Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews the power sector scenario for Rajasthan at Jaipur on 29.04.2025
29 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the power sector scenario for Rajasthan at Jaipur today. Hon’be Chief Minister of Rajasthan was present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of the State, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India (GoI), and Power Sector CPSEs.
The meeting started with a presentation on the brief overview of the Power Sector scenario in the State. In the course of presentation, the achievements of the State Energy Department were highlighted. Also, major challenges and possible solutions were discussed.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs mentioned that his visit to the State will be important in understanding and in resolution of the issues in the Power sector in the State. He appreciated the efforts of State Energy department in infrastructure planning in the area of power generation, transmission and distribution.
Hon’ble Minister advised the State to make all out efforts for expeditious implementation of the sanctioned works under RDSS as well as to implement reforms prescribed under the scheme. He advised State to take up smart metering works in a phased manner, starting with Government establishments and subsequently for the commercial & industrial consumers. Based on experience and demonstration of benefits, the smart meters may be rolled out to other category of consumers. He emphasized on the need for focussed effort required for achieving viability of DISCOMs.
Hon’ble Minister mentioned for providing necessary support for the RE evacuation plan of State through Inter State and Instra State Transmission System. Union Minister assured for continued support and cooperation of the GoI in the overall development of the State power sector.
Hon’ble Chief Minister, Rajasthan welcomed Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to the State for review of issues related to power sector. He assured of taking necessary measures for expeditious implementation of the Infrastructure works.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானின் மின்துறை நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் 29.04.2025 அன்று ஜெய்ப்பூரில் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
29 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சாரம், வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், ராஜஸ்தானின் மின்துறை நிலவரம் குறித்து ஜெய்ப்பூரில் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார். இக்கூட்டத்தில் ராஜஸ்தான் முதலமைச்சர் கலந்து கொண்டார். மாநில அரசு, மத்திய எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம், மத்திய அரசின் பொதுத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மின்துறை உயர் அதிகாரிகளும் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மாநிலத்தின் மின்துறை நிலவரம் குறித்த சுருக்கமான கண்ணோட்டத்தை முன்வைக்கும் விளக்கக் காட்சியுடன் கூட்டம் தொடங்கியது. செயல் விளக்கத்தின்போது, மாநில எரிசக்தித் துறையின் சாதனைகள் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டன. மேலும், முக்கிய சவால்கள் மற்றும் சாத்தியமான தீர்வுகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
அப்போது உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், மாநிலத்தின் மின்சாரத் துறையில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதிலும், அவற்றைத் தீர்ப்பதிலும் தனது பயணம் முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மின் உற்பத்தி, மின் பகிர்மானம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடலில் மாநில எரிசக்தித் துறையின் முயற்சிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125204