Ministry of Culture
Governor of Telangana inaugurated Babuji Vanam, the world's first energy transmission garden at Kanha Shanti Vanam, supported by the Ministry of Culture
Closing ceremony of the 125th birthday anniversary of Pujya Babuji Maharaj held at Kanha Shanti Vanam
Special Exhibition and Projection Mapping Show dedicated to the life and legacy of Pujya Babuji Maharaj showcased
30 APR 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Heartfulness organised the closing ceremony of the commemoration of the 125th birth anniversary celebrations of Pujya Babuji Maharaj in Hyderabad. The year long commemorative activities which included Ektam Abhiyan, meditation and lifestyle improvemrent programs, skill building, etc., across multiple states in India such as Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh targeted to reach the lives of 12 crores of people in 65,000 villages have taken the message of Pujya Babuji Maharaj and the transformative impact of his work to all parts of India and the world.
Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Governor of Telangana, graced this commemorative event, which was attended by over 50,000 participants in person with millions from 165 countries joining virtually worldwide.
The Governor of Telangana inaugurated "Babuji Vanam," the world's first energy transmission garden created in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, as a special commemorative legacy project.
The thematic garden is the first of its kind in the world, featuring forty species of trees that will absorb and radiate Pranahuti, the yogic transmission that nourishes the soul. A central water body in the garden depicts the origin of creation. The garden is meticulously designed to ensure that every drop of water is harvested. The gravel pathways serve as acupressure pathways. The percolation pits and gentle slopes are designed to guide water to a holding pond and hence tap surface water runoff. The trees in the garden have medicinal value as well and include Neem, Red Sandalwood, Tulsi, and Tropical Almond. The biodiversity patch attracts a variety of fauna and birds. A cow pen is also integrated in the garden, not only because they were dear to Babuji but also to enable children to pet them and get closer to nature. The garden is eco-friendly with consciously chosen materials, with stone trails, hedgerows for acoustic calm, and signage with quotes from Babuji and Sahaj Marg literature.
Visitors are encouraged to sit and lean against these trees to experience the subtle energy and deepen their inner stillness. The mandatory practice of silence in the garden helps one come closer to the Divine and guides the heart to deep silence that sustains.
A special exhibition showcased the life of Babuji Maharaj through a curated display of rare artifacts, photographs, and memorabilia. A digital version of the exhibition is available for download and this experience is also being shared across 165 countries for their viewing.
Rev. Daaji – Guide of Heartfulness and President of Shri Ram Chandra Mission said, “We are the product of the past – what we do now decides our future. What creates the bondage is not only from the past, but also the tendencies from the past give rise to desires. The past and future keep us bound. Move your attention to the Source. The solution is to transcend both the tendencies and the futuristic desires. To arrive at a clean state free from samskaras, Babuji designed the system of Sahaj Marg. He made meditation easier through Pranahuti or yogic Transmission."
The event also witnessed the release of two special publications, the first of which is a book titled "Holy Tirthankars", where Rev Daaji captures the essence of the lives of the 24 Jain Tirthankars, illuminating the deep spiritual heritage shared between Jainism and Heartfulness. The book unveils profound insights into the origins and legacy of both traditions, offering timeless wisdom for modern life. More than a historical or philosophical treatise, it is an inspiring call for the common man to embrace a life of spiritual awareness and ecological responsibility, something that is at the core of Babuji's life philosophy.
The second book, "A Symphony of Love" is a luminous collection of messages received by Mother Hélène Peyret, the devoted scribe of Babuji Maharaj, during her Monday meditation sessions with Rev. Daaji between 2012 and 2015. These intimate and revelatory conversations explore hidden dimensions of human existence, gently expanding the reader’s consciousness.
Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Governor of Telangana said, "It is a moment of deep joy celebrating the 125th birth anniversary of Babuji Maharaj on the holy day of Akshay Tritiya. In this world of cacophony, silence is a rare luxury. Silence is meditative and regenerative. Inaugurating Babuji Vanam today, which celebrates the great heritage of silence – I understand how to look within, how to regenerate through silence. Kanha has a spiritual atmosphere which says that truth is uncomplicated which what ‘Sahaj Marg’ is. It actually means truth is uncomplicated. Bliss is not an explanation, it should come from experience. This is what Sahaj Marg’s truth is. Swami Vivekananda once said that it is not following a dogma, but that our culture teaches of being and becoming. This holy land is the birthplace of many divine scriptures. Babuji Maharaj’s mission was to teach the world that truth is uncomplicated. Our rishis has always taught us to experience the truth."
