Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Calls for Infrastructure Boost, Sustainable Practices in the Fisheries Sector at Coastal States Fisheries Meet 2025 in Mumbai
28 APR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 April 2025
While inaugurating and laying the foundation stone for key fisheries projects worth Rs. 255 crores at the Coastal States Fisheries Meet in Mumbai today, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh highlighted the creation of the Regional Fisheries Council, progress under schemes like the Blue Revolution, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund and emphasized on tapping India's vast marine resources. The coastal States Fisheries Meet saw extensive participation from across all coastal states and UTs across the country. The event was graced by Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian. Dignitaries attending the event also included Shri Nitesh Neelam Narayan Rane, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, Raghavjibhai Patel, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Gujarat, Shri. Nilkanth Halarnkar, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Goa, Shri Mankala S Vaidya, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Karnataka, along with officials from the Department of Fisheries, State Fisheries Departments, ICAR Institutes and Bay of Bengal Programme (BoBP).
In his address, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, emphasized on developing infrastructure in Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands, enhancing value addition in exports, promoting conservation measures in the fisheries sector while discouraging harmful fishing practices. Key initiatives including deploying artificial reefs, creating climate-resilient villages, providing safety transponders, sanctioning Kisan Credit Cards, and supporting women's empowerment through mariculture and seaweed farming, underlining the importance of Centre-State cooperation for the sector’s growth were also outlined by the Union Minister.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, said that the significant progress made under the Blue Revolution and PMMSY, as lead to India becoming the second-largest fish producer globally. The substantial investments made in infrastructure and livelihoods through schemes like PMMSY and PMMKSY, which have led to a doubling of fish production and a rise in exports were also highlighted by him. Prof. Baghel spoke about the role of innovative farming methods, development of digital platforms, and empowerment of women in the sector. He stressed the need for continued cooperation between the Centre and states to promote sustainable practices, enhance marine culture, and position the fisheries sector as a key contributor to the national economy.
Shri George Kurian, laid emphasis on the need for strong collaboration between the Centre and States in advancing the fisheries sector. Highlighting the Blue Revolution and Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of the "blue chakra" symbolizing the ocean economy’s vast potential, the Minister of State noted that various departmental initiatives have strengthened the sector, improved nutrition and is driving economic growth for nearly 3 crore people in the country. He also highlighted that in future fisheries resources within India’s Exclusive Economic Zone will be harnessed and seaweed farming will be further promoted. expanding artificial reef deployment, distributing 1 lakh safety transponders to fishermen, and developing 100 climate-resilient coastal villages was also outlined.
Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, stated that the Indian fisheries sector has grown significantly with a 9.8% growth since 2014-15. He said that the underutilized potential of India’s 11,000 km coastline and Exclusive Economic Zone, particularly the untapped tuna resources in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep need to be harnessed. Dr. Likhi stressed the need for enhanced infrastructure, including the development of smart harbours and the amendment of the Marine Fisheries Regulation Act to address the modern infrastructural challenges. Issues of expanding mariculture activities like seaweed farming and cage culture, enhancing security measures through biometric IDs and transponders, and state governments to utilize the extended PMMSY funding for further sectoral growth were also highlighted by him.
The Coastal States Fisheries Meet 2025 featured key technical sessions including Strengthening Marine Fisheries Governance: Integrating Marine Fisheries Regulation Acts (MFRAs), Monitoring, Control & Surveillance (MCS), and Sea-Safety; Model Mariculture SOPs; Standard Operating Procedure of the Vessel Communication and Support System (VCSS); Export Promotion – Processing, Value Chain & Quality Improvements; and Promotion of Traceability and Certification in Marine Capture Fisheries.
This meeting provided a crucial platform for the Fisheries Ministers of all coastal states and Union Territories, along with government officials and key fisheries stakeholders, to engage in meaningful and constructive dialogue. It served as an important opportunity for the participants to share insights on the successes and advancements made by various coastal states in the fisheries sector, highlighting best practices and innovative solutions that have been implemented so far. The discussions focused not only on the achievements but also on the persistent challenges faced by the sector, such as infrastructure gaps, resource management issues, and the need for modernized fishing techniques. The focus was on strengthening fisheries governance, enhancing infrastructure, fostering innovation, and improving market linkages, all of which contributed to increased productivity, enhanced livelihoods, and sustained economic growth in coastal regions.

