Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Calls for Infrastructure Boost, Sustainable Practices in the Fisheries Sector at Coastal States Fisheries Meet 2025 in Mumbai
28 APR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 April 2025
While inaugurating and laying the foundation stone for key fisheries projects worth Rs. 255 crores at the Coastal States Fisheries Meet in Mumbai today, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh highlighted the creation of the Regional Fisheries Council, progress under schemes like the Blue Revolution, Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund and emphasized on tapping India's vast marine resources. The coastal States Fisheries Meet saw extensive participation from across all coastal states and UTs across the country. The event was graced by Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian. Dignitaries attending the event also included Shri Nitesh Neelam Narayan Rane, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, Raghavjibhai Patel, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Gujarat, Shri. Nilkanth Halarnkar, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Goa, Shri Mankala S Vaidya, Minister of Fisheries, Government of Karnataka, along with officials from the Department of Fisheries, State Fisheries Departments, ICAR Institutes and Bay of Bengal Programme (BoBP).
In his address, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, emphasized on developing infrastructure in Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands, enhancing value addition in exports, promoting conservation measures in the fisheries sector while discouraging harmful fishing practices. Key initiatives including deploying artificial reefs, creating climate-resilient villages, providing safety transponders, sanctioning Kisan Credit Cards, and supporting women's empowerment through mariculture and seaweed farming, underlining the importance of Centre-State cooperation for the sector’s growth were also outlined by the Union Minister.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, said that the significant progress made under the Blue Revolution and PMMSY, as lead to India becoming the second-largest fish producer globally. The substantial investments made in infrastructure and livelihoods through schemes like PMMSY and PMMKSY, which have led to a doubling of fish production and a rise in exports were also highlighted by him. Prof. Baghel spoke about the role of innovative farming methods, development of digital platforms, and empowerment of women in the sector. He stressed the need for continued cooperation between the Centre and states to promote sustainable practices, enhance marine culture, and position the fisheries sector as a key contributor to the national economy.
Shri George Kurian, laid emphasis on the need for strong collaboration between the Centre and States in advancing the fisheries sector. Highlighting the Blue Revolution and Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of the "blue chakra" symbolizing the ocean economy’s vast potential, the Minister of State noted that various departmental initiatives have strengthened the sector, improved nutrition and is driving economic growth for nearly 3 crore people in the country. He also highlighted that in future fisheries resources within India’s Exclusive Economic Zone will be harnessed and seaweed farming will be further promoted. expanding artificial reef deployment, distributing 1 lakh safety transponders to fishermen, and developing 100 climate-resilient coastal villages was also outlined.
Dr Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, stated that the Indian fisheries sector has grown significantly with a 9.8% growth since 2014-15. He said that the underutilized potential of India’s 11,000 km coastline and Exclusive Economic Zone, particularly the untapped tuna resources in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep need to be harnessed. Dr. Likhi stressed the need for enhanced infrastructure, including the development of smart harbours and the amendment of the Marine Fisheries Regulation Act to address the modern infrastructural challenges. Issues of expanding mariculture activities like seaweed farming and cage culture, enhancing security measures through biometric IDs and transponders, and state governments to utilize the extended PMMSY funding for further sectoral growth were also highlighted by him.
The Coastal States Fisheries Meet 2025 featured key technical sessions including Strengthening Marine Fisheries Governance: Integrating Marine Fisheries Regulation Acts (MFRAs), Monitoring, Control & Surveillance (MCS), and Sea-Safety; Model Mariculture SOPs; Standard Operating Procedure of the Vessel Communication and Support System (VCSS); Export Promotion – Processing, Value Chain & Quality Improvements; and Promotion of Traceability and Certification in Marine Capture Fisheries.
