Ministry of Coal
Coal Production in the Country Grows 3.63% in April, 2025 Compared to Last Year
01 MAY 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production and dispatch witnessed steady growth in April 2025, compared to the same period last year. This reflects the continued efforts of the Ministry of Coal and its subsidiaries to ensure consistent supply and operational stability in the sector.
The overall coal production in India during April 2025 reached 81.57 MT (Provisional), marking an increase over the 78.71 MT produced in the corresponding period of the previous year. Production from Captive/Other entities mines during April 2025 in FY 2025-26 stood at 14.51 MT (Provisional), registering a significant rise from 11.46 MT recorded during the same period last year. This surge highlights the growing contribution of captive mining to India’s overall coal output.
India’s total coal dispatch during April 2025 reached 86.64 MT (Provisional), demonstrating a steady increase from 85.11 MT recorded during April 2024 in FY 2025-26.
As on 30.04.2025, the coal stock held by coal companies witnessed a notable surge, reaching 125.76 MT in FY 2025-26, as compared to 102.41 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year. At Coal India Limited (CIL) alone, the total coal stock stood at 105 MT in FY 2025-26, marking a 22.10% growth over the 86.60 MT recorded during the same period last year. This surge reflects an impressive annual growth rate of 22.8% underscoring the robust performance and efficiency of the coal sector.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to achieving sustainable growth, improving coal availability, and reducing dependence on imports. With the positive momentum, the coal sector continues to play a pivotal role in powering India's growth story.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے
اپریل 2025 میں 3.63 فیصد کا اضافہ
01 MAY 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی کوئلے کی پیداوار اور اس کی ترسیل میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے اپریل 2025 میں ٹھوس اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ اس سے کوئلے کے شعبے میں مسلسل سپلائی اور آپریشنل استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت اور اس کی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے کی جارہی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
اپریل 2025 کے دوران بھارت میں کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 81.57 ایم ٹی(میٹرک ٹن) (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں ہونے والی پیداوار78.71 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ہے ۔مالی سال 26-2025 میں اپریل 2025 کے دوران کیپٹو اوردیگر اداروں کی کانوں سے ہونے والی پیداوار 14.51میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) رہی، جس میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ریکارڈ کی گئی 11.46 میٹرک ٹن سے نمایاں اضافہ ہواہے ۔یہ اضافہ ہندوستان کی مجموعی کوئلے کی پیداوار میں کیپٹیو کان کنی کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
اپریل 2025 کے دوران ہندوستان کے کوئلے کی کل ترسیل 86.64 ایم ٹی (عارضی) تک پہنچ گئی جو مالی سال 26-2025 میں اپریل 2024 کے دوران ریکارڈ کیے گئے 85.11 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں مستحکم اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
30.04.2025 تک ، کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے پاس موجود کوئلے کے ذخیرے میں قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے،
جو مالی سال 26-2025 میں 125.76 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گیا ، جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 102.41 میٹرک ٹن تھا ۔صرف کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کے پاس مالی سال 26-2025 میں کوئلے کا کل اسٹاک 105 میٹرک ٹن رہا ، جس میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ریکارڈ کیے گئے 86.60 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں 22.10 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔یہ اضافہ 22.8 فیصد کی متاثر کن سالانہ شرح نمو کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو کوئلے کے شعبے کی مضبوط اور مؤثر کارکردگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
کوئلے کی وزارت پائیدار ترقی کے حصول ، کوئلے کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیےعہد بند ہے۔ کوئلے کا شعبہ ،مثبت رفتار کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تقویت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