Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Calls for Infrastructure Boost, Sustainable Practices in the Fisheries Sector at Coastal States Fisheries Meet 2025 in Mumbai
28 APR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 April 2025
While inaugurating and laying the foundation stone for key fisheries projects worth Rs. 255 crores at the Coastal States Fisheries Meet in Mumbai today, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh highlighted the creation of the Regional Fisheries Council, progress under schemes like the Blue Revolution, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund and emphasized on tapping India's vast marine resources. The coastal States Fisheries Meet saw extensive participation from across all coastal states and UTs across the country. The event was graced by Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian. Dignitaries attending the event also included Shri Nitesh Neelam Narayan Rane, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, Raghavjibhai Patel, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Gujarat, Shri. Nilkanth Halarnkar, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Goa, Shri Mankala S Vaidya, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Karnataka, along with officials from the Department of Fisheries, State Fisheries Departments, ICAR Institutes and Bay of Bengal Programme (BoBP).
In his address, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, emphasized on developing infrastructure in Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands, enhancing value addition in exports, promoting conservation measures in the fisheries sector while discouraging harmful fishing practices. Key initiatives including deploying artificial reefs, creating climate-resilient villages, providing safety transponders, sanctioning Kisan Credit Cards, and supporting women's empowerment through mariculture and seaweed farming, underlining the importance of Centre-State cooperation for the sector’s growth were also outlined by the Union Minister.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, said that the significant progress made under the Blue Revolution and PMMSY, as lead to India becoming the second-largest fish producer globally. The substantial investments made in infrastructure and livelihoods through schemes like PMMSY and PMMKSY, which have led to a doubling of fish production and a rise in exports were also highlighted by him. Prof. Baghel spoke about the role of innovative farming methods, development of digital platforms, and empowerment of women in the sector. He stressed the need for continued cooperation between the Centre and states to promote sustainable practices, enhance marine culture, and position the fisheries sector as a key contributor to the national economy.
Shri George Kurian, laid emphasis on the need for strong collaboration between the Centre and States in advancing the fisheries sector. Highlighting the Blue Revolution and Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of the "blue chakra" symbolizing the ocean economy’s vast potential, the Minister of State noted that various departmental initiatives have strengthened the sector, improved nutrition and is driving economic growth for nearly 3 crore people in the country. He also highlighted that in future fisheries resources within India’s Exclusive Economic Zone will be harnessed and seaweed farming will be further promoted. expanding artificial reef deployment, distributing 1 lakh safety transponders to fishermen, and developing 100 climate-resilient coastal villages was also outlined.
Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, stated that the Indian fisheries sector has grown significantly with a 9.8% growth since 2014-15. He said that the underutilized potential of India’s 11,000 km coastline and Exclusive Economic Zone, particularly the untapped tuna resources in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep need to be harnessed. Dr. Likhi stressed the need for enhanced infrastructure, including the development of smart harbours and the amendment of the Marine Fisheries Regulation Act to address the modern infrastructural challenges. Issues of expanding mariculture activities like seaweed farming and cage culture, enhancing security measures through biometric IDs and transponders, and state governments to utilize the extended PMMSY funding for further sectoral growth were also highlighted by him.
The Coastal States Fisheries Meet 2025 featured key technical sessions including Strengthening Marine Fisheries Governance: Integrating Marine Fisheries Regulation Acts (MFRAs), Monitoring, Control & Surveillance (MCS), and Sea-Safety; Model Mariculture SOPs; Standard Operating Procedure of the Vessel Communication and Support System (VCSS); Export Promotion – Processing, Value Chain & Quality Improvements; and Promotion of Traceability and Certification in Marine Capture Fisheries.
