நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் கடந்த ஆண்டு அதே மாதத்தை விட 3.63 % அதிகரிப்பு
01 MAY 2025 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 2025 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் படிப்படியான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், நிலக்கரி அனுப்புவதை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கும், நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்குமான நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் இடைவிடாத முயற்சிகளை இந்த வளர்ச்சி எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
ஏப்ரல் 2025 இல் இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 81.57 மெட்ரிக் டன்னை எட்டியது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட 78.71 மெட்ரிக் டன்னை விட அதிகமாகும்.
ஏப்ரல் 2025 இல் இந்தியாவின் மொத்த நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல் 86.64 மெட்ரிக் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது ஏப்ரல் 2024 இல் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 85.11 மெட்ரிக் டன்னோடு ஒப்பிட நிலையான அதிகரிப்பைக் காட்டுகிறது. உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தையும் இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
30.04.2025 நிலவரப்படி, நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள் வைத்திருக்கும் நிலக்கரி இருப்பு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் உயர்ந்து, 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் 125.76 மெட்ரிக் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 102.41 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது நிலக்கரித் துறையின் வலுவான செயல்திறனைக் காட்டுகிறது.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production in the Country Grows 3.63% in April, 2025 Compared to Last Year
01 MAY 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production and dispatch witnessed steady growth in April 2025, compared to the same period last year. This reflects the continued efforts of the Ministry of Coal and its subsidiaries to ensure consistent supply and operational stability in the sector.
The overall coal production in India during April 2025 reached 81.57 MT (Provisional), marking an increase over the 78.71 MT produced in the corresponding period of the previous year. Production from Captive/Other entities mines during April 2025 in FY 2025-26 stood at 14.51 MT (Provisional), registering a significant rise from 11.46 MT recorded during the same period last year. This surge highlights the growing contribution of captive mining to India’s overall coal output.
India’s total coal dispatch during April 2025 reached 86.64 MT (Provisional), demonstrating a steady increase from 85.11 MT recorded during April 2024 in FY 2025-26.
As on 30.04.2025, the coal stock held by coal companies witnessed a notable surge, reaching 125.76 MT in FY 2025-26, as compared to 102.41 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year. At Coal India Limited (CIL) alone, the total coal stock stood at 105 MT in FY 2025-26, marking a 22.10% growth over the 86.60 MT recorded during the same period last year. This surge reflects an impressive annual growth rate of 22.8% underscoring the robust performance and efficiency of the coal sector.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to achieving sustainable growth, improving coal availability, and reducing dependence on imports. With the positive momentum, the coal sector continues to play a pivotal role in powering India's growth story.