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
മുംബൈയിൽ നടന്ന 'തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ഫിഷറീസ് സമ്മേളനം 2025-ൽ' മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനും സുസ്ഥിര രീതികൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
28 APR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന് മുംബൈയിൽ നടന്ന തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ മത്സ്യബന്ധന സമ്മേളനം 2025 ൽ, 255 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രധാന മത്സ്യബന്ധന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് എന്ന ലാലൻ സിംഗ് നിർവഹിച്ചു. പ്രാദേശിക മത്സ്യബന്ധന സമിതികളുടെ രൂപീകരണം, നീല വിപ്ലവം, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സമ്പദ യോജന (പിഎംഎംഎസ് വൈ), മത്സ്യബന്ധന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന ഫണ്ട് തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികളുടെ പുരോഗതി അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിശാലമായ സമുദ്രവിഭവങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നൽ നൽകി. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എല്ലാ തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വിപുലമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം യോഗത്തിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര മത്സ്യബന്ധന, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, ക്ഷീരവികസന സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ പ്രൊഫ. എസ്.പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേൽ, ശ്രീ ജോർജ്ജ് കുര്യൻ എന്നിവർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലും ആൻഡമാൻ & നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകളിലും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, കയറ്റുമതി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യവർധന, മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിലെ സംരക്ഷണ നടപടികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കൃത്രിമ പാരുകൾ വിന്യസിക്കുക, കാലാവസ്ഥ മാറ്റത്തെ അതിജീവിക്കുന്ന ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക, സുരക്ഷാ ട്രാൻസ്‌പോണ്ടറുകൾ നൽകുക, കിസാൻ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാർഡുകൾ അനുവദിക്കുക, മാരി കൾച്ചർ, കടൽപ്പായൽ കൃഷി എന്നിവയിലൂടെ വനിതാ ശാക്തീകരണത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
നീല വിപ്ലവത്തിനും പിഎംഎംഎസ്‌വൈയ്ക്കും കീഴിൽ ഉണ്ടായ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ മത്സ്യ ഉൽപ്പാദക രാഷ്ട്രമാക്കി മാറ്റിയതായി പ്രൊഫ. എസ്.പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേൽ പറഞ്ഞു. പിഎംഎംഎസ്‌വൈ, പിഎംഎംകെഎസ്‌വൈ തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലും ഉപജീവനമാർഗങ്ങളിലും നടത്തിയ വലിയ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ മത്സ്യ ഉൽപാദനം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കാനും കയറ്റുമതി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും കാരണമായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയുടെ പുരോഗതിയിൽ കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ശക്തമായ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ ജോർജ്ജ് കുര്യൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. സമുദ്ര സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ വിപുലമായ സാധ്യതകളെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന "നീല ചക്ര"ത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും നീല വിപ്ലവത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യതകളും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഈ മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും പോഷകാഹാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും രാജ്യത്തെ ഏകദേശം 3 കോടി ജനങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക പുരോഗതിക്ക് കാരണമാവുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി സഹമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. സമീപ ഭാവിയിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ 'പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയിലെ' മത്സ്യബന്ധന വിഭവങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും കടൽപ്പായൽ കൃഷി കൂടുതൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കൃത്രിമ പാരിന്റെ വിന്യാസം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ, മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ഒരു ലക്ഷം സുരക്ഷാ ട്രാൻസ്‌പോണ്ടറുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യൽ, കാലാവസ്ഥ മാറ്റത്തെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്ന 100 തീരദേശ ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയും രൂപരേഖയിലുള്ളതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
സമുദ്ര മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയുടെ ശാക്തീകരണം: സമുദ്ര മത്സ്യബന്ധന നിയന്ത്രണ നിയമങ്ങൾ (MFRA-കൾ) സംയോജിപ്പിക്കൽ, നിരീക്ഷണം, നിയന്ത്രണം & അവലോകനം (MCS), കടൽ സുരക്ഷ; മാരികൾച്ചർ മാതൃക SOP-കൾ; വെസൽ കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ ആൻഡ് സപ്പോർട്ട് സിസ്റ്റത്തിന്റെ മാതൃക പ്രവർത്തന നടപടിക്രമം (VCSS); കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹനം - സംസ്‌കരണം, മൂല്യ ശൃംഖല & ഗുണനിലവാര മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലുകൾ; സമുദ്ര മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലകൾ കണ്ടെത്തലും സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവ തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ഫിഷറീസ് യോഗം 2025-ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.