Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL MV SUCHINDRA KUMAR RELINQUISHES COMMAND OF INDIAN ARMY’S NORTHERN COMMAND
01 MAY 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, relinquished the Command of Indian Army’s Northern Command on 30th April 2025, after completing an illustrious career of four decades in the Indian Army. In a solemn ceremony on his departure, the GOC-in-C paid homage to the Bravehearts for their supreme sacrifice in the line of duty. An alumnus of Sainik School, Bijapur and NDA, Khadakwasla, the General Officer was commissioned into 1 ASSAM Regiment on 8th June 1985. He has a rich and versatile experience of Conventional and Counter Terrorism/ Insurgency operations in Northern and Eastern Command theatres of the country. His command appointments were all in J&K that includes command of a Rashtriya Rifles Battalion, an Infantry Brigade, a Division and a Corps.
He assumed the appointment of GOC-in-C, Northern Command on 19th February 2024. During his command, he provided Strategic guidance and Operational oversight for planning and execution of sustained operations along the northern and western borders, besides orchestrating the dynamic Counter-Terrorism operations in J&K. He ensured a balanced operational situation on the borders and hinterland. Under his leadership, training was evolved to align with the changing operational dynamics, preparing personnel for both current and futuristic challenges.
Under his command, efforts were also made to galvanise resources as per Veterans Engagement programs to assist Veterans, ‘Veer-Matas’ and ‘Veer Naris’ within Northern Command Areas. Other key areas of focus under his leadership were facilitating upliftment of the youth, women empowerment and development of the local communities to include ‘Gujjars’ and ‘Bakkerwals’ through Operation Sadhbhavna. Multiple infrastructure projects were undertaken for upliftment of the local communities.
In his farewell address the General officer complimented all ranks for their selfless service and exhorted them to continue their good work in the finest traditions of the Indian Army. The Indian Army wishes the General Officer and his family very best in their future endeavours.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் வடக்கு மண்டல தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் எம்.வி.சுசீந்திர குமார் பணி ஓய்வு
01 MAY 2025 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் எம்.வி.சுசீந்திர குமார், இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் நான்கு தசாப்த பணியை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளார். 2025 ஏப்ரல் 30 அன்று இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் வடக்கு மண்டல தலைமைப் பொறுப்பிலிருந்து அவர் ஓய்வு பெற்றார். விடைபெறும் நிகழ்வில் , பணியின்போது உயிர்த் தியாகம்புரிந்த வீரர்களுக்கு அவர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
பிஜாப்பூரின் சைனிக் பள்ளி மற்றும் என்.டி.ஏ, கடக்வாஸ்லாவின் முன்னாள் மாணவரான அவர், 1985 ஜூன் 8 அன்று 1 அசாம் படைப்பிரிவில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். நாட்டின் வடக்கு மற்றும் கிழக்கு மண்டலத்தில் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு / கிளர்ச்சி தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் அவருக்கு செறிவான மற்றும் பல்துறை அனுபவம் உள்ளது. அவரது உயர் நிலை பணி நியமனங்கள் அனைத்தும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் இருந்தன. இதில் ராஷ்டிரிய ரைபிள்ஸ் படைப் பிரிவு, காலாட்படை பிரிவு உள்ளிட்டவை அடங்கும்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதம் வடக்கு மண்டலத்தின் கமாண்டர் இன் சீப் ஆக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட. அவர், தனது பதவிக் காலத்தில், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஒழுங்கமைத்ததைத் தவிர, வடக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு பிராந்திய எல்லைகளில் நிலையான நடவடிக்கைகளைத் திட்டமிடுவதற்கும் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு மேற்பார்வையை வழங்கினார். எல்லைகள் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டில் ஒரு சீரான செயல்பாட்டு சூழ்நிலையை அவர் உறுதி செய்தார். அவரது தலைமையின் கீழ், மாறிவரும் செயல்பாட்டு இயக்கவியலுடன் சீரமைக்கவும், தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால சவால்களுக்கு பணியாளர்களைத் தயார்படுத்தவும் தேவையான பயிற்சி உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
தமது பிரியாவிடை உரையில், அனைத்து அணிகளையும் அவர்களின் தன்னலமற்ற சேவைக்காக அவர் பாராட்டினார். மேலும் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் சிறந்த மரபுகளில் தங்கள் சிறந்த பணிகளைத் தொடருமாறு அவர்களை அறிவுறுத்தினார்.