विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने जयपुर में राजस्थान के विद्युत क्षेत्र परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की
29 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज जयपुर में राजस्थान के विद्युत क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की। बैठक में राजस्थान के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री भी मौजूद थे। बैठक में राज्य, विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और विद्युत क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक की शुरुआत राज्य में विद्युत क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य के संक्षिप्त अवलोकन पर एक प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई। प्रस्तुति के दौरान राज्य ऊर्जा विभाग की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया गया। इसके साथ ही, प्रमुख चुनौतियों और उसके संभावित समाधानों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि राज्य में विद्युत क्षेत्र की समस्याओं को समझने और उनके समाधान के लिए उनका दौरा महत्वपूर्ण होगा। उन्होंने विद्युत उत्पादन, पारेषण और वितरण के क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाने में राज्य ऊर्जा विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
माननीय मंत्री ने राज्य को आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के साथ-साथ योजना के तहत निर्धारित सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए सभी प्रयास करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने राज्य को चरणबद्ध तरीके से स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्य शुरू करने की सलाह दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसकी शुरुआत सरकारी प्रतिष्ठानों से की जाए और उसके बाद वाणिज्यिक और औद्योगिक उपभोक्ताओं के लिए की जाए। अनुभव और लाभों के प्रदर्शन के आधार पर, स्मार्ट मीटर को अन्य श्रेणी के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए भी शुरू किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने डिस्कॉम की व्यवहार्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक केंद्रित प्रयास की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
माननीय मंत्री ने अंतर्राज्यीय और अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली के माध्यम से राज्य की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निकासी योजना के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने का उल्लेख किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य विद्युत क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, राजस्थान ने विद्युत क्षेत्र से संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा के लिए राज्य में आए माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने का आश्वासन दिया।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews the power sector scenario for Rajasthan at Jaipur on 29.04.2025
29 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the power sector scenario for Rajasthan at Jaipur today. Hon’be Chief Minister of Rajasthan was present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials of the State, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India (GoI), and Power Sector CPSEs.
The meeting started with a presentation on the brief overview of the Power Sector scenario in the State. In the course of presentation, the achievements of the State Energy Department were highlighted. Also, major challenges and possible solutions were discussed.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs mentioned that his visit to the State will be important in understanding and in resolution of the issues in the Power sector in the State. He appreciated the efforts of State Energy department in infrastructure planning in the area of power generation, transmission and distribution.
Hon’ble Minister advised the State to make all out efforts for expeditious implementation of the sanctioned works under RDSS as well as to implement reforms prescribed under the scheme. He advised State to take up smart metering works in a phased manner, starting with Government establishments and subsequently for the commercial & industrial consumers. Based on experience and demonstration of benefits, the smart meters may be rolled out to other category of consumers. He emphasized on the need for focussed effort required for achieving viability of DISCOMs.
Hon’ble Minister mentioned for providing necessary support for the RE evacuation plan of State through Inter State and Instra State Transmission System. Union Minister assured for continued support and cooperation of the GoI in the overall development of the State power sector.
Hon’ble Chief Minister, Rajasthan welcomed Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to the State for review of issues related to power sector. He assured of taking necessary measures for expeditious implementation of the Infrastructure works.