Ministry of Coal
Coal Production in the Country Grows 3.63% in April, 2025 Compared to Last Year
01 MAY 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production and dispatch witnessed steady growth in April 2025, compared to the same period last year. This reflects the continued efforts of the Ministry of Coal and its subsidiaries to ensure consistent supply and operational stability in the sector.
The overall coal production in India during April 2025 reached 81.57 MT (Provisional), marking an increase over the 78.71 MT produced in the corresponding period of the previous year. Production from Captive/Other entities mines during April 2025 in FY 2025-26 stood at 14.51 MT (Provisional), registering a significant rise from 11.46 MT recorded during the same period last year. This surge highlights the growing contribution of captive mining to India’s overall coal output.
India’s total coal dispatch during April 2025 reached 86.64 MT (Provisional), demonstrating a steady increase from 85.11 MT recorded during April 2024 in FY 2025-26.
As on 30.04.2025, the coal stock held by coal companies witnessed a notable surge, reaching 125.76 MT in FY 2025-26, as compared to 102.41 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year. At Coal India Limited (CIL) alone, the total coal stock stood at 105 MT in FY 2025-26, marking a 22.10% growth over the 86.60 MT recorded during the same period last year. This surge reflects an impressive annual growth rate of 22.8% underscoring the robust performance and efficiency of the coal sector.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to achieving sustainable growth, improving coal availability, and reducing dependence on imports. With the positive momentum, the coal sector continues to play a pivotal role in powering India's growth story.

कोयला मंत्रालय
देश के कोयला उत्पादन में अप्रैल 2025 में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 3.63% की बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है
01 MAY 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण में अप्रैल 2025 में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में लगातार बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है। यह कोयला मंत्रालय और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों के लगातार कोशिशों को रेखांकित करता है जिससे क्षेत्र में लगातार आपूर्ति एवं परिचालन स्थिरता सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
देश में कुल कोयला उत्पादन अप्रैल 2025 में 81.57 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) हुआ, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में उत्पादित 78.71 मीट्रिक टन से ज्यादा है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान, अप्रैल 2025 में कैप्टिव/अन्य संस्थाओं की खदानों से उत्पादन 14.51 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 11.46 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोत्तरी दर्शाता है। यह वृद्धि देश के समग्र कोयला उत्पादन में कैप्टिव खनन के बढ़ते योगदान को रेखांकित करता है।
भारत का कुल कोयला प्रेषण अप्रैल 2025 में 86.64 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) रहा, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की इसी अवधि में 85.11 मीट्रिक टन से लगातार बढ़ोत्तरी दर्शाता है।
दिनांक 30.04.2025 तक कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा संरक्षित कोयले के भंडार में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 125.76 मीट्रिक टन हो चुकी है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में यह 102.41 मीट्रिक टन थी। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में, सिर्फ कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के पास कुल कोयला स्टॉकभंडार 105 मीट्रिक टन था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 86.60 मीट्रिक टन से 22.10% ज्यादा है। यह बढ़ोत्तरी कोयला क्षेत्र के मजबूत प्रदर्शन एवं दक्षता को दर्शाता है और 22.8% की प्रभावशाली वार्षिक वृद्धि दर को उजागर करता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र में सतत विकास हासिल प्राप्त करने, कोयले की उपलब्धता में सुधार लाने तथा आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सकारात्मक गति के साथ, कोयला क्षेत्र देश की विकास गाथा को आगे बढ़ाने में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।