وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل نرمدیشور تیواری پی وی ایس ایم ،اے وی ایس ایم ،وی ایم نے فضائی عملہ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
ایئر مارشل نرمدیشور تیواری پی وی ایس ایم ،اے وی ایس ایم ،وی ایم نے 02 مئی 25 کو ایئر اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
02 MAY 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل نے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڑک واسالہ میں شامل ہونے سے پہلے دہرادون کے راشٹریہ انڈین ملٹری کالج (آر آئی ایم سی) میں اسکول کی تعلیم مکمل کی، وہ جون 1985 میں این ڈی اے سے صدر کے گولڈ میڈل کے ساتھ پاس آؤٹ ہوئے۔ انہیں 07 جون 1986 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں فائٹر پائلٹ کے طور پر کمیشن حاصل ہوا تھا۔ ایئر مارشل کو مختلف قسم کے طیاروں پر 3600 گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کا تجربہ ہے۔ ایک کوالیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر اور ایک تجرباتی ٹیسٹ پائلٹ ہونے کے علاوہ، ایئر مارشل ایئر کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج، یو ایس اے سے گریجویٹ ہیں۔ انہوں نے آئی اے ایف ٹیسٹ پائلٹس اسکول اور ویلنگٹن میں ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج میں ڈائرکٹنگ اسٹاف کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔ ان کے وسیع فیلڈ تجربے میں مختلف ہتھیاروں اور سسٹمز کی آپریشنل ٹیسٹنگ شامل ہے، جس میں 1999 میں کارگل آپریشنز کے دوران 'لائٹننگ' لیزر ڈیزینیشن پوڈ کو چلانے میں کلیدی کردار شامل ہے۔ وہ 2006 سے 2009 تک ایل سی اے کی فلائٹ ٹیسٹنگ میں فعال طور پر شامل رہے اور بعد ازاں 2018-19 میں بطور ڈائریکٹر ٹیسٹ (ایف لائٹ، لائٹ) پراجیکٹ میں بطور ڈائریکٹر۔ مرکز، وہ طیارے کی فائنل آپریشنل کلیئرنس میں شامل تھا۔ ایئر مارشل نے 2013 سے 2016 تک پیرس میں ایئر اتاشی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
وائس چیف آف دی ائیر سٹاف کا چارج سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ائیر کمانڈ میں ائیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف تھے۔ ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں، ایئر مارشل کو 2025 میں پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل، 2022 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل، اور 2008 میں وایو سینا میڈل کے صدارتی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔
ان کی شادی محترمہ ریچا تیواری سے ہوئی ہے، جو سائٹولوجی میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہیں۔ ان کی دو بیٹیاں ہیں۔
IXYQ.jpeg)
8PYR.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NARMDESHWAR TIWARI PVSM AVSM VM TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF, INDIAN AIR FORCE
02 MAY 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari PVSM AVSM VM took charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, IAF on 02 May 25.
The Air Marshal completed his schooling at Rashtriya Indian Military College (RIMC) in Dehradun before joining the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasala, He passed out from NDA in Jun 1985 with the President's Gold Medal. He was commissioned as a Fighter Pilot in the Indian Air Force on 07 Jun 1986. The Air Marshal has over 3600 hours of flying experience on various types of aircraft. Besides being a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot, the Air Marshal is a graduate of the Air Command and Staff College, USA. He has also served as Directing Staff at the IAF Test Pilots' School and the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington. His extensive field experience encompasses operational testing of various weapons and systems, including a key role in operationalising the 'Litening' Laser Designation Pod during the Kargil Operations in 1999. He was actively involved in the flight testing of the LCA from 2006 to 2009 and later in 2018-19, wherein, as the Project Director (Flight Test) at the National Flight Test Centre, he was involved in the Final Operational Clearance of the aircraft. The Air Marshal served as the Air Attache at Paris from 2013 to 2016. He has also held appointment Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ (VB).
Prior to assuming charge as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff, he was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief at South Western Air Command. In recognition of his distinguished service, the Air Marshal was awarded the Presidential Award of Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2025, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022, and Vayu Sena Medal in 2008.
He is married to Mrs. Richa Tiwari, a postgraduate in Cytology. The couple is blessed with two daughters.
IXYQ.jpeg)
8PYR.jpeg)