As part of the program, a captivating projection mapping created with support from the MInistry of Culture brought to life the journey of Babuji Maharaj, tracing his early years, spiritual awakening, and transformative impact on humanity. The visual narrative, set against the backdrop of Kanha Shanti Vanam, mesmerized the audience and offered a heartfelt tribute to his timeless legacy.
The closing ceremony of the commemoration of 125th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of beloved Babuji in 2025 concluded with the musical performance by Ms Sniti Mishra. The spiritually uplifting music resonated with lakhs of participants worldwide, inspiring them to imbibe the noble qualities of Babuji Maharaj.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित कान्हा शांति वनम में दुनिया के पहले ऊर्जा संचरण उद्यान बाबूजी वनम का उद्घाटन किया
कान्हा शांति वनम में पूज्य बाबूजी महाराज की 125वीं जयंती का समापन समारोह आयोजित किया गया
पूज्य बाबूजी महाराज के जीवन और विरासत को समर्पित विशेष प्रदर्शनी और प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग शो का प्रदर्शन किया गया
30 APR 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने हार्टफुलनेस के सहयोग से पूज्य बाबूजी महाराज की 125 वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह का समापन किया। भारत के कई राज्यों जैसे तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश में एकात्म अभियान, ध्यान और जीवनशैली सुधार कार्यक्रम, कौशल निर्माण आदि सहित वर्ष भर चलने वाली यादगार गतिविधियों का लक्ष्य 65,000 गांवों में 12 करोड़ लोगों के जीवन तक पहुंचना है। इन गतिविधियों ने पूज्य बाबूजी महाराज के संदेश और उनके कार्यों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को भारत और दुनिया के सभी भागों तक पहुंचाया है।
तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा ने इस स्मारक समारोह में भाग लिया, इसमें 50,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से भाग लिया तथा विश्व भर से 165 देशों से लाखों लोग वर्चुअल रूप से इसमें शामिल हुए।
तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल ने एक विशेष स्मारक विरासत परियोजना के रूप में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में निर्मित विश्व के पहले ऊर्जा संचरण उद्यान "बाबूजी वनम" का उद्घाटन किया।
यह थीम आधारित उद्यान दुनिया में अपनी तरह का पहला उद्यान है, जिसमें पेड़ों की चालीस प्रजातियाँ हैं जो प्राण आहुति को अवशोषित और प्रसारित करेंगी, जो कि आत्मा को पुष्ट करने वाला योगिक संचरण है। उद्यान में एक केंद्रीय जल निकाय है जो सृष्टि की उत्पत्ति को दर्शाता है। उद्यान को सावधानीपूर्वक डिज़ाइन किया गया है ताकि पानी की हर बूँद का संचयन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके । बजरी के रास्ते एक्यूप्रेशर मार्ग के रूप में काम करते हैं। रिसाव के गड्ढे और कोमल ढलान पानी को एक होल्डिंग तालाब में ले जाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं और इस प्रकार सतही जल अपवाह को टैप करते हैं। उद्यान के पेड़ों का औषधीय महत्व भी है और इसमें नीम, लाल चंदन, तुलसी और उष्णकटिबंधीय बादाम शामिल हैं। जैव विविधता वाला यह क्षेत्र विभिन्न प्रकार के जीवों और पक्षियों को आकर्षित करता है। उद्यान में एक गाय का बाड़ा न केवल इसलिए बनाया गया है, क्योंकि वे बाबूजी को प्रिय थे बल्कि इसलिए भी कि बच्चे उन्हें पाल सकें और प्रकृति के करीब आ सकें। उद्यान पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है और इसमें सचेत रूप से चुनी गई सामग्री, पत्थर के रास्ते, ध्वनि अवशोषित करने के लिए झाड़ियों की मेड़ और बाबूजी और सहज मार्ग साहित्य के उद्धरणों के बोर्ड लगाए गए हैं।
आगंतुकों को इन पेड़ों के सहारे बैठने और झुकने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है ताकि वे सूक्ष्म ऊर्जा का अनुभव कर सकें और अपनी आंतरिक शांति को गहरा कर सकें। बगीचे में मौन का अनिवार्य अभ्यास व्यक्ति को ईश्वर के करीब आने में मदद करता है और हृदय को गहन और स्थायी शांति की ओर ले जाता है ।
एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी में दुर्लभ कलाकृतियों, तस्वीरों और यादगार वस्तुओं के माध्यम से बाबूजी महाराज के जीवन को दर्शाया गया। प्रदर्शनी का डिजिटल संस्करण डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध है और इस अनुभव को 165 देशों में भी देखा जा सकता है।
हार्टफुलनेस के मार्गदर्शक और श्री राम चंद्र मिशन के अध्यक्ष आदरणीय दाजी ने कहा, "हम अतीत की उपज हैं - हम जो अभी करते हैं, वह हमारा भविष्य तय करता है। बंधन केवल अतीत से ही नहीं बनता, बल्कि अतीत की प्रवृत्तियाँ भी इच्छाओं को जन्म देती हैं। अतीत और भविष्य हमें बांधे रखते हैं। अपना ध्यान स्रोत की ओर लगाएँ। इसका समाधान प्रवृत्तियों और भविष्य की इच्छाओं दोनों से ऊपर उठना है। संस्कारों से मुक्त स्वच्छ अवस्था में पहुँचने के लिए, बाबूजी ने सहज मार्ग की प्रणाली तैयार की। उन्होंने प्राणाहुति या योगिक संचरण के माध्यम से ध्यान को आसान बनाया।"
इस कार्यक्रम में दो विशेष प्रकाशनों का विमोचन भी हुआ, जिनमें से पहली पुस्तक "पवित्र तीर्थंकर " है, जिसमें रेव दाजी ने 24 जैन तीर्थंकरों के जीवन का सार प्रस्तुत किया है, जो जैन धर्म और हार्टफुलनेस के बीच साझा की गई गहरी आध्यात्मिक विरासत को उजागर करता है। यह पुस्तक दोनों परंपराओं, जो आधुनिक जीवन के लिए कालातीत ज्ञान प्रदान करती है, की उत्पत्ति और विरासत के बारे में गहन अंतर्दृष्टि को उजागर करती है। एक ऐतिहासिक या दार्शनिक ग्रंथ से कहीं अधिक, यह आम आदमी के लिए आध्यात्मिक जागरूकता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी से भरे जीवन को अपनाने का एक प्रेरक आह्वान है, जो बाबूजी के जीवन दर्शन का मूल है।
दूसरी पुस्तक, "ए सिम्फनी ऑफ लव" बाबूजी महाराज की समर्पित लेखिका मदर हेलेन पेयरेट द्वारा 2012 और 2015 के बीच आदरणीय दाजी के साथ अपने सोमवार के ध्यान सत्रों के दौरान प्राप्त संदेशों का चमकता हुआ संग्रह है। ये अंतरंग और रहस्योद्घाटन करने वाली बातचीत मानव अस्तित्व के छिपे हुए आयामों का पता लगाती है, जो पाठक की चेतना को धीरे-धीरे विस्तारित करती है।
तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा ने कहा, "अक्षय तृतीया के पावन दिन बाबूजी महाराज की 125वीं जयंती मनाना अत्यंत हर्ष का क्षण है। इस शोरगुल भरी दुनिया में मौन एक दुर्लभ विलास है। मौन ध्यान और उत्थान है। आज बाबूजी वनम, जो मौन की महान विरासत का जश्न मनाता है, का उद्घाटन करते हुए, मैं समझता हूँ कि कैसे भीतर देखना है, मौन के माध्यम से कैसे पुनर्जीवित होना है। कान्हा में एक आध्यात्मिक वातावरण है जो कहता है कि सत्य सरल है और यही 'सहज मार्ग' है। इसका वास्तव में अर्थ है कि सत्य सरल है। आनंद एक व्याख्या नहीं है, यह अनुभव से आना चाहिए। यही सहज मार्ग का सत्य है। स्वामी विवेकानंद ने एक बार कहा था कि यह किसी सिद्धांत का पालन नहीं, बल्कि हमारी संस्कृति सहज होने और बनने की शिक्षा देती है। यह पवित्र भूमि कई दिव्य शास्त्रों की जन्मभूमि है। बाबूजी महाराज का मिशन दुनिया को यह सिखाना था कि सत्य सरल है। हमारे ऋषियों ने हमेशा हमें सत्य का अनुभव करना सिखाया है।"
कार्यक्रम के तहत, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से बनाए गए एक आकर्षक प्रक्षेपण मानचित्रण ने बाबूजी महाराज की यात्रा को जीवंत कर दिया, जिसमें उनके शुरुआती वर्षों, आध्यात्मिक जागृति और मानवता पर उनके परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव का पता लगाया गया। कान्हा शांति वनम की पृष्ठभूमि में सेट की गई दृश्य कथा ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया और उनकी कालातीत विरासत को भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि दी।
2025 में प्रिय बाबूजी की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में मनाए जाने वाले समारोह का समापन सुश्री स्निति मिश्रा की संगीतमय प्रस्तुति के साथ हुआ। आध्यात्मिक रूप से उन्नत करने वाले संगीत ने दुनिया भर के लाखों प्रतिभागियों को प्रभावित किया और उन्हें बाबूजी महाराज के महान गुणों को आत्मसात करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।