This meeting provided a crucial platform for the Fisheries Ministers of all coastal states and Union Territories, along with government officials and key fisheries stakeholders, to engage in meaningful and constructive dialogue. It served as an important opportunity for the participants to share insights on the successes and advancements made by various coastal states in the fisheries sector, highlighting best practices and innovative solutions that have been implemented so far. The discussions focused not only on the achievements but also on the persistent challenges faced by the sector, such as infrastructure gaps, resource management issues, and the need for modernized fishing techniques. The focus was on strengthening fisheries governance, enhancing infrastructure, fostering innovation, and improving market linkages, all of which contributed to increased productivity, enhanced livelihoods, and sustained economic growth in coastal regions.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने मुंबई में तटीय राज्य मत्स्य सम्मेलन 2025 में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ावा देने और टिकाऊ प्रणालियों का आह्वान किया
28 APR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज मुंबई में तटीय राज्य मत्स्य सम्मेलन में 255 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली प्रमुख मत्स्य परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करते हुए, क्षेत्रीय मत्स्य परिषद के गठन, नीली क्रांति, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मत्स्य इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास निधि जैसी योजनाओं के तहत प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत के विशाल समुद्री संसाधनों का दोहन करने पर जोर दिया। तटीय राज्य मत्स्य सम्मेलन में देश भर के सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से व्यापक भागीदारी की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री नितेश नीलम नारायण राणे, गुजरात सरकार के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री राघवजीभाई पटेल, गोवा सरकार के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री नीलकंठ हलारंकर, कर्नाटक सरकार के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री मनकला एस वैद्य, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, राज्य मत्स्य पालन विभागों, आईसीएआर संस्थानों और बंगाल की खाड़ी कार्यक्रम (बीओबीपी) के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में, लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास, निर्यात में मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ाने, मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में संरक्षण उपायों को बढ़ावा देने और मछली पकड़ने की हानिकारक प्रणालियों के स्थान पर नई और सकारात्मक प्रणालियों को अपनाने पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कृत्रिम चट्टानें लगाने, जलवायु-अनुकूल गांवों का निर्माण करने, सुरक्षा ट्रांसपोंडर प्रदान करने, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड स्वीकृत करने और समुद्री कृषि और समुद्री शैवाल खेती के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तिकरण का समर्थन करने सहित प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग के महत्व से भी अवगत कराया।
प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने कहा कि नीली क्रांति और पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के कारण भारत विश्व स्तर पर दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश बन गया है। उन्होंने पीएमएमएसवाई और पीएमएमकेएसवाई जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और आजीविका में किए गए पर्याप्त निवेश पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके कारण मछली उत्पादन दोगुना हो गया और निर्यात में वृद्धि हुई। प्रो. बघेल ने इस क्षेत्र में नवीन कृषि विधियों, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण की भूमिका के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने स्थायी प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने, समुद्री संस्कृति को बढ़ाने और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करने के क्रम में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच मजबूत सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। नीली क्रांति और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "ब्लू चक्र" के विजन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न विभागीय पहलों ने इस क्षेत्र को मजबूत किया है, पोषण में सुधार किया है और देश में लगभग 3 करोड़ लोगों के लिए आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था की विशाल क्षमता का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भविष्य में भारत के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र के भीतर मत्स्य संसाधनों का दोहन किया जाएगा और समुद्री शैवाल की खेती को और बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कृत्रिम रीफ की तैनाती के विस्तार, मछुआरों को 1 लाख सुरक्षा ट्रांसपोंडर वितरित करना और 100 जलवायु-अनुकूल तटीय गांवों को विकसित करने के बारे में भी बताया।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ अभिलक्ष लिखी ने कहा कि 2014-15 से भारतीय मत्स्य क्षेत्र में 9.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के 11,000 किलोमीटर के समुद्र तट और विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र की कम उपयोग की गई क्षमता, विशेष रूप से अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप में अप्रयुक्त टूना संसाधनों का दोहन करने की आवश्यकता है। डॉ लिखी ने आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए स्मार्ट बंदरगाहों के विकास और समुद्री मत्स्य विनियमन अधिनियम में संशोधन सहित उन्नत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने समुद्री शैवाल की खेती और पिंजरे की खेती जैसी समुद्री कृषि गतिविधियों का विस्तार, बायोमेट्रिक आईडी और ट्रांसपोंडर के माध्यम से सुरक्षा उपायों को बढ़ाना, और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए विस्तारित पीएमएमएसवाई निधि का उपयोग करने के मुद्दों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
तटीय राज्य मत्स्य पालन सम्मेलन 2025 में समुद्री मत्स्य पालन शासन को मजबूत करना: समुद्री मत्स्य पालन विनियमन अधिनियम (एमएफआरए), निगरानी, ​​नियंत्रण और निगरानी (एमसीएस), और समुद्री सुरक्षा को एकीकृत करना; मॉडल समुद्री कृषि एसओपी; पोत संचार और सहायता प्रणाली (वीसीएसएस) की मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया; निर्यात संवर्धन - प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य श्रृंखला और गुणवत्ता सुधार; और समुद्री कैप्चर मत्स्य पालन में ट्रेसेबिलिटी और प्रमाणन को बढ़ावा देना सहित प्रमुख तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे।
इस बैठक ने सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मत्स्य पालन मंत्रियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और प्रमुख मत्स्य पालन हितधारकों के लिए सार्थक और रचनात्मक बातचीत में शामिल होने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया। यह प्रतिभागियों के लिए मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में विभिन्न तटीय राज्यों द्वारा की गई सफलताओं और प्रगति पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने, अब तक लागू किए गए सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों और अभिनव समाधानों पर प्रकाश डालने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर था। चर्चाएं न केवल उपलब्धियों पर केंद्रित थीं, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली अनेक चुनौतियों पर भी केंद्रित थीं, जैसे कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कमी, संसाधन प्रबंधन के मुद्दे और आधुनिक मछली पकड़ने की तकनीकों की आवश्यकता। मत्स्य पालन शासन को मजबूत करने, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और बाजार संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिससे तटीय क्षेत्रों में उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, आजीविका में वृद्धि और आर्थिक विकास को बनाए रखने में मदद मिली।