Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL MV SUCHINDRA KUMAR RELINQUISHES COMMAND OF INDIAN ARMY’S NORTHERN COMMAND
01 MAY 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, relinquished the Command of Indian Army’s Northern Command on 30th April 2025, after completing an illustrious career of four decades in the Indian Army. In a solemn ceremony on his departure, the GOC-in-C paid homage to the Bravehearts for their supreme sacrifice in the line of duty. An alumnus of Sainik School, Bijapur and NDA, Khadakwasla, the General Officer was commissioned into 1 ASSAM Regiment on 8th June 1985. He has a rich and versatile experience of Conventional and Counter Terrorism/ Insurgency operations in Northern and Eastern Command theatres of the country. His command appointments were all in J&K that includes command of a Rashtriya Rifles Battalion, an Infantry Brigade, a Division and a Corps.
He assumed the appointment of GOC-in-C, Northern Command on 19th February 2024. During his command, he provided Strategic guidance and Operational oversight for planning and execution of sustained operations along the northern and western borders, besides orchestrating the dynamic Counter-Terrorism operations in J&K. He ensured a balanced operational situation on the borders and hinterland. Under his leadership, training was evolved to align with the changing operational dynamics, preparing personnel for both current and futuristic challenges.
Under his command, efforts were also made to galvanise resources as per Veterans Engagement programs to assist Veterans, ‘Veer-Matas’ and ‘Veer Naris’ within Northern Command Areas. Other key areas of focus under his leadership were facilitating upliftment of the youth, women empowerment and development of the local communities to include ‘Gujjars’ and ‘Bakkerwals’ through Operation Sadhbhavna. Multiple infrastructure projects were undertaken for upliftment of the local communities.
In his farewell address the General officer complimented all ranks for their selfless service and exhorted them to continue their good work in the finest traditions of the Indian Army. The Indian Army wishes the General Officer and his family very best in their future endeavours.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमवी सुचिन्द्र कुमार भारतीय सेना की उत्तरी कमान से सेवानिवृत्त हुए
01 MAY 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमवी सुचिंद्र कुमार भारतीय सेना में चार दशकों का शानदार करियर पूरा करने के बाद 30 अप्रैल 2025 को भारतीय सेना की उत्तरी कमान से सेवानिवृत्त हो गए। अपने विदाई समारोह में जनरल आफिसर कमांडिंग-इन चीफ (जीओसी-इन-सी) ने सर्वोच्च बलिदान के लिए बहादुर जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। सैनिक स्कूल, बीजापुर और एनडीए, खड़कवासला के पूर्व छात्र, जनरल ऑफिसर को 8 जून 1985 को 1 असम रेजिमेंट में कमीशन दिया गया था। देश की उत्तरी और पूर्वी कमान में पारंपरिक और आतंकवाद/उग्रवाद विरोधी अभियानों का उनके पास बेहतर अनुभव है। उनकी सभी कमांड नियुक्तियाँ जम्मू-कश्मीर में थीं, जिसमें एक राष्ट्रीय राइफल्स बटालियन, एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड, एक डिवीजन और एक कोर की कमान शामिल है।
उन्होंने 19 फरवरी 2024 को उत्तरी कमान के जीओसी-इन-सी का पदभार ग्रहण किया। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों को संचालित करने के अलावा, उत्तरी और पश्चिमी सीमाओं पर निरंतर संचालन की योजना बनाने और उसे क्रियान्वित करने के लिए रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया। उन्होंने सीमाओं और भीतरी इलाकों में एक संतुलित परिचालन स्थिति सुनिश्चित की। उनके नेतृत्व में, बदलती परिचालन गतिशीलता के साथ तालमेल बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली विकसित की गई, जिससे सैन्‍य कर्मियों को वर्तमान और भविष्य की चुनौतियों दोनों के लिए तैयार किया गया।
उनकी कमान के तहत, उत्तरी कमान क्षेत्रों में वेटरन, ‘वीर-माताओं’ और ‘वीर नारियों’ की सहायता के लिए भागीदारी कार्यक्रमों के अनुसार संसाधनों को जुटाने के प्रयास भी किए गए। उनके नेतृत्व में युवाओं के उत्थान, महिला सशक्तिकरण और स्थानीय समुदायों के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने पर ध्‍यान दिया गया जिसमें ऑपरेशन सद्भावना के तहत ‘गुज्जर’ और ‘बक्करवाल’ शामिल थे। स्थानीय समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए कई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं शुरू की गईं।
अपने विदाई भाषण में जनरल ऑफिसर ने सभी रैंकों को उनकी निस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए बधाई दी और उन्हें भारतीय सेना की बेहतरीन परंपराओं में अपना अच्छा काम जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया। जनरल ऑफिसर और उनके परिवार को भारतीय सेना उनके बेहतर भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं देती है।