This meeting provided a crucial platform for the Fisheries Ministers of all coastal states and Union Territories, along with government officials and key fisheries stakeholders, to engage in meaningful and constructive dialogue. It served as an important opportunity for the participants to share insights on the successes and advancements made by various coastal states in the fisheries sector, highlighting best practices and innovative solutions that have been implemented so far. The discussions focused not only on the achievements but also on the persistent challenges faced by the sector, such as infrastructure gaps, resource management issues, and the need for modernized fishing techniques. The focus was on strengthening fisheries governance, enhancing infrastructure, fostering innovation, and improving market linkages, all of which contributed to increased productivity, enhanced livelihoods, and sustained economic growth in coastal regions.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے ممبئی میں ساحلی ریاستوں کے ماہی گیری اجلاس 2025 میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دینے، پائیدار طریقوں پر زور دیا
28 APR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 28 اپریل 2025
آج ممبئی میں ساحلی ریاستوں کے ماہی گیری اجلاس میں 255 کروڑ روپے کے کلیدی ماہی گیری کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے علاقائی ماہی گیری کونسل کی تشکیل، بلیو ریوولیوشن، پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی اور ہندوستان کے وسیع سمندری وسائل کو استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا۔ ساحلی ریاستوں کے ماہی گیری اجلاس میں ملک بھر کی تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور یو ٹی سے وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اس تقریب میں ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور جناب جارج کورین نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے دیگر معززین میں جناب نتیش نیلم نارائن رانے، وزیر ماہی گیری، حکومت مہاراشٹر، راگھو جی بھائی پٹیل، ماہی گیری کے وزیر، حکومت گجرات، جناب نیل کانت ہالنکر، ماہی گیری کے وزیر، حکومت گوا، جناب منکالا ایس وید، وزیر ماہی گیری، کرناٹک حکومت، ریاستی محکمہ ماہی گیری کے افسران شامل تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے لکش دیپ اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینے، برآمدات میں ویلیو ایڈیشن بڑھانے، ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تحفظ کے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی گیری کے نقصان دہ طریقوں کی حوصلہ شکنی پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکز-ریاست کے تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی چٹانوں کی تعیناتی، آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار گاؤں کی تشکیل، حفاظتی ٹرانسپونڈر کی فراہمی، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی منظوری اور میری کلچر اور سمندری غذا کی کھیتی کے ذریعے خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے سمیت اہم اقدامات کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا۔
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے کہا کہ بلیو ریوولیوشن اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ہونے والی اہم پیش رفت، جس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور پی ایم ایم کے ایس وائی جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور معاش میں کی گئی خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری کی وجہ سے مچھلی کی پیداوار دوگنی ہوئی ہے اور برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پروفیسر بگھیل نے کاشت کاری کے جدید طریقوں، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی، اور اس شعبے میں خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے، سمندری ثقافت کو بڑھانے اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو ملکی معیشت میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر جگہ دینے کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب جارج کورین نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ نیلے انقلاب اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سمندری معیشت کی وسیع صلاحیت کی علامت ”نیلے چکر“ کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ریاستی وزیر نے کہا کہ محکمے کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات نے اس شعبے کو تقویت دی ہے، غذائیت کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور ملک کے تقریباً 3 کروڑ لوگوں کی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ مستقبل میں ہندوستان کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون میں ماہی گیری کے وسائل کو بروئے کار لایا جائے گا اور مصنوعی چٹان کی تعیناتی کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے سمندری کائی کی کھیتی کو مزید فروغ دیا جائے گا، ماہی گیروں کو 1 لاکھ حفاظتی ٹرانسپونڈر تقسیم کیے جائیں گے، اور 100 آب و ہوا سے مزاحم ساحلی دیہاتوں کی ترقی کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی، سکریٹری، محکمہ ماہی گیری، نے بتایا کہ ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کے شعبے نے 2014-15 کے بعد سے 9.8 فیصد کی ترقی کے ساتھ نمایاں طور پر ترقی کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی 11,000 کلومیٹر ساحلی پٹی اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون، خاص طور پر انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر اور لکش دیپ میں غیر استعمال شدہ ٹونا وسائل کی کم استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر لیکھی نے جدید انفراسٹرکچر چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس میں اسمارٹ ہاربر کی ترقی اور میرین فشریز ریگولیشن ایکٹ میں ترمیم شامل ہے۔ سمندری کائی کی کھیتی اور کیج کلچر جیسے میری کلچر کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کے مسائل، بایو میٹرک آئی ڈی اور ٹرانسپونڈر کے ذریعے حفاظتی اقدامات میں اضافہ اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے مزید شعبہ جاتی ترقی کے لیے توسیع شدہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی فنڈنگ ​​کے استعمال پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
ساحلی ریاستوں کے ماہی گیری اجلاس 2025 میں کلیدی تکنیکی سیشن شامل تھے جن میں میرین فشریز گورننس کو مضبوط بنانا: میرین فشریز ریگولیشن ایکٹ (ایم ایف آر اے)، مانیٹرنگ، کنٹرول اور سرویلنس (ایم سی ایس) اور سمندری حفاظت؛ ماڈل میری کلچر ایس او پی؛ ویسل کمیونیکیشن اینڈ سپورٹ سسٹم (وی سی ایس ایس) کا معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار؛ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن - پروسیسنگ، ویلیو چین اور کوالٹی میں بہتری اور میرین کیپچر فشریز میں ٹریس ایبلٹی اور سرٹیفیکیشن کا فروغ جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس اجلاس نے تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ماہی گیری کے وزرا کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری عہدیداروں اور کلیدی ماہی گیری اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو با معنی اور تعمیری بات چیت میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ اس میں شرکت کنندگان کے لیے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں مختلف ساحلی ریاستوں کی جانب سے کی گئی کامیابیوں اور پیش رفت کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا گیا جس میں اب تک نافذ کیے گئے بہترین طریقوں اور اختراعی حل کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