Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Inaugurates 'Corporate Bhavan' in Kolkata; New Multi-Office Facility brings MCA Departments Under One Roof
New Seven-Storey Corporate Bhavan Features Smart Design and Green Infrastructure
Country’s First Facilitation Centre of Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) also Launched at Corporate Bhavan, Kolkata; aims to Connect Youth with Corporate Internship Opportunities
01 MAY 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the ‘Corporate Bhavan’ in New Town, Kolkata today. This new facility will house different offices of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, including Regional Directorate (East), Registrar of Companies, Official Liquidator, SFIO, NCLT (Kolkata Bench) and IBBI under one roof.
Speaking on the Occasion, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that Corporate Bhawan will become a true single-window interface for companies, insolvency professionals, auditors, startups, and investors seeking timely corporate regulatory services.
The consolidation of services at the Corporate Bhawan will help significantly cut costs, accelerate approval process, and improve operational efficiency – all of which will help enhance Ease of Doing Business, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman added.
Addressing officers of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman also stated that our regulatory frameworks must not only safeguard good governance but also enable enterprise, encourage formalisation, and build trust in our systems.
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the first ever ‘Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) Facilitation Centre’ is also located in the Corporate Bhavan, Kolkata. It will help the aspiring Interns in getting the information and issues related to their application.
The seven stories building has a built-up area of about 13,239 square meters and the total project costed around Rs. 150.43 crores. It is designed with a focus on energy efficiency, waste recycling, smart parking, and the well-being of its occupants. Equipped with CO2 sensors in the AHU, the building ensures proper indoor air quality.
The event celebrated the launch of the first ever ‘Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) Facilitation Centre’ on the 7th floor of the Corporate Bhawan.
The MCA CII PMIS Centre, a collaborative initiative between the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), aims to connect eligible youth (aged 21-24) with internship opportunities offered by participating companies. Through a dedicated three-member team, the centre will focus on identifying eligible candidates who are not in full-time education or employment, providing comprehensive guidance, and facilitating their registration and application in the PM Internship Scheme.
The PMIS Facilitation Centre shall :
− Facilitate PMIS registration and application process for eligible candidates
− Provide professional career counselling and guidance
− Match candidate qualifications and interests with suitable internship opportunities
− Create awareness about professional opportunities through outreach programmes

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کلکتہ میں‘ کارپوریٹ بھون’ کا کیا افتتاح ؛ نئی کثیر الدفاتر عمارت میں ایم سی اے کے تمام محکمے ایک چھت تلے مجتمع
نئی سات منزلہ کارپوریٹ بھون میں جدید ڈیزائن اور گرین انفراسٹرکچر کی خصوصیات موجود ہیں
کلکتہ کے کارپوریٹ بھون میں وزیرِاعظم انٹرن شپ اسکیم(پی ایم آئی ایس ) کا پہلا مرکز قائم، جس کامقصد نوجوانوں کو کارپوریٹ انٹرن شپ سے جوڑنا ہے
01 MAY 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج کلکتہ کے نیو ٹاؤن میں ‘کارپوریٹ بھون’ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ نئی عمارت وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور کے مختلف دفاتر کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے اکٹھا کرے گی، جن میں ریجنل ڈائریکٹوریٹ (مشرق)، رجسٹرار آف کمپنیز، آفیشل لیکوڈیٹر، ایس ایف آئی او، این سی ایل ٹی (کلکتہ بنچ) اور آئی بی بی آئی شامل ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےمحترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ کارپوریٹ بھون کمپنیوں، دیوالیہ پن کے ماہرین، آڈیٹرز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے بروقت کارپوریٹ ریگولیٹری خدمات حاصل کرنے کا ایک حقیقی سنگل ونڈو انٹرفیس بن جائے گا۔
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مزید کہا کہ خدمات کو کارپوریٹ بھون میں یکجا کرنے سے لاگت میں نمایاں کمی، منظوری کے عمل میں تیزی، اور آپریشنل استعداد میں بہتری آئے گی جو سب مل کر کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دیں گے۔
وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ہمارے ضابطہ جاتی نظام نہ صرف اچھے نظم و نسق کو یقینی بنائیں بلکہ کاروبار کو فروغ دیں، رسمی معیشت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں اور ہمارے نظام پر اعتماد قائم کریں۔
خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پہلا ‘وزیرِ اعظم انٹرن شپ اسکیم (پی ایم آئی ایس ) فسیلیٹیشن سینٹر(سہولت مرکز)’ بھی کارپوریٹ بھون، کلکتہ میں قائم ہے۔ یہ مرکز خواہش مند انٹرنز (تربیتی عملہ)کو ان کی درخواستوں سے متعلق معلومات اور مسائل کے حل میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
سات منزلہ عمارت کا کل تعمیر شدہ رقبہ تقریباً 13,239 مربع میٹر ہے اور اس منصوبے کی کل لاگت تقریباً 150.43 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ عمارت توانائی کی بچت، فضلہ کی ری سائیکلنگ، اسمارٹ پارکنگ، اور مکینوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ اے ایچ یو میں نصب سی او 2 سینسرز کے ذریعے عمارت کے اندر ہوا کے معیار کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ساتویں منزل پر واقع ‘وزیر اعظم انٹرن شپ اسکیم (پی ایم آئی ایس ) فسیلیٹیشن سینٹر (سہولت مرکز )’کے پہلے مرکز کے افتتاح کا جشن منایا گیا۔
ایم سی اے سی آئی آئی پی ایم آئی ایس سینٹر، جو وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور (ایم سی اے) اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد اہل نوجوانوں (جو 21-24 سال کی عمر کے ہوں) کو انٹرنشپ کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے جو شریک کمپنیوں کی طرف سے پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سینٹر کی ٹیم، جو تین افراد پر مشتمل ہے، اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی کہ وہ ایسے امیدواروں کی شناخت کرے جو کل وقتی تعلیم یا ملازمت میں نہیں ہیں، ان کو جامع رہنمائی فراہم کرے گااور پی ایم انٹرنشپ اسکیم میں ان کیاندارج اور درخواست کے عمل میں ان کی معاونت کرے گا۔
پی ایم آئی ایس سہولت مرکز مندرجہ ذیل خدمات فراہم کرے گا:
۔اہل امیدواروں کے لیے پی ایم آئی ایس میں رجسٹریشن اور درخواست کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کرنا
۔ پیشہ ورانہ کیریئر کے حوالے سے رہنمائی اور مشاورت فراہم کرنا
۔امیدواروں کی تعلیمی قابلیت اور دلچسپیوں کو موزوں انٹرن شپ کے مواقع سے ہم آہنگ کرنا
۔ آگاہی مہمات کے ذریعے پیشہ ورانہ مواقع کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا