Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE Minister Pralhad Joshi launches Green Hydrogen Certification scheme
MNRE organizes Workshop on opportunities for MSMEs in Green Hydrogen Supply Chain
29 APR 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) organized on 29th April 2025 one-day National Workshop on opportunities for “Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the Green Hydrogen Supply Chain”, at New Delhi. The workshop was aimed to explore opportunities and discuss key role of MSMEs in development of green hydrogen ecosystem in India. Over 300 delegates drew participation from different stakeholder groups, including MSMEs, policymakers, technology providers, industry associations, and international partners.
Delivering the inaugural address, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi, Hon’ble Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, highlighted the government’s commitment to fostering innovation-led growth and emphasized that MSMEs will serve as the backbone of India's energy transition through their innovative capabilities and localized solutions. He highlighted the critical role MSMEs will play in realizing the Mission’s objectives of building a self-reliant green hydrogen ecosystem by 2030.
Hon’ble Union Minister also launched the Green Hydrogen Certification Scheme of India (GHCI). He mentioned that the scheme is a foundational step towards creating a robust framework for certifying green hydrogen production and ensuring transparency, traceability, and market credibility.
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, MNRE highlighted some key achievements in the implementation of National Green Hydrogen Mission. He stressed upon the importance of building capacities, facilitating finance, and strengthening technology linkages to empower MSMEs to meaningfully participate in this new industrial landscape. He reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to building institutional and infrastructural support for green hydrogen, with MSMEs playing a critical role.
The workshop included four focused technical sessions as follows:
1. Technology Collaboration for MSMEs
Panelists deliberated on R&D collaboration models, indigenization of components such as bipolar plates and electrolysers, and the role of knowledge institutions.
1. Business Opportunities in the Green Hydrogen Supply Chain
Discussions centered on the integration of MSMEs into large-scale projects. Experts from international agencies and corporate leaders outlined business models and market opportunities, advocating for systematic MSME engagement strategies.
1. Decentralized Hydrogen Production through Biomass
Expert speakers presented use cases on thermochemical and biochemical conversion of biomass to hydrogen, exploring their application in rural industries. The session highlighted the potential of decentralized models to meet local demand while promoting circular economy principles.
1. Catalyzing Investments in the Green Hydrogen Ecosystem
Financial institutions, including the World Bank, IREDA, KfW, and IIFCL, discussed de-risking strategies, blended finance mechanisms, and the need to design green credit lines accessible to MSMEs.
The workshop marked an important step towards mainstreaming MSMEs in India’s clean energy transition and showed MNRE’s commitment towards building an inclusive, technology-driven, and decentralized green hydrogen economy. The workshop saw active participation from MSMEs, who showed strong interest in entering the green hydrogen sector, particularly in areas such as component manufacturing, operations and maintenance services, and rural hydrogen generation. Participants emphasized the need for standardized protocols, shared platforms for joint innovation, and the formation of Green Hydrogen Clusters to help MSMEs combine capacities and benefit from economies of scale. The discussions also highlighted the importance of clear demand signals and long-term policy stability to encourage private investment. Experts noted India’s strong potential to emerge as a manufacturing hub for green hydrogen technologies, especially electrolysers and fuel cells.
The Government of India is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission, with an objective to make India a global hub of production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
The Mission will result in the following likely outcomes by 2030:
1. Development of Green Hydrogen production capacity of at least 5 MMT (Million Metric Tonne) per annum with an associated renewable energy capacity addition of about 125 GW in the country
2. Over Rs. Eight lakh crore in total investments
3. Creation of over Six lakh jobs
4. Cumulative reduction in fossil fuel imports over Rs. One lakh crore
5. Abatement of nearly 50 MMT of annual greenhouse gas emissions

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایم این آر ای کے وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے گرین ہائیڈروجن سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
ایم این آر ای نے گرین ہائیڈروجن سپلائی چین میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے مواقع پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
29 APR 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے 29 اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ’’گرین ہائیڈروجن سپلائی چین میں مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای)‘‘ کے مواقع پر ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد مواقع تلاش کرنا اور ہندوستان میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے کلیدی کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا ۔ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر گروپوں کے 300 سے زیادہ مندوبین نےشرکت کی ، جن میں ایم ایس ایم ای ، پالیسی ساز ، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے ، صنعتی انجمنیں اور بین الاقوامی شراکت دار شامل ہیں ۔
افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد وینکٹیش جوشی نے اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای اپنی اختراعی صلاحیتوں اور مقامی حل کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کریں گے ۔انہوں نے 2030 تک خود کفیل گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے مشن کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے گرین ہائیڈروجن سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم آف انڈیا (جی ایچ سی آئی) کا بھی آغاز کیاانہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کی تصدیق اور شفافیت ، پتہ لگانے اور مارکیٹ کی ساکھ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک بنانے کی طرف ایک بنیادی قدم ہے ۔
جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی ، سکریٹری ، ایم این آر ای نے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے نفاذ میں کچھ اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس نئے صنعتی منظر نامے میں بامعنی طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی ، مالیات کی حصولیابی کو آسان بنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی روابط کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ، جس میں ایم ایس ایم ای اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔
ورکشاپ مندرجہ ذیل چار تکنیکی سیشن پر مرکوز رہے:
1. ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تعاون
پینلسٹوں نے آر اینڈ ڈی تعاون کے ماڈلز ، دو قطبی پلیٹوں اور الیکٹرولائزر جیسے اجزاء کی مقامی کاری ، اور علمی اداروں کے کردار پر غور و خوض کیا ۔
1. گرین ہائیڈروجن سپلائی چین میں کاروبارکے مواقع
بات چیت بڑے پیمانے کے پروجیکٹوں میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے انضمام پر مرکوز رہی ۔بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں اور کارپوریٹ لیڈروں کے ماہرین نے کاروباری ماڈلز اور مارکیٹ کے مواقع کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، اور منظم ایم ایس ایم ای مشغولیت کی حکمت عملی کی وکالت کی ۔
1. بائیو ماس کے ذریعے ہائیڈروجن کے غیر مرکزیت پر مبنی نظام کا فروغ
ماہر مقررین نے بائیو ماس کے تھرمو کیمیکل اور بائیو کیمیکل تبادلوں کو ہائیڈروجن میں تبدیل کرنے پر استعمال کے معاملات پیش کیے ، اور دیہی صنعتوں میں ان کے استعمال کی کھوج کی ۔اجلاس میں سرکلر اکانومی کے اصولوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے مقامی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وکندریقرت ماڈلز کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
1. گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنا
عالمی بینک ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے ، کے ایف ڈبلیو ، اور آئی آئی ایف سی ایل سمیت مالیاتی اداروں نے خطرے سے بچنے کی حکمت عملیوں ، مخلوط مالیاتی طریقہ کار ، اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے قابل رسائی گرین کریڈٹ لائنوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
ورکشاپ نے ہندوستان کی صاف ستھری توانائی کی منتقلی میں ایم ایس ایم ای کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا اور ایک جامع ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور وکندریقرت سبز ہائیڈروجن معیشت کی تعمیر کے لیے ایم این آر ای کے عزم کو ظاہر کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جنہوں نے سبز ہائیڈروجن کے شعبے میں داخل ہونے میں خاص طور پر اجزاء کی مینوفیکچرنگ ، آپریشنز اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات ، اور دیہی ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار جیسے شعبوں میں مضبوط دلچسپی ظاہر کی ۔شرکاء نے معیاری پروٹوکول ، مشترکہ اختراع کے لیے مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم ، اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کلسٹرز کی تشکیل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای کو صلاحیتوں کو یکجا کرنے اور پیمانے کی معیشتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد ملے ۔بات چیت میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مانگ کے واضح اشارے اور طویل مدتی پالیسی استحکام کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ماہرین نے گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز ، خاص طور پر الیکٹرولائزرز اور فیول سیلز کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر ابھرنے کی ہندوستان کی مضبوط صلاحیت کا ذکر کیا ۔
حکومت ہند نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار ، استعمال اور برآمد کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے ۔
اس مشن کے نتیجے میں 2030 تک درج ذیل ممکنہ نتائج برآمد ہوں گے:
1. ملک میں تقریبا 125 گیگاواٹ کی متعلقہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے اضافے کے ساتھ کم از کم 5 ایم ایم ٹی (ملین میٹرک ٹن) سالانہ کی گرین ہائیڈروجن پیداواری صلاحیت کی ترقی ۔
2. آٹھ لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی کل سرمایہ کاری۔
3. چھ لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
4. غیر روایتی ایندھن کی درآمدات میں مجموعی طور پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کمی ۔
5. سالانہ گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں تقریبا 50 ایم ایم ٹی کی کمی۔