Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL MV SUCHINDRA KUMAR RELINQUISHES COMMAND OF INDIAN ARMY’S NORTHERN COMMAND
01 MAY 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, relinquished the Command of Indian Army’s Northern Command on 30th April 2025, after completing an illustrious career of four decades in the Indian Army. In a solemn ceremony on his departure, the GOC-in-C paid homage to the Bravehearts for their supreme sacrifice in the line of duty. An alumnus of Sainik School, Bijapur and NDA, Khadakwasla, the General Officer was commissioned into 1 ASSAM Regiment on 8th June 1985. He has a rich and versatile experience of Conventional and Counter Terrorism/ Insurgency operations in Northern and Eastern Command theatres of the country. His command appointments were all in J&K that includes command of a Rashtriya Rifles Battalion, an Infantry Brigade, a Division and a Corps.
He assumed the appointment of GOC-in-C, Northern Command on 19th February 2024. During his command, he provided Strategic guidance and Operational oversight for planning and execution of sustained operations along the northern and western borders, besides orchestrating the dynamic Counter-Terrorism operations in J&K. He ensured a balanced operational situation on the borders and hinterland. Under his leadership, training was evolved to align with the changing operational dynamics, preparing personnel for both current and futuristic challenges.
Under his command, efforts were also made to galvanise resources as per Veterans Engagement programs to assist Veterans, ‘Veer-Matas’ and ‘Veer Naris’ within Northern Command Areas. Other key areas of focus under his leadership were facilitating upliftment of the youth, women empowerment and development of the local communities to include ‘Gujjars’ and ‘Bakkerwals’ through Operation Sadhbhavna. Multiple infrastructure projects were undertaken for upliftment of the local communities.
In his farewell address the General officer complimented all ranks for their selfless service and exhorted them to continue their good work in the finest traditions of the Indian Army. The Indian Army wishes the General Officer and his family very best in their future endeavours.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار نے بھارتی فوج کی شمالی کمان کی کمان چھوڑ دی
01 MAY 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار نے بھارتی فوج میں چار دہائیوں کا شاندار کیریئر مکمل کرنے کے بعد 30 اپریل 2025 کو بھارتی فوج کی شمالی کمان کی کمان چھوڑ دی۔ اپنی پروقار الوداعی تقریب میں، جی او سی-ان-سی نے بہادروں کو اپنے فرض کی ادائیگی میں عظیم قربانی دینے پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ سینک اسکول، بیجاپور اور این ڈی اے، کھڑکواسلا کے سابق طالب علم، جنرل آفیسر کو 8 جون 1985 کو 1 آسام رجیمنٹ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ ان کے پاس ملک کے شمالی اور مشرقی کمانڈ تھیٹروں میں روایتی اور انسداد دہشت گردی/ ملک سے بغاوت کے خلاف کارروائیوں کا بھرپور اور ہمہ گیر تجربہ ہے۔ ان کی کمان کی تمام تقرری جموں و کشمیر میں ہوئی جس میں ایک راشٹریہ رائفلز بٹالین، ایک انفنٹری بریگیڈ، ایک ڈویژن اور ایک کور کی کمانڈ شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے 19 فروری 2024 کو جی او سی-ان-سی، شمالی کمان کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ اپنی کمان کے دوران، انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں انسداد دہشت گردی کے ہمہ جہت کارروائیوں کو ترتیب دینے کے علاوہ شمالی اور مغربی سرحدوں پر مسلسل آپریشنز کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی اور آپریشنل نگرانی فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے سرحدوں اور اندرونی علاقوں پر متوازن آپریشنل صورتحال کو یقینی بنایا۔ ان کے زیر قیادت، اہلکاروں کو موجودہ اور مستقبل کے چیلنجز سےنمٹنے کی خاطر تیار کرنے کے لیے تربیت کو بدلتے ہوئے آپریشنل طریقوں کے مطابق بنایا گیا۔
ان کی کمان میں، شمالی کمان کے علاقوں میں سابق فوجیوں، ’ویر متاس‘ اور ’ویر ناریز‘ کی مدد کے لیے ویٹرنز انگیجمنٹ پروگرام کے مطابق وسائل جمع کرنے کی کوششیں بھی کی گئیں۔ ان کے زیر قیادت توجہ کے حامل دیگر اہم شعبوں میں آپریشن سدھبھاونا کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی ترقی، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ’گجروں‘ اور ’بکروالوں‘ کو شامل کرکے مقامی طبقوں کی ترقی شامل تھا۔ مقامی طبقوں کی بہتری کے لیے متعدد بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے۔
اپنے الوداعی خطاب میں جنرل آفیسر نے تمام درجوں کے افسران کی ان کی بے لوث خدمات کے لیے تعریف کی اور انہیں بھارتی فوج کی بہترین روایات میں اپنا اچھا کام جاری رکھنے کی تلقین کی۔ بھارتی فوج جنرل آفیسر اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے تعلق سے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتی ہے۔