दी।
वायु सेना के उपप्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले वे दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ थे। उनकी विशिष्ट सेवाओं के लिए उन्हें वर्ष 2025 में परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (पीवीएसएम), 2022 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (एवीएसएम) और 2008 में वायु सेना पदक (वीएम) जैसे राष्ट्रपति पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया।
उनका विवाह श्रीमती रिचा तिवारी से हुआ है, जो साइटोलॉजी में स्नातकोत्तर हैं। दंपति की दो पुत्रिया हैं।
IXYQ.jpeg)
8PYR.jpeg)